MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Soot only warm Earth’s climate system. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» C. May be True or False | |
| 2. |
Which country has spent $110 billion on energy research and development? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Europe |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | Africa |
| Answer» B. Europe | |
| 3. |
How many cubic kilometers of land ice decrease in Antarctica since 2002? |
| A. | 100 |
| B. | 400 |
| C. | 500 |
| D. | 1000 |
| Answer» B. 400 | |
| 4. |
The large holes left after mining can be used for |
| A. | Waste Storage |
| B. | Waste Disposal |
| C. | Waste and water storage |
| D. | Waste water storage |
| Answer» C. Waste and water storage | |
| 5. |
The cheapest location for steel works is next to which ore? |
| A. | Copper Ore |
| B. | Iron Ore |
| C. | Lead ore |
| D. | Gold ore |
| Answer» C. Lead ore | |
| 6. |
Which one of the following is the best way to protect environment by individuals? |
| A. | By simply talking about environment |
| B. | By killing organisms and cutting trees |
| C. | By joining NGOs and involve themselves in environmental protection works |
| D. | By simply sitting in a home |
| Answer» D. By simply sitting in a home | |
| 7. |
Human activities cause global warming. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 8. |
Taking the example of a car parked in the sun for a few hours, which of the following action takes place? |
| A. | Sunlight once entered the car through windows is partially converted into heat |
| B. | Sunlight once entered the car through windows is partially converted into electricity |
| C. | Sunlight once entered the car through windows is completely absorbed by the car |
| D. | Sunlight once entered the car through windows is partially converted into wind energy |
| Answer» B. Sunlight once entered the car through windows is partially converted into electricity | |
| 9. |
Which is the first country to pass the amendment in the parliament to safeguard the environment? |
| A. | Brazil |
| B. | Denmark |
| C. | China |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which one of the following land use causes global warming? |
| A. | Increase in the fertility of soil |
| B. | Surface reflectance |
| C. | Forestation |
| D. | Adopting organic farming |
| Answer» C. Forestation | |
| 11. |
When did the Karnataka State Pollution Control Board for Prevention and Control of Water Pollution constituted? |
| A. | 1974 |
| B. | 1978 |
| C. | 1982 |
| D. | 1985 |
| Answer» B. 1978 | |
| 12. |
How many percent of carbon dioxide increased in the atmosphere since pre-industrial times? |
| A. | About 10% |
| B. | About 20% |
| C. | About 30% |
| D. | About 40% |
| Answer» D. About 40% | |
| 13. |
Why ozone within the upper environment is important? |
| A. | Because it provides rain to the earth |
| B. | It protects the earth from the sun’s harmful ultraviolet radiations |
| C. | It provides good aesthetic view to the atmosphere |
| D. | It protects the earth from floods |
| Answer» C. It provides good aesthetic view to the atmosphere | |
| 14. |
Who was the first to use the phrase “Acid Rain”? |
| A. | Robert Angus Smith |
| B. | Ernest Flower |
| C. | Elmer Joseph Clark |
| D. | Christ Ralph |
| Answer» B. Ernest Flower | |
| 15. |
When do greenhouse gases cause global warming? |
| A. | When their concentration is enhanced |
| B. | When their concentration is decreased |
| C. | When there are no greenhouse gases |
| D. | When greenhouse gas released in balance way |
| Answer» B. When their concentration is decreased | |
| 16. |
Ozone at a ground level considered as a pollutant. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 17. |
Himalayas, Andes, Rockies and alps are formed in which tectonic activity? |
| A. | Destructive |
| B. | Divergent |
| C. | Conservative |
| D. | Constructive |
| Answer» B. Divergent | |
| 18. |
Who appoints the chairman of the Central Pollution Control Board? |
| A. | Central Government |
| B. | State Government |
| C. | Governor of the State |
| D. | President of India |
| Answer» B. State Government | |
| 19. |
In which layer of atmosphere ozone is very vital for all vegetation? |
| A. | Upper atmosphere |
| B. | Below atmosphere |
| C. | Ground level |
| D. | Below ground level |
| Answer» B. Below atmosphere | |
| 20. |
Who was one of influential proponent of sustainable ethics ? |
| A. | Aldo Leopold |
| B. | James Hanson |
| C. | Vandana Shiva |
| D. | Wendell berry |
| Answer» B. James Hanson | |
| 21. |
Which one of the following is a result of climate change? |
| A. | Adequate rainfall |
| B. | Pure air |
| C. | Deficiency of freshwater |
| D. | Less soil pollution |
| Answer» D. Less soil pollution | |
| 22. |
Greenhouse is made up of_______________ |
| A. | Bricks |
| B. | Glass |
| C. | Steel |
| D. | Copper |
| Answer» C. Steel | |
| 23. |
According to the World Health Organization estimation in 2001, which one of the following is the most vulnerable region for a rise in sea level? |
| A. | Srilanka |
| B. | Andaman and Nicobar |
| C. | Ganges–Brahmaputra delta |
| D. | Kutch |
| Answer» D. Kutch | |
| 24. |
What is the full form of IPCC? |
