Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The work done in moving a test charge from one point to another in an equipotential surface is zero. State True/False.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
2.

Under the condition of maximum power delivered, reactive power is

A. negative
B. positive
C. zero
D. same as previous condition
Answer» B. positive
3.

A kinematic chain is known as a mechanism when

A. none of the links is fixed
B. one of the links is fixed
C. two of the links are fixed
D. all of the links are fixed
Answer» C. two of the links are fixed
4.

Which of the following relationship is similar with owner of the core product line assets and the developers of the products?

A. Commercial vendors and its customers
B. Marketers and customers
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Marketers and customers
5.

The fiber should be________________ to avoid deterioration of the optical transmission characteristics resulting from mode-coupling-induced micro-bending.

A. Free from irregular external pressure
B. Coupled with plastic
C. Large in diameter
D. Smooth and in a steady state
Answer» B. Coupled with plastic
6.

Which artery supplies oxygenated blood to liver, stomach and abdominal esophagus?

A. Branchiocephalic artery
B. Costacervical artery
C. Mesenteric artery
D. Celiac artery
Answer» E.
7.

_______________ is a term which is used to indicate a recess formed in a piece of timber.

A. Groove
B. Veneering
C. Sawing
D. Nosing
Answer» B. Veneering
8.

If N is the number of tetrahedral voids in a close-packed structure, then the number of octahedral voids is:

A. N/4
B. 4N
C. 2N
D. N/2
Answer» E.
9.

A projectile fired from the ground follows a parabolic path. At what position will the speed of projectile be minimum?

A. At the top of the path
B. At the beginning of the path
C. While travelling along the path
D. Never
Answer» B. At the beginning of the path
10.

Which of the statement hold true for Quantitative PCR?

A. A fluorescent dye is used which binds on single stranded DNA molecules
B. SYBR green is an example such type of dye
C. The quantity of DNA is simply measured by measuring the amount of fluorescence
D. This approach is useful if the products are non-specific in nature
Answer» D. This approach is useful if the products are non-specific in nature
11.

Which of the following is true about bracket connections?

A. More rigid than any other connection
B. Fabrication cost is low
C. These connections are used to accommodate less number of bolts
D. They are used to give aesthetic appearance to the structure
Answer» B. Fabrication cost is low
12.

Which stroke for a 4-stroke ic engine is considered as the working or power stroke

A. Suction stroke
B. Compression stroke
C. Expansion stroke
D. Exhaust stroke
Answer» D. Exhaust stroke
13.

To distinguish between two sectors we make use of ________

A. Inter sector gap
B. Splitting bit
C. Numbering bit
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Splitting bit
14.

The efficiency of multistage compressor is _____ than a single stage.

A. lower
B. higher
C. equal to
D. any of the mentioned
Answer» B. higher
15.

The transitions which does not take an input symbol are called

A. ε-transitions
B. λ-transitions
C. ε-transitions & λ-transitions
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
16.

How a choice is made, if all three package types are available?

A. Based on cost
B. Based on fabrication
C. Based on Experimentation usage
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
17.

What is sampling at a rate higher than the Nyquist frequency called?

A. Undersampling
B. Oversampling
C. Distortion
D. Aliasing
Answer» C. Distortion
18.

For the system 2/s+1, the approximate time taken for a step response to reach 98% of its final value is:

A. 1s
B. 2s
C. 4s
D. 8s
Answer» D. 8s
19.

The independent trials which have either a “success” or a “failure” as an outcome, are called ____$

A. Normal trials
B. Bernoulli trials
C. Poisson’s trials
D. Hyper geometric trials
Answer» C. Poisson‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•s trials
20.

Frequency of oscillation in an electronic energy meter depends on

A. output current of multiplier
B. output voltage of multiplier
C. output power of multiplier
D. input resistance of multiplier
Answer» B. output voltage of multiplier
21.

In which sewer joint, bituminous compounds are added?

A. Collar joint
B. Flexible joint
C. Mechanical joint
D. Simplex joint
Answer» C. Mechanical joint
22.

For which mass transfer the area geometric mean is considered?

A. Through a sphere
B. Through a cylinder
C. Through a wall
D. Through a pipe
Answer» B. Through a cylinder
23.

A single-phase full converter B-2 type connection has a RLE type of motor load connected. The minimum requirement to turn-on the device is

A. α > 30°
B. Vm sinα > E
C. Vm sinα < E
D. α < 30°
Answer» C. Vm sin‚âà√≠¬¨¬± < E
24.

What colour is obtained when polyvinyl acetate is brought in contact with iodine solution?

A. brown
B. blue
C. yellow
D. black
Answer» B. blue
25.

Refer to Q4, and estimate the maximum refrigeration load imposed by this freezing installation assuming the fans but not their motors are in the tunnel.

