MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In the normal DTA instruments, what is the size of the sample size to be used? |
| A. | Very large |
| B. | Moderate |
| C. | Small |
| D. | Very very small |
| Answer» D. Very very small | |
| 2. |
____________ property defines whether table cell borders are connected or separate. |
| A. | border-color |
| B. | border |
| C. | border-style |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
In compound slide method, one part of compound rest is swiveled to_____ the included angle of the taper. |
| A. | the same as |
| B. | half |
| C. | double |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. double | |
| 4. |
When a body moves with simple harmonic motion, the product of its periodic time and frequency is equal to |
| A. | zero |
| B. | one |
| C. | –ø/2 |
| D. | –ø |
| Answer» C. ‚Äö√Ñ√¨‚àö‚àè/2 | |
| 5. |
The standard deviation does not reflect the magnitude of the sample data, only the scatter about the average. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
A multitrace oscilloscope makes use of __________ |
| A. | three traces |
| B. | two traces |
| C. | many traces |
| D. | one trace |
| Answer» D. one trace | |
| 7. |
Find value of c where f(x) = sin(x) ex tan(x) , c ‚àà(0,‚àû)$ |
| A. | Tan<sup>-1</sup>[-(2+c<sup>2</sup>)/(1+c<sup>2</sup>) |
| B. | Tan<sup>-1</sup>[-(2-c<sup>2</sup>)/(1+c<sup>2</sup>)]. |
| C. | Tan<sup>-1</sup>[(2+c<sup>2</sup>)/(1+c<sup>2</sup>)]. |
| D. | Rolle’s Theorem is not applied, Cannot find the value of c |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The displacement of tension member under service load is given by |
| A. | PLEA<sub>g</sub> |
| B. | PLE/A<sub>g</sub> |
| C. | PL/EA<sub>g</sub> |
| D. | P/LEA<sub>g</sub> |
| Answer» D. P/LEA<sub>g</sub> | |
| 9. |
The breakdown voltage can be reduced by _____ electric field strength |
| A. | increasing |
| B. | decreasing |
| C. | does not depend |
| D. | exponentially decreasing |
| Answer» B. decreasing | |
| 10. |
Which can provide an address stride? |
| A. | single address mode |
| B. | dual address mode |
| C. | 1D model |
| D. | 2D model |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
For obtaining a better finish using Magnetic abrasive finishing, tubes are rotated at which speeds? |
| A. | Very low |
| B. | Low |
| C. | Medium |
| D. | Very High |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
______________ is another implementation of the MapRunnable interface that runs mappers concurrently in a configurable number of threads. |
| A. | MultithreadedRunner |
| B. | MultithreadedMap |
| C. | MultithreadedMapRunner |
| D. | SinglethreadedMapRunner |
| Answer» D. SinglethreadedMapRunner | |
| 13. |
What is the order of reaction over Iron catalyst? |
| A. | Zero |
| B. | First |
| C. | Second |
| D. | Third |
| Answer» C. Second | |
| 14. |
Which of the following reactions takes place at the electrodes? |
| A. | Generation of hydrogen |
| B. | Dissolution of iron |
| C. | Dissolution of NaCl |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
A substance has a mass of 20 kg and volume of 40 m3. The specific gravity of the substance is 0.80 kg/cm3. What is the reference density (Kg/m3)? |
| A. | 0.25 |
| B. | 0.50 |
| C. | 0.75 |
| D. | 1.00 |
| Answer» B. 0.50 | |
| 16. |
O’Malley Wins The Heavyweight Championship!$ |
| A. | O’malley Wins The Heavyweight Championship! |
| B. | O’Malley wins the heavyweight championship! |
| C. | o’malley wins the heavyweight championship! |
| Answer» C. o‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•malley wins the heavyweight championship! | |
| 17. |
Which one of the following keyword is used to inherit our subclass into a superclass? |
| A. | extends |
| B. | implements |
| C. | inherit |
| D. | include |
| Answer» B. implements | |
| 18. |
Water boiling in a container is an example of which of the following? |
| A. | Batch |
| B. | Semi-batch |
| C. | Neither of them |
| D. | Batch & Semi-batch |
| Answer» D. Batch & Semi-batch | |
| 19. |
A liquid solid mixture with 20% solid and 80% liquid is input to a dryer, if the amount of evaporated water is 60% of the amount of input, what is the percentage of solid in the product? |
| A. | 40% |
| B. | 50% |
| C. | 80% |
| D. | 90% |
| Answer» C. 80% | |
| 20. |
How are large molecular complexes built? |
| A. | Association of molecules |
| B. | Secondary bond formation |
| C. | Continuous chemical reaction |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
How many gms of NaCl are required to prepare 2.5 L of 0.6 M solution? |
| A. | 22 |
| B. | 44 |
| C. | 66 |
| D. | 88 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
In RAM arrays, transistor is of |
| A. | minimum size |
| B. | maximum size |
| C. | of any size |
| D. | size doesnt play a role |
| Answer» B. maximum size | |
| 23. |
_______ is a Microsoft software client that is part of the company’s Identity Metasystem and built into the Web Services Protocol Stack.$ |
| A. | IHA |
| B. | EHA |
| C. | CardSpace |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 24. |
Which can determine the timeout value? |
