Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following doesn’t describe PAM matrices?$

A. This family of matrices lists the likelihood of change from one amino acid to another in homologous protein sequences during evolution
B. There is presently no other type of scoring matrix that is based on such sound evolutionary principles as are these matrices
C. Even though they were originally based on a relatively small data set, the PAM matrices remain a useful tool for sequence alignment
D. It stands for Percent Altered Mutation
Answer» E.
2.

Ceramics have low ___

A. Hardness
B. Compressive strength
C. Fracture strength
D. Notch sensitivity
Answer» D. Notch sensitivity
3.

Pre integrated and smart connectivity enables what?

A. Long term security
B. Products life span increases
C. Saves time and cost
D. Secure remote management
Answer» D. Secure remote management
4.

From where is the over fire or secondary air is supplied through in the sprinkler stoker?

A. Air duct
B. Nozzle
C. Air damper
D. Tuyere’s
Answer» C. Air damper
5.

The method in which the object is placed in the first quadrant is known as __________ method.

A. third angle
B. second angle
C. first angle
D. fourth angle
Answer» D. fourth angle
6.

A simply supported beam of span 8 metres carries a udl of 16 kN/m at a point out of 60 kN acting at it’s centre. Calculate the maximum shear force.$

A. 87kN
B. 45kN
C. 78kN
D. 94kN
Answer» E.
7.

To save the DAC from negative transients the device connected between OUT1 and OUT2 of AD 7523 is

A. p-n junction diode
B. Zener
C. FET
D. BJT (Bipolar Junction transistor)
Answer» C. FET
8.

What is done in the primary stage of the grinding in impact mill?

A. Coal is reduced to fine granular state
B. Coal is broken down in medium pieces
C. Coal is dried up to remove the moisture content
D. Coal is mixed up with the other state of fuel to improve the combustion efficiency
Answer» B. Coal is broken down in medium pieces
9.

What is the expected modulation index in case of narrow band FM?

A. less than or equal to 1
B. infinite
C. 1.5
D. more than 1
Answer» B. infinite
10.

When the area of cross section of the plate increases, what happens to the force between the plates?

A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. Remains the same
D. Becomes zero
Answer» B. Decreases
11.

Cycloalkanes have the same melting and boiling points as their corresponding alkanes. State true or false

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
12.

How long is a dairy cow’s gestation period?$

A. approximately 50 days
B. approximately 100 days
C. approximately 250 days
D. approximately 280 days
Answer» E.
13.

The first attempt to strengthen concrete flexural elements by externally bonded steel plates was attempted in:

A. Germany
B. France
C. America
D. Russia
Answer» C. America
14.

How many types of reinforcement learning exist?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
15.

In a primary sedimentation tank in percentage what is the amount of BOD removed?

A. 40-50%
B. 20-40%
C. 60-70%
D. 20-30%
Answer» C. 60-70%
16.

Which is a duplicate copy of a file program that is stored on a different storage media than the original location:

A. Concurrency
B. Deadlock
C. Backup
D. Recovery
Answer» D. Recovery
17.

The ratio of the number of vacancies to a total number of lattice points for a metal near melting temperature is of the order of 10-4. For lower temperatures, the ratio:

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains the same
D. may increase or decrease depending on the metal
Answer» C. remains the same
18.

When is an application said to show a web performance?

A. Time to respond
B. Time to load
C. Time to send a request
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. Time to send a request
19.

Impulse response is a narrowband characterization. State whether True or False.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
20.

The flow rate of steam is controlled by regulating the_________

A. Steam
B. Pressure
C. Temperature
D. Speed
Answer» C. Temperature
21.

What is the 10 day compressive young’s modulus in N/mm2?$

A. 40
B. 1500
C. 3.4
D. 180
Answer» C. 3.4
22.

Small Scale Integration(SSI) refers to ICs with __________ gates on the same chip.

A. Fewer than 10
B. Greater than 10
C. Equal to 10
D. None of the Mentioned
Answer» B. Greater than 10
23.

In transversing by direct observation of angles, magnetic bearing of any one line can also be measured if required.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
24.

When stirring work is supplied to a viscous thermally insulated liquid, temperature of the liquid

A. remains constant
B. increases
C. decreases
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» E.
25.

Lists can be formed from ____

A. atoms
B. atoms and lists
C. lists
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. lists
26.

Drying oils are used as the medium of paints and varnishes.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
27.

