MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A higher temperature of fresh concrete results in a __________ hydration of cement. |
| A. | More rapid |
| B. | Rapid |
| C. | Low |
| D. | Very low |
| Answer» B. Rapid | |
| 2. |
The view which gives the actual length of line in profile plane is ________ |
| A. | front view |
| B. | top view |
| C. | side view |
| D. | bottom view |
| Answer» D. bottom view | |
| 3. |
The detector that minimizes the error probability is called as |
| A. | Maximum likelihood detector |
| B. | Minimum likelihood detector |
| C. | Maximum & Minimum likelihood detector |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Minimum likelihood detector | |
| 4. |
Which mode requires the implementation of only the encryption algorithm? |
| A. | ECB |
| B. | CBC |
| C. | CTR |
| D. | OFB |
| Answer» D. OFB | |
| 5. |
The total off tracking of a vehicle having wheel base length as 6.1m and radius of curve 120m is |
| A. | 0.150 |
| B. | 0.151 |
| C. | 0.153 |
| D. | 0.155 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Which of the following technique is not employed in isolation devices? |
| A. | resistance |
| B. | optical |
| C. | inductance |
| D. | capacitance |
| Answer» B. optical | |
| 7. |
As per UNEPA in 1985, waste is considered hazardous if it _____ |
| A. | Poses threat to human and environment |
| B. | Specific source |
| C. | Non-specific |
| D. | Substance not under regulation |
| Answer» B. Specific source | |
| 8. |
Diesel engine is not employed in which of the following |
| A. | Pumping sets |
| B. | Air compressors |
| C. | Tractors |
| D. | Motorcycles |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The first method of sheet splitting involved the use of __________ One other method of doing this is to use a precision grinder to remove the portion of paper that is not of interest. |
| A. | Blades |
| B. | Cutter |
| C. | Razor |
| D. | Handle |
| Answer» D. Handle | |
| 10. |
The ______ generally does not remain a constant throughout the recrystallization process. |
| A. | strain energy |
| B. | activation energy |
| C. | threshold energy |
| D. | recrystallization energy |
| Answer» C. threshold energy | |
| 11. |
Which of the following zone is also known as the root hair zone? |
| A. | Radical zone |
| B. | Maturation zone |
| C. | Elongation zone |
| D. | Meristematic zone |
| Answer» C. Elongation zone | |
| 12. |
The transverse shear stress at the root of the threads in the nut can be given by?(symbols have their usual meaning, z=number of threads in nut) |
| A. | 4W/πdz² |
| B. | W/πdtz |
| C. | 4W/πtd² |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. 4W/‚âà√¨‚àö√ëtd¬¨¬®‚Äö√¢¬ß | |
| 13. |
How can the product size and size distribution are controlled in the bed of dry particles fluidized by hot gas? |
| A. | By size of seed particles |
| B. | By adjusting the liquid-to-solid feed ratio |
| C. | The ratio of sprayed volume to volume of bed |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
A line which is parallel to vertical plane and making an angle of 20 degrees with profile has a length of 5 cm from top view. What is its true length? |
| A. | 1.71 cm |
| B. | 14.61 cm |
| C. | 5.32 cm |
| D. | 4.69 cm |
| Answer» C. 5.32 cm | |
| 15. |
Which of the following increases the etching rate? |
| A. | Lower temperature |
| B. | Stirring the etchant |
| C. | Low concentration of the etchant |
| D. | High concentration of the oxidant |
| Answer» C. Low concentration of the etchant | |
| 16. |
How many does collections GridFS use to store files ? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 17. |
In what form should lime be present in the brick earth? |
| A. | Paste |
| B. | Lump |
| C. | Clinker |
| D. | Powder |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Determine the truth value of ∀n(n + 1 > n) if the domain consists of all real numbers.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 19. |
Shear velocity during machining process is 0.2m/s with chip thickness ratio of 0.6. Shear angle is 30 degree and rake angle is 15 degree. What is the value of cutting velocity? |
| A. | 0.33m/s |
| B. | 0.43m/s |
| C. | 0.20m/s |
| D. | 0.13m/s |
| Answer» D. 0.13m/s | |
| 20. |
One creates Behavioral models of a system when you are discussing and designing the system architecture. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 21. |
A precis saves time. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
Which of the following permeability test, can be done in Jodhpur permeameter? |
| A. | Falling head test and Constant head test |
| B. | Pumping-out test |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Pumping-out test | |
| 23. |
The method of differentiation in MATLAB is pertinent for getting __________ |
| A. | Higher order differential equations |
| B. | Lower order differential equations |
| C. | Any order differential equation |
| D. | A certain ordered differential equation, within a range |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
If A is any statement, then which of the following is a tautology? |
| A. | A ‚àß F |
| B. | A ‚à® F |
| C. | A ∨ ¬A |
| D. | A ‚àß T |
| Answer» D. A ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö√º T | |
| 25. |
In steam and gas turbines Casing contains controls for working fluids. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 26. |
Rotary motor of flagella is associated with _________ |
