MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The output power measured at the 2 ports of the T junction: |
| A. | Is a constant |
| B. | Variable |
| C. | Is not real power |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Is not real power | |
| 2. |
Topoisomerases introduces catenation to promote cell division. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 3. |
Which technique is used to introduce the artificial chromosome into the host? |
| A. | Protoplast transfusion |
| B. | Shotgun |
| C. | Electroporation |
| D. | Transduction |
| Answer» B. Shotgun | |
| 4. |
The system is unsaturated if partial pressure _________ equilibrium vapour pressure. |
| A. | Less than |
| B. | Greater than |
| C. | Equals to |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Greater than | |
| 5. |
The oil cup is made up of _________ |
| A. | Brass |
| B. | Copper |
| C. | Silver |
| D. | Chromium |
| Answer» B. Copper | |
| 6. |
What does path loss exponent indicates? |
| A. | Rate at which path loss decreases with distance |
| B. | Rate at which path loss increases with distance |
| C. | Rate at which path loss decreases with power density |
| D. | Rate at which path loss increases with power density |
| Answer» C. Rate at which path loss decreases with power density | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is the port number for TFTP service? |
| A. | 69 |
| B. | 70 |
| C. | 71 |
| D. | 72 |
| Answer» B. 70 | |
| 8. |
A single-phase full controlled converted with RLE load will act like a line-commutated inverter when the firing angle α$ |
| A. | α > 180° |
| B. | α > 90° |
| C. | α < 90° |
| D. | α = 90° |
| Answer» C. ‚âà√≠¬¨¬± < 90¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ª | |
| 9. |
The small extremely fast, RAM’s all called as ________$ |
| A. | Cache |
| B. | Heaps |
| C. | Accumulators |
| D. | Stacks |
| Answer» C. Accumulators | |
| 10. |
Which of the following list-like data structure is used for managing a dynamic collection of SparseArrays ? |
| A. | SparseList |
| B. | GeoList |
| C. | SparseSeries |
| D. | All of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. GeoList | |
| 11. |
The current in the diode is |
| A. | |
| B. | |
| Answer» C. | |
| 12. |
A stone tied at the end of a string is whirled in a circle. When the string breaks, the stone |
| A. | Falls down vertically |
| B. | Flies upwards |
| C. | Takes a non-uniform path and falls to ground |
| D. | Flies away tangentially |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is not a newly added element in HTML5? |
| A. | article |
| B. | audio |
| C. | nav |
| D. | frameset |
| Answer» C. nav | |
| 14. |
A system with memory which anticipates future values of input is called _________ |
| A. | Non-causal System |
| B. | Non-anticipative System |
| C. | Causal System |
| D. | Static System |
| Answer» B. Non-anticipative System | |
| 15. |
Which of the following are not related to Needleman-Wunsch alignment algorithm? |
| A. | Global alignment programs use this algorithm |
| B. | The output is a positive number |
| C. | Small changes in the scoring system can produce a different alignment |
| D. | Changes in the scoring system can produce the same alignment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Propagation delay times can be divided as |
| A. | t(PLH) and t(LPH) |
| B. | t(LPH) and t(PHL) |
| C. | t(PLH) and t(PHL) |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the Mentioned | |
| 17. |
A file named file01 should be readable, writable and executable only by the user(owner). Which one of the following set of command will be used? |
| A. | chmod 700 file01 |
| B. | chmod 000 file01 |
| C. | chmod 477 file01 |
| D. | chmod 777 file01 |
| Answer» B. chmod 000 file01 | |
| 18. |
An outcode can have ____ bits for two-dimensional clipping and ____ bits for three-dimensional clipping. |
| A. | 4,6 |
| B. | 6,8 |
| C. | 2,4 |
| D. | 1,3 |
| Answer» B. 6,8 | |
| 19. |
Which of the following well, does not penetrate to the full depth of an aquifer? |
| A. | Fully penetrating artesian gravity wall |
| B. | Partially penetrating artesian wall |
| C. | Partially penetrating artesian gravity wall |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Partially penetrating artesian gravity wall | |
| 20. |
The size of the BIT type is ___________ |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | variable |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Calculate the frequency at which the conduction and displacement currents become equal with unity conductivity in a material of permittivity 2. |
| A. | 18 GHz |
| B. | 9 GHz |
| C. | 36 GHz |
| D. | 24 GHz |
| Answer» C. 36 GHz | |
| 22. |
Apart from printing papers and electricity computers causing environmental problems by__________________ |
| A. | Making people lazy |
| B. | Electronic wastes |
| C. | Causing soil pollution |
| D. | Causing noise pollution |
| Answer» C. Causing soil pollution | |
| 23. |
Proximal stands for away from the root of the structure while distal stands for towards the root of the structure. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 24. |
A design description of an object is known as a class |
| A. | instance |
| B. | object |
| C. | case |
| D. | both instance and object |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The assertEquals() method uses which underlying method to compare objects? |
| A. | == |
