Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Hydrocarbon \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{6}}\]decolourise \[B{{r}_{2}}\] water and gives ppt. with ammonical \[AgN{{O}_{3}}\] Hydrocarbon can be [MP PET 2004]

A. 1, 3, 5 Cyclohexatriene
B. 1, 5 Hexadiyne
C. 2, 4 Hexadiyne
D. None
Answer» E.
2.

Which one of the following compounds is not coloured [AIIMS 1997]

A. \[N{{a}_{2}}CuC{{l}_{4}}\]
B. \[N{{a}_{2}}CdC{{l}_{4}}\]
C. \[{{K}_{4}}Fe{{(CN)}_{6}}\]
D. \[{{K}_{3}}Fe{{(CN)}_{6}}\]
Answer» C. \[{{K}_{4}}Fe{{(CN)}_{6}}\]
3.

\[1\times {{10}^{-12}}\] of \[1\,\,M\,\,{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] will completely neutralise

A.        \[10\,\,ml\] of \[1\,\,M\,\,NaOH\] solution
B.        \[10\,\,ml\] of \[2\,\,M\,\,NaOH\] solution
C.        \[5\,\,ml\] of \[2\,\,M\,\,KOH\] solution
D.        \[5\,\,ml\] of \[1\,\,M\,\,N{{a}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\] solution
Answer» C.        \[5\,\,ml\] of \[2\,\,M\,\,KOH\] solution
4.

Sucrose is a     [CPMT 1983]

A.        Monosaccharide    
B.        Disaccharide
C.        Trisaccharide     
D.        Polysaccharide
Answer» C.        Trisaccharide     
5.

Shape of ethylene molecule is [MP PET 1993]

A. Tetrahedral
B. Pyramidal
C. Planar
D. Linear
Answer» D. Linear
6.

Which one can act as semipermeable membrane [Pb. PMT 2002]

A.        Phenol layer      
B.        \[C{{a}_{3}}{{(P{{O}_{4}})}_{2}}\]
C.        \[C{{u}_{2}}Fe{{(CN)}_{6}}\]      
D.        All of these
Answer» D.        All of these
7.

Aqueous solution of an acid is characterised by the presence of [NCERT 1977]

A.        \[{{H}^{+}}\]ions    
B.        \[H_{2}^{+}\]ions
C.        \[{{H}_{3}}{{O}^{+}}\]ions  
D.        \[{{H}_{4}}{{O}^{+}}\]ions
Answer» D.        \[{{H}_{4}}{{O}^{+}}\]ions
8.

The \[H-H\] bond energy is 430 kJ \[mol\] and \[Cl-Cl\] bond energy is \[240\,kJ\,mo{{l}^{-1}}.\,\,\Delta H\] for \[HCl\] is \[-90\,kJ\]. The \[H-Cl\] bond energy is about [BVP 2003]

A.        \[180\,kJ\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]     
B.        \[360\,kJ\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]
C.        \[213\,kJ\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]     
D.        \[425\,kJ\,mo{{l}^{-1}}\]
Answer» E.
9.

Sample of 2, 3-dibromo-3-methylpentane is heated with zinc dust. The resulting product is isolated and heated with HI in the presence of phosphorus. Indicate which is the structure that represent the final organic product formed in the reaction [CBSE PMT 1991]

A. \[\underset{C{{H}_{3}}}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{3}}-C{{H}_{2}}-CH-C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{3}}}}\,}}\,\]
B. \[\overset{\,\,C{{H}_{3}}}{\mathop{\overset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{2}}=CH-CH-C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{3}}}}\,}}\,\]
C. \[\underset{C{{H}_{3}}}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{3}}-CHI-CH-C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{3}}}}\,}}\,\]
D. \[\underset{C{{H}_{3}}}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{2}}=CH-C(I)-C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{3}}}}\,}}\,\]
Answer» B. \[\overset{\,\,C{{H}_{3}}}{\mathop{\overset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{2}}=CH-CH-C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{3}}}}\,}}\,\]
10.

