MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the function of antiporters? |
| A. | Transfer of the second solute in the same direction |
| B. | Transfer of the second solute in the opposite direction |
| C. | Transfer of single solute |
| D. | Transfer of solute through pores |
| Answer» C. Transfer of single solute | |
| 2. |
__________________ are used to collect the valuable chemical or mineral dusts. |
| A. | Dry filters |
| B. | Viscous filters |
| C. | Water filters |
| D. | Electric precipitator |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
What is the monomer composition of IIR polymer or Butyl Rubber? |
| A. | isobutylene |
| B. | isoprene |
| C. | isoprene and isobutylene |
| D. | isoprene, isobutylene and chloroprene |
| Answer» D. isoprene, isobutylene and chloroprene | |
| 4. |
The IoT operates at ___________ scale. |
| A. | Machine |
| B. | Human |
| C. | Device |
| D. | Sensor |
| Answer» B. Human | |
| 5. |
What is the alias produced when a signal of 15 MHz is sampled at a rate of 28 MHz? |
| A. | 10MHz |
| B. | 11MHz |
| C. | 12MHz |
| D. | 13MHz |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Blood analysis of a patient reveals an unusually high quantity of carboxyhemoglobin content. Which of the following conclusion is most likely to be correct? The patient has inhaled polluted air containing high amount of __________ |
| A. | Carbon dioxide |
| B. | Chloroform |
| C. | Carbon monoxide |
| D. | Carbon disulphide |
| Answer» D. Carbon disulphide | |
| 7. |
What property does air-entraining cement provide? |
| A. | Workability |
| B. | Soundness |
| C. | Fineness |
| D. | Strength |
| Answer» B. Soundness | |
| 8. |
Which type of electrode is designed for melting quickly? |
| A. | Fast fill |
| B. | Fast freeze |
| C. | Quick fill |
| D. | Fill freeze |
| Answer» B. Fast freeze | |
| 9. |
The step function u (t) is integral of _______ with respect to time t. |
| A. | Ramp function |
| B. | Impulse function |
| C. | Sinusoidal function |
| D. | Exponential function |
| Answer» C. Sinusoidal function | |
| 10. |
Which of the following organism have been found to have a positively supercoiled DNA? |
| A. | Saurida tumbil |
| B. | Monarda didyma |
| C. | Thermus aquaticus |
| D. | Cyanobacteria |
| Answer» D. Cyanobacteria | |
| 11. |
Most industrially accepted insulators used in HVDC is/are ___________ |
| A. | high resistance toughened glass type |
| B. | porcelein type |
| C. | silicon rubber composite type |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. porcelein type | |
| 12. |
Carbon content by weight in air dried wood may be about _____________ %. |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 50 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 80 |
| Answer» C. 10 | |
| 13. |
How is dengue detected in blood? |
| A. | Low level of RBCs |
| B. | Low level of WBCs |
| C. | Low level of Platelets |
| D. | Low level of fibrin |
| Answer» D. Low level of fibrin | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is the normal sampling rate used in nitrogen meters? |
| A. | 13 ml/min |
| B. | 33 ml/min |
| C. | 3 ml/min |
| D. | 43 ml/min |
| Answer» D. 43 ml/min | |
| 15. |
While entering text in input mode the data is saved in _____ |
| A. | buffer |
| B. | disk |
| C. | RAM |
| D. | cache |
| Answer» B. disk | |
| 16. |
A lubricating oil need not be stable physically at the lowest and highest temperatures between which the oil is to be used. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 17. |
For every mismatched base pair, a further 5‚Äö√Ö‚àûC reduction is necessary.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 18. |
Find the heat transfer rate from a hot surface for 6 fins of 10 cm length? The base temperature of the fin is maintained at 200 degree Celsius and the film is exposed to a convection environment at 15 degree Celsius with convective coefficient 25W/square m K. Each fin has cross-sectional area 2.5 square centimeter and is made of a material having thermal conductivity 250W/m K |
| A. | 120.34W |
| B. | 130.18W |
| C. | 145.46W |
| D. | 165.43W |
| Answer» C. 145.46W | |
| 19. |
Generally Core frame insulation test is done at _________ |
| A. | 10 kV DC |
| B. | 10 kV AC |
| C. | 2KV RMS |
| D. | 2KV DC |
| Answer» D. 2KV DC | |
| 20. |
Rapid evaporation may cause plastic shrinkage __________ |
| A. | Elastic shrinkage |
| B. | Plastic shrinkage |
| C. | High workability |
| D. | Good strength |
| Answer» C. High workability | |
| 21. |
The length of line placed in profile plane and making an angle of 30 degrees with the vertical is 5 cm from front view. What is the actual length? |
| A. | 5 cm |
| B. | 8.66 cm |
| C. | 10 cm |
| D. | 5.77 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
An error in binary decision making occurs when the channel noise is |
| A. | Greater than the optimum threshold level |
| B. | Lesser than the optimum threshold level |
| C. | Greater or Lesser than the optimum threshold level |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is a natural candidates for stream ciphers? |
| A. | OFB |
| B. | CFB |
| C. | CBC |
| D. | ECB |
| Answer» B. CFB | |
| 24. |
The mechanical widening of a curve is 1.5m, the curve is having a radius of 120m and design speed as 80kmph find the total widening on the curve |
| A. | 2.20m |
| B. | 2.26m |
| C. | 2.25m |
| D. | 2.24m |
| Answer» C. 2.25m | |
| 25. |
Besides breaking ground loops, isolation blocks high voltage surges and rejects high common mode voltages. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 26. |
