MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The Kurdish guerrilla armies bought Iraqi and Turkish military in |
| A. | 1994 |
| B. | 1995 |
| C. | 1997 |
| D. | 1990 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
A Semi periphery region which exports manufactured products are |
| A. | Japan, Germany |
| B. | China, South Asia |
| C. | Iran, Iraq |
| D. | Pakistan, India |
| Answer» C. Iran, Iraq | |
| 3. |
The extraction region is called |
| A. | Periphery |
| B. | Semi periphery |
| C. | Core |
| D. | World system |
| Answer» B. Semi periphery | |
| 4. |
Lenin led the first successful communist revolution in |
| A. | 1917 |
| B. | 1918 |
| C. | 1919 |
| D. | 1995 |
| Answer» B. 1918 | |
| 5. |
International women peace conference was convened by |
| A. | Michelle Bchelet |
| B. | Jane Addams |
| C. | Bertha von Suttner |
| D. | Rita Mae |
| Answer» C. Bertha von Suttner | |
| 6. |
When did the Ethiopian coffee farmer switch to grow drug khat? |
| A. | 2000 |
| B. | 2001 |
| C. | 2002 |
| D. | 2003 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which country has a record of high poppy production? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Iran |
| D. | Afghanistan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Republicans senator Nancy Kasssebaum increase the humanitarian aid to |
| A. | Africa |
| B. | Asia |
| C. | Norway |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» B. Asia | |
| 9. |
Which military fought rival Kurdish Guerrilla armies? |
| A. | Syria |
| B. | Turkey |
| C. | Iran |
| D. | Iraqi and Turkish |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
A long civil war singed a peace agreement in |
| A. | 2000 |
| B. | 2001 |
| C. | 2002 |
| D. | 2003 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The principle of IR solves the collective good problems by establishing a power hierarchy is called |
| A. | Reciprocity |
| B. | Authority |
| C. | Dominance |
| D. | Identity |
| Answer» D. Identity | |
| 12. |
Former Islamist leader become Prime Minister since |
| A. | 2000 |
| B. | 2001 |
| C. | 2002 |
| D. | 2003 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Cypriot Annan Plan referendums happened in |
| A. | 2003 |
| B. | 2004 |
| C. | 2006 |
| D. | 2008 |
| Answer» C. 2006 | |
| 14. |
National interest is defined by realist is |
| A. | Minimizing power |
| B. | Maximizing power |
| C. | Bringing superpower |
| D. | No power |
| Answer» C. Bringing superpower | |
| 15. |
Who said that the good general was not the most courageous one? |
| A. | Zhou Enlai |
| B. | Zhang Yi |
| C. | Sun Tzu |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» D. All of above | |
| 16. |
How many players are there in Game theory setting? |
| A. | Two-three |
| B. | Three-four |
| C. | Four- Five |
| D. | Five- Zero |
| Answer» B. Three-four | |
| 17. |
Who persuaded Alfred Nobel to create the Nobel Peace Prize? |
| A. | Michelle Bchelet |
| B. | Bertha von Suttner |
| C. | Rita Mae |
| D. | Kelly |
| Answer» C. Rita Mae | |
| 18. |
What is WAND? |
| A. | Women and Nuclear Disarmament |
| B. | Women Action for National Disagreements |
| C. | World Action on Nuclear Disarmament |
| D. | Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The Postmodern feminists criticize on liberal feminists to combine women into the traditional structure of |
| A. | War |
| B. | Foreign policy |
| C. | Trade |
| D. | both a and b |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Women's were attacked in |
| A. | Algeria, Rwanda, Bosnia, Afghanistan, Democratic Congo, Sudan |
| B. | Germany, Europe, Arab |
| C. | Japan, Afghanistan, America, Africa |
| D. | Germany, Italy, Spain |
| Answer» B. Germany, Europe, Arab | |
| 21. |
Cuban missile Crisis started in |
| A. | 1955 |
| B. | 1962 |
| C. | 1976 |
| D. | 1988 |
| Answer» C. 1976 | |
| 22. |
The manufacturing region is called |
| A. | Core |
| B. | Periphery |
| C. | Semi periphery |
| D. | World system |
| Answer» B. Periphery | |
| 23. |
India and Pakistan built nuclear power in |
| A. | 1991 |
| B. | 1992 |
| C. | 1993 |
| D. | 1994 |
| Answer» D. 1994 | |
| 24. |
Nicaragua won the president election in |
| A. | 2001 |
| B. | 2003 |
| C. | 2005 |
| D. | 2006 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The relatively large foreign aid contribution is given by |
| A. | world health |
| B. | UN peacekeeping |
| C. | Scandinavian countries |
| D. | US Aid org |
| Answer» D. US Aid org | |
| 26. |
When was the conference 'The Hague' convened? |
