MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is ortho-para directing group? |
| A. | –NHCOCH<sub>3</sub> |
| B. | –NO<sub>2</sub> |
| C. | –CN |
| D. | –CHO |
| Answer» B. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬®NO<sub>2</sub> | |
| 2. |
In long and short wall method of estimation, the length of long wall is the centre to centre distance between the walls and ________________ |
| A. | breadth of the wall |
| B. | half breadth of wall on each side |
| C. | one fourth breadth of wall on each side |
| D. | length of the wall |
| Answer» C. one fourth breadth of wall on each side | |
| 3. |
Which of the following cannot be solved using polynomial time? |
| A. | Linear Programming |
| B. | Greatest common divisor |
| C. | Maximum matching |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
If the gating system is part of the pattern, it avoids cutting a runner and gates. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
In an IP packet, the value of HLEN is 1000 in binary. How many bytes of options are being carried by this packet? |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 64 |
| C. | 32 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» D. 8 | |
| 6. |
The assumption in this evolutionary model is that the amino acid substitutions observed over short periods of evolutionary history can be extrapolated to longer distances. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 7. |
There are ___ slip systems in NiO. |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 12 |
| Answer» C. 8 | |
| 8. |
Does manageability provide what? |
| A. | Saves time and cost |
| B. | Product life span increases |
| C. | Long term security |
| D. | Secure remote management |
| Answer» B. Product life span increases | |
| 9. |
In which manner is the coal supplied from feeder to spreader in spreader stoker? |
| A. | Feeding in alternate bulks |
| B. | Feeding at regular intervals |
| C. | Feeding in continuous stream |
| D. | Feeding whenever necessary |
| Answer» D. Feeding whenever necessary | |
| 10. |
In first angle method the top view is drawn _______ of the front view. |
| A. | above |
| B. | right Side |
| C. | left side |
| D. | bottom |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The ratio of creep strain to elastic strain is known as ___________ |
| A. | Creep factor |
| B. | Creep postulate |
| C. | Creep coefficient |
| D. | Creep variable |
| Answer» D. Creep variable | |
| 12. |
An operational amplifier connected to the output of AD 7523 is used |
| A. | to convert current output to output voltage |
| B. | to provide additional driving capability |
| C. | as current-to-voltage converter |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
What is the purpose of rotary scoop shaped rejecter arms in impact mill? |
| A. | To send back the coal back into grinder for second run |
| B. | To throw the large particles back into the grinder |
| C. | To eliminate ash from the pulverizer |
| D. | To eliminate rocks and solid particles that has mixed up with the coal |
| Answer» C. To eliminate ash from the pulverizer | |
| 14. |
Which of the following statement is true about pulse position modulation system? |
| A. | pulses have constant width but varying amplitude |
| B. | pulses have constant amplitudes and constant widths |
| C. | pulses have constant amplitude but varying widths |
| D. | pulses have varying width and varying amplitude |
| Answer» C. pulses have constant amplitude but varying widths | |
| 15. |
When the potential gradient increases, what happens to the force between the plates? |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Remains the same |
| D. | becomes zero |
| Answer» B. Decreases | |
| 16. |
Identify the incorrect statement regarding cycloalkanes |
| A. | These have sp3 hybridized carbons |
| B. | These have tetrahedral bond angles |
| C. | Stability of the cycloalkanes varies directly with their respective size |
| D. | These undergo nucleophilic substitution reactions |
| Answer» C. Stability of the cycloalkanes varies directly with their respective size | |
| 17. |
What breed of dairy cow were first raised on the Island of Guernsey in the English Channel? |
| A. | Guernsey |
| B. | Holstein |
| C. | Jersey |
| D. | Brown Swiss |
| Answer» B. Holstein | |
| 18. |
The load bearing capacity of a structural element can be increased by changing: |
| A. | Foundation |
| B. | Design |
| C. | Span |
| D. | Loads |
| Answer» D. Loads | |
| 19. |
What is fixed credit assignment? |
| A. | reinforcement signal given to input-output pair don’t change with time |
| B. | input-output pair determine probability of postive reinforcement |
| C. | input pattern depends on past history |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. input-output pair determine probability of postive reinforcement | |
| 20. |
What is the detention time considered while designing a primary sedimentation tank which is followed by a secondary treatment tank? |
| A. | 1hr |
| B. | 1.5-2.5hrs |
| C. | 3hrs |
| D. | 3-4hrs |
| Answer» C. 3hrs | |
| 21. |
Which is the duplication of computer operations and routine backups to combat any unforeseen problems: |
| A. | Concurrency |
| B. | Deadlock |
| C. | Backup |
| D. | Recovery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Foreign species is present in which of the following defects? |
| A. | Interstitial |
| B. | Vacancy |
| C. | Substitution |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. All of the mentioned | |
| 23. |
Mobile radio channel can be modelled as a ______ filter. |
| A. | Non-linear |
| B. | Low-pass |
| C. | Linear |
| D. | Bandpass |
| Answer» D. Bandpass | |
| 24. |
What is the 10 day bending failure stress in N/mm2? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 3.4 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» D. 180 | |
| 25. |
MSI means |
| A. | Merged Scale Integration |
| B. | Main Scale Integration |
| C. | Medium Scale Integration |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the Mentioned | |
| 26. |
Transversing by included angles comes under which of the following? |
| A. | Transversing by fast needle |
| B. | Transversing by free needle |
| C. | Transversing by direct observation of angles |