As per USEPA, waste is considered hazardous if it is ____ |
| A. | Poses threat to human and environment |
| B. | Specific source |
| C. | Liquid |
| D. | Infectious |
| Answer» C. Liquid | |
| 27. |
Which of these is a cylinder head type of an ic engine |
| A. | X head |
| B. | U head |
| C. | F head |
| D. | C head |
| Answer» D. C head | |
| 28. |
___________ can then be used to dissolve the tape and leave the paper (to some degree) intact. |
| A. | Propyl ethylene |
| B. | toluene |
| C. | benzene |
| D. | chloroform |
| Answer» C. benzene | |
| 29. |
______ is a means of mechanical deformation used on cylindrical rods. |
| A. | Swaging |
| B. | Swishing |
| C. | Hammering |
| D. | Bending |
| Answer» B. Swishing | |
| 30. |
Soil is the complex medium. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 31. |
A differential screw is defined as a mechanical device consisting of two screws connected in parallel. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 32. |
According to Ciborowski, after performing experiments on naphthalene, when there is decrease in efficiency of condensation? |
| A. | Increase in gas velocity |
| B. | Increase in driving force |
| C. | Increase in concentration |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
A line which is parallel to horizontal plane and making an angle of 75 degrees with vertical has a length of 5 cm from top view. What is its true length? |
| A. | 4.82 cm |
| B. | 1.29 cm |
| C. | 19.31 cm |
| D. | 5 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following metals are used in metal-assisted approach to etch silicon? |
| A. | Vanadium |
| B. | Copper |
| C. | Zinc |
| D. | Gold |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
What happens to raw bricks if an excess of alumina is present? |
| A. | Becomes hard |
| B. | Becomes brittle |
| C. | Decay |
| D. | Shrinkage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Let R (x) denote the statement “x > 2.” What is the truth value of the quantification ∃xR(x), having domain as real numbers?$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 37. |
Feed force of 210Kg and cutting force of 310Kg are applied using a tool of rake angle 10 degrees. If chip thickness ratio is 0.36, what will be the value of the shear angle in degrees? |
| A. | 20.17 |
| B. | 44.13 |
| C. | 30.606 |
| D. | 21.571 |
| Answer» B. 44.13 | |
| 38. |
A precis must always have a ______ |
| A. | subheading |
| B. | heading |
| C. | story |
| D. | incident |
| Answer» C. story | |
| 39. |
What is the diameter of the permeameter mould (i.e. Cylinder), used in Jodhpur permeameter? |
| A. | 79.8 mm |
| B. | 50 mm |
| C. | 300 mm |
| D. | 60 mm |
| Answer» B. 50 mm | |
| 40. |
Fill in the blank: Neither he nor I ____ present. |
| A. | were |
| B. | was |
| C. | are |
| D. | am |
| Answer» C. are | |
| 41. |
A compound proposition that is neither a tautology nor a contradiction is called a ___________ |
| A. | Contingency |
| B. | Equivalence |
| C. | Condition |
| D. | Inference |
| Answer» B. Equivalence | |
| 42. |
Steam velocities in pressure compounding is ______ |
| A. | low |
| B. | high |
| C. | velocity has nothing to do with pressure compounding |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. high | |
| 43. |
The moisture of the core is taken off during baking at what temperature? |
| A. | 197°F |
| B. | 212°F |
| C. | 278°F |
| D. | 304°F |
| Answer» C. 278¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªF | |
| 44. |
The entry of glycerol into the bacterial cells is by ____________ |
| A. | passive diffusion |
| B. | facilitated diffusion |
| C. | group translocation |
| D. | active diffusion |
| Answer» C. group translocation | |
| 45. |
The 4th order chebyshev polynomial is: |
| A. | 8x<sup>4</sup>-8x<sup>2</sup>+1 |
| B. | 4x<sup>3</sup>-4x<sup>2</sup>+1 |
| C. | 4x<sup>3</sup>-3x |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 4x<sup>3</sup>-4x<sup>2</sup>+1 | |
| 46. |
What is the output of the single stage lattice filter if x(n) is the input? |
| A. | x(n)+Kx(n+1) |
| B. | x(n)+Kx(n-1) |
| C. | x(n)+Kx(n-1)+Kx(n+1) |
| D. | Kx(n-1) |
| Answer» C. x(n)+Kx(n-1)+Kx(n+1) | |
| 47. |
Maurer’s Universal Statistical Test is –$ |
| A. | a test to determine whether the number of runs of ones and zeros of various lengths is as expected |
| B. | a test to detect if a sequence can be significantly compressed without loss of information |
| C. | a test to determine whether the number of ones and zeros in a sequence is approx the same as in a truely random o/p |
| D. | a test for the check of evenness in the 1s and 0s |
| Answer» C. a test to determine whether the number of ones and zeros in a sequence is approx the same as in a truely random o/p | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is true for broker pattern? |
| A. | Broker patterns are the simplest mid-level design patterns |
| B. | All broker patterns have instances of a Broker class that mediate the interaction between Client and Supplier class instances |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 49. |
What is the drawback of using plant viruses as cloning vectors? |
| A. | Small size |
| B. | Large size |
| C. | RNA as genetic material |
| D. | DNA as genetic material |
| Answer» D. DNA as genetic material | |
| 50. |
In matrix form, the total material balance equations are expressed as |
| A. | F V=-R |
| B. | RV=-F |
| C. | L/V=F |
| D. | V/R = F |
| Answer» C. L/V=F | |