| A. | Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change |
| B. | International Panel on Climate Change |
| C. | Intergovernmental Protocols on Climate Change |
| D. | International Panel on Climate Conservation |
| Answer» B. International Panel on Climate Change | |
| 25. |
An ethic stresses, earth as a unlimited bank of resources for exclusive human use, known as |
| A. | Frontier Ethics |
| B. | Sustainable Ethics |
| C. | Environmental Ethics |
| D. | Land Ethics |
| Answer» B. Sustainable Ethics | |
| 26. |
Which was the first country to develop an atomic bomb? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | United States |
| C. | China |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» C. China | |
| 27. |
Moral philosophy, involved in learning principal, identify with right and wrong conduct, such philosophical approach is known as |
| A. | Sustainable Ethics |
| B. | Environmental Ethics |
| C. | Frontier Ethics |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» B. Environmental Ethics | |
| 28. |
What is current environmental crises ? |
| A. | Acid deposition |
| B. | Global warming |
| C. | Sustainability |
| D. | Climate change |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
When was the “Clean Air Act” in United States came into force? |
| A. | 1950 |
| B. | 1960 |
| C. | 1970 |
| D. | 1980 |
| Answer» D. 1980 | |
| 30. |
How many officials can be nominated to the Central Pollution Control Board by the Central Government? |
| A. | Five |
| B. | Ten |
| C. | Twenty |
| D. | Twenty Five |
| Answer» B. Ten | |
| 31. |
Which one of the following medical condition caused by the high exposure of radiation? |
| A. | Kidney stone |
| B. | AIDS |
| C. | Mutation |
| D. | Blood pressure |
| Answer» D. Blood pressure | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is threat to the ozonosphere? |
| A. | Nitrogen dioxide |
| B. | Oxygen |
| C. | CFCs |
| D. | Carbon dioxide |
| Answer» D. Carbon dioxide | |
| 33. |
Which one of the following is a result of ozone layer depletion? |
| A. | Increase in the oxygen level |
| B. | Increase in the nitrogen level |
| C. | Increase in the phosphorous level |
| D. | Increases in the carbon dioxide level |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The contaminated substances leak into the ground and are carried by filtration into ground water supplies known as |
| A. | Air pollution |
| B. | Water Pollution |
| C. | Noise Pollution |
| D. | Land Contamination |
| Answer» C. Noise Pollution | |
| 35. |
Which atom released when CFCs molecules are broken from UV radiations? |
| A. | Oxygen |
| B. | Chlorine |
| C. | Nitrogen |
| D. | Arsenic |
| Answer» C. Nitrogen | |
| 36. |
Which of the following result obtain due to cutting down of trees? |
| A. | Providing more fresh oxygen |
| B. | Providing more pure water |
| C. | Cause greenhouse effect |
| D. | Cause increase in the rain |
| Answer» D. Cause increase in the rain | |
| 37. |
Which State in India nuclear accident took place? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 38. |
Leopold suggested land 'ethics' in |
| A. | 1933 |
| B. | 1938 |
| C. | 1944 |
| D. | 1932 |
| Answer» B. 1938 | |
| 39. |
Peace is best preserved by |
| A. | Multipolar |
| B. | polar |
| C. | Bipolar |
| D. | Unipolar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Game theory was created in |
| A. | 1940 |
| B. | 1950 |
| C. | 1960 |
| D. | 1980 |
| Answer» C. 1960 | |
| 41. |
When did Nancy Pelosi become the first women Speaker of the House? |
| A. | 2001 |
| B. | 2005 |
| C. | 2007 |
| D. | 2009 |
| Answer» D. 2009 | |
| 42. |
How many women soldiers are in the US military? |
| A. | 100000 |
| B. | 120000 |
| C. | 105000 |
| D. | 200000 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
IR is a men's' world is a concept of |
| A. | Socialism |
| B. | Liberalism |
| C. | Reasoning |
| D. | Realism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
According to phycological theory young girls develop social relations based on |
| A. | separateness |
| B. | Autonomy |
| C. | Interconnection |
| D. | Connection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The domestic politics and IR arise from unequal relationships between |
| A. | Social classes |
| B. | Ethnic Classes |
| C. | Economic classes |
| D. | None of above |
| Answer» D. None of above | |
| 46. |
Who was the first female secretary of state? |
| A. | Hallery Clinton |
| B. | Madeleine Albright |
| C. | Angela Markel |
| D. | Margaret |
| Answer» C. Angela Markel | |
| 47. |
Realists believe that the exercise of power attempts to advance the |
| A. | International interest |
| B. | National interest |
| C. | National community |
| D. | National Organizations |
| Answer» C. National community | |
| 48. |
When did the former military director Augusto Pinochet arrest in England? |
| A. | 1994 |
| B. | 1997 |
| C. | 1998 |
| D. | 1999 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Games are sometime called |
| A. | Informal model |
| B. | Nonformula |
| C. | Formal model |
| D. | Neutral |
| Answer» D. Neutral | |
| 50. |
Feminist scholars emphasize on the importance of gender roles in |
| A. | Society |
| B. | Religion |
| C. | IR |
| D. | Power |
| Answer» D. Power | |