Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The conjugate acid of a strong base is a [EAMCET 1979]

A.      Strong acid         
B.      Weak acid
C.      Strong base       
D.      Weak base
Answer» C.      Strong base       
2.

Detergent action of soap is due to

A.      Emulsification properties
B.      Hydrolysis
C.      Ionization
D.      High molecular weight
Answer» B.      Hydrolysis
3.

An aqueous solution of ammonium carbonate is [MP PMT 1989]

A.      Weakly acidic    
B.      Weakly basic
C.      Strongly acidic  
D.      Neither acidic nor basic
Answer» C.      Strongly acidic  
4.

Aqueous solution of the following compound on electrolysis gives ethane [NCERT 1983; MP PET 1985; CPMT 1975, 79]

A. Acetic acid
B. Acetamide
C. Potassium acetate
D. Ethyl acetate
Answer» D. Ethyl acetate
5.

Which of the following order of reagent is chosen to prepare 1, 3-butadiene from \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{2}}\] [RPET 2000]

A. \[CuCl/N{{H}_{4}}Cl\] and \[{{H}_{2}}/Pd(BaS{{O}_{4}})\]
B. \[N{{H}_{4}}Cl/CuCl\] and \[{{H}_{2}}/Pd(BaS{{O}_{4}})\]
C. \[{{H}_{2}}/Pd(BaS{{O}_{4}})\] and \[CuCl/N{{H}_{4}}Cl\]
D. \[{{H}_{2}}/Pd(BaS{{O}_{4}})\] and \[N{{H}_{4}}Cl/CuCl\]
Answer» B. \[N{{H}_{4}}Cl/CuCl\] and \[{{H}_{2}}/Pd(BaS{{O}_{4}})\]
6.

Conjugate base of \[HBr\]is        [MP PET/PMT 1988]

A.      \[{{H}_{2}}B{{r}^{+}}\]  
B.      \[{{H}^{+}}\]
C.      \[B{{r}^{-}}\]     
D.      \[B{{r}^{-}}\]
Answer» D.      \[B{{r}^{-}}\]
7.

The modern atomic weight scale is based on [MP PMT 2002]

A.      \[{{C}^{12}}\]   
B.      \[{{O}^{16}}\]
C.      \[{{H}^{1}}\]     
D.      \[{{C}^{13}}\]
Answer» B.      \[{{O}^{16}}\]
8.

The conjugate base of \[{{H}_{2}}PO_{4}^{-}\] is    [AIEEE 2004]

A.      \[{{H}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\] 
B.      \[{{P}_{2}}{{O}_{5}}\]
C.      \[PO_{4}^{3-}\]    
D.      \[HPO_{4}^{2-}\]
Answer» E.
9.

A possible material for use in the nuclear reactors as a fuel is [DPMT 1986]

A.      Thorium   
B.      Zirconium
C.      Beryllium 
D.      Plutonium
Answer» E.
10.

Zinc oxide when treated with \[NaOH\] solution gives

A. \[Zn{{(OH)}_{2}}\]
B. \[ZnC{{l}_{2}}\]
C. \[N{{a}_{2}}Zn{{O}_{2}}\]
D. \[Zn{{(OH)}_{3}}\]
Answer» D. \[Zn{{(OH)}_{3}}\]
11.

Ethylene is converted to X on passing through a mixture of an acidified aqueous solution of palladium chloride and cupric chloride. Which of the following reagents readily take part in addition reaction with X [UPSEAT 2003]

A. \[B{{r}_{2}}\]
B. HBr
C. HCl
D. HCN
Answer» E.
12.

Which of the following is not a synthetic polymer [MP PET 1999]

A.      Polyethylene    
B.      PVC
C.      Nylon   
D.      Cellophane
Answer» E.
13.

At \[{{25}^{o}}C\], the highest osmotic pressure is exhibited by \[0.1M\] solution of   [CBSE PMT 1994; AIIMS 2000]

A.      \[CaC{{l}_{2}}\]  
B.      \[KCl\]
C.      Glucose 
D.      Urea
Answer» B.      \[KCl\]
14.

When alcoholic solution of ethylene dibromide is heated with granulated zinc, the compound formed is [CPMT 1990]

