MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
An operon is defined as: |
| A. | A related set of genes each having different promoters and are present differently |
| B. | A set of genes which are present together but are controlled by different promoters |
| C. | A set of genes which are present together and are controlled by the same promoter |
| D. | A set of genes which are not present together but controlled by the same promoter |
| Answer» D. A set of genes which are not present together but controlled by the same promoter | |
| 2. |
Blade exit angle is represented by _______ |
| A. | Theta |
| B. | Alpha |
| C. | Gamma |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 3. |
What is the formula for the calculation of rotor resistance? |
| A. | rotor resistance = resistance of the bars + resistance of end rings |
| B. | rotor resistance = resistance of the bars – resistance of end rings |
| C. | rotor resistance = resistance of the bars * resistance of end rings |
| D. | rotor resistance = resistance of the bars / resistance of end rings |
| Answer» B. rotor resistance = resistance of the bars ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® resistance of end rings | |
| 4. |
The truncation error for the sign magnitude representation is symmetric about zero. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
Grey iron consist of ________ graphite. |
| A. | Spheroid |
| B. | Soft and friable |
| C. | Small volume |
| D. | Blunted ended |
| Answer» C. Small volume | |
| 6. |
Method which takes parameters required to describe a bid and creates it. |
| A. | bid |
| B. | acceptBid |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. acceptBid | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is not a part of eIF4F complex? |
| A. | eIF4A |
| B. | eIF4B |
| C. | eIF4E |
| D. | eIF4G |
| Answer» C. eIF4E | |
| 8. |
If a force applied at any point in its line of action and is still creating the same moment about any fixed point say P, then the force is said to be______________ |
| A. | Couple |
| B. | Sliding vector |
| C. | Slider couple |
| D. | Couple slider |
| Answer» C. Slider couple | |
| 9. |
Which of the following statement would import additional schema or schema components into an existing collection object ? |
| A. | IMPORT XML SCHEMA COLLECTION |
| B. | ALTER XML SCHEMA COLLECTION |
| C. | UPDATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION |
| D. | ADD XML SCHEMA COLLECTION |
| Answer» C. UPDATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION | |
| 10. |
One of the main objectives of the Central Pollution Control Board is to coordinate the activities of State Pollution Control Boards and resolve the disputes among them. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 11. |
Who developed the normalization process: |
| A. | E.F. codd |
| B. | F.F. codd |
| C. | E.E. codd |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. F.F. codd | |
| 12. |
If the 80286 need to use system bus, then the signal that is to be active is |
| A. | SRDY |
| B. | SRDYEN |
| C. | ARDYEN |
| D. | ARDY |
| Answer» D. ARDY | |
| 13. |
Desulphuromonas can respire with elemental sulphur as the electron acceptor. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 14. |
Vbat requires a positive signal of |
| A. | 3V |
| B. | 5V |
| C. | 9V |
| D. | 12V |
| Answer» B. 5V | |
| 15. |
In the dilute phase reacting system, reacting gases carry suspended catalyst through tubes of a vertical heat exchanger with velocity of? |
| A. | 3 to 12 m/s |
| B. | 12 to 24 m/s |
| C. | 1 to 3 m/s |
| D. | 0.1 to 10 m/s |
| Answer» B. 12 to 24 m/s | |
| 16. |
What types of visualization is used to delay the separation of the flow? |
| A. | PVT |
| B. | Surface oil film technique |
| C. | Smoke flow visualization |
| D. | Shadow projecting |
| Answer» D. Shadow projecting | |
| 17. |
The Ayrshire breed of dairy cow first came from what country? |
| A. | Netherlands |
| B. | New Zealand |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Scotland |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Shank is the portion of bolt between the head and the thread. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 19. |
Drag classifiers sizes up to ___ |
| A. | 10*41 ft<sup>2</sup> |
| B. | 20*81 ft<sup>2</sup> |
| C. | 50*74 ft<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | 11*21 ft<sup>2</sup> |
| Answer» B. 20*81 ft<sup>2</sup> | |
| 20. |
The number of turns of field winding in the motor must be considerably less than the number of turns in the armature winding? |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 21. |
Which of the following is not a type of a gate? |
| A. | Top gate |
| B. | Bottom gate |
| C. | Parting gate |
| D. | Middle gate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which of the following gases is not used in the cold-box process? |
| A. | Amine gas |
| B. | Sulphur-di-oxide |
| C. | Carbon-di-oxide |
| D. | Marsh Gas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
In full annealing, the metal cannot be buried in which of the following materials? |
| A. | Sand |
| B. | Lime |
| C. | Ashes |
| D. | Manganese powder |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
On applying the alternating sine wave as the input to the line, the line capacitance draws _____________ |
| A. | leading sinusoidal current |
| B. | lagging sinusoidal current |
| C. | current in phase with voltage |
| D. | depends on the receiving end load |
| Answer» B. lagging sinusoidal current | |
| 25. |
Which of the following package is used for reading HTML and XML data ? |
| A. | httr |
| B. | http |
| C. | httx |
| D. | all of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. http | |
| 26. |
In a FM receiver, amplitude limiter ________ |
| A. | eliminates any change in amplitude of received FM signals |
| B. | eliminates any change in frequency of received FM signals |
| C. | reduce the amplitude of received signals |
| D. | amplifies low frequency signals |
