Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Does this reduce handling time?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
2.

The length of line placed in profile plane from front view is product of actual length and ____(angle with horizontal plane).

A. cosine
B. sine
C. tangent
D. secant
Answer» C. tangent
3.

For a M-ary signal or symbol the number of likelihood functions are

A. M
B. M+1
C. M-1
D. 2M
Answer» B. M+1
4.

Which of the following modes of operation does not involve feedback?

A. ECB
B. CBC
C. CTR
D. OFB
Answer» B. CBC
5.

The extra width required on two lane pavement for a radius of curve 100m as recommended by IRC is

A. 0.6m
B. 0.7m
C. 0.8m
D. 0.9m
Answer» E.
6.

Radioactive waste is considered hazardous as per UNEPA 1985. True or False.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
7.

Which of the following is not an arrangement of ic engine cylinders

A. Radial
B. Circular
C. V type engine
D. Opposed cylinder engine
Answer» C. V type engine
8.

There is a method which is used to double – sided adhesive tape on both sides of the paper. The exposed area of tape is attached to some surface and the paper is pulled apart.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
9.

Recrystallization temperature is the temperature at which a particular metal _______

A. starts melting
B. starts solidifying
C. starts recrystallizing
D. completely recrystallizes
Answer» E.
10.

Name of the protein, which is involved in the transfer of water across the cellular membrane?

A. Keratin
B. Alanine
C. Arginine
D. Aquaporin
Answer» E.
11.

What type of friction in cup design is recommended for the set screw?

A. Sliding
B. Rolling
C. Static
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Static
12.

According to Ciborowski, after performing experiments on naphthalene, what was the decrease in efficiency percent when the gas velocity was increased?

A. 100% to 80-90%
B. 100% to 70-60%
C. 100% to 40-50%
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. 100% to 70-60%
13.

A line which is parallel to vertical plane and making an angle of 50 degrees with horizontal plane has a length of 5 cm from side view. What is its true length?

A. 3.2 cm
B. 3.8 cm
C. 7.77 cm
D. 6.52 cm
Answer» D. 6.52 cm
14.

What is the amount of carbon used in HPF steel?

A. Less than 0.37%
B. Less than 0.27%
C. Less than 0.47%
D. Less than 0.57%
Answer» C. Less than 0.47%
15.

In which temperature range the etching rate in metal-assisted etching of silicon increases?

A. 0—32 °C
B. 0—50 °C
C. 20—60 °C
D. Above 50 °C
Answer» C. 20‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö√Ü60 ¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªC
16.

The default chunk size is changed from 256k to 255k in version :

A. 3.0
B. 2.4.9
C. 2.4.10
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. 2.4.10
17.

Excess of oxides of iron makes the brick:

A. Red in colour
B. Black in colour
C. Dark blue in colour
D. Yellow in colour
Answer» D. Yellow in colour
18.

Let P(x) denote the statement “x = x + 7.” What is the truth value of the quantification ∃xP(x), where the domain consists of all real numbers?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
19.

______________ & ______________ diagrams of UML represent Interaction modeling.

A. Use Case, Sequence
B. Class, Object
C. Activity, State Chart
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Class, Object
20.

A precis must use the ______ tense of verbs.

A. present
B. past
C. future
D. present continuous
Answer» C. future
21.

The Remoulded specimen in Jodhpur Permeameter, can be prepared by___________

A. Static compaction and Dynamic compaction
B. Tensile compaction
C. None of the mentioned
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Tensile compaction
22.

If singular subjects are preceded by every and each, the verb is plural.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
23.

If A is any statement, then which of the following is not a contradiction?

A. A ∨ ¬A
B. A ‚à® F
C. A ‚àß F
D. None of mentioned.
Answer» C. A ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö√º F
24.

When pressure drop is in stages then that turbine is called as ________

A. velocity compounded impulse turbine
B. pressure compounded impulse turbine
C. velocity compounded reaction turbine
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. velocity compounded reaction turbine
25.

Cores are baked up to what temperature?

A. 600°F
B. 650°F
C. 700°F
D. 750°F
Answer» C. 700¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªF
26.

Passive diffusion requires the use of membrane transport proteins for the transport of solute molecules across the membrane.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
27.

