Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Vjosa Osmani has been sworn as the 7th new President of which country?

A. Netherlands
B. Vietnam
C. Kosovo
D. Slovakia
Answer» D. Slovakia
2.

Uttar Pradesh government has announced the renaming of the Mughal Museum under construction in Agra after whom?

A. Prithviraj Chauhan
B. Humayun
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
D. Queen Laxmibai
Answer» D. Queen Laxmibai
3.

Which rover has successfully made a landing (on Mars) to find life on Mars by the US space agency NASA?

A. Rafael Rover
B. Perseverance Rover
C. Fire rover
D. Roc rover
Answer» C. Fire rover
4.

Teachers have been nominated for the National Teacher Award for their efforts to improve education?

A. 48 teachers
B. 25 teachers
C. 47 teachers
D. 85 teachers
Answer» D. 85 teachers
5.

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the convocation of which university today?

A. Vishwa Bharati University
B. Punjab University
C. Rajasthan University
D. Amit University
Answer» B. Punjab University
6.

How much amount will be invested by Dutch Development Bank FMO in Green Growth Equity Fund?

A. $137 million
B. $155 million
C. $150 million
D. $140 million
Answer» B. $155 million
7.

Who has won the US Open 2020 men's singles title?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Dominic Theme
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Alexander Zverev
Answer» C. Rafael Nadal
8.

Who laid the foundation of various sports facilities under the Fit India campaign in Ladakh?

A. Rajiv Pratap Strati
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Rajwardhan Singh Rathore
D. Kiran Rijiju
Answer» E.
9.

Which state becomes the 1st state to start Monthly Micro Scholarship Program for students?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Assam
10.

The United Nations has recently launched the largest country-specific appeal for which country?

A. China
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. America
Answer» D. America
11.

India's first International Arbitration and Arbitration Center (IAMC) has been inaugurated in which state?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Bangalore
Answer» D. Bangalore
12.

PM Modi has recently launched a scheme called 'Mahabahu-Brahmaputra', in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. West Bengal
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» C. West Bengal
13.

Whose has been appointed as the new CEO-MD of SBI Funds?

A. Vinay Tomsey
B. Tom Cruise
C. Donald trum
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Tom Cruise
14.

India has completed the construction of the arch of the world's highest railway bridge. What is the length of the bridge?

A. 1141 m
B. 1200 m
C. 1045 m
D. 1315 m
Answer» E.
15.

The Assam government has recently decided to increase the size of which National Park?

A. Kaziranga National Park
B. Manas National Park
C. Dibru Saikhowa National Park
D. Orang National Park
Answer» E.
16.

Karl Nehmer has been sworn in as the Chancellor of which country?

A. Sweden
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Austria
Answer» E.
17.

How many petroleum projects in Bihar were inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 13 September 2020?

A. four
B. three
C. ten
D. five
Answer» C. ten
18.

Indian Corona tracking app has become the world's most frequently downloaded app?

A. Kovid App
B. Arogya Setu (15 crores)
C. Corona App
D. Disease app
Answer» C. Corona App
19.

When is 'World Pangolin Day' celebrated every year?

A. On the third Saturday of February
B. On the third Sunday of February
C. On the third Wednesday of February
D. On the third Tuesday of February
Answer» B. On the third Sunday of February
20.

As per the chemicals and fertilizers minister DV Gowda, India. The Chemical industry to reach how many billion by 2025?

A. 304 billion
B. 400 billion
C. 350 billion
D. 405 billion
Answer» B. 400 billion
21.

When is National Engineer's Day celebrated?

A. 12 September
B. 14 September
C. 10 September
D. 15 September
Answer» E.
22.

Districts of the country have participated to receive the Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration?

A. more than 700
B. More than 500
C. More than 600
D. More than 400
Answer» B. More than 500
23.

Recently, who won the men's singles title in Australian Open 2021?

A. Daniel Medvedev
B. Roger Federer
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Rafael Nadal
Answer» D. Rafael Nadal
24.

The RBI fixed average base rate at what percent for NBFCs and MFIs?

A. 8.05%
B. 7.81%
C. 7.50%
D. 8.00%
Answer» C. 7.50%
25.

Which of the following has been ranked by India in the Henley Passport Index 2022?

