MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In the world market the prices of oil |
| A. | Remains constant |
| B. | Fluctuate |
| C. | Falls |
| D. | Rises |
| Answer» C. Falls | |
| 2. |
When two plates move against each other is known as |
| A. | Conservative |
| B. | Divergent |
| C. | Constructive |
| D. | Tectonic activities |
| Answer» B. Divergent | |
| 3. |
What is called for the phenomenon when the radiation absorbed by the atmosphere is re-radiated towards the surface of the Earth? |
| A. | Smog |
| B. | Newton effect |
| C. | Darwin effect |
| D. | Greenhouse effect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
What is the full form of UNFCC with respect to global warming convention? |
| A. | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change |
| B. | United Nations Federation Convention on Climate Change |
| C. | United Nations Framework Center on Climate Change |
| D. | United Nations Federation Center on Climate Change |
| Answer» B. United Nations Federation Convention on Climate Change | |
| 5. |
Who measures the global warming rate? |
| A. | Astrologers |
| B. | Physicist |
| C. | Philosopher |
| D. | Climatologist |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
What is the best way to educate school kids about the environment? |
| A. | Teaching theory about environment in classes |
| B. | Showing pictures and videos of environment in projector screen |
| C. | Taking kids to national parks or sanctuaries |
| D. | Taking kids to amusement parks |
| Answer» D. Taking kids to amusement parks | |
| 7. |
Natural sources also cause acid rain. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 8. |
When did Chernobyl disaster occurred? |
| A. | 1976 |
| B. | 1986 |
| C. | 1996 |
| D. | 2000 |
| Answer» C. 1996 | |
| 9. |
Why the temperature inside the car is much warmer than the outside temperature when the car that has been left parked in the sun for a couple of hours? |
| A. | Due to air pollution |
| B. | Due to smog |
| C. | Due to sudden climate change |
| D. | Due to greenhouse effect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
How many oxygen particles are there in every atom of ozone? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Two |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Four |
| Answer» D. Four | |
| 11. |
In Asia, Japan is known as a world leader in exploiting the |
| A. | Tropical Resources |
| B. | Global Forests |
| C. | Global Environment |
| D. | Animal and Plants |
| Answer» D. Animal and Plants | |
| 12. |
Which one of the following is the major environmental issue? |
| A. | Use of resources |
| B. | Use of economy |
| C. | Education |
| D. | Employment |
| Answer» B. Use of economy | |
| 13. |
How human activity has influenced global warming? |
| A. | By planting more trees |
| B. | By causing changing in gravitational force |
| C. | By changing the radiative balance governing the Earth |
| D. | By protecting environment |
| Answer» D. By protecting environment | |
| 14. |
Which is the main feedback gas of the greenhouse effect? |
| A. | Water vapor |
| B. | Carbon dioxide |
| C. | Methane |
| D. | Nitrous oxide |
| Answer» B. Carbon dioxide | |
| 15. |
When the mineral prices remain high, companies search for |
| A. | New deposits |
| B. | New miners |
| C. | Remains same |
| D. | New countries |
| Answer» B. New miners | |
| 16. |
We only use water for drinking. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» C. May be True or False | |
| 17. |
What is involved in sustainable development ? |
| A. | Economic development |
| B. | Social development |
| C. | Environmental development |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which is the first crocodile conservation breeding centre in Asia? |
| A. | Madras Crocodile Bank Trust |
| B. | Bombay Crocodile Bank Trust |
| C. | Kolkata Crocodile Bank Trust |
| D. | Mangalore Crocodile Bank Trust |
| Answer» B. Bombay Crocodile Bank Trust | |
| 19. |
The amount that people need to use is referred as |
| A. | Demand |
| B. | Supply |
| C. | Supply Chain |
| D. | Demand chain |
| Answer» B. Supply | |
| 20. |
Lead and mercury are toxic substances, which causes |
| A. | Land contamination |
| B. | Water Pollution |
| C. | Air Pollution |
| D. | Noise Pollution |
| Answer» B. Water Pollution | |
| 21. |
Greenhouse effect occurs to bodies other than Earth. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
What is the main reason for melting of ice sheets? |
| A. | Increase in the oxygen content |
| B. | Global warming |
| C. | Decrease in carbon dioxide content |
| D. | Noise pollution |
| Answer» C. Decrease in carbon dioxide content | |
| 23. |
Which one of the following is an important heat trapping gas? |
| A. | Nitrogen |
| B. | Carbon monoxide |
| C. | Carbon dioxide |
| D. | Hydrogen |
| Answer» D. Hydrogen | |
| 24. |
What is the nature of acid rain? |
| A. | Withstanding |
| B. | Protecting |
| C. | Corrosive |
| D. | Balancing |
| Answer» D. Balancing | |
| 25. |
Which treaty was signed in 1987 for the protection of ozone layer? |
| A. | The Montreal Protocol |
