MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Wind River provides what? |
| A. | Safe and Secure |
| B. | Secure remote management |
| C. | Save time and cost |
| D. | Product life time increases |
| Answer» B. Secure remote management | |
| 2. |
What are provided for the supply of air in single retort stoker? |
| A. | Nozzles |
| B. | Air ducts |
| C. | Tuyere’s |
| D. | Air blowers |
| Answer» D. Air blowers | |
| 3. |
On which drawing basic command is mostly used? |
| A. | Two dimensional views |
| B. | Three dimensional views |
| C. | Four dimensional views |
| D. | Five dimensional views |
| Answer» B. Three dimensional views | |
| 4. |
In cantilever beams, the steel bars are placed at ____ |
| A. | Bottom of the beam |
| B. | Top of the Beam |
| C. | Midspan of the Beam |
| D. | Near supports |
| Answer» C. Midspan of the Beam | |
| 5. |
The number of pulses required for one complete rotation of the shaft of the stepper motor is equal to the |
| A. | number of internal teeth on a rotor |
| B. | number of internal teeth on a stator |
| C. | number of internal teeth on a rotor and stator |
| D. | number of external teeth on a stator |
| Answer» B. number of internal teeth on a stator | |
| 6. |
On what basis is selection of bowl mill is not done? |
| A. | Total moisture content of coal |
| B. | Volatile matter |
| C. | Ash producing capacity |
| D. | Grindability |
| Answer» D. Grindability | |
| 7. |
If modulation index of an AM was in changed from 0 to 1, then transmitted power ________ |
| A. | increases by 100% |
| B. | increases by 50% |
| C. | increases by 75% |
| D. | increases by 25% |
| Answer» C. increases by 75% | |
| 8. |
A metal parallel plate capacitor has ‘a’mm diameter and the distance between the plates is 1mm. The capacitor is placed in air. Force on each plate is 0.035N and the potential difference between the plates is 1kV. Find ‘a’.$ |
| A. | 10mm |
| B. | 100mm |
| C. | 1000m |
| D. | 1000cm |
| Answer» C. 1000m | |
| 9. |
Identify the alicyclic hydrocarbon which is highly flammable |
| A. | Cycloheptane |
| B. | Cyclopentane |
| C. | Cyclopropane |
| D. | Cyclooctane |
| Answer» C. Cyclopropane | |
| 10. |
The tensile shear strength of the adhesive is initially proportional to the square root of: |
| A. | Span |
| B. | Thickness |
| C. | Area |
| D. | Eccentricity |
| Answer» C. Area | |
| 11. |
Whats true for sparse encoding learning? |
| A. | logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations |
| B. | weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected |
| C. | weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors |
| D. | change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values |
| Answer» B. weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected | |
| 12. |
While designing a rectangular primary sedimentation tank in what range the length should be assumed? |
| A. | 10-12m |
| B. | 15-90m |
| C. | 100-150m |
| D. | 150-200m |
| Answer» C. 100-150m | |
| 13. |
Copying files to secondary or specific devices is known as ______ |
| A. | Retrieve |
| B. | Backup |
| C. | Recovery |
| D. | Deadlock |
| Answer» C. Recovery | |
| 14. |
Ferromagnetic material shows strong para-magnetic behaviour due to the formation of domains. These domains belong to: |
| A. | Point defects |
| B. | Linear defects |
| C. | Interfacial defects |
| D. | Bulk defects |
| Answer» D. Bulk defects | |
| 15. |
Which of following shows a better runtime performance for coalescing functionality, using functions, and using objects? |
| A. | Firefox unwoundfun |
| B. | Firefox UsingFunct |
| C. | Firefox UsingObject |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Firefox UsingObject | |
| 16. |
Small scale received power is ____ of average powers received in each multipath component. |
| A. | Log |
| B. | Exponential |
| C. | Multiplication |
| D. | Sum |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
___________ mm thickness is not available in concrete cloth. |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 13 |
| D. | 18 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
According to the IC fabrication process logic families can be divided into two broad categories as: |
| A. | RTL and TTL |
| B. | HTL and MOS |
| C. | ECL and DTL |
| D. | Bipolar and MOS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
A deflection angle is an angle in which a survey line makes with prolongation of back sight. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 20. |
Calculate the change in entropy if 1 kg of saturated liquid at 30°C is converted into superheated steam at 1 bar and 200°C .$ |
| A. | 5.3973 kJ/K |
| B. | 6.3973 kJ/K |
| C. | 7.3973 kJ/K |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 21. |
“ABC”$ |
| A. | ABC |
| B. | ‘ABC |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. None of the mentioned | |
| 22. |
Which of the following tells the amount of free fatty acids present in fat or oil? |
| A. | Acid number |
| B. | Iodine number |
| C. | Saponification number |
| D. | Richert-Meissl number |
| Answer» B. Iodine number | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is the correct ratio, for transformers having equal voltage ratios? |
| A. | Z<sub>1</sub>/Z<sub>2</sub>= S<sub>2</sub>(rated)/ S<sub>1</sub>(rated) |
| B. | Z<sub>1</sub>/Z<sub>2</sub>= S<sub>1</sub>(rated)/ S<sub>2</sub>(rated) |
| C. | Z<sub>1</sub>/Z<sub>2</sub>= I<sub>1</sub>(rated)/ I<sub>2</sub>(rated) |
| D. | Depends upon the type of connection |
| Answer» B. Z<sub>1</sub>/Z<sub>2</sub>= S<sub>1</sub>(rated)/ S<sub>2</sub>(rated) | |
| 24. |
As per idempotent law, X + X will always be equal to ________ |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | X |
| D. | 2X |
| Answer» D. 2X | |
| 25. |
Which of the following factors are considered which vary from organization to organization to achieve a product line? |