A. 50.5 tons of refrigeration
B. 40.5 tons of refrigeration
C. 44.5 tons of refrigeration
D. 55.5 tons of refrigeration
Answer» D. 55.5 tons of refrigeration
26.

The Egg shaped sewer provides ____ velocity for low flows over the circular sewer of equal capacity.

A. Lesser
B. Higher
C. Slightly higher
D. Very high
Answer» D. Very high
27.

During recovery, there is some reduction in the ______

A. number of grains
B. number of dislocations
C. tensile strength of the metal
D. strain energy
Answer» C. tensile strength of the metal
28.

The most abundant immunoglobulin is

A. IgA
B. IgE
C. IgG
D. IgM
Answer» D. IgM
29.

CMRR of the preamplifiers should be as high as possible.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
30.

Amount of taper in a work piece is termed as conicity.

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
31.

For atmospheric air medium, the sound velocity at 20°C is about ________$

A. 340
B. 1305
C. 338
D. 2600
Answer» B. 1305
32.

Induction generator is equivalent to

A. underexcited alternator
B. dc generator
C. over excited alternator
D. leading over excited alternator
Answer» B. dc generator
33.

Centrifugal pumps transfer energy from _______

A. Rotor to fluid
B. Fluid to rotor
C. Draft to rotor
D. Rotor to draft
Answer» B. Fluid to rotor
34.

Why interpoles are tapered in a DC machine?

A. Simpler design
B. Reduction in the weight
C. Increase in acceleration of commutation
D. Cannot be determined
Answer» D. Cannot be determined
35.

If fluid is at rest in a container of a narrow mouth at a certain column height and same fluid is at rest at same column height in a container having broad mouth, will the pressure be different at certain depth from fluid surface.

A. Pressure will be same for both.
B. Pressure will be more for narrower mouth
C. Pressure will be less for narrower mouth
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Pressure will be more for narrower mouth
36.

A to D conversion process uses

A. Sampler
B. Quantizer
C. Sampler & Quantizer
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
37.

The deck in Quinton bridge in U.K is made of:

A. Voided slabs
B. Concrete slabs
C. Prestressed slabs
D. Elongated slabs
Answer» B. Concrete slabs
38.

The second law is not a deduction of the first law.

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
39.

__________ mapping is less error prone

A. Port
B. Positional
C. Nominal
D. Generic
Answer» D. Generic
40.

The fault in which the fault plane is generally inclined between 45° and horizontal is$

A. Reverse fault
B. Normal fault
C. Strike-slip fault
D. Enechelon fault
Answer» C. Strike-slip fault
41.

The phenomenon of alpha complementation is:

A. α + β = ω
B. α = β + ω
C. β = α + ω
D. It is either α + β = ω or β = α + ω
Answer» B. ‚âà√≠¬¨¬± = ‚âà√≠‚Äö√¢¬ß + ‚âà√¨‚àö¬¢
42.

Angle made by the relative velocity vector entering the fixed blades to the horizontal line is called as ____________

A. blade entrance angle
B. blade exit angle
C. nozzle angle
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. nozzle angle
43.

What is the relationship between current density, conductor area and resistance?

A. higher the current density, higher the conductor area, higher the resistance
B. higher the current density, higher the conductor area, lower the resistance
C. higher the current density, lower the conductor area, higher the resistance
D. lower the current density, lower the conductor area, lower the resistance
Answer» D. lower the current density, lower the conductor area, lower the resistance
44.

If E=0 and M=0, then which of the following statement is true about X?

A. Not a number
B. Infinity
C. Defined
D. Zero
Answer» E.
45.

Steels having UTS _________ or above are called high strength steels.

A. 300 MPa
B. 1000 MPa
C. 1500 MPa
D. 2000 MPa
Answer» D. 2000 MPa
46.

To keep the code simpler.

A. Hibernate
B. Backing datastore
C. ConcurrentSkipListSet
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
47.

Which poly a tail binding protein helps in the initiation of translation?

A. CPSF
B. PAP
C. PABP1
D. PABP2
Answer» E.
48.

If any force is applied in the direction of the positive x-axis, and there are three different point on which the moment of this force is to be calculated. Then if these three points are on the positive side of the y-axis with varying distance, then what will be the direction of the moment caused by the force to the individual point?

A. Towards positive z-axis
B. Towards positive y-axis
C. Towards positive x-axis
D. Towards negative z-axis
Answer» B. Towards positive y-axis
49.

Contents of sys.xml_schema_collections are :

A. Number of disk pages occupied
B. Indexing Capabilities
C. Predefined namespaces
D. None of the Mentioned
Answer» D. None of the Mentioned
50.

How many laws relating to environmental protection in the legal framework are there?

A. Over one hundred
B. Over two hundred
C. Over three hundred
D. Over four hundred
Answer» C. Over three hundred