MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is used for testing for membership in the list of column names ? |
| A. | in |
| B. | out |
| C. | elseif |
| D. | none of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. out | |
| 2. |
What is the hole current in the p region of the diode? |
| A. | I<sub>pp</sub> (x)=I-I<sub>np</sub> (x) |
| B. | I<sub>pp</sub> (x)=I+I<sub>np</sub> (x) |
| C. | I<sub>pp</sub> (x)=-I-I<sub>np</sub> (x) |
| D. | I<sub>pp</sub> (x)=-I+I<sub>np</sub> (x) |
| Answer» B. I<sub>pp</sub> (x)=I+I<sub>np</sub> (x) | |
| 3. |
What is the magnitude of the net force acting a kite skilfully held stationary in the air? |
| A. | Zero |
| B. | Infinity |
| C. | Constant |
| D. | Cannot be predicted |
| Answer» B. Infinity | |
| 4. |
Is the system y[n]=2x[n]+2 linear? |
| A. | YES |
| B. | NO |
| Answer» C. | |
| 5. |
If the random sequences were prepared in a way that maintained the local base composition by producing them from overlapping fragments of sequence, the distribution of scores has a_______ standard deviation that is closer to the distribution of the natural sequences? |
| A. | lowest |
| B. | higher |
| C. | lower |
| D. | moderate |
| Answer» D. moderate | |
| 6. |
The maximum noise voltage that may appear at the input of a logic gate without changing the logical state of its output is termed a? |
| A. | Noise Margin |
| B. | Noise Immunity |
| C. | White Noise |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» C. White Noise | |
| 7. |
Which option is used for the recursive functioning of chmod command? |
| A. | -R |
| B. | -r |
| C. | -l |
| D. | -i |
| Answer» D. -i | |
| 8. |
The 4-bit code of top-left region of the window is ___________? |
| A. | 1001 |
| B. | 1100 |
| C. | 0101 |
| D. | 1010 |
| Answer» B. 1100 | |
| 9. |
Volume of water dv entering the well, when the head recuperates by dh is__________? |
| A. | dV=A/dh |
| B. | dV=A.dh |
| C. | dV=Khdt |
| D. | dV=K.A |
| Answer» C. dV=Khdt | |
| 10. |
The maximum size in bytes of a row in MySQL is _________? |
| A. | 65534 |
| B. | 65535 |
| C. | 65536 |
| D. | 65537 |
| Answer» C. 65536 | |
| 11. |
In free space, which of the following will be zero? |
| A. | Permittivity |
| B. | Permeability |
| C. | Conductivity |
| D. | Resistivity |
| Answer» D. Resistivity | |
| 12. |
What is the main reason for acid mine drainage? |
| A. | Dirty gold mining |
| B. | Ground water |
| C. | Soil erosion |
| D. | Granite mining |
| Answer» B. Ground water | |
| 13. |
_______ circulation takes blood from heart to lungs and back? |
| A. | Systemic |
| B. | Body |
| C. | Pulmonary |
| D. | Blood |
| Answer» D. Blood | |
| 14. |
Throughout the OOD process, a software engineer should look for every opportunity for creating new design process? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
The _________ is a sequential or non-iterative design process, which is used in software development processes, in which progress is seen as flowing steadily downwards? |
| A. | Waterfall Model |
| B. | Iterative Model |
| C. | Spiral Model |
| D. | Big Bang Model |
| Answer» B. Iterative Model | |
| 16. |
In determination of saponification value of the oil reaction _______ is unreacted? |
| A. | NaOH |
| B. | Nacl |
| C. | KOH |
| D. | Kcl |
| Answer» D. Kcl | |
| 17. |
___________ firewalls are a combination of other three types of firewalls? |
| A. | Packet Filtering |
| B. | Circuit Level Gateway |
| C. | Application-level Gateway |
| D. | Stateful Multilayer Inspection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The minute perturbations and impurities in the fiber drawing process using preform technique can result in very high losses o? |
| A. | Between 500 and 1000 dB/km |
| B. | Between 100 and 300 dB/km |
| C. | Between 1200 and 1600 dB/km |
| D. | More than 2000 dB/km |
| Answer» B. Between 100 and 300 dB/km | |
| 19. |
Which of the following method is used for the mathematical treatment of determination of straightness with the help of autocollimator? |
| A. | Taylor’s principle |
| B. | Least square method |
| C. | Bryan method |
| D. | Average method |
| Answer» C. Bryan method | |
| 20. |
Ion beam etching is a highly directional process? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 21. |
Which of the following glucose transporter works on the liver? |
| A. | GLUT-1 |
| B. | GLUT-2 |
| C. | GLUT-3 |
| D. | GLUT-5 |
| Answer» C. GLUT-3 | |
| 22. |
What is the value of kT at room temperature? |
| A. | 0.0256eV |
| B. | 0.25eV |
| C. | 25eV |
| D. | 0.0025eV |
| Answer» B. 0.25eV | |
| 23. |
_____________ is the process by which the required amount of moisture is added in the air? |
| A. | Dehumidification |
| B. | Humidification |
| C. | Absorption |
| D. | Condensation |
| Answer» C. Absorption | |
| 24. |
Polyisobutylene rubbers can be vulcanized easily using conventional curing systems. State true or false? |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 25. |
Which tier performs predicts maintenance? |
| A. | 3-Tier Analytics |