| B. | equals() |
| C. | isequal() |
| D. | = |
| Answer» C. isequal() | |
| 26. |
Which of the following has no acid value? |
| A. | Cotton seed oil |
| B. | Rape seed oil |
| C. | Whale oil |
| D. | Hard oil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is a disadvantage of Circuit-level gateway firewalls? |
| A. | They’re expensive |
| B. | They’re complex in architecture |
| C. | They do not filter individual packets |
| D. | They’re complex to setup |
| Answer» D. They‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•re complex to setup | |
| 28. |
What is the first stage in liquid-phase-technique? |
| A. | Preparation of ultra-pure material powders |
| B. | Melting of materials |
| C. | Decomposition |
| D. | Crystallization |
| Answer» B. Melting of materials | |
| 29. |
For which surfaces, spirit level is used for testing straightness? |
| A. | Both horizontal and vertical surfaces |
| B. | Vertical surfaces |
| C. | In any plane |
| D. | Horizontal surfaces |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
For etching of molybdenum, which of the following is used as etchant? |
| A. | Chlorine |
| B. | Fluorine |
| C. | CO<sub>2</sub> |
| D. | He |
| Answer» C. CO<sub>2</sub> | |
| 31. |
Which of the following transport protein allows the transport of single solute from one side of the membrane to other? |
| A. | Active transport |
| B. | Passive transport |
| C. | Uniporters |
| D. | Co-transporter |
| Answer» D. Co-transporter | |
| 32. |
In a p-n junction, the valence band edge of the p material is greater than which of the following band? |
| A. | Conduction band edge of n material |
| B. | Valence band edge of n material |
| C. | Conduction band edge of p material |
| D. | Fermi level of p material |
| Answer» C. Conduction band edge of p material | |
| 33. |
________________ are made of mats or screens of split wire or glass wool or such other material and coated with non drying viscous oil. |
| A. | Dry filters |
| B. | Water sprays |
| C. | Electric precipitator |
| D. | Viscous filters |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which requires Edge analytics? |
| A. | Bigdata |
| B. | IoT |
| C. | Bigdata & IoT |
| D. | Device data |
| Answer» C. Bigdata & IoT | |
| 35. |
What is the resolution of a sting DAC if the reference voltage is 10V and the number of input bits is 3? |
| A. | 1.25V |
| B. | 1.75V |
| C. | 1.23V |
| D. | 0.25V |
| Answer» B. 1.75V | |
| 36. |
The urge to inhale in humans results from _________ |
| A. | Rising Pco<sub>2</sub> |
| B. | Rising O<sub>2</sub> |
| C. | Falling PCO<sub>2</sub> |
| D. | Falling PO<sub>2</sub> |
| Answer» B. Rising O<sub>2</sub> | |
| 37. |
How many types of cement are there based on the ability to set in presence of water? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 38. |
In arc welding process, the high quality alternator functions at what frequency? |
| A. | 250 Hz |
| B. | 300 Hz |
| C. | 350 Hz |
| D. | 400 Hz |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
In a neutral flame, what is the temperature in the inner core? |
| A. | 3200°C |
| B. | 2100°C |
| C. | 1250°C |
| D. | 2700°C |
| Answer» B. 2100¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªC | |
| 40. |
Which of the following function returns t if the object is a number in LISP? |
| A. | (number <object>) |
| B. | (numberp <object>) |
| C. | (numericp <object>) |
| D. | (numeric <object>) |
| Answer» C. (numericp <object>) | |
| 41. |
Strand separation is easily accomplished in positively supercoiled DNA. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 42. |
What makes porcelein type insulator to be off market? |
| A. | Weight |
| B. | Greater failure rate |
| C. | Self clearing |
| D. | Weight and greater failure rate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
In the instruction ADD A, B, the answer gets stored in ___________ |
| A. | B |
| B. | A |
| C. | Buffer |
| D. | C |
| Answer» C. Buffer | |
| 44. |
What is the optimum temperature to store blood right after collecting it? |
| A. | 25‚ÑÉ |
| B. | 22‚ÑÉ |
| C. | 20‚ÑÉ |
| D. | 15‚ÑÉ |
| Answer» C. 20‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√´‚àö√¢ | |
| 45. |
Sample rates of nitrogen meter can be adjusted by doing which of the following? |
| A. | By modifying the amplifier |
| B. | With the help of the needle valve |
| C. | By modifying the detector |
| D. | By changing chopper frequency |
| Answer» C. By modifying the detector | |
| 46. |
vi commands are not case sensitive. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 47. |
The emulsification number is an index of the tendency of an oil to emulsify with water. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 48. |
In filter hybridization with oligonucleotide probes, the hybridization is performed _____ degrees below TM. |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» D. 6 | |
| 49. |
“Fin is insulated at the tip”. What does that mean?$ |
| A. | Less heat is transferred from the tip |
| B. | Heat will transferred from tip only |
| C. | More heat is transferred from the tip |
| D. | No heat is transferred from the tip |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Epstein square method is used in power transformer installations, to check ___________ |
| A. | Core frame insulation |
| B. | Core-plate checks |
| C. | Core-loss measurement |
| D. | Winding copper checks |
| Answer» B. Core-plate checks | |