If two transformers’ secondaries are connected to each other with unequal primary voltage ratio then, __________$

A. no circulating current will flow
B. very high short circuit current will flow
C. small circulating current will flow
D. insufficient information
Answer» D. insufficient information
28.

Boolean Algebra can deal with any number system.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
29.

Which of the following assets can be reused across the product line?

A. Components
B. Personnel
C. Project planning
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
30.

The ideal properties of pigments for printing papers are of high brightness, and high index of refraction.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
31.

What is minispec?

A. It is a step-by-step description of how an operation transforms its inputs to outputs
B. Calls to other operations may be included in minispec
C. They are more often written in a pseudo code language
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
32.

In glass membrane electrode, the glass containing 11% Na2O, 18% Al2O3, 71% SiO2 is highly sensitive to which of the following ions?

A. Sodium
B. Hydrogen
C. Nitrogen
D. Chlorine
Answer» B. Hydrogen
33.

The escape sequence for carriage return is ___________

A. ‘\c’
B. ‘\r’
C. ‘\b’
D. ‘\z’
Answer» C. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚â§\b‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•
34.

The water enters into chemical action with cement and this action causes ________ and ________ of concrete.

A. Swelling, shrinkage
B. Expansion, contraction
C. Setting, hardening
D. Strong, weak
Answer» D. Strong, weak
35.

State true or false: Derived attributes cannot be directly represented in the relational data model

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
36.

How will be the initial artwork done for a normal IC?

A. Smaller than the final dimension of chip
B. Same as that of final dimension of chip
C. Larger than the final dimension of chip
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
37.

In population inversion, no of electrons in _____ are more as compared to numbers of electrons in _____

A. quasi-stable state, ground state
B. meta-stable state, ground state
C. meta-stable state, quasi-stable state
D. mono-stable state, ground state
Answer» C. meta-stable state, quasi-stable state
38.

When the distance of operation between the two conductors increases, what happens to the force between the two conductors?

A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. Remains the same
D. Becomes zero
Answer» C. Remains the same
39.

The choice of average coil voltage determines the minimum number of commutator segments for its design.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
40.

Who invented piezoelectric effect?

A. Mary Elizabeth Barber
B. Christian Doppler
C. Marie curie and Pierre curie
D. Pierre curie and Jacques curie
Answer» E.
41.

Puromycin is a ribosomal antibiotic. It binds to ________

A. Peptide exit channel
B. 16S rRNA
C. tRNA binding site
D. A site of unassociated 16S rRNA
Answer» D. A site of unassociated 16S rRNA
42.

The hole diameter lies between?

A. 1/8 to 1 inch
B. 1/8 to ¬Ω inch
C. 1/6 to ¬Ω inch
D. ¬Ω to 1 inch
Answer» C. 1/6 to ¬¨¬®≈í¬© inch
43.

The temperature distribution in case of infinitely long fin is

A. t – t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> – t<sub> a </sub>= mx
B. t – t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> – t<sub> a</sub> = -mx
C. t – t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> – t<sub> a </sub>= e<sup>-m x</sup>
D. t – t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> – t<sub> a </sub>= log (m x)
Answer» D. t ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t<sub> a </sub>= log (m x)
44.

Which of the following is a aggregate function ?

A. Average
B. Sum
C. With
D. Minimum
Answer» C. With
45.

The lossless T junction dividers can be can all be modeled as a junction of three transmission lines.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
46.

Which special enzyme introduces negative supercoils in DNA?

A. Type I topoisomerase
B. Type II topoisomerase
C. Gyrase
D. Helicase
Answer» D. Helicase
47.

The DNA to be cloned and inserted into the pYAC3 vector must have sticky ends.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
48.

Say True or False

A. Vapour- at superheated temperature
B. Gas – at condensation temperature
C. True
D. False
Answer» C. True
49.

What is the efflux of the redwood viscometer no2?

A. 2000
B. 20000
C. 100
D. 200
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the following is not a practical path loss estimation technique?

A. Log distance path loss model
B. Log normal shadowing
C. Determination of percentage of coverage area
D. Hata model
Answer» B. Log normal shadowing