MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What are the substances present in the ozone layer depleting substances controlled by the Montreal Protocol? |
| A. | Either chlorine or bromine |
| B. | Either carbon or nitrogen |
| C. | Either chlorine or carbon |
| D. | Either carbon or bromine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Under how many agreements fluorochemicals are regulated? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Two |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Four |
| Answer» C. Three | |
| 3. |
Why hydrofluorocarbons are no harm to the ozone layer? |
| A. | Because they contain chlorine |
| B. | Because they do not contain chlorine |
| C. | Because they contain carbon |
| D. | Because they contain nitrogen |
| Answer» C. Because they contain carbon | |
| 4. |
Which Amendment was agreed to phase down HFCs under the Montreal Protocol? |
| A. | Paris Amendment |
| B. | New York Amendment |
| C. | Delhi Amendment |
| D. | Kigali Amendment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
In India when we will celebrate Wildlife Week? |
| A. | Between April 1 and 8 |
| B. | Between July 1 and 8 |
| C. | Between August 1 and 8 |
| D. | Between October 1 and 8 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Kinetic energy is stated as: |
| A. | Energy of location |
| B. | Energy of motion |
| C. | Energy of chemical bond |
| D. | Energy of heat |
| Answer» C. Energy of chemical bond | |
| 7. |
Which one of the following is the apex organization in the country in the field of pollution control? |
| A. | Water Pollution Control Board |
| B. | State Pollution Control Board |
| C. | Central Pollution Control Board |
| D. | Air pollution Control Board |
| Answer» D. Air pollution Control Board | |
| 8. |
Approximately, 90% of energy consumed in USA, produced from petroleum, natural gas and |
| A. | Solar Energy |
| B. | Wood |
| C. | Coal |
| D. | Wind Energy |
| Answer» D. Wind Energy | |
| 9. |
Where we can see State Department of Environment? |
| A. | State where there is no danger for environment |
| B. | State where there is danger for environment |
| C. | State where there is no adequate environment |
| D. | In all States of India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
How climate change leads to conflicts in vulnerable regions? |
| A. | By shortage of human resources |
| B. | By shortage of food and water |
| C. | By shortage of land |
| D. | By shortage of chemical manures |
| Answer» C. By shortage of land | |
| 11. |
How many percentage of fissionable U-235 occurring in uranium? |
| A. | 0.1% |
| B. | 0.5% |
| C. | 0.7% |
| D. | 1.5% |
| Answer» D. 1.5% | |
| 12. |
In which year the Pacific Ocean led to the most serious death in coral ever known? |
| A. | 1993 |
| B. | 1995 |
| C. | 1997 |
| D. | 2000 |
| Answer» D. 2000 | |
| 13. |
Which is the first place where scientist found the thinning of ozone layer? |
| A. | Atmosphere above Australia |
| B. | Atmosphere above Antarctica |
| C. | Atmosphere above India |
| D. | Atmosphere above France |
| Answer» C. Atmosphere above India | |
| 14. |
When did the Central Pollution Control Board established? |
| A. | 1970 |
| B. | 1972 |
| C. | 1974 |
| D. | 1976 |
| Answer» D. 1976 | |
| 15. |
Which one of the following is the objective of Kyoto Protocol? |
| A. | Stabilization and reconstruction of greenhouse gases |
| B. | Protecting the ozone layer from depletion |
| C. | Reducing the CFCs and HFCs usage |
| D. | Increasing the greenhouse gases |
| Answer» B. Protecting the ozone layer from depletion | |
| 16. |
The Montreal Protocol is the successful climate agreement. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 17. |
Which one of the following cause acid rain? |
| A. | Water pollution |
| B. | Soil pollution |
| C. | Air pollution |
| D. | Noise Pollution |
| Answer» D. Noise Pollution | |
| 18. |
What are two acids formed when gases react with the tiny droplets of water in clouds? |
| A. | Sulphuric acids and nitric acid |
| B. | Hydrochloric acid and nitric acid |
| C. | Sulfurous acid and acetylsalicylic acid |
| D. | Sulphuric acid and hydrochloric acid |
| Answer» B. Hydrochloric acid and nitric acid | |
| 19. |
With minor exception, which of the following have been phased out completely globally? |
| A. | Carbon dioxide |
| B. | Carbon monoxide |
| C. | Chlorofluorocarbons |
| D. | Nitrogen dioxide |
| Answer» D. Nitrogen dioxide | |
| 20. |
How can be determined carbon dioxide equivalents? |
| A. | By multiplying the quantity of the gas by its global warming potential |
| B. | By multiplying the quantity of the gas by its pressure |
| C. | By multiplying the quantity of the water by its global warming potential |
| D. | By multiplying the quantity of the gas by its global cooling potential |
| Answer» B. By multiplying the quantity of the gas by its pressure | |
| 21. |
For what production and consumption phase out schedules the Montreal Protocol has established? |
| A. | Greenhouse emitting gases |
| B. | Global warming emitting gases |
| C. | Ozone layer depleting substances |
| D. | Water level increasing substances |
| Answer» D. Water level increasing substances | |
| 22. |
The Montreal Protocol is less known for its role in climate protection. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 23. |
When did the Kyoto Protocol entered into force? |
| A. | 1997 |
| B. | 2000 |
| C. | 2005 |
| D. | 2009 |
| Answer» D. 2009 | |
| 24. |
Acid rain does not cause any environmental damages. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» C. May be True or False | |
| 25. |
Which one of the way can prevent acid rain? |
| A. | Increase the emission of sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides |
