MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
How many types of insertion anomalies: |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 2. |
The number of bus controllers that are used for interfacing of memory and I/O devices is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 3. |
Propionate and acetate are produced as an end product of fermentation in which of the following bacteria? |
| A. | Fusobacterium |
| B. | Succinimonas |
| C. | Wolinella |
| D. | Anaerovibrio |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
DS1307 is a _______ pin IC and operates on_______ clock frequency. |
| A. | 16, 8Mhz |
| B. | 8, 16Mhz |
| C. | 16, 32Mhz |
| D. | 8, 32Mhz |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Operating conditions and feed ratios are different for all these processes, however, conversion of limiting reagent, acetic acid is roughly 50-70%, true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
What are the quantitative flow visualization techniques? |
| A. | Smoke flow visualization |
| B. | Surface framing |
| C. | Shadow projecting |
| D. | Shadow graphic technique |
| Answer» B. Surface framing | |
| 7. |
What is the weight of a newborn calf? |
| A. | 70-100 pounds |
| B. | 120 pounds |
| C. | 50-60 pounds |
| D. | 20 pounds |
| Answer» B. 120 pounds | |
| 8. |
Which of the following is not a function of washer? |
| A. | Distributes load over a large area of clamped parts |
| B. | Provides bearing surface over large clearance bolts |
| C. | Prevents marring of the bolt head and nut surface |
| D. | Helps in locking of the fastener |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
While screening, the material which is left on the screen is called as ____ |
| A. | Overflow |
| B. | Underflow |
| C. | Heavy |
| D. | Light |
| Answer» B. Underflow | |
| 10. |
How many type of excitations does the universal commutator motors have? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 11. |
Which of the following helps connecting runner and the mold cavity? |
| A. | Sprue |
| B. | Riser |
| C. | Gate |
| D. | Pouring cup |
| Answer» D. Pouring cup | |
| 12. |
In Cold-box process, the binder that is used to harden the core is by liquid binders. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 13. |
For how long is the heated steel held in full annealing process? |
| A. | 1 minute |
| B. | 3 minutes |
| C. | 6 minutes |
| D. | 9 minutes |
| Answer» C. 6 minutes | |
| 14. |
If the length of the transmission line is increased, the line charging current in the TL will _____________ |
| A. | increase |
| B. | decrease |
| C. | remain same |
| D. | not be affected |
| Answer» B. decrease | |
| 15. |
The total area under the complete curve divided by the distance of the curve is called? |
| A. | peak to peak value |
| B. | RMS value |
| C. | average value |
| D. | effective value |
| Answer» D. effective value | |
| 16. |
What is the error (if any) in the following representation – 111.56.045.78?$ |
| A. | There should be no leading zeros |
| B. | We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address |
| C. | Each byte should be less than or equal to 255 |
| D. | No error |
| Answer» B. We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address | |
| 17. |
The application of 180° correction is required in which of the following methods?$ |
| A. | direct method with transiting |
| B. | direct method without transiting |
| C. | back bearing |
| D. | front bearing |
| Answer» C. back bearing | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is true about overall mass transfer coefficient KL? |
| A. | K<sub>L</sub> =H<sub>A</sub>/kp +1/kc |
| B. | 1/K<sub>L</sub> = H<sub>A</sub>/kp +1/kc |
| C. | K<sub>L</sub> =1/H<sub>A</sub> kp +1/kc |
| D. | 1/K<sub>L</sub> = H<sub>A</sub>/kp +kc |
| Answer» C. K<sub>L</sub> =1/H<sub>A</sub> kp +1/kc | |
| 19. |
For reactive load, the power factor is equal to? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is true for quartz flats? |
| A. | Have 200 to 400 % more wearing quality than optical flats |
| B. | Have 10 % more wearing quality than optical flats |
| C. | Have 10 % less wearing quality than optical flats |
| D. | Have 200 to 400 % less wearing quality than optical flats |
| Answer» B. Have 10 % more wearing quality than optical flats | |
| 21. |
Alzheimer’s disease is associated with deficiency of ____________$ |
| A. | Acetlycholine |
| B. | Dopamine |
| C. | Glutamic acid |
| D. | Gamma aminobutyric acid |
| Answer» B. Dopamine | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is NOT a real dimensionless number? |
| A. | Pectit number |
| B. | Stanton number |
| C. | Graetz number |
| D. | Grashof number |
| Answer» B. Stanton number | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is both a good electrical insulator and thermal conductor? |
| A. | Diamond |
| B. | Copper |
| C. | Tin |
| D. | Asbestos |
| Answer» B. Copper | |
| 24. |
For a Suite class, the @RunWith annotation has the value of which class? |
| A. | org.junit.runners.class |
| B. | org.junit.Suite.class |
| C. | org.runners.Suite.class |
| D. | org.junit.runners.Suite.class |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Polyethylene and polystyrene are examples of which kind of polymers? |