Chebyshev matching transformers can be universally used for impedance matching in any of the microwave networks.

A. true
B. false
Answer» C.
28.

RC4 was built on the sole purpose of generating random bits i.e. to act as a PRNG.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
29.

Which of the following is true with respect to generator pattern?

A. They have a broker that mediates interactions between a client and a supplier
B. They have a generator that creates instances of a product on behalf of a client
C. They have a reactor that registers with a target to respond to target events on behalf of a client
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. They have a reactor that registers with a target to respond to target events on behalf of a client
30.

What is the advantage of inserting a gene of interest into the chloroplast?

A. Increased expression
B. Decreased expression
C. Ease of replication
D. Lower capital costs
Answer» B. Decreased expression
31.

For a total condenser, the reflux ratio just include

A. L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D
B. – (1+L<sub>1</sub>/D)
C. – (1+L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D)
D. – (A<sub>ij</sub>)
Answer» C. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® (1+L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D)
32.

Equipotential surface is a

A. Real surface
B. Complex surface
C. Imaginary surface
D. Not existing surface
Answer» D. Not existing surface
33.

Under the conditions of maximum reactive power output, the reactive power flowing out of an alternator is

A. positive
B. negative
C. zero
D. equal to power
Answer» C. zero
34.

In a 4 – bar linkage, if the lengths of shortest, longest and the other two links are denoted by s, l, p and q, then it would result in Grashof’s linkage provided that$

A. l + p < s + q
B. l + s < p + q
C. l + p = s + q
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. l + p = s + q
35.

What does micro-bending losses depend on?

A. Core material
B. Refractive index
C. Diameter
D. Mode and wavelength
Answer» E.
36.

Name the valve which is associated with aorta:

A. Mitral valve
B. Aortic valve
C. Tricuspid valve
D. Pulmonic valve
Answer» C. Tricuspid valve
37.

_____________ term is used to indicate the taking off the edge of corner or arris of a wooden piece.

A. Groove
B. Studding
C. Planning
D. Chamfering
Answer» E.
38.

The void fraction is the ratio of unfilled volume to total volume of a structure. For ideal metallic FCC crystal, it is:

A. 0.22
B. 0.26
C. 0.32
D. 0.38
Answer» C. 0.32
39.

A scalar quantity is conserved in a process.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
40.

How many approaches are there for measuring the quantity of PCR products?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
41.

Clip angle connection are designed to

A. transfer small end moments in addition to large end shear
B. transfer large end shear only
C. transfer small end moments only
D. transfer bending moments
Answer» B. transfer large end shear only
42.

In a four stroke ic engine the number of strokes covered for one complete crankshaft revolution is

A. 4
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0.5
Answer» C. 1
43.

The read and write operations usually start at ______ of the sector.

A. Center
B. Middle
C. From the last used point
D. Boundaries
Answer» E.
44.

In the centrifugal compressor, total pressure varies

A. directly as the speed ratio
B. square of speed ratio
C. cube of the speed ratio
D. any of the mentioned
Answer» C. cube of the speed ratio
45.

What will be the internal force in y direction at joint B?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40
Answer» D. 40
46.

Which of the following CFG’s can’t be simulated by an FSM ?$

A. S->Sa/b
B. S->aSb/ab
C. S->abX, X->cY, Y->d/aX
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. S->abX, X->cY, Y->d/aX
47.

Choose the type of package used for Airborne application?

A. DIP package
B. Metal can package
C. Flat pack
D. Transistor pack
Answer» D. Transistor pack
48.

Which of the following is not used in antialiasing filters?

A. Single stage RC or LC circuits
B. Multistage LC circuits
C. RC active filter
D. High order switched capacitor filter circuits
Answer» B. Multistage LC circuits
49.

Which one of the following is the most likely reason for large overshoot in a control system?

A. High gain in a system
B. Presence of dead time delay in a system
C. High positive correcting torque
D. High retarding torque
Answer» D. High retarding torque
50.

For N=100, D=5, n=10, and x = 2; probability according to hypergeometric distribution will be _____

A. 0.58375
B. 0.92314
C. 0.99336
D. 0.99975
Answer» D. 0.99975