MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the 7th day compressive failure stress in N/mm2? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 38 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» D. 180 | |
| 2. |
LSI means ________ and refers to ________ gates per chip. |
| A. | Long Scale Integration, more than 10 upto 10000 |
| B. | Large Scale Integration, more than 100 upto 5000 |
| C. | Large Short Integration, less than 10 and greater than 5000 |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» C. Large Short Integration, less than 10 and greater than 5000 | |
| 3. |
Included angles can be measured _________ |
| A. | Clockwise |
| B. | Counter clockwise |
| C. | Clockwise and counterclockwise |
| D. | Clockwise or counterclockwise |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
A slab of concrete, 5 × 8 × 0.3 m, is used as a thermal storage mass in a house. The slab cools overnight from 23°C to 18°C in an 18°C house, find the net entropy change associated with this process?$ |
| A. | 0.4 kJ/K |
| B. | 1.4 kJ/K |
| C. | 2.4 kJ/K |
| D. | 3.4 kJ/K |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Can write-line keyword be used for printing strings? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
Iodine number is defined as number of grams of iodine needed for the iodination of ________ gram/grams of oil or fat. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 1000 |
| Answer» D. 1000 | |
| 7. |
Which is the correct formula for current flowing through the transformer 1, when they’re having equal voltage ratio?$ |
| A. | I<sub>1</sub>= Z<sub>2</sub>/(Z<sub>1</sub>+Z<sub>2</sub>) *I<sub>L</sub> |
| B. | I<sub>2</sub>= Z<sub>2</sub>/(Z<sub>1</sub>+Z<sub>2</sub>) *I<sub>L</sub> |
| C. | I<sub>1</sub>= Z<sub>1</sub>/(Z<sub>1</sub>+Z<sub>2</sub>) *I<sub>L</sub> |
| D. | I<sub>1</sub>= Z<sub>2</sub>/(Z<sub>1</sub>-Z<sub>2</sub>) *I<sub>L</sub> |
| Answer» B. I<sub>2</sub>= Z<sub>2</sub>/(Z<sub>1</sub>+Z<sub>2</sub>) *I<sub>L</sub> | |
| 8. |
In the expression Y + X’.Y, which operator will be evaluated first?$ |
| A. | ‘ |
| B. | + |
| C. | . |
| D. | , |
| Answer» B. + | |
| 9. |
Which of the following are the performance issues which are being carried from product to product? |
| A. | Schedulability Analysis |
| B. | Distribution system issues |
| C. | Tool environments |
| D. | Schedulability Analysis & Distribution system issues |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
__________ is an expensive filler which costs greater than bleached pulp and is very bright. It has a high index of refraction and a particle size (typically only 0.20 to 0.25 film) that both contribute to high opacity. |
| A. | Chalk |
| B. | Kaolin |
| C. | Titanium dioxide |
| D. | Dyes |
| Answer» D. Dyes | |
| 11. |
Data structures generally employ which of the following implementation strategies? |
| A. | Contiguous Implementation |
| B. | Linked Implementation |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is used in potassium electrode in liquid membrane electrodes? |
| A. | Ionomycin |
| B. | Valinomycin |
| C. | Nonactin |
| D. | Gramicidin |
| Answer» C. Nonactin | |
| 13. |
X’61626364′ and X’61626364′ are respectively __________$ |
| A. | abcd and 1633837924 |
| B. | abcd and 4297383361 |
| C. | dcba and 1633837924 |
| D. | dcba and 4297383361 |
| Answer» B. abcd and 4297383361 | |
| 14. |
The term _________ is used to describe the ease or difficulty with which concrete is handed, transported and placed between the forms with minimum lost of homogeneity. |
| A. | Water-cement ratio |
| B. | Homogeneous mixture |
| C. | Setting time |
| D. | Workability |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Find the coating material used for photo etching process along with its thickness range. |
| A. | Kodak photoresist (5000-10000√Ö) |
| B. | Kodak photoresist (1000-5000√Ö) |
| C. | Kodak photo etchant (1000-5000 √Ö) |
| D. | Kodak photo etchant (500-1000 √Ö) |
| Answer» B. Kodak photoresist (1000-5000‚Äö√†√∂‚àö√±) | |
| 16. |
The photons emitted in the _____ direction form a laser beam. |
| A. | vertical |
| B. | horizontal |
| C. | longitudinal |
| D. | lateral |
| Answer» D. lateral | |
| 17. |
Which of the following quantities cannot be measured using piezoelectric transducers? |
| A. | Pressure |
| B. | Strain |
| C. | Acceleration |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which of the antibiotic can halt translocation of the ribosome bound to the mRNA? |
| A. | Fusidic acid |
| B. | Streptomycin |
| C. | Rifampicin |
| D. | Chloramphenicol |
| Answer» B. Streptomycin | |
| 19. |
Vapor handling can be improved by? |
| A. | Reducing perforations |
| B. | Reducing down comer |
| C. | Increasing Velocity |
| D. | Removing baffles |
| Answer» B. Reducing down comer | |
| 20. |
Three rods, one made of silver (l = 420W/m K), second made of aluminum (k = 210W/m K) and the third made of iron (k = 70W/m K) are coated with a uniform layer of wax all around. The rods are placed vertically in a boiling water bath with 250 mm length of each rod projecting outside. If all the rods are having following dimensions i.e. diameter = 15 mm and length = 300 mm and have identical surface coefficient 12.5W/ m2 K, work out the ratio of lengths up to which wax will melt on each rod |
| A. | 2.45:1:1.732 |
| B. | 1.732:1:2.45 |
| C. | 2.45:1.732:1 |
| D. | 1.732:1:2.45 |
| Answer» D. 1.732:1:2.45 | |
| 21. |
Budget |
| A. | Department |
| B. | Value |
| C. | Max_budget |
| Answer» C. Max_budget | |
| 22. |
Hybrid couplers are also a type of directional couplers. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 23. |