A blue colouration is not obtained when [CBSE PMT 1989]

A. Ammonium hydroxide dissolves in copper sulphate
B. Copper sulphate solution reacts with \[{{K}_{4}}[Fe{{(CN)}_{6}}]\]
C. Ferric chloride reacts with sodium ferrocyanide
D. Anhydrous \[CuS{{O}_{4}}\] is dissolved in water
Answer» C. Ferric chloride reacts with sodium ferrocyanide
11.

According to the reaction \[PbC{{l}_{2}}=P{{b}^{2}}+2C{{l}^{-}},\]the solubility coefficient of \[NaOH+HCl\]is       [MP PET/PMT 1988]

A.        \[[P{{b}^{2+}}]\,{{[C{{l}^{-}}]}^{2}}\]      
B.        \[[P{{b}^{2+}}]\,[C{{l}^{-}}]\]
C.        \[{{[P{{b}^{2+}}]}^{2}}\,[C{{l}^{-}}]\]      
D.        None of these
Answer» B.        \[[P{{b}^{2+}}]\,[C{{l}^{-}}]\]
12.

The correct relationship between the boiling points of very dilute solutions of \[AlC{{l}_{3}}\,({{t}_{1}})\] and \[CaC{{l}_{2}}\,({{t}_{2}})\], having the same molar concentration is    [CPMT 1983]

A.        \[{{t}_{1}}={{t}_{2}}\]    
B.        \[{{t}_{1}}>{{t}_{2}}\]
C.        \[{{t}_{2}}>{{t}_{1}}\]    
D.        \[{{t}_{2}}\ge {{t}_{1}}\]
Answer» C.        \[{{t}_{2}}>{{t}_{1}}\]    
13.

Solid sodium chloride is bad conductor of electricity because

A.        It contains only molecules
B.        It does not possess ions
C.        The ions present in it are not free to move
D.        It does not contain free molecules
Answer» D.        It does not contain free molecules
14.

Which of the following is true about catalyst       [Pb.CET 2000]

A.        It initiates reaction
B.        It changes equilibrium point
C.        It increase average kinetic energy
D.        It accelerates the rate of reaction
Answer» E.
15.

In the reaction \[HCl+{{H}_{2}}O\]⇌ \[{{H}_{3}}{{O}^{+}}+C{{l}^{-}}\] [NCERT 1978; EAMCET 1982, 89]

A.        \[{{H}_{2}}O\] is the conjugate base of \[HCl\] acid
B.        \[C{{l}^{-}}\]is the conjugate base of \[HCl\]acid
C.        \[C{{l}^{-}}\]is the conjugate acid of \[{{H}_{2}}O\] base
D.        \[{{H}_{3}}{{O}^{+}}\]is the conjugate base of \[HCl\]
Answer» C.        \[C{{l}^{-}}\]is the conjugate acid of \[{{H}_{2}}O\] base
16.

In Hall's process, the main reagent is mixed with [AFMC 2005]

A. NaF
B. \[N{{a}_{3}}Al{{F}_{6}}\]
C. \[Al{{F}_{3}}\]
D. None of these
Answer» C. \[Al{{F}_{3}}\]
17.

In the metallurgy of copper, metallic copper is finally formed in the furnace by the reactions

A. \[C{{u}_{2}}S+{{O}_{2}}\to 2Cu+S{{O}_{2}}\]
B. \[2CuS+3{{O}_{2}}\to 2CuO+2S{{O}_{2}}\] \[2CuO+CuS\to 3Cu+S{{O}_{2}}\]
C. \[2C{{u}_{2}}S+3{{O}_{2}}\to 2C{{u}_{2}}O+2S{{O}_{2}}\] \[C{{u}_{2}}S+2C{{u}_{2}}O\to 6Cu+S{{O}_{2}}\]
D. \[CuS+{{O}_{2}}\to Cu+S{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» D. \[CuS+{{O}_{2}}\to Cu+S{{O}_{2}}\]
18.

A radio isotope will not emit       [KCET 2002]

A.        Gamma and alpha rays simultaneously
B.        Gamma rays only
C.        Alpha and beta rays simultaneously
D.        Beta and gamma rays simultaneously
Answer» C.        Alpha and beta rays simultaneously
19.