A. 83rd place
B. 87th place
C. 89th place
D. 93rd place
Answer» B. 87th place
26.

Which senior officer of India has been appointed as the new Executive Director of the World Bank?

A. Rakesh Asthana
B. Rajiv Srivastava
C. Rajesh Khullar
D. Sameer Kumar
Answer» D. Sameer Kumar
27.

Whose German football club has won the UEFA Champions League 2020 title after seven years?

A. Bayern Munich
B. Tom Cruise
C. Donald trum
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Tom Cruise
28.

Recently, who won the women's singles title in Australian Open 2021?

A. Jennifer Brady
B. Naomi Osaka
C. Serena Williams
D. Simona Halef
Answer» C. Serena Williams
29.

Who among the following has become the first Indian wicket-keeper batsman to score a century in Test cricket in South Africa?

A. Dinesh Karthik
B. KL Rahul
C. Rishabh Pant
D. Ishaan Kishan
Answer» D. Ishaan Kishan
30.

Which state has signed an MoU with Wadhwani AI for benefit of Cotton Farmers?

A. Assam
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Maharashtra
31.

In which state 'My family is my responsibility campaign'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
32.

Recently, who became the first state in India to give property rights to women?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» E.
33.

Tedros Adhanom has been appointed which countries Carl Bildt as Special Envoy for the ACT-Accelerator?

A. Sweden
B. Switzerland
C. Ethiopia
D. Chad
Answer» B. Switzerland
34.

In which district of Bihar has AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) been approved by the Union Cabinet?

A. Kishanganj
B. Bhagalpur
C. Darbhanga
D. Begusarai
Answer» D. Begusarai
35.

Who is the author of the book titled "My Mother My Hero"?

A. Achyuta Samanta
B. PNMurthy
C. BiswaBhushan
D. R Gopalakrishnan
Answer» B. PNMurthy
36.

When is 'World Thinking Day' celebrated every year?

A. 20 February
B. 21 February
C. 22 February
D. 24 February
Answer» D. 24 February
37.

The United Nations (UN) has estimated India's economic growth rate to be which of the following percentage in the current financial year?

A. 7.3 percent
B. 6.5 percent
C. 4.2 percent
D. 8.6 percent
Answer» C. 4.2 percent
38.

When is International Day of Democracy celebrated?

A. 14 September
B. 13 September
C. 15 September
D. 12 September
Answer» D. 12 September
39.

Which country has recently approved the purchase of the world's fastest supersonic anti-ship cruise missile BrahMos missile with India?

A. Philippines
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. China
Answer» B. Japan
40.

Which Indian state would be the first one to have two green energy towns?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Kerala
41.

With which country did India hold Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) meeting?

A. France
B. Russia
C. United States
D. China
Answer» D. China
42.

Which famous NDTV journalist has passed away on 14 January 2022 due to a heart attack?

A. Brajesh Mishra
B. Prannoy Roy
C. Srinivasan Jain
D. Kamal khan
Answer» E.
43.

Which actor has signed in as the Agriculture Ambassador of the Karnataka government?

A. Naga Chaitanya
B. Chiranjeevi
C. Rajnikanth
D. Darshan
Answer» E.
44.

Who has been appointed as the head of the BCCI anti-corruption unit?

A. Henry Moniz
B. Ajit Singh
C. John Joseph
D. Shabir Hussein
Answer» C. John Joseph
45.

Which state government has signed an MoU with SIDBI to provide market support to its 3.5 million MSMEs?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
46.

The National Farmers Day is observed on which date?

A. December 23
B. December 22
C. December 21
D. December 20
Answer» B. December 22
47.

Andhra Pradesh government has now increased the retirement age of employees from 60 years to how many years?

A. 64 years
B. 65 years
C. 67 years
D. 62 years
Answer» E.
48.

RBI projected India's real GDP growth for 2021-22 at how much percent in its monetary policy?

A. 10.5%
B. 10.2%
C. 10.0%
D. 10.9%
Answer» B. 10.2%
49.

Who has been appointed the mission director of Atal Innovation Mission?

A. Somnath Banerjee
B. Rananan Ramathan
C. Aneesh Shah
D. Chintan Vaishnav
Answer» E.
50.

Recently Indian Railways has launched which mission to track the lost luggage of passengers?

A. mission stuff
B. Mission Amanat
C. Mission Awareness
D. mission journey
Answer» C. Mission Awareness