MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Correct the statement: |
| A. | |
| B. | Your best bet is free tickets. |
| C. | Your best bet were free tickets. |
| Answer» B. Your best bet is free tickets. | |
| 2. |
¬ (A ∨ q) ∧ (A ∧ q) is a ___________$ |
| A. | Tautology |
| B. | Contradiction |
| C. | Contingency |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Contingency | |
| 3. |
In parsons turbine to increase area between blades its height is to be ________ |
| A. | height has nothing to do with area between blades |
| B. | decreased |
| C. | increased |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 4. |
Core oil and binders change their chemical properties at what temperature? |
| A. | 200°F – 300°F |
| B. | 300°F – 400°F |
| C. | 400°F – 500°F |
| D. | 500°F – 600°F |
| Answer» D. 500¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªF ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® 600¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªF | |
| 5. |
Porter or permease is located in the _______________ |
| A. | cytoplasmic membrane |
| B. | cell membrane |
| C. | nuclear membrane |
| D. | outer membrane |
| Answer» B. cell membrane | |
| 6. |
Chebyshev polynomials do not obey the equal-ripple property. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 7. |
What is the output from the second stage lattice filter when two single stage lattice filers are cascaded with an input of x(n)? |
| A. | K<sub>1</sub>K<sub>2</sub>x(n-1)+K<sub>2</sub>x(n-2) |
| B. | x(n)+K<sub>1</sub>x(n-1) |
| C. | x(n)+K<sub>1</sub>K<sub>2</sub>x(n-1)+K<sub>2</sub>x(n-2) |
| D. | x(n)+K<sub>1</sub>(1+K<sub>2</sub>)x(n-1)+K<sub>2</sub>x(n-2) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Runs Test is |
| A. | a test to determine whether the number of runs of ones and zeros of various lengths is as expected |
| B. | a test to detect if a sequence can be significantly compressed without loss of information |
| C. | a test to determine whether the number of ones and zeros in a sequence is approx the same as in a truely random o/p |
| D. | a test for the check of evenness in the 1s and 0s |
| Answer» B. a test to detect if a sequence can be significantly compressed without loss of information | |
| 9. |
Brokers patterns can be used for which of the following reasons? |
| A. | Simplify the Supplier |
| B. | Decompose the supplier |
| C. | Facilitate Client/Server interface |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is a plant virus? |
| A. | Geminivirus |
| B. | M13 |
| C. | HIV |
| D. | RP4 |
| Answer» B. M13 | |
| 11. |
In Thomas algorithm |
| A. | Stage factor is calculated |
| B. | Reflux factor is calculated |
| C. | Feed factor is calculated |
| D. | Boil up factor is calculated |
| Answer» B. Reflux factor is calculated | |
| 12. |
When curl of a path is zero, the field is said to be conservative. State True/False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 13. |
Under the condition for 3 phase alternator, maximum active power output, the delivered reactive power output is ________ while under maximum reactive power output, the delivered reactive power is ________ |
| A. | negative, negative |
| B. | positive, negative |
| C. | negative, positive |
| D. | positive, positive |
| Answer» B. positive, negative | |
| 14. |
The Grubler’s criterion for determining the degrees of freedom (n) of a mechanism having plane motion is$ |
| A. | n = (l – 1) – j |
| B. | n = 2 (l – 1) – 2j |
| C. | n = 3 (l – 1) – 2j |
| D. | n = 4 (l – 1) – 3j |
| Answer» D. n = 4 (l ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® 1) ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® 3j | |
| 15. |
Which of the following comes under managers direct vision? |
| A. | Core assets group |
| B. | Product production group |
| C. | Marketers |
| D. | Core assets & Product production group |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The diffusion of hydrogen into optical fiber affects the ______________ |
| A. | Transmission of optical light in the fiber |
| B. | Spectral attenuation characteristics of the fiber |
| C. | Core of the fiber |