| A. | Willingness to invest |
| B. | Desired time of market |
| C. | Organizational culture |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
__________ are water soluble colours added to stock which impart color to the final product then __ are absorbed on the fiber surfaces imparting their colours to the paper fibers. |
| A. | Talc |
| B. | Clay |
| C. | Dyes |
| D. | Brighteners |
| Answer» D. Brighteners | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is not the characteristic of ion selective electrodes? |
| A. | Simple to use |
| B. | Inexpensive |
| C. | Narrow concentration range |
| D. | Operates in wide range of temperature |
| Answer» D. Operates in wide range of temperature | |
| 28. |
A binary string is not associated with a character set. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
The _________ is used to measure the workability of concrete mixture which is commonly used in the field. |
| A. | Vee-bee test |
| B. | Slump test |
| C. | Compaction factor |
| D. | Workability test |
| Answer» C. Compaction factor | |
| 30. |
For a n-ary relationship set without arrows, the ________ of the participating entity sets becomes the prime attribute |
| A. | Intersection of primary keys |
| B. | Primary key of either one |
| C. | Union of primary keys |
| D. | Primary key on the many side |
| Answer» D. Primary key on the many side | |
| 31. |
How many types of solid state lasers are there? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 32. |
Calculate the number of conductors on each pole piece required in a compensating winding for a 6-pole lap-wound dc armature containing 286 conductors. The compensating winding carries full armature current. Assume ratio of pole arc/ pole pitch = 0.7. |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 9 |
| D. | 7 |
| Answer» B. 8 | |
| 33. |
Which of the following type transducers are used in IC engines? |
| A. | Monomorph |
| B. | Dimorph |
| C. | Multimorph |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. All of the mentioned | |
| 34. |
In an experiment you add streptomycin at low concentration first and then gradually increase the concentration till it completely inhibits peptide formation. What will be its effect at low concentration? |
| A. | No effect |
| B. | Shorter peptide |
| C. | Wrong amino acid incorporation |
| D. | Slower formation |
| Answer» D. Slower formation | |
| 35. |
Changing of internals of a column, with more efficient ones are? |
| A. | Retrofitting |
| B. | Refitting |
| C. | Revamping |
| D. | Recycling |
| Answer» B. Refitting | |
| 36. |
A rod of 10 mm square section and 160 mm length with thermal conductivity of 50W/m K protrudes from a furnace wall at 200 degree Celsius with convective coefficient 20 W/ square m K. Make calculations for the heat convective up to 80 mm length |
| A. | 6.84W |
| B. | 7.34W |
| C. | 4.54W |
| D. | 5.47W |
| Answer» B. 7.34W | |
| 37. |
A lossy T junction can be matched at all the three ports. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 38. |
Attack of the topoisomerase gives rise to ____________ |
| A. | Hydroxy – valine linkage |
| B. | Phospho – tyrosine linkage |
| C. | Hydroxy – cystine linkage |
| D. | Phospho – proline linkage |
| Answer» C. Hydroxy ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® cystine linkage | |
| 39. |
How can the presence of insert DNA in the YAC vector be checked? |
| A. | Insertional inactivation |
| B. | Insertion activation |
| C. | Antibiotic resistance |
| D. | Plaque formation |
| Answer» B. Insertion activation | |
| 40. |
Thermometer measurement temperature is |
| A. | Dry bulb temperature |
| B. | Wet bulb temperature |
| C. | Dew point temperature |
| D. | Room temperature |
| Answer» B. Wet bulb temperature | |
| 41. |
The cylindrical vessel will be around the oil cup which serves as a water bath made up of _______ |
| A. | Brass |
| B. | Chromium |
| C. | Copper |
| D. | Aluminium |
| Answer» D. Aluminium | |
| 42. |
Log normal shadowing is a phenomenon that occurs with same T-R separation having same level clutter on the propagation path. State True or False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 43. |
A motor load is connected to a single-phase full converter B-2 type controlled rectifier, the net energy is transferred from ac source to the motor (dc load) when |
| A. | π+α > 90 |
| B. | π-α < α |
| C. | π+α < α |
| D. | π-α > α |
| Answer» C. ‚âà√¨‚àö√ë+‚âà√≠¬¨¬± < ‚âà√≠¬¨¬± | |
| 44. |
The bus used to connect the monitor to the CPU is |
| A. | PCI bus |
| B. | SCSI bus |
| C. | Memory bus |
| D. | Rambus |
| Answer» C. Memory bus | |
| 45. |
The integer format tracks only the locations and sizes of blocks of data. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 46. |
Calculate the total current when Ipn (0)=1mA and Inp (0)=2mA. |
| A. | 1mA |
| B. | -1mA |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 3mA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The speed of driving a car safely depends on |
| A. | Capacity of the car |
| B. | Fuel in the tank |
| C. | Inflation of tyre |
| D. | Headlight range |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which of the following element sets is an item of metadata? |
| A. | itemscope |
| B. | itemref |
| C. | itemtype |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. itemtype | |
| 49. |
Determine the nature of the given system: y(t)=x(sint) |
| A. | Causal, Non-linear |
| B. | Causal, Linear |
| C. | Non-Causal, Non-linear |
| D. | Non-causal, Linear |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
_______ analyzed the distribution of scores among 100 vertebrate nucleic acid sequences and compared these scores with randomized sequences prepared in different ways. |
| A. | Lipman, in 1984 |
| B. | Batalov, in 1964 |
| C. | Waterman, in 1987 |
| D. | Lipman, in 1967 |
| Answer» B. Batalov, in 1964 | |