| Answer» B. eliminates any change in frequency of received FM signals | |
| 27. |
The value from positive to negative peak of the sine wave is called? |
| A. | effective value |
| B. | average value |
| C. | peak value |
| D. | peak to peak value |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following methods is the most satisfactory method for the bearings of lines by fast needle method? |
| A. | direct method with transiting |
| B. | direct method without transiting |
| C. | back bearing |
| D. | front bearing |
| Answer» C. back bearing | |
| 29. |
What is the correct expression for overall mass transfer coesfficient based on mole fraction driving forces? |
| A. | 1/K<sub>x</sub> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>y</sub> + 1/k<sub>x</sub> |
| B. | K<sub>x</sub> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>y</sub> + 1/k<sub>x</sub> |
| C. | 1/K<sub>x</sub> = K<sub>A</sub>/k<sub>y</sub> + 1/k<sub>x</sub> |
| D. | 1/K<sub>x</sub> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>x</sub> + 1/k<sub>y</sub> |
| Answer» B. K<sub>x</sub> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>y</sub> + 1/k<sub>x</sub> | |
| 30. |
Average power is also called? |
| A. | apparent power |
| B. | reactive power |
| C. | true power |
| D. | instantaneous power |
| Answer» D. instantaneous power | |
| 31. |
Which of the following option is incorrect for flatness testing by interferometry? |
| A. | For checking concave or convex surface optical flat is pressed lightly |
| B. | If angle between optical flat and work surface reduces, then fringe spacing decreases |
| C. | For perfectly flat surface condition of complete interference satisfies |
| D. | Only one point contact between optical flat and surface is possible in some cases |
| Answer» C. For perfectly flat surface condition of complete interference satisfies | |
| 32. |
Nervous system is __________ |
| A. | An external communication system |
| B. | A slow communication system |
| C. | A rapid communication system |
| D. | A moderate communication system |
| Answer» D. A moderate communication system | |
| 33. |
Statement 1: NPr= (Cpm)/kl |
| A. | |
| B. | True, False |
| C. | True, True |
| Answer» D. | |
| 34. |
The insulating materials resist degradation by stability against chemical reaction over ________ |
| A. | Temperature and oxygen |
| B. | Temperature and pressure |
| C. | Pressure and density |
| D. | Oxygen and pressure |
| Answer» B. Temperature and pressure | |
| 35. |
Which annotation is used to list all the classes in a suite? |
| A. | @RunWith |
| B. | @SuiteClasses |
| C. | @Classses |
| D. | @SuiteClass |
| Answer» C. @Classses | |
| 36. |
Which of the following are applications of polypropylene? |
| A. | Buckets, bottle crates |
| B. | CD cases, food boxes |
| C. | Wire insulation, piping |
| D. | Valves, fittings |
| Answer» B. CD cases, food boxes | |
| 37. |
Site directed mutagenesis facilitated research on |
| A. | Carbohydrates |
| B. | Proteins |
| C. | Lipids |
| D. | Fats |
| Answer» C. Lipids | |
| 38. |
The aggregation of colloids is known as ____ |
| A. | Coagulation |
| B. | Fluctuation |
| C. | Sedimentation |
| D. | Precipitation |
| Answer» B. Fluctuation | |
| 39. |
As a general rule, properties in CSS inherit from ___________ elements |
| A. | child to parent |
| B. | parent to child |
| C. | grandparents to parents |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. grandparents to parents | |
| 40. |
Find the equation of curve whose roots gives the point which lies in the curve f(x) = xSin(x) in the interval [0, π⁄2] where slope of a tangent to a curve is equals to the slope of a line joining (0, π⁄2)$ |
| A. | c = -Sec(c) – Tan(c) |
| B. | c = -Sec(c) – Tan(c) |
| C. | c = Sec(c) +Tan(c) |
| D. | c = Sec(c) – Tan(c) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
_____________ is used to control mongod commits in the journal. |
| A. | commitIntervMs |
| B. | commitInterval |
| C. | commitIntervalMs |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 42. |
Bearings maintain very close tolerances and are likely to be damaged by an foreign abrasive material entering the lubrication line. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 43. |
What kind of material is used to monitor the temperature of heating in a differential thermal analysis? |
| A. | Active electrolyte |
| B. | Inactive electrolyte |
| C. | An electrode |
| D. | Thermocouple |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
_____________ property defines the space between cells in a table. |
| A. | border |
| B. | border-spacing |
| C. | border-style |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. border-style | |
| 45. |
In compound slide method, which of the following is swiveled? |
| A. | top slide |
| B. | swivel base |
| C. | apron |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. swivel base | |
| 46. |
The periodic time is given by |
| A. | ω/2п |
| B. | 2п/ω |
| C. | ω x 2п |
| D. | п/ω |
| Answer» C. ‚âà√¨‚àö¬¢ x 2‚Äö√Ñ√¨‚àö‚àè | |
| 47. |
Square wave generator doesn’t reproduce the signals on the screen.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 48. |
How many points of discontinuities will be there in the SFD of beam BD? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Find the value of c if f(x) = sin3(x)cos(x), is continuous over interval [0, π⁄2] and differentiable over interval (0, π⁄2) and c ∈(0, π⁄2)$ |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>6</sub> |
| C. | <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>3</sub> |
| D. | <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>2</sub> |
| Answer» D. <sup>‚âà√¨‚àö√ë</sup>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚àö√´<sub>2</sub> | |
| 50. |
The limits specified for slenderness ratio are not |
| A. | applicable to cables |
| B. | applicable to angle sections |
| C. | applicable to built-up sections |
| D. | applicable to circular sections |
| Answer» B. applicable to angle sections | |