| A. | polling |
| B. | timer |
| C. | combined format |
| D. | watchdog timer |
| Answer» B. timer | |
| 25. |
Statement 1: Diaphragm pumps can handle corrosive material and do not have leakage problems, but, they only vibrate hence the output is low. |
| A. | |
| B. | True, negative displacement pump |
| C. | True, positive displacement pump |
| Answer» C. True, positive displacement pump | |
| 26. |
What is a small region with definite thickness and distinct composition having numerous closely placed parallel fractures called? |
| A. | Shear zone |
| B. | Fault zone |
| C. | Fracture zone |
| D. | Slikensides |
| Answer» C. Fracture zone | |
| 27. |
Is complete velocity potential at point ‘p’ is obtained by entire source sheet from a to b?$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 28. |
JSON payload consists of text and separators like. |
| A. | { , } |
| B. | ( , ) |
| C. | : |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
_____transporters are exempted from the manifest requirements. |
| A. | NPL |
| B. | SQG |
| C. | LQG |
| D. | MQG |
| Answer» C. LQG | |
| 30. |
The moment resisting capacity of the cross section of a beam is termed as ______ of the beam. |
| A. | Stiffness |
| B. | Strength |
| C. | Modulus |
| D. | Inertia |
| Answer» C. Modulus | |
| 31. |
Triangle is most stable structure. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 32. |
Range of displacement of flapper required to change output pressure over useful range is known as ___________ |
| A. | Cut-off displacement |
| B. | Throttling range |
| C. | Threshold value |
| D. | Break value |
| Answer» C. Threshold value | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is an application of stepper motors? |
| A. | in printers |
| B. | in robots |
| C. | in vehicles |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
_________an IR-to-IR transformer that tries to improve the IR program in some way. |
| A. | Optimizer |
| B. | Parser |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which of these screens is used to remove secondary suspended solids? |
| A. | Medium drum rotary screen |
| B. | Fine drum rotary screen |
| C. | Tangential fine screen |
| D. | Horizontal reciprocating screen |
| Answer» C. Tangential fine screen | |
| 36. |
The int function returns a constant of integration for indefinite integration. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 37. |
Which layer is used to handle the network addressing and routing? |
| A. | Network Access Layer |
| B. | Internet Layer |
| C. | Transport Layer |
| D. | Presentation Layer |
| Answer» C. Transport Layer | |
| 38. |
Which of the following has the highest activation of benzene ring? |
| A. | – NHCOCH<sub>3</sub> |
| B. | –OH |
| C. | –NH<sub>2</sub> |
| D. | –C<sub>6</sub>H<sub>5</sub> |
| Answer» D. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬®C<sub>6</sub>H<sub>5</sub> | |
| 39. |
Tender is an offer given in writing to execute specified articles or materials at a certain. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 40. |
A generalization of P class can be: |
| A. | PTIME |
| B. | DTIME |
| C. | NP |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
______________ is also called as the feeder head. |
| A. | Pouring basin |
| B. | Chills |
| C. | Riser |
| D. | Gate |
| Answer» D. Gate | |
| 42. |
Which of the following is true regarding the assumptions in the method of constructing the |
| A. | |
| B. | it is assumed that each amino acid position is equally mutable |
| C. | it is assumed that each amino acid position is not equally mutable |
| Answer» B. it is assumed that each amino acid position is equally mutable | |
| 43. |
Regime I in stress-strain curve for semi crystalline thermoplastics show ___ behavior. |
| A. | Linear |
| B. | Irregular |
| C. | Fracture point |
| D. | Yield phenomena |
| Answer» B. Irregular | |
| 44. |
Wind River is introduced by ____________ |
| A. | IBM |
| B. | Intel |
| C. | Tech Mahindra |
| D. | Syntel |
| Answer» C. Tech Mahindra | |
| 45. |
Which mechanism is used to supply coal in the single retort stoker? |
| A. | Hopper |
| B. | Chain bucket |
| C. | Screw conveyor |
| D. | Air blowers |
| Answer» D. Air blowers | |
| 46. |
In ______ method the plane of projection is transparent. |
| A. | third angle |
| B. | second angle |
| C. | first angle |
| D. | fourth angle |
| Answer» B. second angle | |
| 47. |
The design compressive strength of concrete is ____ times of characteristic compressive strength of concrete. |
| A. | 0.313 |
| B. | 0.253 |
| C. | 0.466 |
| D. | 0.411 |
| Answer» D. 0.411 | |
| 48. |
The internal schematic of a typical stepper motor has |
| A. | 1 winding |
| B. | 2 windings |
| C. | 3 windings |
| D. | 4 windings |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
1200Nm |
| A. | 600Nm |
| B. | 0Nm |
| C. | 1400Nm |
| Answer» C. 1400Nm | |
| 50. |
Which force is used to throw away the heavy particles in the bowl mill? |
| A. | Gravity force |
| B. | Centrifugal force |
| C. | Centripetal force |
| D. | Spring force |
| Answer» C. Centripetal force | |