A. Ethylene
B. Ethyne
C. Cyclobutane
D. Butane
Answer» B. Ethyne
15.

The volume of a colloidal particle, \[{{V}_{C}}\] as compared to the volume of a solute particle in a true solution \[{{V}_{S}},\] could be [AIEEE 2005]

A.      \[\frac{{{V}_{C}}}{{{V}_{S}}}\tilde{}1\]  
B.      \[\frac{{{V}_{C}}}{{{V}_{S}}}\tilde{}{{10}^{23}}\]
C.      \[\frac{{{V}_{C}}}{{{V}_{S}}}\tilde{}{{10}^{-3}}\]
D.      \[\frac{{{V}_{C}}}{{{V}_{S}}}\tilde{}{{10}^{3}}\]
Answer» E.
16.

Which of the following is a disaccharide [MH CET 2002]

A.      Glucose    
B.      Ribulose
C.      Lactose
D.      Arabinose
Answer» D.      Arabinose
17.

Attacking or reactive or electrophilic species in nitration of benzene is or In the nitration of benzene with concentrated \[HN{{O}_{3}}\text{ and }{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] the attack on ring is made by [CBSE PMT 1994; MP PET 1996, 2000; Pb. PMT 1998; BHU 2001; BVP 2004; DCE 2003]

A. \[NO_{2}^{-}\]
B. \[NO_{2}^{+}\]
C. \[NO_{3}^{-}\]
D. \[N{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» C. \[NO_{3}^{-}\]
18.

The bond dissociation energy needed to form benzyl radical from toluene is ..... than the formation of the methyl radical from methane    [IIT 1994]

A.      Less      
B.      Much
C.      Equal    
D.      None of the above
Answer» B.      Much
19.

(i) Chlorobenzene and (ii) benzene hexachloride are obtained from benzene by the reaction of chlorine, in the presence of

A. (i) Direct sunlight and (ii) anhydrous \[AlC{{l}_{3}}\]
B. (i) Sodium hydroxide and (ii) sulphuric acid
C. (i) Ultraviolet light and (ii) anhydrous \[FeC{{l}_{3}}\]
D. (i) Anhydrous \[AlC{{l}_{3}}\] and (ii) direct sunlight
Answer» E.
20.

The correct name of  ?sucrose' is

A.      \[\alpha -D-\text{glucopyranosyl}-\beta -D-\text{fructofuranoside}\]
B.      \[\beta -D-\text{glucopyranosyl}-\beta -D-\text{fructofuranoside}\]
C.      \[\alpha -D-\text{glucopyranosyl}-\alpha -D-\text{fructofuranoside}\]
D.      \[\beta -D-\text{glucopyranosyl}-\alpha -L-\text{fructofuranoside}\]
Answer» B.      \[\beta -D-\text{glucopyranosyl}-\beta -D-\text{fructofuranoside}\]
21.

In the molecule \[CH\equiv C-CH=C{{H}_{2}}\], the hybridisation of \[C-C\] bond is [Orissa JEE 2005]

A. \[s{{p}^{2}}-sp\]
B. \[s{{p}^{3}}-s{{p}^{3}}\]
C. \[s{{p}^{2}}-s{{p}^{2}}\]
D. \[s{{p}^{3}}-sp\]
Answer» B. \[s{{p}^{3}}-s{{p}^{3}}\]
22.

Acidified solution of chromic acid on treatment with hydrogen peroxide yields [MP PET 1999; AFMC 2000]

A. \[Cr{{O}_{3}}+{{H}_{2}}O+{{O}_{2}}\]
B. \[C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}+{{H}_{2}}O+{{O}_{2}}\]
C. \[Cr{{O}_{5}}+{{H}_{2}}O\]
D. \[{{H}_{2}}C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{7}}+{{H}_{2}}O+{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» D. \[{{H}_{2}}C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{7}}+{{H}_{2}}O+{{O}_{2}}\]
23.

Which of the following statements is true for a catalyst

A.      It increases the energy of the reactants
B.      It decreases the energy of the products
C.      It decreases the energy of the reactants
D.      It does not change the enthalpy of the reactants
Answer» E.
24.