| A. | Hydrocarbon plastics |
| B. | Chlorocarbon polymers |
| C. | Acrylic material |
| D. | Polyamides |
| Answer» B. Chlorocarbon polymers | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is a DNA element that instructs RNA polymerase where to bind on DNA? |
| A. | Operator |
| B. | Promoter |
| C. | Enhancer |
| D. | Hormone response element |
| Answer» C. Enhancer | |
| 27. |
The plot of ln (H-H‚àû) against t, remits ___$ |
| A. | A straight line |
| B. | An elliptical curve |
| C. | A hyperbolic curve |
| D. | A parabolic curve |
| Answer» B. An elliptical curve | |
| 28. |
How a style sheet can be glued to the HTML document? |
| A. | Import a style sheet using the CSS @import notation. |
| B. | Apply the basic, document-wide style sheet for the document by using the style element |
| C. | Link an external style sheet to the document using the link elemen |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Find the point c in the curve f(x) = x3 + x2 + x + 1 in the interval [0, 1] where slope of a tangent to a curve is equals to the slope of a line joining (0,1) |
| A. | 0.64 |
| B. | 0.54 |
| C. | 0.44 |
| D. | 0.34 |
| Answer» C. 0.44 | |
| 30. |
All the lubricating oil from the oil sump, must pass through an oil filter before it is supplied to the engine bearings. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 31. |
What is the reading of output when the sample and reference are at same temperature in DTA? |
| A. | Negligible |
| B. | Zero |
| C. | Very high |
| D. | Moderate |
| Answer» C. Very high | |
| 32. |
____________ property sets the coordinates of the clipping shape that exposes or hides the content of absolutely positioned elements |
| A. | clammper |
| B. | clip |
| C. | clear |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. clear | |
| 33. |
The time taken by a particle for one complete oscillation is known as periodic time. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 34. |
How many switches work at a time? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 35. |
What will be the shape of SFD of beam AB? |
| A. | Triangular |
| B. | Rectangular |
| C. | Trapezoid |
| D. | Arbitrary curve |
| Answer» C. Trapezoid | |
| 36. |
Find the value of c if f(x) = x(x-3)e3x , is continuous over interval [0,3] and differentiable over interval (0, 3) and c ‚àà(0,3)$ |
| A. | 0.369 |
| B. | 2.703 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» C. 0 | |
| 37. |
What is the maximum effective slenderness ratio for members always in tension? |
| A. | 400 |
| B. | 200 |
| C. | 350 |
| D. | 150 |
| Answer» B. 200 | |
| 38. |
Striation, ripples on work surface occur because of ____ |
| A. | differential machining of material phases |
| B. | incorrect tool alignment |
| C. | cavitation |
| D. | electrical field concentration of machining current |
| Answer» B. incorrect tool alignment | |
| 39. |
The reduction in die size, reduces |
| A. | R |
| B. | d |
| C. | L |
| D. | W |
| Answer» B. d | |
| 40. |
Which of the following uses an address and a counter to define the sequence of addresses? |
| A. | dual address mode |
| B. | 2D model |
| C. | 1D model |
| D. | 3D model |
| Answer» D. 3D model | |
| 41. |
Polishing in Magnetic abrasive finishing is done, by which action of material removal? |
| A. | Mechanical abrasion |
| B. | Mechanical erosion |
| C. | Chemical corrosion |
| D. | Material vaporization |
| Answer» B. Mechanical erosion | |
| 42. |
What is the favourable operating range in terms of temperature constant? |
| A. | Low |
| B. | High |
| C. | Moderate |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Moderate | |
| 43. |
Of the following, electrolyte removes which of the dissolution products? |
| A. | Metal hydroxides |
| B. | Heat |
| C. | Gas bubbles |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3. |
| A. | |
| B. | 2.3 gm/cm3 |
| C. | 0.256 gm/cm3 |
| Answer» B. 2.3 gm/cm3 | |
| 45. |
Tap filling a jar with water is an example of which of the following process? |
| A. | Batch |
| B. | Semi-batch |
| C. | Neither of them |
| D. | Batch & Semi-batch |
| Answer» C. Neither of them | |
| 46. |
Which type of materials soften on heating and regains its original shape on cooling? |
| A. | Thermoplastics |
| B. | Thermosetting |
| C. | Rubber |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Thermosetting | |
| 47. |
A 1000 ml solution has 0.25 gms of solute. What is the concentration(gm/L)? |
| A. | 0.25 |
| B. | 2.5 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 250 |
| Answer» B. 2.5 | |
| 48. |
Cells must be non stackable in RAM storage cell. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 49. |
Which of the following uses two data transfers? |
| A. | auto-incrementing counter |
| B. | auto-decrementing counter |
| C. | combined format |
| D. | single format |
| Answer» D. single format | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is true about Centrifugal pumps? |
| A. | It’s suitable for corrosive and toxic fluids |
| B. | It has a high pressure head |
| C. | Priming is not needed |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |