MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Boys tend to apply abstract rules and stress individual rights |
| A. | Moral reasoning theory |
| B. | Realism and Liberalism |
| C. | Gender Equality |
| D. | Social liberals |
| Answer» B. Realism and Liberalism | |
| 2. |
Who was the founder of the Soviet Union? |
| A. | Stalin |
| B. | Lenin |
| C. | Wilber |
| D. | Karl Marx |
| Answer» C. Wilber | |
| 3. |
The Postmodern feminists reject the |
| A. | Liberalism |
| B. | Realism |
| C. | Socialism |
| D. | Idealism |
| Answer» C. Socialism | |
| 4. |
When did US court order large payment to US victims and torture by Iran and Iraq? |
| A. | 2002 |
| B. | 2003 |
| C. | 2005 |
| D. | 2007 |
| Answer» C. 2005 | |
| 5. |
What is the concept of Neoliberals? |
| A. | Autonomy |
| B. | Cooperation |
| C. | Gender Equality |
| D. | Interconnection |
| Answer» C. Gender Equality | |
| 6. |
Which movement gave women the right to vote? |
| A. | Peace movement |
| B. | Women empowerment |
| C. | Suffrage |
| D. | Independence |
| Answer» D. Independence | |
| 7. |
Which Resolution was passed by the UN Security Council for the inclusion of women in UN Peacekeeping? |
| A. | Resolution 1920 |
| B. | Resolution 1300 |
| C. | Resolution 1325 |
| D. | Resolution 1340 |
| Answer» D. Resolution 1340 | |
| 8. |
What is the current name of Women's Peace Party? |
| A. | Women International party |
| B. | Women's International League for Peace and Freedom |
| C. | International Peace party |
| D. | Party for Peace |
| Answer» C. International Peace party | |
| 9. |
When did UN sponsor the Beijing conference? |
| A. | 1995 |
| B. | 1990 |
| C. | 1991 |
| D. | 1994 |
| Answer» B. 1990 | |
| 10. |
When Suttner won Nobel Peace Prize? |
| A. | 1892 |
| B. | 1899 |
| C. | 1900 |
| D. | 1905 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Cocaine trade created conflicts between |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | United states |
| D. | Europe |
| Answer» D. Europe | |
| 12. |
In which year the HIV/AIDS killed more the 30 million people? |
| A. | 2004 |
| B. | 2007 |
| C. | 2008 |
| D. | 2009 |
| Answer» C. 2008 | |
| 13. |
States were Kurds reside are |
| A. | Turkey,Iraq,Iran and Syria |
| B. | Netherland and Germany |
| C. | Russia, Spain and Germany |
| D. | Kosovo and Britain |
| Answer» B. Netherland and Germany | |
| 14. |
Ethnic conflict is based on |
| A. | tangible cause |
| B. | intangible cause |
| C. | physical |
| D. | non physical |
| Answer» C. physical | |
| 15. |
Military director Augusto Pinochet died in |
| A. | 2004 |
| B. | 2006 |
| C. | 2008 |
| D. | 2010 |
| Answer» C. 2008 | |
| 16. |
Alien Tort Claims Act |
| A. | 1775 |
| B. | 1785 |
| C. | 1789 |
| D. | 1799 |
| Answer» D. 1799 | |
| 17. |
When did the war on terrorism expand international legal and law enforcement cooperation? |
| A. | 2000 |
| B. | 2001 |
| C. | 2002 |
| D. | 2005 |
| Answer» C. 2002 | |
| 18. |
When was women's participation accepted in UN peacekeeping and reconstruction? |
| A. | 1900 |
| B. | 2000 |
| C. | 2010 |
| D. | 1905 |
| Answer» C. 2010 | |
| 19. |
Which conference was held during World War I by a group of feminists? |
| A. | The Hague |
| B. | Peace conference |
| C. | War and Peace |
| D. | Women for Peace |
| Answer» B. Peace conference | |
| 20. |
UNESCO stands for |
| A. | UN Educational, Scientific and Educational Organization |
| B. | UN Educational, Social and Cultural Organization |
| C. | UN Economical, Social and Cultural Organization |
| D. | UN Educational, Social and Common Organization |
| Answer» B. UN Educational, Social and Cultural Organization | |
| 21. |
Which regions are captured with globalizing world Economy as a raw materials exporter? |
| A. | United states, Soviet Union, Germany |
| B. | UK, US, EU |
| C. | Africa, Middle East, Latin America |
| D. | Europe, Africa. China |
| Answer» D. Europe, Africa. China | |
| 22. |
World Food Summit |
| A. | 1990 |
| B. | 1994 |
| C. | 1996 |
| D. | 1998 |
| Answer» D. 1998 | |
| 23. |
When did the increasing world trade in Heroin create conflicts? |
| A. | 1990 |
| B. | 1992 |
| C. | 1995 |
| D. | 1997 |
| Answer» B. 1992 | |
| 24. |
Smuggling is an economic issue rather than |
| A. | Social |
| B. | Security |
| C. | Nation |
| D. | Physical |
| Answer» C. Nation | |
| 25. |
When the women in Bahrain won the right to vote and run the office? |
| A. | 2000 |
| B. | 2001 |
| C. | 2002 |
| D. | 2003 |
| Answer» D. 2003 | |
