Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Kurdish guerrilla armies bought Iraqi and Turkish military in

A. 1994
B. 1995
C. 1997
D. 1990
Answer» E.
2.

A Semi periphery region which exports manufactured products are

A. Japan, Germany
B. China, South Asia
C. Iran, Iraq
D. Pakistan, India
Answer» C. Iran, Iraq
3.

The extraction region is called

A. Periphery
B. Semi periphery
C. Core
D. World system
Answer» B. Semi periphery
4.

Lenin led the first successful communist revolution in

A. 1917
B. 1918
C. 1919
D. 1995
Answer» B. 1918
5.

International women peace conference was convened by

A. Michelle Bchelet
B. Jane Addams
C. Bertha von Suttner
D. Rita Mae
Answer» C. Bertha von Suttner
6.

When did the Ethiopian coffee farmer switch to grow drug khat?

A. 2000
B. 2001
C. 2002
D. 2003
Answer» E.
7.

Which country has a record of high poppy production?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Iran
D. Afghanistan
Answer» E.
8.

Republicans senator Nancy Kasssebaum increase the humanitarian aid to

A. Africa
B. Asia
C. Norway
D. Germany
Answer» B. Asia
9.

Which military fought rival Kurdish Guerrilla armies?

A. Syria
B. Turkey
C. Iran
D. Iraqi and Turkish
Answer» E.
10.

A long civil war singed a peace agreement in

A. 2000
B. 2001
C. 2002
D. 2003
Answer» E.
11.

The principle of IR solves the collective good problems by establishing a power hierarchy is called

A. Reciprocity
B. Authority
C. Dominance
D. Identity
Answer» D. Identity
12.

Former Islamist leader become Prime Minister since

A. 2000
B. 2001
C. 2002
D. 2003
Answer» E.
13.

Cypriot Annan Plan referendums happened in

A. 2003
B. 2004
C. 2006
D. 2008
Answer» C. 2006
14.

National interest is defined by realist is

A. Minimizing power
B. Maximizing power
C. Bringing superpower
D. No power
Answer» C. Bringing superpower
15.

Who said that the good general was not the most courageous one?

A. Zhou Enlai
B. Zhang Yi
C. Sun Tzu
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
16.

How many players are there in Game theory setting?

A. Two-three
B. Three-four
C. Four- Five
D. Five- Zero
Answer» B. Three-four
17.

Who persuaded Alfred Nobel to create the Nobel Peace Prize?

A. Michelle Bchelet
B. Bertha von Suttner
C. Rita Mae
D. Kelly
Answer» C. Rita Mae
18.

What is WAND?

A. Women and Nuclear Disarmament
B. Women Action for National Disagreements
C. World Action on Nuclear Disarmament
D. Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament
Answer» E.
19.

The Postmodern feminists criticize on liberal feminists to combine women into the traditional structure of

A. War
B. Foreign policy
C. Trade
D. both a and b
Answer» E.
20.

Women's were attacked in

A. Algeria, Rwanda, Bosnia, Afghanistan, Democratic Congo, Sudan
B. Germany, Europe, Arab
C. Japan, Afghanistan, America, Africa
D. Germany, Italy, Spain
Answer» B. Germany, Europe, Arab
21.

Cuban missile Crisis started in

A. 1955
B. 1962
C. 1976
D. 1988
Answer» C. 1976
22.

The manufacturing region is called

A. Core
B. Periphery
C. Semi periphery
D. World system
Answer» B. Periphery
23.

India and Pakistan built nuclear power in

A. 1991
B. 1992
C. 1993
D. 1994
Answer» D. 1994
24.

Nicaragua won the president election in

A. 2001
B. 2003
C. 2005
D. 2006
Answer» E.
25.

The relatively large foreign aid contribution is given by

A. world health
B. UN peacekeeping
C. Scandinavian countries
D. US Aid org
Answer» D. US Aid org
26.

When was the conference 'The Hague' convened?