Type I topoisomerase can never decatenate catenated circular DNA? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 24. |
The host yeast strain used for YAC vectors is an auxotrophic mutant for _________ |
| A. | TRP1, URA3 |
| B. | LACZ, URA3 |
| C. | LEU2, URA4 |
| D. | LACZ, URA4 |
| Answer» B. LACZ, URA3 | |
| 25. |
Consider a saturated gas(A.-vapour(B. mixture , if the absolute molal humidity is 0.265 and the total pressure= 760 mmHg. Find the vapour pressure of B. |
| A. | 149.21 mmHg |
| B. | 159.21 mmHg |
| C. | 169.21 mmHg |
| D. | 600.8 mmHg |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The height and diameter of the oil cup is __________ respectively. |
| A. | 250mm, 46.5mm |
| B. | 290mm, 46.5mm |
| C. | 290mm, 40.5mm |
| D. | 250mm, 40.5mm |
| Answer» C. 290mm, 40.5mm | |
| 27. |
The reference distance should not be in the far field of the antenna. State whether True or False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 28. |
Port 80 handles unencrypted web traffic. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
In converter operation, with output voltage = Vo and RLE load. |
| A. | Vo < E |
| B. | Vo = E |
| C. | Vo > E |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 30. |
The main virtue for using single Bus structure is ________ |
| A. | Fast data transfers |
| B. | Cost effective connectivity and speed |
| C. | Cost effective connectivity and ease of attaching peripheral devices |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 31. |
The current is constant throughout the device. Is it true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 32. |
A Bucket containing water is going in a vertical circle. The water |
| A. | Falls drop by drop |
| B. | Falls all at once |
| C. | Does not fall |
| D. | Only upper half of the water is lost |
| Answer» D. Only upper half of the water is lost | |
| 33. |
____________ defines the accelerator key to be used for keyboard access to an element. |
| A. | data-X |
| B. | accesskey |
| C. | rp |
| D. | command |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Determine the nature of the system: y(n)=x(-n). |
| A. | Causal |
| B. | Non-causal |
| C. | Causal for all positive values of n |
| D. | Non-causal for negative values of n |
| Answer» C. Causal for all positive values of n | |
| 35. |
Waterman, in1989, provided a set of means and standard deviations of global alignment scores between random DNA sequences, using mismatch and gap penalties that produce a linear increase in score with _______ a distinguishing feature of global alignments. |
| A. | alignment score |
| B. | sequence score |
| C. | sequence length |
| D. | scoring system |
| Answer» D. scoring system | |
| 36. |
The delay times are measured between the ___ % voltage levels of the input and output waveforms. |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | 75 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 100 |
| Answer» B. 75 | |
| 37. |
A file has a permission set as 000 i.e. — — —. Can the file be deleted?$ |
| A. | Yes |
| B. | No |
| Answer» C. | |
| 38. |
The centre region of the screen and the window can be represented as________ |
| A. | 0000 |
| B. | 1111 |
| C. | 0110 |
| D. | 1001 |
| Answer» B. 1111 | |
| 39. |
In Recuperation test, the expression (K/A ) is known as___________ |
| A. | Specific yield and Specific capacity |
| B. | Coefficient of permeability |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Coefficient of permeability | |
| 40. |
The REAL type is synonym for ___________ |
| A. | FLOAT |
| B. | INT |
| C. | DOUBLE |
| D. | BIT |
| Answer» D. BIT | |
| 41. |
The ratio of conduction to displacement current density is referred to as |
| A. | Attenuation constant |
| B. | Propagation constant |
| C. | Loss tangent |
| D. | Dielectric constant |
| Answer» D. Dielectric constant | |
| 42. |
What is the impact of food processing on the environment? |
| A. | Create loss in the vegetation |
| B. | Create disposal problems |
| C. | Create forest fire |
| D. | Create deforestation |
| Answer» C. Create forest fire | |
| 43. |
The term for ‘away from the surface’ is _____________$ |
| A. | internal |
| B. | external |
| C. | superficial |
| D. | deep |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Pulmonary vein carries ____________ |
| A. | Oxygenated blood |
| B. | Deoxygenated blood |
| C. | Mixed Blood |
| D. | Blood with urea |
| Answer» B. Deoxygenated blood | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is conceptually similar to objects? |
| A. | PACKAGE |
| B. | PROC |
| C. | PRIVATE |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. PROC | |
| 46. |
The equals() method is inherited from which base class? |
| A. | Object |
| B. | String |
| C. | Integer |
| D. | org.junit.Equals |
| Answer» B. String | |
| 47. |
The saponification value of the hard oil is_________ |
| A. | 192-198 |
| B. | 194-195 |
| C. | 194-196 |
| D. | 190-191 |
| Answer» B. 194-195 | |
| 48. |
_____________ gateway firewalls are deployed in application-layer of OSI model. |
| A. | Packet Filtering Firewalls |
| B. | Circuit Level Gateway Firewalls |
| C. | Application-level Gateway Firewalls |
| D. | Stateful Multilayer Inspection Firewalls |
| Answer» D. Stateful Multilayer Inspection Firewalls | |
| 49. |
Which processes are involved in the purification stage in liquid-phase-technique? |
| A. | Filtration, Co-precipitation, Re-crystallization |
| B. | Decomposition, Filtration, Drying |
| C. | Doping, Drying, Decomposition |
| D. | Filtration, Drying, Doping |
| Answer» B. Decomposition, Filtration, Drying | |
| 50. |
The resist layer used to protect the wafer does not get etched. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |