MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In the view of phycological theory men are more likely to fear |
| A. | Intimacy |
| B. | Separateness |
| C. | Autonomy |
| D. | Interconnection |
| Answer» B. Separateness | |
| 2. |
ESCO stands for |
| A. | Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization |
| B. | Economic, Social and cultural organization |
| C. | Eco-Social and Cultural operation |
| D. | Educational Social and Cooperative Organizations |
| Answer» B. Economic, Social and cultural organization | |
| 3. |
Feminist argued that realism emphasize on |
| A. | Gender and social equality |
| B. | Realism and Liberalism |
| C. | Autonomy and Separation |
| D. | Liberalism |
| Answer» B. Realism and Liberalism | |
| 4. |
When did Islamic parties gain group in Turkey? |
| A. | 1880 |
| B. | 1990 |
| C. | 1994 |
| D. | 1996 |
| Answer» C. 1994 | |
| 5. |
Population growth indirectly contributes for greenhouse effect. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
Approximately how many percentage of electricity produced by nuclear power in the world? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 14 |
| C. | 17 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» D. 20 | |
| 7. |
Nuclear energy is only harmful. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» C. May be True or False | |
| 8. |
Big business always takes the |
| A. | Cheap options |
| B. | expensive options |
| C. | wrong options |
| D. | Ruthless options |
| Answer» B. expensive options | |
| 9. |
The amount of resources that is known to exist is referred as |
| A. | Supply |
| B. | Demand |
| C. | Supply Chain |
| D. | Demand chain |
| Answer» B. Demand | |
| 10. |
Which one of the following is the effect of global warming? |
| A. | Maintaining sea level |
| B. | Proper rainfall |
| C. | Desertification |
| D. | Afforestation |
| Answer» D. Afforestation | |
| 11. |
Which one of the following is the anthropogenic radiative forcing of climate? |
| A. | Aerosols |
| B. | Cement |
| C. | Paper |
| D. | Glass |
| Answer» B. Cement | |
| 12. |
In how many tier programs the inland water quality monitoring network is operating? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Two |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Four |
| Answer» D. Four | |
| 13. |
Which one of the following can achieve Global Climate Change? |
| A. | World War-3 |
| B. | Making unwanted policies |
| C. | Drinking less water than required |
| D. | The training of researchers and health professionals |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Changes in the composition of the atmosphere is an example of____________________ |
| A. | Internal forcing |
| B. | External forcing |
| C. | Mid forcing |
| D. | Gravitational forcing |
| Answer» C. Mid forcing | |
| 15. |
In which country 80% of the furniture comes from rubberwood? |
| A. | Malaysia |
| B. | Srilanka |
| C. | Pakistan |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» B. Srilanka | |
| 16. |
Human society can sustain any kind of climate change. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» C. May be True or False | |
| 17. |
When did the National Green Tribunal Act constituted? |
| A. | 2000 |
| B. | 2005 |
| C. | 2010 |
| D. | 2015 |
| Answer» D. 2015 | |
| 18. |
What happens when seasonal transmission of vector species due to climate change? |
| A. | Increase the spread of diseases |
| B. | Decreased the spread of diseases |
| C. | Vector species itself die |
| D. | Vector species do not spread disease |
| Answer» B. Decreased the spread of diseases | |
| 19. |
The reduced in the use of CFCs completely prevents the ozone layer depletion. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» C. May be True or False | |
| 20. |
In which of the following way we can create awareness among people about environment efficiently? |
| A. | By the help of mass media shows the importance of environment |
| B. | By spreading through mouths |
| C. | By forcefully insisting people to protecting environment |
| D. | By making treaties with other countries |
| Answer» B. By spreading through mouths | |
| 21. |
When did greenhouse effect discovered? |
| A. | 1814 |
| B. | 1824 |
| C. | 1854 |
| D. | 1884 |
| Answer» D. 1884 | |
| 22. |
Which is the most abundantly found greenhouse gas? |
| A. | Carbon dioxide |
| B. | Water vapor |
| C. | Methane |
| D. | Nitrous oxide |
| Answer» C. Methane | |
| 23. |
Who described as a need to include nature in our ethical concerns? |
| A. | Wendell berry |
| B. | Aldo Leopold |
| C. | James Hanson |
| D. | Vandana Shiva |
| Answer» C. James Hanson | |
| 24. |
What is the main purpose of nuclear energy? |
| A. | To kill the enemy nation |
| B. | To waste the excessive energy |
| C. | To use it as an alternate source of energy |
| D. | To cause mutation for people who are working |
| Answer» D. To cause mutation for people who are working | |
| 25. |
Who made the famous “Atoms for Peace” speech? |
| A. | Abraham Lincoln |