| B. | The Kyoto Protocol |
| C. | Ozone Summit |
| D. | Wildlife Conservation Act |
| Answer» B. The Kyoto Protocol | |
| 26. |
Which one of the following result takes place due to global warming? |
| A. | Maintaining steady temperature |
| B. | Changes in the rainfall |
| C. | Pleasant environment |
| D. | Causing less pollution |
| Answer» C. Pleasant environment | |
| 27. |
Recycling and use of renewable energy, helps in preventing |
| A. | Acid deposition |
| B. | Global warming |
| C. | Resource depletion |
| D. | Cross contamination |
| Answer» D. Cross contamination | |
| 28. |
When is the first commitment period for the Kyoto Protocol expired? |
| A. | 2007 |
| B. | 2010 |
| C. | 2012 |
| D. | 2015 |
| Answer» D. 2015 | |
| 29. |
The common property of rural communities has increasingly been used to supply the needs of the ______________ |
| A. | Forests |
| B. | Urban |
| C. | Deserts |
| D. | Water bodies |
| Answer» C. Deserts | |
| 30. |
In State Pollution Control Boards, how many constitutions of committees can constitute? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Ten |
| C. | Not constitute any committees |
| D. | As many committees as necessary |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
How much percent of energy is absorbs from the Sun to Earth? |
| A. | 25% |
| B. | 50% |
| C. | 75% |
| D. | 100% |
| Answer» C. 75% | |
| 32. |
Which is the main source of nuclear radiations? |
| A. | Nuclear power plant |
| B. | Sunlight |
| C. | Atmospheric air |
| D. | Volcanoes |
| Answer» B. Sunlight | |
| 33. |
Environmental ethics tells all the life forms on Earth have the right to live. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 34. |
Which radioactive cause cancer in thyroid gland? |
| A. | U-235 |
| B. | U-238 |
| C. | I-132 |
| D. | C-12 |
| Answer» D. C-12 | |
| 35. |
Based on what the Kyoto Protocol set emission reduction targets for the group of greenhouse gases? |
| A. | Hydrogen equivalents |
| B. | Carbon dioxide equivalents |
| C. | Oxygen equivalents |
| D. | Nitrogen equivalents |
| Answer» C. Oxygen equivalents | |
| 36. |
How food production reduced due to climate change? |
| A. | Due to application of organic manures |
| B. | Due to modern technologies |
| C. | Due to increase in pests |
| D. | Due to reduced in pollution |
| Answer» D. Due to reduced in pollution | |
| 37. |
The earth's crust is divided into how many major plates? |
| A. | Seven |
| B. | eight |
| C. | Six |
| D. | Five |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Rift valleys are formed by |
| A. | Constructive |
| B. | Destructive |
| C. | Convergent |
| D. | Conservative |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What are the activities in buffer zone? |
| A. | Sustainable sue of natural resources |
| B. | Use of Natural Resources |
| C. | Ecosystems to protect |
| D. | Human activities |
| Answer» B. Use of Natural Resources | |
| 40. |
Environmental ethics exerts influence on a large range of disciplines. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 41. |
What is the only conservation of forest management? |
| A. | Selective logging |
| B. | reforestation |
| C. | Deforestation |
| D. | Logging |
| Answer» C. Deforestation | |
| 42. |
What was Aldo Leopold 'philosophy' about humans ethics ? |
| A. | Environmental Ethics |
| B. | Sustainable Ethics |
| C. | Land Ethics |
| D. | Frontier Ethics |
| Answer» D. Frontier Ethics | |
| 43. |
What is the full form of GNP? |
| A. | Gross Nation Product |
| B. | Gross Nation Purchase |
| C. | Gross Nation Premises |
| D. | Grand Nation Product |
| Answer» B. Gross Nation Purchase | |
| 44. |
What is the full form of CFCs? |
| A. | Chlorofluorocarbons |
| B. | Chlorine fluorocarbons |
| C. | Chromate fluorocarbons |
| D. | Chlorofluridcarbons |
| Answer» B. Chlorine fluorocarbons | |
| 45. |
What is called for an area surrounding a body of water in which that body of water is subject to? |
| A. | Rainwater harvesting |
| B. | Watershed |
| C. | Water pumping |
| D. | Water cycle |
| Answer» C. Water pumping | |
| 46. |
Which of the following way acid rain affects the plants? |
| A. | By nourishing the nutrients from the soil |
| B. | By increasing the nutrients from the soil |
| C. | By removing nutrients from the soil |
| D. | By balancing the nutrients in the soil |
| Answer» D. By balancing the nutrients in the soil | |
| 47. |
Individuals can play a major role in environment management. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | May be True or False |
| D. | Can't say |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 48. |
Three mortality factors are |
| A. | AIDS |
| B. | Infectious diseases |
| C. | Smoking |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The babies who die within their first year is |
| A. | Infant mortality rate |
| B. | Death rate |
| C. | Motility rate |
| D. | Fatality rate |
| Answer» B. Death rate | |
| 50. |
Drug Trafficking is smuggled illegally across |
| A. | International borders |
| B. | Nation level |
| C. | Peoples |
| D. | states |
| Answer» B. Nation level | |