MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The block which lies on the under surface of fault plane or zone is called |
| A. | Hanging wall |
| B. | Sub-wall |
| C. | Foot wall |
| D. | Lower wall |
| Answer» D. Lower wall | |
| 2. |
Is numerical solution of source and vortex panel techniques has revolutionized the analysis of low speed flows? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 3. |
The MappingJacksonJsonView class depends on Jackson JSON processor library. |
| A. | org.codehaus.jackson |
| B. | jackson-mapper-asl |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. jackson-mapper-asl | |
| 4. |
_____ is designed to track hazardous waste from the time it leaves the generator facility to TSDF. |
| A. | Waste manifest system |
| B. | Chemical analysis |
| C. | Manifest |
| D. | NPL |
| Answer» B. Chemical analysis | |
| 5. |
The hoop stress is also known as______ |
| A. | Parametrical stress |
| B. | Surface stress |
| C. | Circumferential stress |
| D. | Lateral stress |
| Answer» D. Lateral stress | |
| 6. |
With a very small structure a single column with an umbrella structure above may be acceptable. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 7. |
Which of the following represents normal value for Pout/Pin? |
| A. | Less than 0.2 |
| B. | Between 0.2 and 0.75 |
| C. | Between 0.75 and 1 |
| D. | Greater than 1 |
| Answer» D. Greater than 1 | |
| 8. |
Which of the following is a type of an electromagnetic relay? |
| A. | SPST |
| B. | SPDT |
| C. | DPDT |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
__________ a part of a compiler that is responsible for recognizing syntax. |
| A. | Parser |
| B. | Bzr |
| C. | Linker |
| D. | Optimizer |
| Answer» D. Optimizer | |
| 10. |
What should be installed in order to control the velocity of the bar screens? |
| A. | Sluice gate |
| B. | Grit chamber |
| C. | Parshall flume |
| D. | Hoppers |
| Answer» D. Hoppers | |
| 11. |
What is the return type of the remote server? |
| A. | HTTP Response |
| B. | HTTP Request |
| C. | Get Request |
| D. | Post request |
| Answer» B. HTTP Request | |
| 12. |
The height of the sink of wash basin above floor level is kept at _________ |
| A. | 60 cm |
| B. | 70 cm |
| C. | 75 cm to 80 cm |
| D. | 80 cm |
| Answer» D. 80 cm | |
| 13. |
A gating system can allow sudden or right angles. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 14. |
In an IP packet, the value of HLEN is 5_16 and the value of the total length field is 0028_16. How many bytes of data are being carried by this packet? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 60 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is untrue about the modification of PAM matrices? |
| A. | At one time, the PAM250 scoring matrix was modified in an attempt to improve the alignment obtained |
| B. | All scores for matching a particular amino acid were normalized to the same mean and standard deviation, and all amino acid identities were given the same score to provide an equal contribution for each amino acid in a sequence alignment |
| C. | This took place in 1976 |
| D. | These modifications were included as the default matrices for the GCG sequence alignment programs in versions 8 and earlier and are optional in later versions |
| Answer» D. These modifications were included as the default matrices for the GCG sequence alignment programs in versions 8 and earlier and are optional in later versions | |
| 16. |
What is the magnitude of Burgers vector of dislocations in NiO? |
| A. | 2 √Ö |
| B. | 2.5 √Ö |
| C. | 3 √Ö |
| D. | 3.5 √Ö |
| Answer» D. 3.5 ‚Äö√†√∂‚àö√± | |
| 17. |
What will Security provide? |
| A. | Saves time and cost |
| B. | Product life span increases |
| C. | Long term security |
| D. | Secure remote management |
| Answer» D. Secure remote management | |
| 18. |
Why are the blades of shaft in spreader stoker twisted? |
| A. | For supporting combustion by supplying more amount of air |
| B. | To draw in large amount of coal |
