Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is a function of Macrophages?

A. Ingest large particles and cells by phagocytes
B. Produce and secrete antibodies
C. Interact with infected host cells through receptors on T-cell surface
D. Interact with macrophages and secrete cytokines
Answer» B. Produce and secrete antibodies
2.

The ability of the amplifier to reject common voltages on its two input leads is known as ________

A. common mode rejection rate
B. coupled mode rejection rate
C. common mode rejection ratio
D. coupled mode rejection ratio
Answer» D. coupled mode rejection ratio
3.

The taper is measured in terms of radius along the length of the job.

A. true
B. false
Answer» C.
4.

A _______________ is produced when part of the atmosphere is compressed suddenly.

A. Vacuum
B. Heat
C. Smog
D. Sound
Answer» E.
5.

A pump that has low suction and moderate discharge of liquid is called ________

A. Airlift Pump
B. Vacuum pump
C. Turbine pump
D. Draft tube
Answer» B. Vacuum pump
6.

If in the DC machine, the reversal of current in the coil is faster than ideal or linear commutation then the commutation is said to be __________ commutation.

A. Retarded
B. Curvilinear
C. Accelerated
D. Under
Answer» D. Under
7.

The pressure at a point in the fluid is 4.9 N/cm2. Find height when the fluid under consideration is in oil of specific gravity of 0.85.

A. 5.83 m
B. 11.66 m
C. 17.49 m
D. 8.74 m
Answer» B. 11.66 m
8.

Using ARMA filter

A. Sampling can be done in real time
B. Gives sharp output
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. All of the mentioned
9.

A design review indicated that the reinforcements at the cracked locations were:

A. Adequate
B. Inadequate
C. Collapse
D. Deform
Answer» C. Collapse
10.

If heat rejected from the system Q2 is zero, then

A. net work=Q1 and efficiency=1.00
B. heat is exchanged only with one reservoir
C. it violates the Kelvin-Planck statement
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
11.

Which of the following function is used to map the component?

A. COMPONENT INSTANTIATE
B. PORT MAP
C. GENERIC MAP
D. USE
Answer» C. GENERIC MAP
12.

Faults involving extensive blocks and resulting in horsts and grabens are called

A. Extensive faults
B. Block faults
C. H-B faults
D. Vertical faults
Answer» C. H-B faults
13.

A ___________ is an association among several entities.

A. Relationship
B. Association
C. Set
D. Combination
Answer» B. Association
14.

If genomic DNA has been inserted instead of the plasmid, what will happen?

A. It would lead to inactivation of lacZ gene
B. The X-gal substrate would be broken down
C. The colonies formed are blue in colour
D. The lacZ gene would be intact
Answer» B. The X-gal substrate would be broken down
15.

Blade entrance angle is represented by _________

A. Alpha
B. Theta
C. phi
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
16.

What is the relation between rotor mmf and stator mmf?

A. rotor mmf = 0.85 * stator mmf
B. rotor mmf = 0.80 * stator mmf
C. rotor mmf = 0.75 * stator mmf
D. rotor mmf = 0.70 * stator mmf
Answer» B. rotor mmf = 0.80 * stator mmf
17.

Which of the following is the correct representation of a floating point number X?

A. 2<sup>E</sup>
B. M.2<sup>E</sup>(1/2<M<1 )
C. 2M.2<sup>E</sup>(1/2<M<1 )
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. 2M.2<sup>E</sup>(1/2<M<1 )
18.

What is the tensile strength range for plain carbon steels?

A. 350-800 MPa
B. 90-600 MPa
C. 1000-1200 MPa
D. 130-300 MPa
Answer» B. 90-600 MPa
19.

The _________ element is used to render simple graphics such as line art, graphs, and other custom graphical elements on the client side.

A. metadata
B. css
C. canvas
D. art
Answer» D. art
20.

To keep our code as ready-to-deploy as possible.

A. parameterize the URL of the service in the client
B. add an entry to your /etc/hosts file on Unix derivatives or, on Windows, to your C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
C. none of the mentioned
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
21.

Which of the following will not affect translation from the AUG involved?

A. A short hairpin near the cap
B. A hairpin 52 at downstream of cap
C. A long hairpin between cap and initiation codon
D. Providing a purine at -3 and +4 position of a start codon
Answer» C. A long hairpin between cap and initiation codon
22.

Which of the following is correct w.r.t the moment (M) of the force (F) acting on the body at a distance L from the axis of the rotation?

A. M=FLsinθ
B. M=FLcosθ
C. M=F.Lsinθ
D. M=FxLsinθ
Answer» B. M=FLcos‚âà√≠‚Äö√†√®
23.

Which of the following following is used for retrieving XML Schema Collections?

A. XML_SCHEMA_SPACE
B. XML_SCHEMA_NAMESPACE
C. XML_SCHEMA_NAMES
D. None of the Mentioned
Answer» C. XML_SCHEMA_NAMES
24.

Which is the most recent pronouncement of the government’s commitment to improving environmental conditions?$

A. National Environmental Policy
B. National Water Policy
C. Environment Act
D. Air Policy
Answer» B. National Water Policy
25.