| B. | 2-Tier Analytics |
| C. | 1-Tier Analytics |
| D. | 4-Tier Analytics |
| Answer» C. 1-Tier Analytics | |
| 26. |
During the sample mode the sample and hold circuit passes the analog signal unchanged? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 27. |
Lack of oxygen to the brain can make the person feel __________? |
| A. | hyperactive |
| B. | sleepy |
| C. | depressed |
| D. | gasping for air |
| Answer» C. depressed | |
| 28. |
Low heat cement is ideal for use in the construction of dams? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
Oxidizing flame has equal volumes of oxygen and acetylene supply? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 30. |
The area of AI that investigates methods of facilitating communication between people and computers is? |
| A. | natural language processing |
| B. | symbolic processing |
| C. | decision support |
| D. | robotics |
| Answer» B. symbolic processing | |
| 31. |
The nucleosome is seen to have negative supercoils? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 32. |
Stunt capacitors are installed on ____ and smoothing reactor is installed in ____ in TL? |
| A. | AC side, DC side |
| B. | DC side, DC side |
| C. | AC side, AC side |
| D. | DC side, AC side |
| Answer» B. DC side, DC side | |
| 33. |
Dry air required to burn 1kg of carbon completely may be around ________________ kg? |
| A. | 11 |
| B. | 38 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» B. 38 | |
| 34. |
Causing the CPU to step through a series of micro operations is called ________? |
| A. | Execution |
| B. | Runtime |
| C. | Sequencing |
| D. | Pipelining |
| Answer» D. Pipelining | |
| 35. |
Anaemia is caused due to deficiency of ________? |
| A. | Haemoglobin |
| B. | Fibrin |
| C. | Thrombin |
| D. | Neutrophils |
| Answer» B. Fibrin | |
| 36. |
In which of the following ways can nitrogen be calibrated for dry gases? |
| A. | By modifying the amplifier |
| B. | By adjusting the needle valve |
| C. | By modifying the detector |
| D. | By changing chopper frequency |
| Answer» C. By modifying the detector | |
| 37. |
One of the most important features of vi editor is ______? |
| A. | available mostly across all UNIX platforms |
| B. | easy to learn |
| C. | latest editor |
| D. | powerful than other editors |
| Answer» B. easy to learn | |
| 38. |
____________ is the property of a lubricating oil due to which the oil retains a thin film between the two surfaces? |
| A. | Oiliness |
| B. | Film Strength |
| C. | Adhesiveness |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Adhesiveness | |
| 39. |
Autoradiography involves production of ____________? |
| A. | Proteins |
| B. | Image |
| C. | Emulsion |
| D. | Hybrid |
| Answer» C. Emulsion | |
| 40. |
Destructor calls ________________ (C++? |
| A. | Are only implicit |
| B. | Are only explicit |
| C. | Can be implicit or explicit |
| D. | Are made at end of program only |
| Answer» D. Are made at end of program only | |
| 41. |
A rod of 10 mm diameter and 80 mm length with thermal conductivity 16W/ m K protrudes from a surface at 160 degree Celsius. The rod is exposed to air at 30 degree Celsius with a convective coefficient of 25W/square m K. How does the heat flow from this rod get affected if the same material volume is used for two fins of the same length? Assume short fin with insulated en? |
| A. | 12.25 % |
| B. | 25.6 % |
| C. | 23.4 % |
| D. | 21.2 % |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following parameters don’t define that transformer is built correctly?# |
| A. | Losses |
| B. | Polarity |
| C. | Tap changing operation |
| D. | Ratio |
| Answer» B. Polarity | |
| 43. |
Cement has ________ % volumetric shrinkage after curing? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» B. 6 | |
| 44. |
Matched filter provides _____ signal to noise ratio? |
| A. | Maximum |
| B. | Minimum |
| C. | Zero |
| D. | Infinity |
| Answer» B. Minimum | |
| 45. |
The purpose of a ‘tweak’ in XTS-AES mode is t?# |
| A. | secure the public key |
| B. | provide security |
| C. | provide variability |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 46. |
The rate of change of acceleration in m/sec3 for a design speed of 85kmph i? |
| A. | 0.5 |
| B. | 0.6 |
| C. | 0.7 |
| D. | 0.8 |
| Answer» B. 0.6 | |
| 47. |
________ IC is a variable negative voltage regulator? |
| A. | 7912 |
| B. | 7905 |
| C. | LM337 |
| D. | LM317 |
| Answer» D. LM317 | |
| 48. |
The quantity of waste generated by SQG is less than _____ kg/month? |
| A. | 100 |
| B. | 1000 |
| C. | 200 |
| D. | 2000 |
| Answer» C. 200 | |
| 49. |
Engines used in tractors ar? |
| A. | Single cylinder engines |
| B. | Two cylinder engines |
| C. | Four cylinder engines |
| D. | Six cylinder engines |
| Answer» C. Four cylinder engines | |
| 50. |
___________ developed a method where two pieces of double-sided adhesive tape are applied to the leading edge which’s the edge first off the paper machine?# |
| A. | Clint |
| B. | Kraft |
| C. | Kurt |
| D. | Minter |
| Answer» E. | |