| 26. |
Feminist scholars find in realism a hidden assumption of |
| A. | Gender |
| B. | Social |
| C. | Masculinity |
| D. | Politics |
| Answer» D. Politics | |
| 27. |
Women started to vote in |
| A. | After World War I |
| B. | After World War II |
| C. | Before World War I |
| D. | Before World War II |
| Answer» B. After World War II | |
| 28. |
Women are 10% lower than men on average for their support to military actions is called |
| A. | Gender Gap |
| B. | Gender Difference |
| C. | Gender Equality |
| D. | Suffrage |
| Answer» B. Gender Difference | |
| 29. |
Men are more warlike people and women are more peaceful is a concept of |
| A. | Masculinity |
| B. | Feminist |
| C. | Gender Equality |
| D. | War and Peace |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The Chinese revolution ended in |
| A. | 1933 |
| B. | 1940 |
| C. | 1947 |
| D. | 1951 |
| Answer» C. 1947 | |
| 31. |
Marx theory of class struggle was oriented towards |
| A. | Liberal society |
| B. | Domestic society |
| C. | Elite society |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» C. Elite society | |
| 32. |
Neorealism is also called |
| A. | Realist |
| B. | Structural Realism |
| C. | Classical Realism |
| D. | Liberalism |
| Answer» C. Classical Realism | |
| 33. |
In which year Tansu Ciller led a harsh war to suppress Kurdish rebels? |
| A. | Mid 1990 |
| B. | Mid 1980 |
| C. | Late 1990 |
| D. | Late 1980 |
| Answer» C. Late 1990 | |
| 34. |
US organized rebels fought in |
| A. | 1960 |
| B. | 1970 |
| C. | 1980 |
| D. | 1990 |
| Answer» C. 1980 | |
| 35. |
Since war begins in the mind of men, it is in the minds of men that the foundations for peace should be sought |
| A. | Motto of UN Security Council |
| B. | Motto of UNESCO |
| C. | Motto of UN Peacekeeping |
| D. | Motto of UNICEF |
| Answer» C. Motto of UN Peacekeeping | |
| 36. |
India and Pakistan went to war in |
| A. | 2002 |
| B. | 2004 |
| C. | 2006 |
| D. | 2007 |
| Answer» B. 2004 | |
| 37. |
The class struggle is one way of looking at the political relationships among |
| A. | Rich and poor |
| B. | High class and low class |
| C. | Richer and poorer |
| D. | Superior and inferior |
| Answer» D. Superior and inferior | |
| 38. |
Who took power in China's revolution? |
| A. | Stalin |
| B. | Hitler |
| C. | Mao Zedong |
| D. | Joshua |
| Answer» D. Joshua | |
| 39. |
Religion is to express opposition to the status quo in |
| A. | Politics and Culture |
| B. | Believe System |
| C. | Organizations |
| D. | States |
| Answer» B. Believe System | |
| 40. |
Ethnic conflicts plays role in |
| A. | International Affairs |
| B. | International states |
| C. | International Relations |
| D. | International conflicts |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which party was founded by Jane Addams and other feminists? |
| A. | International Peace party |
| B. | Women International party |
| C. | Party for Peace |
| D. | Women's Peace Party |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The social theories rely on |
| A. | Social Conflicts |
| B. | Social interaction |
| C. | Social Problems |
| D. | Social liberals |
| Answer» C. Social Problems | |
| 43. |
Who passed the Resolution 1325? |
| A. | UNO |
| B. | UNICEF |
| C. | UNEP |
| D. | UN Security Council |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Constitutional seizure of power took place in Togo in |
| A. | Gender equality |
| B. | Gender and Liberal Feminism |
| C. | Women rights |
| D. | Social liberals |
| Answer» C. Women rights | |
| 45. |
Rule based interactions among autonomous actors is known as |
| A. | Neoliberals |
| B. | Liberalism |
| C. | Realism |
| D. | Socialism |
| Answer» B. Liberalism | |
| 46. |
Afghanistan remains the predominant source of producing high poppy in |
| A. | 2005 |
| B. | 2007 |
| C. | 2008 |
| D. | 2009 |
| Answer» C. 2008 | |
| 47. |
Tansu Ciller led a harsh war to suppress Kurdish rebels in |
| A. | Turkey |
| B. | Spain |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Italy |
| Answer» B. Spain | |
| 48. |
The Ethnic group of people share |
| A. | Culture |
| B. | Language |
| C. | Religion |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
In how many states the Kurds resides |
| A. | Two |
| B. | Three |
| C. | Four |
| D. | Five |
| Answer» D. Five | |
| 50. |
Ethnic conflict is the most important source of |
| A. | Violence |
| B. | Conflicts |
| C. | Wars |
| D. | Strength |
| Answer» D. Strength | |