| B. | Decrease the emission of sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides |
| C. | Increase in the emission of hydrochloride and phosphate |
| D. | Decrease in the emission of hydrochloride and phosphate |
| Answer» C. Increase in the emission of hydrochloride and phosphate | |
| 26. |
The Taj Mahal in India is affected by____________________ |
| A. | Fog |
| B. | Acid rain |
| C. | Water pollution |
| D. | Spoil Pollution |
| Answer» C. Water pollution | |
| 27. |
What is the result of acid rain when it falls into water bodies? |
| A. | The water becomes acidic |
| B. | The water becomes pure |
| C. | The water increase its nutrients value |
| D. | The water increase its level |
| Answer» B. The water becomes pure | |
| 28. |
How many methods of rainwater harvesting are there? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Two |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Four |
| Answer» C. Three | |
| 29. |
How can we increase the water efficient irrigation system? |
| A. | By pouring unnecessary water to the land |
| B. | By not supplying adequate water |
| C. | By applying drip irrigation method |
| D. | By using more manures |
| Answer» D. By using more manures | |
| 30. |
What are the two main types of drip irrigation? |
| A. | Surface and Subsurface drip irrigation |
| B. | Under and Subsurface drip irrigation |
| C. | Top and Surface drip irrigation |
| D. | Top and Under drip irrigation |
| Answer» B. Under and Subsurface drip irrigation | |
| 31. |
Why should people implement rainwater harvesting? |
| A. | In order to play with the water |
| B. | In order to use during scarcity of water |
| C. | In order to pour the rain water directly to the sewage |
| D. | In order to time pass |
| Answer» C. In order to pour the rain water directly to the sewage | |
| 32. |
Who is the dominant species in the planet according to human centered environmental worldviews? |
| A. | Blue whale |
| B. | Elephant |
| C. | Giraffe |
| D. | Human |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
When was first earth day celebrated? |
| A. | December 23, 1956 |
| B. | May 21, 1965 |
| C. | April 22, 1970 |
| D. | July 24, 1976 |
| Answer» D. July 24, 1976 | |
| 34. |
Which one of the following is not an ethical guideline? |
| A. | Developing respect for all life |
| B. | Understanding how earth works |
| C. | Considering humans as the predominant species |
| D. | Seeking of environmental wisdom |
| Answer» D. Seeking of environmental wisdom | |
| 35. |
What is the main reason environmental destruction? |
| A. | Due to consumption of the poor |
| B. | Due to consumption of the rich |
| C. | Due to no consumption |
| D. | Due to consumption in certain interval of times |
| Answer» C. Due to no consumption | |
| 36. |
On what Marshall’s category of conservation ethics valid? |
| A. | Usefulness to all organisms |
| B. | Usefulness to humans |
| C. | Usefulness to the ecosystem |
| D. | Non usefulness to humans |
| Answer» C. Usefulness to the ecosystem | |
| 37. |
According to anthropocentrism who are more important? |
| A. | Fishes |
| B. | Lizards |
| C. | Humans |
| D. | Lions |
| Answer» D. Lions | |
| 38. |
Who coined the term “Environmental Pragmatism”? |
| A. | Smith harry |
| B. | Henry willsion |
| C. | David Walker |
| D. | Bryan Norton |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Who distinguished between two types of anthropocentrism? |
| A. | Aristotle |
| B. | Michael Smith |
| C. | Chris Lynn |
| D. | Peter Vardy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which one of the following is the benefit of rainwater harvesting? |
| A. | Flood mitigation |
| B. | Provide a lot of water to play |
| C. | Create good aesthetic view |
| D. | Decrease the ground water level |
| Answer» B. Provide a lot of water to play | |
| 41. |
Rainwater harvesting increases the groundwater levels. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 42. |
Environmental ethics belongs to which part? |
| A. | Environmental science |
| B. | Environmental chemistry |
| C. | Environmental philosophy |
| D. | Environmental studies |
| Answer» D. Environmental studies | |
| 43. |
The friction from the plate movement in the subduction zone makes the rocks |
| A. | Melt |
| B. | Cool |
| C. | Freeze |
| D. | Boil |
| Answer» B. Cool | |
| 44. |
The plate boundaries are zone of movement and great crustal activities to |
| A. | Earthquakes |
| B. | Volcanic activities |
| C. | Faulting, Folding and mountain building |
| D. | All the options |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
When two plates move towards each other is known as |
| A. | Destructive |
| B. | Convergent |
| C. | Tectonic activity |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
What is the estimation range of the global mean sea level rise by the year 2100? |
| A. | 0-10 cm |
| B. | 4-45 cm |
| C. | 9-88 cm |
| D. | 14-123 cm |
| Answer» D. 14-123 cm | |
| 47. |
Humans are apart from nature and not subject to natural laws, a concept of |
| A. | Frontier Ethics |
| B. | Sustainable Ethics |
| C. | Environmental Ethics |
| D. | Natural Ethics |
| Answer» B. Sustainable Ethics | |
| 48. |
When did the Bombay Natural History Society started? |
| A. | 1883 |
| B. | 1894 |
| C. | 1903 |
| D. | 1916 |
| Answer» B. 1894 | |
| 49. |
Which climatic conditions make mining difficult and expensive? |
| A. | Hot desert and cold polar lands |
| B. | Coastal areas |
| C. | Tropical areas |
| D. | Indus regions |
| Answer» B. Coastal areas | |
| 50. |
Which one of the following is an effective way of conserving water? |
| A. | Increase food waste |
| B. | Eat less meat |
| C. | Always turn on the taps |
| D. | Boil the water when there is no need |
| Answer» C. Always turn on the taps | |