A. 1909
B. 1901
C. 1905
D. 1910
Answer» D. 1910
27.

According to Anthropologist male are primary combatants of

A. Intimacy
B. Connection
C. Warfare
D. Peace
Answer» D. Peace
28.

Russian revolution came in

A. 1917
B. 1919
C. 1920
D. 1922
Answer» B. 1919
29.

PD stands for

A. Personality disorder
B. Prisoner's Dilemma
C. Parkinson's?disease
D. Peritoneal Dialysis
Answer» C. Parkinson's?disease
30.

How many women were killed in the Gulf war?

A. 10
B. 13
C. 17
D. 20
Answer» C. 17
31.

Neorealism reorganized in

A. 1876
B. 1892
C. 1992
D. 1990
Answer» E.
32.

In Zero-sum game there is no point to

A. Communicate
B. Guide
C. To ask question
D. To quit
Answer» B. Guide
33.

In late 1980's who struggled to control its own military?

A. Indira Ghandi
B. Benazir Bhutto
C. Angela Markel
D. Rica
Answer» C. Angela Markel
34.

According to biologists the link between war and masculinity is due to hormone called

A. Testosterone
B. Aggression
C. Anxiety
D. Thyroid
Answer» B. Aggression
35.

The exploited class tries to gain power to capture more of the wealth for themselves is called

A. Class processor
B. Class struggle
C. Class benefit
D. Class civilization
Answer» C. Class benefit
36.

UN women's conference in China began in

A. 1990
B. 1995
C. 1997
D. 1999
Answer» C. 1997
37.

Rational actor is based on

A. Rationality
B. Realists
C. Realism
D. Nonrationalist
Answer» B. Realists
38.

Who argued for women's rights?

A. Hobbes, Mary Wollstonecraft
B. Susan B.
C. Stalin
D. Weber
Answer» B. Susan B.
39.

Sisterly voices was published as a newsletter for

A. Peace movement
B. Gender and Liberal Feminism
C. Women's peace societies
D. women
Answer» D. women
40.

Where was the first use of nuclear bombs which cause death to the millions of lives?

A. Karachi
B. Melbourne and Sydney
C. Hiroshima and Nagasaki
D. Tokyo
Answer» D. Tokyo
41.

Which of the following is the best way to reduce acid rain in soil?

A. By adding sulphur to the soil
B. By adding nitrogen to the soil
C. By adding oxygen to the soil
D. By adding limestone to the soil
Answer» E.
42.

The Central Pollution Control Board plays an important role in abatement and control of pollution in the country.

A. True
B. False
C. May be True or False
D. Can't say
Answer» B. False
43.

Where is the head quarter of Wildlife Institute of India located?

A. New Delhi
B. Mysore
C. Dehradun
D. Bhopal
Answer» D. Bhopal
44.

Selective logging is more expensive than

A. Agro-Forestry
B. Total logging
C. Urbanization
D. Deforestation
Answer» C. Urbanization
45.

How can we achieve the prevention of environmental degradation?

A. By relying on the government to do all the jobs
B. By killing all animals in the forest
C. By creating public awareness among people about the importance of environment
D. By causing more and more pollution
Answer» D. By causing more and more pollution
46.

What is the full form of NAMP?

A. National Air Quality Monitoring Program
B. National Air Quality Measuring Program
C. National Air Quantity Monitoring Program
D. National Air Quality Monitoring Protocol
Answer» B. National Air Quality Measuring Program
47.

Which one of the following cause global warming?

A. Carbon dioxide
B. Oxygen
C. Nitrogen
D. Hydrogen
Answer» B. Oxygen
48.

Which is the most acidic in pH scale?

A. 0
B. 7
C. 10
D. 14
Answer» B. 7
49.

When did the Montreal Protocol entered into force?

A. 1984
B. 1986
C. 1989
D. 1994
Answer» D. 1994
50.

Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas?

A. Water vapor
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Methane
D. Ethane
Answer» E.