Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In which country the Defense Minister has recently flagged off India's first multi-faceted adventure sports expedition organized by the National Institute of Mountaineering and Allied Sports (NIMAS)?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. France
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
2.

What was India's rank in the Human Freedom Index 2020?

A. 110
B. 129
C. 108
D. 111
Answer» E.
3.

Titan company has recently launched India's first contactless payment watch in association with which bank?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. HDFC
D. BOB
Answer» B. PNB
4.

Who among the following has partnered with Intercity Rail Yatri to provide travel insurance up to Rs 5 lakh?

A. ICICI Prudential Life
B. SBI General Insurance
C. Kotak Life
D. Bharti AXA
Answer» C. Kotak Life
5.

Who has been appointed by the Ministry of Personnel as the Executive Director of the World Bank?

A. Rajesh Khullar
B. Ji shimping
C. Kapil Sharma
D. Rajesh Dev
Answer» B. Ji shimping
6.

Which state government has issued a preliminary notification to expand the Orang National Park to three times its present size for the conservation of alligators?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Assam
Answer» E.
7.

Which state's Ganjam district has declared itself as a child marriage-free district?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Delhi
D. Bihar
Answer» B. Punjab
8.

Two-year-old badminton player Fu Kune belongs to which country?

A. Maldives
B. Fiji
C. Indonesia
D. Mauritius
Answer» E.
9.

Who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Japan?

A. Ji shimping
B. Yoshihida Suga
C. Kapil Sharma
D. Rajesh Dev
Answer» C. Kapil Sharma
10.

Indranil Pan has appointed as the chief economist of which bank?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. RBL Bank
Answer» C. HDFC Bank
11.

The Uttar Pradesh government has announced the renaming of the Mughal Museum under construction in Agra in whose name?

A. Veer Tejaji
B. Akbar
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
D. Man Singh
Answer» D. Man Singh
12.

Which of the following female cricketer has been appointed by the Legends League Cricket (LLC) as the ambassador of the All Women's Match official team?

A. Mithali Raj
B. reminiscence
C. Shefali Verma
D. Jhulan Goswami
Answer» E.
13.

Which bank has entered into a strategic tie-up with UAE-based Mashreq Bank to facilitate money transfers from the UAE?

A. ICICI Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Federal Bank
Answer» E.
14.

Where is the country's first mega leather park to be established?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
15.

Which day is celebrated in the country today as the birthday of Bharat Ratna Sir Dr. Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya?

A. Doctor day
B. Valor de
C. IAS Day
D. Engineers Day
Answer» E.
16.

Which state government has approved the organization of 'Jallikattu' under the Kovid-19 guidelines?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Karnataka
17.

Badminton World Federation (BWF) has postponed which tournament in Denmark due to Kovid-19?

A. Thomas & Uber Cup
B. Modi Cup
C. Shah Cup
D. Gandhi Cup
Answer» B. Modi Cup
18.

Which of the following Pakistani fast bowlers has announced his retirement from international cricket citing 'mental torture' by the management?

A. Mohammad Aamir
B. Junaid Khan
C. Wahab Riaz
D. Osman Qadir
Answer» B. Junaid Khan
19.

How much amount was donated by Twitter to help address the Covid 19 crisis in India?

A. USD 15 million
B. USD 35 million
C. USD 20 million
D. USD 30 million
Answer» B. USD 35 million
20.

Which famous Kannada writer and professor known as 'Champa' passed away at the age of 83 in a private hospital in Bengaluru?

A. Chandrashekhar Patil
B. Rahul Sachdeva
C. Anil Tyagi
D. Mohan Agnihotri
Answer» B. Rahul Sachdeva
21.

Which JDU party MP has once again been elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

A. Ji shimping
B. Rajesh Dev
C. Kapil Sharma
D. Harivansh Narayan Singh
Answer» E.
22.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate seven projects in Bihar at a cost of how many crores today?

A. 741 Crore
B. 591 Crore
C. 541 Crore
D. 571 Crore
Answer» D. 571 Crore
23.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ______ on The Urban Co-operative Bank Limited in Kerala.

A. Rs. 10.00 Lakhs
B. Rs. 50.00 lakhs
C. Rs 40.00 lakhs
D. Rs 20.00 lakhs
Answer» C. Rs 40.00 lakhs
24.

Whose export has been banned by the Central Government from today?

A. Onion
B. potato
C. tomatoes
D. Ghia
Answer» B. potato
25.

Which of these digital financial services platforms has launched 24x7 RTGS facility to support high-value transaction companies?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm
C. Google Pay
D. JIO Money
Answer» C. Google Pay
26.

Which company has announced the launch of 'COVID-19 Vaccine Finder'?

A. Deloitte
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Paytm
Answer» E.
27.

India has been elected a member of which organization of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) for the next four years?