The number of possible enantiomeric pairs that can be produced during monochlorination of 2-methylbutane is [IIT-JEE 1997]

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1
Answer» B. 3
25.

The number of neutron in tritium is         [CPMT 2003]

A.      1  
B.      2
C.      3  
D.      0
Answer» C.      3  
26.

According to Arrhenius theory, the activation energy is

A.      The energy it should possess so that it can enter into an effective collision
B.      The energy which the molecule should possess in order to undergo reaction
C.      The energy it has to acquire further so that it can enter into a effective collision
D.      The energy gained by the molecules on colliding with another molecule
Answer» D.      The energy gained by the molecules on colliding with another molecule
27.

The solubility of \[BaS{{O}_{4}}\] in water is \[2.33\times {{10}^{-3}}\,gm/litre.\] Its solubility product will be (molecular weight of \[BaS{{O}_{4}}=233)\]    [AIIMS 1998]

A.      \[1\times {{10}^{-5}}\]  
B.      \[1\times {{10}^{-10}}\]
C.      \[1\times {{10}^{-15}}\]    
D.      \[1\times {{10}^{-20}}\]
Answer» C.      \[1\times {{10}^{-15}}\]    
28.

Zig-zag motion (eratic motion) of particles in colloid was observed by     [CPMT 1985]

A.      Tyndall 
B.      Zsigmondy
C.      Robert brown   
D.      Thomas Graham
Answer» D.      Thomas Graham
29.

Which one of the following compounds is found abundantly in nature    [BHU 1983; Manipal MEE 1995; DCE 2004]

A.      Fructose  
B.      Starch
C.      Glucose    
D.      Cellulose
Answer» E.
30.

The position of some metals in the electrochemical series in decreasing electropositive character is given as \[Mg>Al>Zn>Cu>Ag.\] What will happen, if a copper spoon is used to stir a solution of aluminium nitrate [NCERT 1977]

A.      The spoon will get coated with \[Al\]
B.      An alloy of \[Cu\] and \[Al\] is formed
C.      The solution becomes blue
D.      There is no reaction
Answer» E.
31.

Raffinose is        [Pb. PMT 2001]

A.      Trisaccharide     
B.      Monosaccharide
C.      Disaccharide      
D.      None of these
Answer» B.      Monosaccharide
32.

Which pair of compound is expected to show similar colour in aqueous medium [IIT Screening 2005]

A. \[FeC{{l}_{2}}\] and \[CuC{{l}_{2}}\]
B. \[VOC{{l}_{2}}\,\text{and }CuC{{l}_{2}}\]
C. \[VOC{{l}_{2}}\text{ and }FeC{{l}_{2}}\]
D. \[FeC{{l}_{2}}\text{ and }MnC{{l}_{2}}\]
Answer» C. \[VOC{{l}_{2}}\text{ and }FeC{{l}_{2}}\]
33.

Which of the following is not true in Rutherford?s nuclear model of atom  [Orissa JEE 2002]

A.      Protons and neutrons are present inside nucleus
B.      Volume of nucleus is very small as compared to volume of atom
C.      The number of protons and neutrons are always equal
D.      The number of electrons and protons are always equal
Answer» D.      The number of electrons and protons are always equal
34.

An organometallic compound amongst the following is

A. Ferrocene
B. \[Ca{{C}_{2}}\]
C. Tetraethyl lead (TEL)
D. All of these
Answer» E.
35.

Ethylene-propylene rubber (EPR) is

A.      Unsaturated, stereoregular
B.      Saturated, stereoregular
C.      Atactic, unsaturated
D.      Syndiotactic, unsaturated
Answer» C.      Atactic, unsaturated
36.

The number of atoms in the cyclic structure of D-fructose is [MP PMT 1997]

A.      5  
B.      6
C.      4  
D.      7
Answer» B.      6
37.

Sodium ethoxide is a specific reagent for [CPMT 1985]

A. Dehydration
B. Dehydrogenation
C. Dehydrohalogenation
D. Dehalogenation
Answer» D. Dehalogenation
38.

Minimum concentration of electrolyte which can precipitate any sol is   [BIT 1992]

A.      Peptization value 
B.      Gold number
C.      Avogadro's number       
D.      Flocculation value
Answer» E.
39.