| D. | Cladding of the fiber |
| Answer» C. Core of the fiber | |
| 17. |
Name the artery which supplies blood to the diaphragm. |
| A. | Internal iliac artery |
| B. | Pancreatic coduodenal artery |
| C. | Inferior phrenic artery |
| D. | Carotid artery |
| Answer» D. Carotid artery | |
| 18. |
__________ are wooden blocks which are fixed previously to a wall to act as an additional support for wide architrave, ornamental moulds, etc. |
| A. | Housing |
| B. | Grounds |
| C. | Scribing |
| D. | Moulding |
| Answer» C. Scribing | |
| 19. |
An octahedral void is present at each edge of the FCC lattice. How much of each of these voids belong to each unit cell? |
| A. | One-eighth |
| B. | One-sixth |
| C. | One-fourth |
| D. | Half |
| Answer» D. Half | |
| 20. |
Two bullets are fired simultaneously, horizontally and with different speeds from the same place. Which bullet will hit the ground first? |
| A. | The faster one |
| B. | Depends on their mass |
| C. | The slower one |
| D. | Both will reach simultaneously |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
In another method of quantitative PCR, reporter-quencher set up is used. Which of the statement holds true for this methodology? |
| A. | It allows detection of all double stranded molecules |
| B. | The reporter and quencher are the molecules present on the same probe |
| C. | The quencher is having a fluorescent group |
| D. | Fluorescence is observed only when both the groups are present in proximity to each other |
| Answer» C. The quencher is having a fluorescent group | |
| 22. |
In bolted moment end plate connection, bending moment , axial force and shear force are transferred by |
| A. | tension only |
| B. | compression only |
| C. | tension and compression |
| D. | friction |
| Answer» D. friction | |
| 23. |
The valves of an ic engine are made to open and close slowly to |
| A. | Increase the engine efficiency |
| B. | Decrease the fuel consumption |
| C. | Allow engine to cool in the meantime |
| D. | Provide silent operation under high speed conditions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The _____ process divides the disk into sectors and tracks. |
| A. | Creation |
| B. | Initiation |
| C. | Formatting |
| D. | Modification |
| Answer» D. Modification | |
| 25. |
In centrifugal compressor, power input varies as |
| A. | directly as the speed ratio |
| B. | the square of speed ratio |
| C. | the cube of the speed ratio |
| D. | any of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. any of the mentioned | |
| 26. |
What will be the internal moment generated at joint B due to above shown loading? |
| A. | 80 |
| B. | 120 |
| C. | 240 |
| D. | 160 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
A nondeterministic finite automaton with ε-moves is an extension of nondeterministic finite automaton$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 28. |
How many temperature grades are available for IC? |
| A. | Two |
| B. | Three |
| C. | Four |
| D. | Five |
| Answer» C. Four | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is not a disadvantage of oversampling? |
| A. | High cost |
| B. | More storage space |
| C. | Less accuracy |
| D. | High power consumption |
| Answer» D. High power consumption | |
| 30. |
Analog signal is converted _________ |
| A. | into oscillations |
| B. | into digital |
| C. | into pulses |
| D. | into current |
| Answer» C. into pulses | |
| 31. |
The type of joint used for metallic sewer is |
| A. | Collar joint |
| B. | Flexible joint |
| C. | Mechanical joint |
| D. | Simplex joint |
| Answer» D. Simplex joint | |
| 32. |
The molar diffusion rate of A in stationary B in only z direction is given by: |
| A. | D<sub>ab</sub>A(ΔC<sub>a</sub>/Δz) |
| B. | D<sub>ab</sub>A(Δz) |
| C. | -D<sub>ab</sub>A(ΔC<sub>a</sub>/Δz) |
| D. | D<sub>ab</sub>A(ΔC<sub>a</sub>) |
| Answer» D. D<sub>ab</sub>A(‚âà√≠‚àö√ÜC<sub>a</sub>) | |
| 33. |