| C. | For uniform distribution of coal |
| D. | To restrict the supply of coal |
| Answer» D. To restrict the supply of coal | |
| 19. |
Poisson’s ratio for high strength concrete is __________$ |
| A. | 0.049 |
| B. | 0.095 |
| C. | 0.1 |
| D. | 0.1111 |
| Answer» D. 0.1111 | |
| 20. |
The DAC 0800 has a settling time of |
| A. | 100 milliseconds |
| B. | 100 microseconds |
| C. | 50 milliseconds |
| D. | 50 microseconds |
| Answer» B. 100 microseconds | |
| 21. |
How is pulverization done in bowl mill? |
| A. | By bowl and steel balls |
| B. | By bowl and roller |
| C. | By bowl and impact hammer |
| D. | By bowl and batan |
| Answer» C. By bowl and impact hammer | |
| 22. |
IF stage is a receiver exploys ________ |
| A. | impedance coupling |
| B. | capacitive coupling |
| C. | single tuned transformer coupling |
| D. | double tuned transformer coupling |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
In which of the following mediums, will the force of attraction between the plates of a capacitor be greater? |
| A. | Air |
| B. | Water |
| C. | Does not depend on the medium |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» C. Does not depend on the medium | |
| 24. |
Identify the compound with the highest ring strain |
| A. | Cyclomethane |
| B. | Cyclopropane |
| C. | Cyclobutane |
| D. | Cyclopentane |
| Answer» C. Cyclobutane | |
| 25. |
In Switzerland the externally bonded steel plates were used for: |
| A. | Bridges |
| B. | Crops |
| C. | Dams |
| D. | Tanks |
| Answer» B. Crops | |
| 26. |
What is probablistic credit assignment? |
| A. | reinforcement signal given to input-output pair don’t change with time |
| B. | input-output pair determine probability of postive reinforcement |
| C. | input pattern depends on past history |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. input pattern depends on past history | |
| 27. |
Optimization that is basically related to the rewriter module is termed as__________ |
| A. | Semantic query optimization |
| B. | Global query optimization |
| C. | All of the Mentioned |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. Global query optimization | |
| 28. |
What does the span of time waiting for the page to be useful depend on? |
| A. | Runtime performance |
| B. | Web performance |
| C. | Speed |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Speed | |
| 29. |
Impulse response does not play any role in characterization of the channel. State whether True or False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 30. |
MSI includes _______ gates per chip. |
| A. | 12 to 100 |
| B. | 13 to 50 |
| C. | greater than 10 |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. 13 to 50 | |
| 31. |
__________ at a station is either of the two angles by the two survey lines meeting there. |
| A. | Included angle |
| B. | Deflection angle |
| C. | Transverse angle |
| D. | Deviated angle |
| Answer» B. Deflection angle | |
| 32. |
What can be used to print “yes, no”?$ |
| A. | (print “yes,no”) |
| B. | (write “yes , no!”) |
| C. | (print “yes,”)(print “,no”) |
| D. | (print “yes”)(print “,”)(print “no”) |
| Answer» B. (write ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚à´yes , no!‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àöœÄ) | |
| 33. |
1 4 6 6 4 1 |
| A. | 1 3 5 1 3 5 |
| B. | 1 2 3 5 |
| C. | 1 3 5 5 3 1 |
| Answer» C. 1 3 5 5 3 1 | |
| 34. |
The number of milligrams of KOH required for the saponification of one gram of oil or fat is called |
| A. | Acid number |
| B. | Iodine number |
| C. | Richert-Meissl number |
| D. | Saponification number |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
If the transformers have equal voltage ratio then, ____________ |
| A. | exciting current can be neglected |
| B. | summation of two transformer currents is not equal to the net load current |
| C. | difference of two transformer currents is equal to the net load current |
| D. | current will not flow |
| Answer» B. summation of two transformer currents is not equal to the net load current | |