| A. | 1909 |
| B. | 1901 |
| C. | 1905 |
| D. | 1910 |
| Answer» D. 1910 | |
| 27. |
According to Anthropologist male are primary combatants of |
| A. | Intimacy |
| B. | Connection |
| C. | Warfare |
| D. | Peace |
| Answer» D. Peace | |
| 28. |
Russian revolution came in |
| A. | 1917 |
| B. | 1919 |
| C. | 1920 |
| D. | 1922 |
| Answer» B. 1919 | |
| 29. |
PD stands for |
| A. | Personality disorder |
| B. | Prisoner's Dilemma |
| C. | Parkinson's?disease |
| D. | Peritoneal Dialysis |
| Answer» C. Parkinson's?disease | |
| 30. |
How many women were killed in the Gulf war? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 13 |
| C. | 17 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» C. 17 | |
| 31. |
Neorealism reorganized in |
| A. | 1876 |
| B. | 1892 |
| C. | 1992 |
| D. | 1990 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
In Zero-sum game there is no point to |
| A. | Communicate |
| B. | Guide |
| C. | To ask question |
| D. | To quit |
| Answer» B. Guide | |
| 33. |
In late 1980's who struggled to control its own military? |
| A. | Indira Ghandi |
| B. | Benazir Bhutto |
| C. | Angela Markel |
| D. | Rica |
| Answer» C. Angela Markel | |
| 34. |
According to biologists the link between war and masculinity is due to hormone called |
| A. | Testosterone |
| B. | Aggression |
| C. | Anxiety |
| D. | Thyroid |
| Answer» B. Aggression | |
| 35. |
The exploited class tries to gain power to capture more of the wealth for themselves is called |
| A. | Class processor |
| B. | Class struggle |
| C. | Class benefit |
| D. | Class civilization |
| Answer» C. Class benefit | |
| 36. |
UN women's conference in China began in |
| A. | 1990 |
| B. | 1995 |
| C. | 1997 |
| D. | 1999 |
| Answer» C. 1997 | |
| 37. |
Rational actor is based on |
| A. | Rationality |
| B. | Realists |
| C. | Realism |
| D. | Nonrationalist |
| Answer» B. Realists | |
| 38. |
Who argued for women's rights? |
| A. | Hobbes, Mary Wollstonecraft |
| B. | Susan B. |
| C. | Stalin |
| D. | Weber |
| Answer» B. Susan B. | |
| 39. |
Sisterly voices was published as a newsletter for |
| A. | Peace movement |
| B. | Gender and Liberal Feminism |
| C. | Women's peace societies |
| D. | women |
| Answer» D. women | |
| 40. |
Where was the first use of nuclear bombs which cause death to the millions of lives? |
| A. | Karachi |
| B. | Melbourne and Sydney |
| C. | Hiroshima and Nagasaki |
| D. | Tokyo |
| Answer» D. Tokyo | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is the best way to reduce acid rain in soil? |
| A. | By adding sulphur to the soil |
| B. | By adding nitrogen to the soil |
| C. | By adding oxygen to the soil |
| D. | By adding limestone to the soil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The Central Pollution Control Board plays an important role in abatement and control of pollution in the country. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 43. |
Where is the head quarter of Wildlife Institute of India located? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Mysore |
| C. | Dehradun |
| D. | Bhopal |
| Answer» D. Bhopal | |
| 44. |
Selective logging is more expensive than |
| A. | Agro-Forestry |
| B. | Total logging |
| C. | Urbanization |
| D. | Deforestation |
| Answer» C. Urbanization | |
| 45. |
How can we achieve the prevention of environmental degradation? |
| A. | By relying on the government to do all the jobs |
| B. | By killing all animals in the forest |
| C. | By creating public awareness among people about the importance of environment |
| D. | By causing more and more pollution |
| Answer» D. By causing more and more pollution | |
| 46. |
What is the full form of NAMP? |
| A. | National Air Quality Monitoring Program |
| B. | National Air Quality Measuring Program |
| C. | National Air Quantity Monitoring Program |
| D. | National Air Quality Monitoring Protocol |
| Answer» B. National Air Quality Measuring Program | |
| 47. |
Which one of the following cause global warming? |
| A. | Carbon dioxide |
| B. | Oxygen |
| C. | Nitrogen |
| D. | Hydrogen |
| Answer» B. Oxygen | |
| 48. |
Which is the most acidic in pH scale? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 14 |
| Answer» B. 7 | |
| 49. |
When did the Montreal Protocol entered into force? |
| A. | 1984 |
| B. | 1986 |
| C. | 1989 |
| D. | 1994 |
| Answer» D. 1994 | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas? |
| A. | Water vapor |
| B. | Carbon dioxide |
| C. | Methane |
| D. | Ethane |
| Answer» E. | |