A sample of polystyrene is warmed under reflux in concentrated nitric acid and the clear mixture is poured in water to yield a X coloured precipitate. This precipitate is then extracted with ether and then with NaOH solution followed by washing with water in each extraction. The nitro compounds from the combined final aqueous extract and alkaline extract using concentrated HCl and zinc. The final solution after being diazotized and then cooled is poured into excess of alkaline naphthol to give Y coloured solution. What are the colours X and Y? |
| A. | pale yellow and deep red |
| B. | deep blue and deep brown |
| C. | deep red and light pink |
| D. | light yellow and brown |
| Answer» B. deep blue and deep brown | |
| 34. |
Water is pumped from a storage tank through a tube of 3.0 cm inside diameter at the rate of 0.001 m3 /s. What is the kinetic energy per kg water in the tube? |
| A. | 2.00 J/kg |
| B. | 1.00 J/kg |
| C. | 5.00 J/kg |
| D. | 0.05 J/kg |
| Answer» C. 5.00 J/kg | |
| 35. |
The lower portion of Egg shaped sewer is known as _____ |
| A. | Roof |
| B. | Invert |
| C. | Arch |
| D. | Wedge |
| Answer» C. Arch | |
| 36. |
The driving force to produce new grain structure is the difference ______ between the strained and unstrained material. |
| A. | entropy |
| B. | temperature |
| C. | internal energy |
| D. | conductivity |
| Answer» D. conductivity | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is the largest immunoglobulin? |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The common mode rejection for most op-amps is typically between _____ |
| A. | 10-50dB |
| B. | 20-40dB |
| C. | 60-90dB |
| D. | 100-120dB |
| Answer» D. 100-120dB | |
| 39. |
The SI unit of taper is_____ |
| A. | meter |
| B. | centimeter |
| C. | millimeter |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The ________________ is defined as the number of pressure variation which a sounding body makes in each unit of time. |
| A. | Note |
| B. | Pitch |
| C. | Wavelength |
| D. | Intensity |
| Answer» C. Wavelength | |
| 41. |
When an induction generator is connected to an infinite bus, it |
| A. | requires no capacitor bank |
| B. | requires star connected capacitor bank |
| C. | requires delta connected capacitor bank |
| D. | requires any capacitor bank |
| Answer» B. requires star connected capacitor bank | |
| 42. |
Gear pumps are mainly used in chemical installations because they pump ________ |
| A. | High viscosity fluids |
| B. | High density fluids |
| C. | High pressure fluids |
| D. | High temperature fluids |
| Answer» B. High density fluids | |
| 43. |
The main function of interpoles in a loaded DC machine is to minimize _______between the brushes and the commutator. |
| A. | Friction |
| B. | Sparking |
| C. | Current |
| D. | Wear and tear |
| Answer» C. Current | |
| 44. |
IP Security operates in which layer of the OSI model? |
| A. | Network |
| B. | Transport |
| C. | Application |
| D. | Physical |
| Answer» B. Transport | |
| 45. |
We can draw Mohr’s circle for a fluid at rest.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 46. |
Reconstruction filter is difficult to implement in hardware. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 47. |
The super structure of Katepura bridge in Maharashtra state comprises of: |
| A. | Cantilever beam |
| B. | SSB |
| C. | Point |
| D. | Simple beam |
| Answer» C. Point | |
| 48. |
The continual operation of a machine that creates its own energy and thus violates the first law is called |
| A. | PMM2 |
| B. | PMM1 |
| C. | PMM0 |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. PMM0 | |
| 49. |
A component has 3 ports- two inputs(a and b) and one output(y). Which of the following statement is for the positional mapping of the component? |
| A. | LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n); |
| B. | LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (y, a); |
| C. | LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l => a, m => b, n => y); |
| D. | LABEL : my_component PORT MAP(a, b, y>= a); |
| Answer» B. LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (y, a); | |
| 50. |
What does the reverse fault cause to the crust of the Earth? |
| A. | Extension of the crust |
| B. | Strengthening of the crust |
| C. | Weakening of the crust |
| D. | Shortening of the crust |
| Answer» E. | |