| D. | Transversing by chain and compass |
| Answer» D. Transversing by chain and compass | |
| 27. |
A car uses power of 25 hp for a one hour in a round trip. A thermal efficiency of 35% can be assumed? Find the change in entropy if we assume ambient at 20°C?$ |
| A. | 554.1 kJ/K |
| B. | 654.1 kJ/K |
| C. | 754.1 kJ/K |
| D. | 854.1 kJ/K |
| Answer» C. 754.1 kJ/K | |
| 28. |
Which of the following are general-purpose dialects of LISP? |
| A. | Clojure |
| B. | Common LISP |
| C. | Common LISP and Scheme |
| D. | Clojure, Command LISP and Scheme |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is responsible for rancidity? |
| A. | Alkalies |
| B. | Ketones |
| C. | Aldehydes |
| D. | Alcohols |
| Answer» D. Alcohols | |
| 30. |
The circulating current flowing through the circuit at no load condition depends on ________________ |
| A. | total leakage impedance of the two transformers |
| B. | difference in their voltage ratios |
| C. | difference in voltage ratios, leakage impedance of 2 transformers |
| D. | other parameters |
| Answer» D. other parameters | |
| 31. |
The symbol + in Boolean is also known as the ____________ operator. |
| A. | AND |
| B. | OR |
| C. | ADD |
| D. | SUMMATION |
| Answer» C. ADD | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is true in context of personnel? |
| A. | Personnel can be transferred among projects as required |
| B. | Personnel cannot be transferred among the project |
| C. | The expertise of personnel are not applicable in all the other products |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Personnel cannot be transferred among the project | |
| 33. |
Half adder |
| A. | Comparator 2- bits |
| B. | Full adder |
| C. | Can’t be determined |
| Answer» C. Can‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•t be determined | |
| 34. |
__________ is a cheap filler, mined from natural deposits, used in magazine and book paper. It’s not as bright as CaCO3 and TiO3, has an index of refraction of 1.55.$ |
| A. | PCC |
| B. | Fillers |
| C. | Clay |
| D. | Dyes |
| Answer» D. Dyes | |
| 35. |
In liquid membrane electrode, the liquid ion exchanger is held in a porous disc of _____________ |
| A. | Solid material |
| B. | Semi-permeable membrane |
| C. | Hydrophobic material |
| D. | Water absorbing material |
| Answer» D. Water absorbing material | |
| 36. |
Which mode is used to turn off the special meaning of backslash and treat it as an ordinary character? |
| A. | NO_ESCAPES_SLASH |
| B. | NO_ESCAPES_BACKSLASH |
| C. | NO_BACKSLASH_ESCAPES |
| D. | NO_BACKSLASH_ESCAPE |
| Answer» D. NO_BACKSLASH_ESCAPE | |
| 37. |
The ratio of the amount of water to amount of cement by weight is termed as the _______ |
| A. | Aggregate-sand ratio |
| B. | Water-cement ratio |
| C. | Cement-water ratio |
| D. | Sand-aggregate ratio |
| Answer» C. Cement-water ratio | |
| 38. |
The primary key of the representation of a weak entity set consists of the primary key of the strong entity set and the _______ |
| A. | Discriminator of the weak entity set |
| B. | Foreign key |
| C. | Primary key of all the other entity sets |
| D. | All the attributes of the weak entity set |
| Answer» B. Foreign key | |
| 39. |
Find the area of artwork done for a monolithic chip of area 30mil √ó 30mil.$ |
| A. | 16 cm √ó 16 cm |
| B. | 60 cm √ó 60 cm |
| C. | 12 cm √ó 12 cm |
| D. | 36 cm √ó 36 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
In laser beam machine, one end of the glass is_____ |
| A. | open |
| B. | blocked with a 10% reflective mirror |
| C. | blocked with a 75% reflective mirror |
| D. | blocked with a 100% reflective mirror |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
According to Flemming’s left hand rule, the index finger denotes ________$ |
| A. | Direction of magnetic field |
| B. | Direction of current |
| C. | Direction of force |
| D. | Direction of force as well as current |
| Answer» B. Direction of current | |
| 42. |
Compensating winding will provide incomplete neutralization ____________ |
| A. | Under pole region |
| B. | In interpolar region |
| C. | Everywhere |
| D. | Complete neutralization |
| Answer» C. Everywhere | |
| 43. |
Which of the following represents piezoelectric materials? |
| A. | ADP |
| B. | Quartz |
| C. | Bernilite |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
In an experiment you add rifampicin and paramomycin to the ribosome and mRNA mixture. What will inhibit theribosomal translation efficiency and how? |
| A. | Rifampicin will prevent translation initiation |
| B. | Paramomycin will slow down translation |
| C. | Rifampicin will bind irreversibly to the ribosome and inactivate it |
| D. | Paramomycin will increase error rate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Increasing the tray spacing can result in? |
| A. | Less entrainment |
| B. | Larger area |
| C. | Low bubbling |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The rate of heat transfer in case of infinitely long fin is given by |
| A. | (h P k A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>) |
| B. | (h P A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>) |
| C. | (P k A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>) |
| D. | (h k A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>) |
| Answer» B. (h P A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t<sub> a</sub>) | |
| 47. |
The command ________________ such tables are available only within the transaction executing the query, and are dropped when the transaction finishes. |
| A. | Create table |
| B. | Create temporary table |
| C. | Create view |
| D. | Create label view |
| Answer» C. Create view | |
| 48. |
For the realization of lossless T-junction power divider using transmission lines, the characteristic impedance of the transmission line has to be real. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is not a property of topoisomerase? |
| A. | Removal of supercoil |
| B. | Helps in DNA replication |
| C. | Cannot catenate and decatenate |
| D. | Utilizes ATP to change linking number |
| Answer» D. Utilizes ATP to change linking number | |
| 50. |
Which is the recognition sequence for SnaBI? |
| A. | TACGTA |
| B. | TCAGTA |
| C. | TAAGTA |
| D. | GTATAC |
| Answer» B. TCAGTA | |