| B. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| C. | Dwight D Eisenhower |
| D. | Parker Chewier |
| Answer» D. Parker Chewier | |
| 26. |
Who decides the term of the Member Secretary in the Central Pollution Control Board? |
| A. | Chairman of the Central Pollution Control Board |
| B. | President of India |
| C. | Prime Minister of India |
| D. | Government of India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
When we will celebrate World Forestry Day? |
| A. | 21 March |
| B. | 22 April |
| C. | 05 June |
| D. | 11 July |
| Answer» B. 22 April | |
| 28. |
Which is the India’s oldest conservation research based NGO? |
| A. | Botanical Survey of India |
| B. | Bombay Natural History Society |
| C. | Centre for Environmental Education |
| D. | Madras Crocodile Bank Trust |
| Answer» C. Centre for Environmental Education | |
| 29. |
Which compound which used in fire extinguishers cause ozone layer depletion? |
| A. | Sodium aluminates |
| B. | Phosphates |
| C. | Halons |
| D. | Sulfurous silicate |
| Answer» D. Sulfurous silicate | |
| 30. |
For greenhouse effect greenhouse gases interacts with which one of the following options? |
| A. | Wind’s energy |
| B. | Sun’s energy |
| C. | Atmosphere pressure |
| D. | Pollution in the atmosphere |
| Answer» C. Atmosphere pressure | |
| 31. |
There are various pollution regulations are there. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 32. |
Where is the head office of the Central Pollution Control Board? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Raipur |
| C. | Mysore |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
When did the Zoological Survey of India established? |
| A. | 1900 |
| B. | 1909 |
| C. | 1916 |
| D. | 1920 |
| Answer» D. 1920 | |
| 34. |
How can we control acid rain which is causing due to the exhaust fumes on the atmosphere by cars? |
| A. | By burning more fuels |
| B. | By using old engine vehicles |
| C. | By using ignition |
| D. | By using catalytic converters |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The use of nuclear energy in the war had devastating effects on humans and on the earth. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 36. |
When two plates move apart from each other is known as |
| A. | Constructive |
| B. | Divergent |
| C. | Tectonic activity |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Its is estimated that the world fish stock has reached at the point, where commercial fishing is no longer |
| A. | Sustainable |
| B. | Unsustainable |
| C. | Under Thread |
| D. | Risk |
| Answer» B. Unsustainable | |
| 38. |
Where the tectonic activities occurs? |
| A. | Middle of the plates |
| B. | Sides of the plates |
| C. | Upper side |
| D. | Core |
| Answer» B. Sides of the plates | |
| 39. |
The movement of large rock plates of the earth crusts is known as |
| A. | Tectonic activity |
| B. | Earth quakes |
| C. | Faulting |
| D. | Folding |
| Answer» B. Earth quakes | |
| 40. |
High prices of mining encourage more production, even small mines in small areas can be |
| A. | Loss |
| B. | Profitable |
| C. | Reduction |
| D. | Deprivation |
| Answer» C. Reduction | |
| 41. |
South Africa is the leading exporter of which mineral? |
| A. | Gold |
| B. | Silver |
| C. | Diamond |
| D. | Copper |
| Answer» B. Silver | |
| 42. |
Which of the following action takes place in the formation of ozone? |
| A. | Action of daylight on oxygen |
| B. | Action of daylight on nitrogen |
| C. | Action of daylight on hydrogen |
| D. | Action of daylight on phosphorous |
| Answer» B. Action of daylight on nitrogen | |
| 43. |
Which one of the following cause ozone layer depletion? |
| A. | Oxygen |
| B. | Mercury |
| C. | Sodium silicate |
| D. | Methyl chloroform |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which one of the following is the reason for a sea level rise? |
| A. | Depression of sea water |
| B. | Expansion of sea water |
| C. | Due to heavy rainfall |
| D. | Due to low rainfall |
| Answer» C. Due to heavy rainfall | |
| 45. |
"Ethical Sequence" refers to a philosophy: |
| A. | Limitation on freedom of speech |
| B. | Limitation on freedom of action |
| C. | Limitation on freedom of benefits |
| D. | Limitation on freedom of interest deduction |
| Answer» C. Limitation on freedom of benefits | |
| 46. |
Where was the first control fission of an atom carried out? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Landscaping is also known as |
| A. | Restore |
| B. | Removing top soil |
| C. | Restoration |
| D. | Reduce |
| Answer» D. Reduce | |
| 48. |
From which tree paper, pulp and construction timber is formed? |
| A. | Coniferous tree |
| B. | Clumps |
| C. | Acacia |
| D. | Cacti |
| Answer» B. Clumps | |
| 49. |
World Health Organization warned that climate change may have a serious affect on human health. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 50. |
Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON) founded by Salim Ali. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» C. May be True or False | |