| 36. |
Which operator has the highest precedence? |
| A. | + |
| B. | . |
| C. | ! |
| D. | * |
| Answer» D. * | |
| 37. |
There is a special function called interconnect () to define interconnections between pins. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 38. |
__________ is becoming an extremely imp. filler to the industry. The mineral form’s named calcite and occurs in limestones, chalks, and marbles.$ |
| A. | Dyes |
| B. | Clay |
| C. | Fillers |
| D. | Chalk |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What are Abstract Data Type? |
| A. | They are a set of values and operations for manipulating those values |
| B. | They are a scheme for storing values in computer memory |
| C. | Arrays, stacks, queues, lists, and trees are all examples of abstract data types |
| D. | They are a set of values and operations for manipulating those values, Arrays, stacks, queues, lists, and trees are all examples of abstract data types |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
In recent liquid membrane electrodes, the porous liquid membrane is replaced with which of the following? |
| A. | Polyvinyl chloride |
| B. | Polyacryl chloride |
| C. | Polyester membrane |
| D. | Polyacryl amide |
| Answer» B. Polyacryl chloride | |
| 41. |
x’ffff’ in decimal is ___________$ |
| A. | 65534 |
| B. | 66535 |
| C. | 65536 |
| D. | 65537 |
| Answer» D. 65537 | |
| 42. |
For structures which are regularly wetting and drying, the water cement ratio by weight should be ______ and _________ for thin section respectively. |
| A. | 0.55, 0.45 |
| B. | 0.45, 0.55 |
| C. | 0.55, 0.65 |
| D. | 0.65, 0.55 |
| Answer» C. 0.55, 0.65 | |
| 43. |
For a binary many to many relationship, the ________ of the participating entity sets becomes the prime attribute |
| A. | Intersection of primary keys |
| B. | Primary key of either one |
| C. | Union of primary keys |
| D. | Primary key on the many side |
| Answer» D. Primary key on the many side | |
| 44. |
Mylar coated with a sheet of red photographic Mylar is used for artwork (layout) because, |
| A. | It is used to get a colourful layout |
| B. | It can be easily peeled off from layout |
| C. | It is recommended colour for layouts |
| D. | It is used for highlighting layout |
| Answer» C. It is recommended colour for layouts | |
| 45. |
In laser beam machining, electrons are excited by _____ |
| A. | high temperature steam |
| B. | flash lamps |
| C. | flash torch |
| D. | cathode ray tube |
| Answer» C. flash torch | |
| 46. |
Cross-magnetizing effect of armature reaction can be reduced by __________ |
| A. | Removing saturation in teeth and pole-shoe |
| B. | Making smooth pole shoes |
| C. | Introducing saturation in teeth and pole-shoe |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» D. Cannot be determined | |
| 47. |
Property of exhibiting electric polarization when exposed to intense electric field is known as ___________ |
| A. | Electromagnetic effect |
| B. | Ferromagnetic material |
| C. | Ferroelectric materials |
| D. | Piezoelectric materials |
| Answer» D. Piezoelectric materials | |
| 48. |
Which antibiotic inhibits peptidyl transfer by blocking the accommodation of aa-tRNA into the peptidyl transferase (A/A) site? |
| A. | Chloramphenicol |
| B. | Penicillin |
| C. | Tetracyclin |
| D. | Viomycin |
| Answer» D. Viomycin | |
| 49. |
Entrainment, can be reduced by |
| A. | Baffles |
| B. | Vortex |
| C. | Clip |
| D. | Sieve |
| Answer» B. Vortex | |
| 50. |
Let us say there are two rods having same dimensions, one made of brass (k = 85W/m K) and the other of copper (k = 375W/m K), having one of their ends inserted into a furnace. At a section 10.5 cm away from the furnace, the temperature of brass rod is 120 degree Celsius. Find the distance at which the same temperature would be reached in the copper rod? Both ends are exposed to the same environment |
| A. | 12.54 cm |
| B. | 45.87 cm |
| C. | 12.34 cm |
| D. | 22.05 cm |
| Answer» E. | |