Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In ___________ process, the top of the sheet is separated from the bottom of the sheet.

A. melamination
B. delamination
C. calamination
D. formaination
Answer» C. calamination
2.

The time needed to finish the recrystallization is inversely proportional to _____

A. surface area
B. volume
C. temperature
D. distribution of grains
Answer» D. distribution of grains
3.

Which of the following is NOT the development zone of developing roots?

A. Radical zone
B. Meristematic zone
C. Elongation zone
D. Maturation zone
Answer» B. Meristematic zone
4.

Which of the following does not form the important part of the screw jack?

A. Frame
B. Nut
C. Cup
D. Coupling
Answer» E.
5.

The particle growth proceeds by successive wetting with liquid feed followed by solidification through drying, true or false?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
6.

A line which is parallel to profile plane and making an angle of 40 degrees with horizontal has a length of 4 cm from top view. What is its true length?

A. 3.06 cm
B. 5.22 cm
C. 6.22 cm
D. 2.57 cm
Answer» C. 6.22 cm
7.

What is the Vickers hardness of steel before the HPF process?

A. 150 Hv
B. 160 Hv
C. 170 Hv
D. 180 Hv
Answer» D. 180 Hv
8.

Bigger pores enable faster etching rates.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
9.

A.M. turing developed a technique for determining whether a computer could or could not demonstrate the artificial Intelligence, Presently, this technique is called

A. Turing Test
B. Algorithm
C. Boolean Algebra
D. Logarithm
Answer» B. Algorithm
10.

Which one of the below is the most important ingredient in the brick earth?

A. Alumina
B. Lime
C. Silica
D. Magnesia
Answer» D. Magnesia
11.

Let Q(x) be the statement “x < 5.” What is the truth value of the quantification ∀xQ(x), having domains as real numbers?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
12.

Chip flow velocity during machining process is 1.2m/s with chip thickness ratio of 0.6. What is the value of cutting velocity?

A. 1.33m/s
B. 4m/s
C. 3m/s
D. 2m/s
Answer» E.
13.

_________________ allows us to infer that different members of classes have some common characteristics.

A. Realization
B. Aggregation
C. Generalization
D. dependency
Answer» D. dependency
14.

The Chambers Everyday Dictionary describes precis as _______

A. a summary
B. a presentation
C. a story
D. an incident
Answer» B. a presentation
15.

The Jodhpur permeameter apparatus is, meant for studying_________

A. Permeability characteristics
B. Coefficient of permeability
C. Capillary rise
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Coefficient of permeability
16.

An example of a function whose derivative (any order) with respect to x is never 0, in MATLAB, is _______

A. sin(x)
B. x<sup>n</sup>
C. e<sup>x</sup>
D. does not exist
Answer» E.
17.

If two singular nouns refer to the same person or thing, the verb must be singular.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
18.

A compound proposition that is always ___________ is called a contradiction.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
19.

Ram Air turbine can be connected to hydraulic pump.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
20.

After preparation of cores, cores on the core plates are sent for what?

A. Pressurizing
B. Baking
C. Increasing the volume
D. Decreasing the volume
Answer» C. Increasing the volume
21.

Which force drives the flagellar rotation in bacteria?

A. ATP
B. protonmotive force
C. electrons
D. water gradient
Answer» C. electrons
22.

Advantage of chebyshev matching transformers over binomial transformers is:

A. higher gain
B. low power losses
C. higher roll-off in the characteristic curve
D. higher bandwidth
Answer» E.
23.

A stream cipher key is usually of size ___ or 128 bits.

A. 56
B. 64
C. 54
D. 48
Answer» D. 48
24.

Which of the following pattern features a client that needs a service from a supplier,but there is some problem with the supplier providing the

A.
B. Broker
C. Iterator
Answer» B. Broker
25.

Chloroplast genomes are smaller than the nuclear genomes present in the plants.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
26.

For a partial Condenser, the terms for lower diagonals are?

A. -(1+L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D)
B. -(A<sub>ij</sub>)
C. L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D
D. A<sub>ij</sub>
Answer» D. A<sub>ij</sub>
27.

Calculate the energy in an electric field with flux density 6 units and field intensity of 4 units.

A. 12
B. 24
C. 36
D. 48
Answer» B. 24
28.

The generator(3 phase alternator) absorbs reactive power from the infinite bus at leading power factor.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
29.

Microscopic meandering of the fiber core axis that is micro-bending is caused due to

A. Environmental effects
B. Rough edges of the fiber
C. Large diameter of core
D. Polarization
Answer» B. Rough edges of the fiber
30.