A. United Nations Commission on Status of Women
B. Commission on Status of Women of United France
C. United States Commission on Status of Women
D. United Nations Commission on Status of Women
Answer» E.
28.

Which state has undertaken Monkey Census as a part of Wildlife Census?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Rajasthan
29.

Who among the following will be awarded the 'Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace' award?

A. Sunil Bharti Mittal
B. Kumar Mangalam Birla
C. Ratan Tata
D. Anand Mahindra
Answer» D. Anand Mahindra
30.

When is the International Day of Living Together in Peace observed?

A. May 14
B. May 15
C. May 16
D. May 13
Answer» D. May 13
31.

In India, ________ is celebrated as Goa Liberation Day.

A. 16 December
B. 17 December
C. 18 December
D. 19 December
Answer» E.
32.

National Dengue Day is celebrated in India on which day?

A. 16th May
B. Third Sunday of May
C. Third Saturday of May
D. 15th May
Answer» B. Third Sunday of May
33.

Who among the following is the current Chairman of the Court of Arbitration for Sport?

A. Carol Malinwad
B. Corny Schmidauscher
C. Tjasa Andri-Prosen
D. John Kot
Answer» E.
34.

Which Indian peacekeeper has honored by the UN Chief who lost his life in the line of duty in 2020?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Vikas Singroul
C. Vishal Sharma
D. Shekhar Singh
Answer» B. Vikas Singroul
35.

What was the code-name for the 36-hour military campaign conducted by the Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Army in the Goa liberation movement?

A. Operation Blue Star
B. Operation Polo
C. Operation Vijay
D. Operation Meghdoot
Answer» D. Operation Meghdoot
36.

Who has been appointed as the head coach of the Indian Women's National Cricket Team?

A. Vinod Kambli
B. Wasim Jaffer
C. Munaf Patel
D. Ramesh Powar
Answer» E.
37.

America's divided appellate court has given the Trump government the right to expel people from which countries?

A. El Salvador, Haiti, Nicaragua
B. El Salvador, Nicaragua, Sudan
C. El Salvador, Haiti, Nicaragua, Sudan
D. Haiti, Nicaragua, Sudan
Answer» D. Haiti, Nicaragua, Sudan
38.

The International Day of Light (IDL) is observed annually on which day?

A. 16th May
B. 14th May
C. 15th May
D. 12th May
Answer» B. 14th May
39.

When is International Diaspora Day celebrated globally?

A. 19 December
B. 17 December
C. 18 December
D. 16 December
Answer» D. 16 December
40.

What is the name of the cyclone that is likely to hit Konkan coast and Mumbai, Thane, Raigad, and Palghar on 16th and 17th May?

A. Tauktae
B. Murasu
C. Ambud
D. Amphan
Answer» B. Murasu
41.

In which country will the post office be named after Sandeep Singh Dhaliwal, a Sikh police officer who lost his life while on duty?

A. India
B. America (Houston City)
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» C. Japan
42.

To ensure an environment of dope free sports at the world level, how much amount has India announced for its scientific research budget to WADA?

A. USD 2 million
B. USD 1 million
C. USD 4 million
D. USD 3 million
Answer» C. USD 4 million
43.

At the age of 98, a person who passed MA (recorded in the Limca Book of World Records) passed away, what is his name?

A. Ji shimping
B. Prince Vaish
C. Kapil Sharma
D. Harivansh Narayan Singh
Answer» C. Kapil Sharma
44.

Who has been named as the first woman to lead Italy's secret services?

A. Giselle Pineloppe
B. Amara Linne
C. Elisabetta Belloni
D. Shira Biatriz
Answer» D. Shira Biatriz
45.

Who has created a world record by scaling Mount Everest twice in the shortest span of time within a season?

A. Barry Bishop
B. Wang Fouzou
C. Mingma Tenji Sherpa
D. Lingma Sherpa
Answer» D. Lingma Sherpa
46.

Which state government has opened the boundaries of the state for all the countrymen from today?

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Meghalaya
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Meghalaya
47.

Which official language day is celebrated by United Nations on 18 December?

A. United Nations Chinese Language Day
B. United Nations Russian Language Day
C. United Nations Arabic Language Day
D. United Nations French Language Day
Answer» D. United Nations French Language Day
48.

Paytm First Games has appointed which player as its brand ambassador?

A. Ji shimping
B. Kapil Sharma
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Harivansh Narayan Singh
Answer» D. Harivansh Narayan Singh
49.

PM Modi has recently inaugurated the Chilhati-Haldibari rail link, which will connect India with which country?

A. Thailand
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
50.

The DigiGold is a digital platform to enable investments in gold through digital mode. The platform has been launched by which bank?

A. SBI
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» C. ICICI Bank