| A. | M ring |
| B. | P ring |
| C. | L ring |
| D. | M and S ring |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
There are passband ripples present in the chebyshev characteristic curve. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 28. |
Which among the following has the lowest bitrate ? |
| A. | PRF |
| B. | TRNG |
| C. | PRNG |
| D. | All have the same bitrate |
| Answer» C. PRNG | |
| 29. |
Which of the following pattern includes client that generally creates a instance that registers with a target to carry out tasks in response to target events on behalf of the client? |
| A. | Broker |
| B. | Iterator |
| C. | Generator |
| D. | Reactor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
By which mechanism does the transfer of genes into the chloroplast genome take place? |
| A. | Replication |
| B. | Homologous recombination |
| C. | Restriction digestion |
| D. | Apoptosis |
| Answer» C. Restriction digestion | |
| 31. |
For a reboiler stage N, the middle diagonal is |
| A. | -(1+L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D) |
| B. | K<sub>If</sub> and L<sub>iF</sub> |
| C. | L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D |
| D. | -(1+B<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>VN) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Calculate the energy in an electric field with permittivity of 56 and field intensity of 36π(in μJ)$ |
| A. | 3.16 |
| B. | 5.16 |
| C. | 7.16 |
| D. | 9.16 |
| Answer» B. 5.16 | |
| 33. |
When terminal voltage exceeds the excitation, then operating power factor is |
| A. | leading |
| B. | lagging |
| C. | uPF |
| D. | zpf |
| Answer» B. lagging | |
| 34. |
If n links are connected at the same joint, the joint is equivalent to |
| A. | (n – 1) binary joints |
| B. | (n – 2) binary joints |
| C. | (2n – 1) binary joints |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. (n ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® 2) binary joints | |
| 35. |
Which of the following are the entities of product line organizations? |
| A. | Core Asset Group |
| B. | Marketers |
| C. | Customer |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
How many forms of modal power distribution are considered? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Two |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Four |
| Answer» C. Three | |
| 37. |
The aorta distributes_______ type blood. |
| A. | Oxygenated blood. |
| B. | Deoxygenated blood. |
| C. | Mixed blood |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» B. Deoxygenated blood. | |
| 38. |
________________ is a semi-circular projection which is formed on the edges of surfaces of wood. |
| A. | Chamfering |
| B. | Bead |
| C. | Batten |
| D. | Groove |
| Answer» C. Batten | |
| 39. |
Standard axial ratio for metallic HCP lattice is 2‚àö( 2/3). It is the ratio of$ |
| A. | Atomic radius to hexagon edge length |
| B. | Hexagon height length to atomic radius |
| C. | Atomic radius to hexagon height |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The net acceleration of a particle in circular motion is |
| A. | Towards the centre |
| B. | Always along the radius |
| C. | Irregular |
| D. | Circular in motion |
| Answer» B. Always along the radius | |
| 41. |
Which type of PCR allows the use of permeabilized tissue? |
| A. | Inverse PCR |
| B. | In-situ PCR |
| C. | Quantitative PCR |
| D. | Hot-start PCR |
| Answer» C. Quantitative PCR | |
| 42. |
If bolt group is subjected to applied moment and torque, the number of bolts is given by |
| A. | √(6Mn’pV<sub>sd</sub>) |
| B. | √(6Mn’/pV<sub>sd</sub>) |
| C. | √(6M/n’pV<sub>sd</sub>) |
| D. | √(6Mn’p/V<sub>sd</sub>) |
| Answer» D. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇ(6Mn‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•p/V<sub>sd</sub>) | |
| 43. |
Heat rejection in diesel cycle is at |
| A. | Constant pressure |
| B. | Constant volume |
| C. | Constant temperature |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Constant temperature | |
| 44. |
The data can be accessed from the disk using _________ |
| A. | Surface number |
| B. | Sector number |
| C. | Track number |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The ‘work ratio’ increases with$ |
| A. | increase in turbine inlet pressure |
| B. | decrease in compressor inlet temperature |
| C. | decrease in pressure ratio of the cycle |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
ε-transitions does not add any extra capacity of recognizing formal$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 47. |
Which type of DIP IC dissipates more heat? |
| A. | Ceramic DIP |
| B. | Plastic DIP |
| C. | Metal DIP |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Metal DIP | |
| 48. |
What type of filter is an antialiasing filter? |
| A. | Band pass |
| B. | High pass |
| C. | Low pass |
| D. | Band stop |
| Answer» D. Band stop | |
| 49. |
The output in response to a unit step input for a particular continuous control system is c(t)= 1-e-t. What is the delay time Td? |
| A. | 0.36 |
| B. | 0.18 |
| C. | 0.693 |
| D. | 0.289 |
| Answer» D. 0.289 | |
| 50. |
Average power is _________ |
| A. | product of voltage and current |
| B. | product of average current and voltage |
| C. | product of instantaneous voltage and current |
| D. | product of absolute voltage and current |
| Answer» D. product of absolute voltage and current | |