How many aortic valves are present?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1
Answer» D. 1
31.

The term ____________ is used to indicate the art of preparing internal fittings and finishing of timber.

A. Joints
B. Joinery
C. Carpenter
D. Carpentry
Answer» C. Carpenter
32.

Number of particles in one unit cell of HCP lattice is:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» E.
33.

A passenger arriving in a new town wishes to go from the station to a hotel located 10km away on a straight road from the station. A dishonest cabman takes him along a circuitous path 23km long and reaches the hotel in 28 minutes, what is the average speed of the taxi?

A. 21.43km/h
B. 75km/h
C. 49.3km/h
D. 21km/h
Answer» D. 21km/h
34.

Reverse transciptase PCR is also carried out at times. Which of the statement is true?

A. Amplification of RNA samples is not required for knowing the abundance of mRNA
B. Both the start and the end primers are used
C. Only a single cDNA strand is synthesized before the PCR
D. The primer used is always specific
Answer» E.
35.

The effect of twisting moment and shear force on the bolt group cause ____ whereas bending moment and shear force cause ________

A. shear force on the bolts, tension and shear in the bolt
B. tension and shear in the bolt, shear force on the bolts
C. shear force on the bolts, shear force on the bolts
D. tension and shear in the bolt, tension and shear in the bolt
Answer» B. tension and shear in the bolt, shear force on the bolts
36.

In a Diesel cycle engine, combustion occurs at

A. Constant pressure
B. Constant temperature
C. Constant volume
D. Constant heat
Answer» B. Constant temperature
37.

The set of corresponding tracks on all surfaces of a stack of disks form a ______

A. Cluster
B. Cylinder
C. Group
D. Set
Answer» C. Group
38.

In gas turbine, the function of Re-heater is to

A. Heat inlet air
B. Heat exhaust gases
C. Heat air coming out of compressor
D. Heat gases coming out of high pressure turbine
Answer» E.
39.

E(q) is known ε-closure of q.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
40.

A Dual-In-Line Package is usually referred to as

A. DIP<sub>n</sub>
B. <sub>n</sub>DIP
C. DIP<sup>n</sup>
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. <sub>n</sub>DIP
41.

What causes a new signal with frequency fs-fm to be created near the original signal?

A. Attenuation
B. Imaging
C. Aliasing
D. Distortion
Answer» D. Distortion
42.

Consider a system with transfer function G(s) = s+6/Ks2+s+6. Its damping ratio will be 0.5 when the values of k is:

A. 2/6
B. 3
C. 1/6
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
43.

The mean of hyper geometric probability distribution is expressed as _____

A. μ=nD/N
B. μ=np
C. μ=r/p
D. μ=nN/D
Answer» B. ‚âà√≠¬¨‚à´=np
44.

Measurement of energy involves _________

A. inductance and capacitance measurement
B. power consumption and time duration
C. resistance measurement and voltage drop
D. current consumption and voltage drop
Answer» C. resistance measurement and voltage drop
45.

The ratio of cement mortar used in Bell and spigot joint is

A. 1:1
B. 1:6
C. 2:1
D. 1:3
Answer» B. 1:6
46.

The molar diffusion flux for a plane wall with thickness z2-z1 is directly proportional to:

A. Z<sub>2</sub>
B. Z<sub>2</sub>-z<sub>1</sub>
C. 1/z<sub>2</sub>-z<sub>1</sub>
D. Z<sub>1</sub>-z<sub>2</sub>
Answer» D. Z<sub>1</sub>-z<sub>2</sub>
47.

Which polymer gives dark brown precipitate when its pyridine solution is heated in the presence of alcoholic NaOH solution?

A. polyvinylidene chloride
B. polyvinyl chloride
C. polyvinyl alcohol
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» C. polyvinyl alcohol
48.

If 35,000kg of whole milk containing 4% fat is to be separated in a 6 hour period into skim milk with 0.45% fat and cream with 45% fat, what are the flow rates of the two output streams from a continuous centrifuge which accomplishes this separation?

A.
B. 5678 kg/hr
C. 5368 kg/hr
Answer» C. 5368 kg/hr
49.

If there are 6 branches and 4 essential nodes, how many equations are required to describe a circuit in mesh-current method?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 4
D. 2
Answer» B. 6
50.

Which of the following is not a microstructural change occurring in the metal while is plastic deformation?

A. change in grain size
B. strain hardening
C. formation of metallic bonds
D. change in dislocation density
Answer» D. change in dislocation density