Which is primarily the result of a thorough understanding of information about an enterprise:

A. Data
B. Database
C. Database design
D. Data modeling
Answer» E.
26.

In minimum mode, the function of 80286 is

A. data transfers to/from memory or I/O
B. controls the data transfer of 80287
C. controls the instruction execution of 80287
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
27.

The organic acids produced by bacteria belonging to the family Bacteriadaceae is identified by?

A. distillation
B. gas chromatography
C. spectrophotometer
D. ion-exchange chromatography
Answer» C. spectrophotometer
28.

RTC chips use ______ to compute time, date when the power is off.

A. ac supply
B. generators
C. rectifiers
D. battery
Answer» E.
29.

Why was conversion in the production of gasoline in fluidized bed was less?

A. Back-mixing and by-passing
B. Recycling
C. Regeneration
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Recycling
30.

How the cylinder will vibrate in the wind tunnel test?

A. Due to high pressure
B. Due to low pressure
C. Due to relative pressure
D. Due to fluctuations in the flow
Answer» E.
31.

What are the tiny cells in a cows udder called?

A. Alveoli
B. Hind
C. Leg
D. Nipple
Answer» B. Hind
32.

Which type of joints is better when the product is subjected to large vibrations: welded or threaded?

A. Welded
B. Threaded
C. Both have same results
D. Depends on the magnitude of the vibrational force
Answer» B. Threaded
33.

A material has an initial acceleration of _____

A. g
B. g [1- p/Pa]         
C. g [Pa/p]         
D. P
Answer» C. g [Pa/p] ¬¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тĆ
34.

What type of excitation is used in the small universal commutator motors and what type of supply is provided?

A. parallel excitation, dc supply
B. series excitation, dc or ac supply
C. series excitation, ac supply
D. parallel excitation, dc supply
Answer» C. series excitation, ac supply
35.

Sprues up to what diameters are round in section?

A. 10mm
B. 20mm
C. 30mm
D. 40mm
Answer» C. 30mm
36.

Use of cores is extensively done in the casting of engine blocks.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
37.

In full annealing, the steel is heated at what temperature?

A. Above critical temperature
B. Above vaporization temperature
C. Above liquefying temperature
D. Above solidification temperature
Answer» B. Above vaporization temperature
38.

While estimating the line parameters, the term self GMD is used for the calculation of ______________

A. inductance
B. capacitance
C. conductance
D. inductance, capacitance and conductance
Answer» B. capacitance
39.

To prevent over modulation in radio transmitters we use ___________

A. peak clipper
B. oscillator
C. double oscillator
D. filter
Answer» B. oscillator
40.

Find the rate of non-diffusing solute, if the mole fraction of the gas phase is 0.65 and the diffusing rate is 70 moles/hr.

A. 2 4.5 moles/hr
B. 200 moles/hr
C. 18.18 moles/hr
D. 37.7 moles/hr
Answer» B. 200 moles/hr
41.

Find the instantaneous value at 90‚Äö√Ö‚àû point of the sine wave if the wave is shifted by 45‚Äö√Ö‚àû.$

A. 5.66
B. 6.66
C. 7.66
D. 8.66
Answer» B. 6.66
42.

In traversing by fast needle method, there are three methods of observing the bearings of lines by fast needle method.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
43.

Which of the following is true about rate of mass transfer in gas?

A. N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>p</sub>(p<sub>ab</sub>-p<sub>ai</sub>)
B. N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>p</sub>(c<sub>ab</sub>-c<sub>ai</sub>)
C. N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>c</sub>(p<sub>ab</sub>-p<sub>ai</sub>)
D. N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>c</sub>(c<sub>ab</sub>-c<sub>ai</sub>)
Answer» B. N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>p</sub>(c<sub>ab</sub>-c<sub>ai</sub>)
44.

If power factor = 1, then the current to the load is ______ with the voltage across it.

A. out of phase
B. in phase
C. 90‚Äö√Ö‚àû out of phase
D. 45‚Äö√Ö‚àû out of phase
Answer» C. 90‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚Äö√†√ª out of phase
45.

If the angle at which bands are viewed is 30o in flatness testing with interferometry, what is the possible error?

A. 0%
B. 15%
C. 30%
D. 45%
Answer» C. 30%
46.

Neurons are absent in ___________

A. Flat worms
B. Prawns
C. Sponges
D. Leech
Answer» D. Leech
47.

Statement 1: Unsteady state heat transfer equation can be used when there is negligible internal resistance.

A.
B. True, False
C. True, True
Answer» C. True, True
48.

Ionic conductivity of a material can be increased by _______

A. Absorption of water
B. Increase in temperature
C. Increase in length
D. Decrease in temperature
Answer» B. Increase in temperature
49.

What happens if the tester does not define a Suite?

A. The test runner automatically creates a Suite
B. Compilation Error
C. Every test fails
D. Every test passes
Answer» B. Compilation Error
50.

What does the numbered suffix used in nylon polymers mean?

A. Molecular weight
B. Number of carbon atoms
C. Coefficient of thermal expansion
D. Number of monomer chains
Answer» C. Coefficient of thermal expansion