The protection of steel by chrome plating is due to [MP PMT 2001]

A. Cathodic protection
B. Anodic protection
C. Covering of steel surface
D. Formation of alloy with iron
Answer» B. Anodic protection
40.

Loss of a beta particle is equivalent to    [J & K 2005]

A.      Increase of one neutron only
B.      Decrease of one neutron only
C.      Both A and B
D.      None of these
Answer» C.      Both A and B
41.

Which of the following lead oxides is ?Sindhur? [MP PET 2002]

A. \[PbO\]
B. \[Pb{{O}_{2}}\]
C. \[P{{b}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]
D. \[P{{b}_{3}}{{O}_{4}}\]
Answer» E.
42.

The concentration of KI  and KCl in certain solution containing both is 0.001M each. If 20 ml of this solution is added to 20 ml of a saturated solution of AgI  in water? What will happen            [MP PMT 2004]

A.      AgCl will be precipitated
B.      AgI will be precipitated
C.      Both AgCl and AgI will be precipitated
D.      There will be no precipitated
Answer» C.      Both AgCl and AgI will be precipitated
43.

The C-H bond distance is longest in [BHU 2001]

A. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{2}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}\]
C. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{6}}\]
D. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{6}}\]
Answer» D. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{6}}\]
44.

Rutherford?s a-particle scattering experiment proved that atom has     [MP PMT 2001]

A.      Electrons 
B.      Neutron
C.      Nucleus    
D.      Orbitals
Answer» D.      Orbitals
45.

Which of the following has highest knocking [UPSEAT 2004]

A. Olefins
B. Branched chain olefins
C. Straight chain olefins
D. Aromatic hydrocarbons
Answer» D. Aromatic hydrocarbons
46.

. Nesseler's reagent is [MP PET 1991; MP PMT 1993; AFMC 2001]

A. \[{{K}_{2}}Hg{{I}_{4}}\]
B. \[{{K}_{2}}Hg{{I}_{4}}+KOH\]
C. \[{{K}_{2}}Hg{{I}_{2}}+KOH\]
D. \[{{K}_{2}}Hg{{I}_{4}}+Hg\]
Answer» C. \[{{K}_{2}}Hg{{I}_{2}}+KOH\]
47.

If HCl is added over \[C{{H}_{2}}=C

A. \[\underset{Cl\,\,\,}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{2}}}}\,}}\,=C<\begin{matrix}    C{{H}_{3}}  \\    C{{H}_{3}}  \\ \end{matrix}\]
B. \[\underset{\,\,\,}{\mathop{\underset{\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{2}}}}\,}}\,-CH<-\begin{matrix}    Cl  \\    C{{H}_{3}}  \\    C{{H}_{3}}  \\ \end{matrix}\]
C. \[\]\[\underset{\,\,\,}{\mathop{\underset{\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{2}}}}\,}}\,=C<\begin{matrix}    C{{H}_{3}}  \\    C{{H}_{2}}Cl  \\ \end{matrix}\]
D. None of these
Answer» C. \[\]\[\underset{\,\,\,}{\mathop{\underset{\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{2}}}}\,}}\,=C<\begin{matrix}    C{{H}_{3}}  \\    C{{H}_{2}}Cl  \\ \end{matrix}\]
48.

Tyndall effect is more pronounced in

A.      Hydrophilic sols
B.      Hydrophobic sols
C.      Starch solution
D.      Both B and C
Answer» C.      Starch solution
49.

The reaction of toluene with chlorine in presence of ferric chloride gives predominantly [IIT-JEE 1986; DCE 2000]

A. Benzoyl chloride
B. m-chlorotoluene
C. Benzyl chloride
D. o- and p-chlorotoluenes
Answer» E.
50.

Nitration of benzene is a [RPMT 1999]

A. Electrophilic displacement
B. Electrophilic addition
C. Nucleophilic addition
D. Nucleophilic displacement
Answer» B. Electrophilic addition