If \[1\frac{1}{2}\]moles of oxygen combine with Al to form \[A{{l}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]the weight of Al used in the reaction is (Al=27)     [EAMCET 1980]

A.        27 g       
B.        54 g
C.        49.5 g    
D.        31 g
Answer» C.        49.5 g    
20.

The acid used in lead storage battery is  [Pb.CET 2003]

A.        \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] 
B.        \[{{H}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\]
C.        HCl        
D.        \[HN{{O}_{3}}\]
Answer» B.        \[{{H}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\]
21.

The vapour pressure will be lowest for     [CPMT  2004]

A.        0.1 M sugar solution   
B.        0.1 M KCl solution
C.        0.1 M\[Cu{{(N{{O}_{3}})}_{2}}\]solution    
D.        0.1 M \[AgN{{O}_{3}}\] solution
Answer» D.        0.1 M \[AgN{{O}_{3}}\] solution
22.

In the metallurgy of aluminium, cryolite is mixed in the molten state because it [Roorkee 1995]

A. Increases the melting point of alumina
B. Oxidises alumina
C. Reduces alumina
D. Decreases the melting point of alumina
Answer» E.
23.

The complex used as an anticancer agent is [AIIMS 2003]

A. trans \[-[Co{{(N{{H}_{3}})}_{3}}C{{l}_{3}}]\]
B. cis \[-[PtC{{l}_{2}}{{(N{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}]\]
C. cis\[-{{K}_{2}}[PtC{{l}_{2}}B{{r}_{2}}]\]
D. \[N{{a}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\]
Answer» C. cis\[-{{K}_{2}}[PtC{{l}_{2}}B{{r}_{2}}]\]
24.

For 0.1 M  solution, the colligative property will follow the order        [AMU 2000]

A.        \[NaCl>N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}>N{{a}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\]
B.        \[NaCl<N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}<N{{a}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\]
C.        \[NaCl>N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\,\,\approx \,\,N{{a}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\]
D.        \[NaCl<N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}=N{{a}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\]
Answer» C.        \[NaCl>N{{a}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\,\,\approx \,\,N{{a}_{3}}P{{O}_{4}}\]
25.

Which of the following statements is not applicable to electrolytic conductors    [AIIMS 1991]

A.        New products show up at the electrodes
B.        Ions are responsible for carrying the current
C.        Show a positive temperature coefficient for conductance
D.        A single stream of electrons flows from cathode to anode
Answer» E.
26.

A solution which is \[{{10}^{-3}}M\] each in \[M{{n}^{2+}},\,F{{e}^{2+}},\,Z{{n}^{2+}}\] and \[H{{g}^{2+}}\] is treated with \[{{10}^{-16}}M\] sulphide ion. If \[{{K}_{sp}}\] of \[MnS,\,FeS,\,ZnS\] and \[HgS\] are \[{{10}^{-15}},\,{{10}^{-23}},\,{{10}^{-20}}\] and \[{{10}^{-54}}\] respectively, which one will precipitate first [IIT Screening 2003]

A.        \[FeS\]
B.        \[MgS\]
C.        \[HgS\]
D.        \[ZnS\]
Answer» D.        \[ZnS\]
27.

Which of the following compounds is insoluble even in hot concentrated \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] [IIT-JEE 1983]

A. Ethylene
B. Benzene
C. Hexane
D. Aniline
Answer» D. Aniline
28.

When excess of electrolyte is added to a colloid it [CBSE PMT 1989]

A.        Coagulates
B.        Precipitates
C.        Gets diluted      
D.        Does not change
Answer» B.        Precipitates
29.

Specific conductance of 0.1 m nitric acid is \[6.3\times {{10}^{-2}}\,oh{{m}^{-1}}c{{m}^{-1}}\]. The molar conductance of solution is [Kerala (Med.) 2003]

A.        630 \[oh{{m}^{-1}}c{{m}^{2}}mol{{e}^{-1}}\]      
B.        315 \[oh{{m}^{-1}}c{{m}^{2}}mol{{e}^{-1}}\]
C.        100 \[oh{{m}^{-1}}c{{m}^{2}}mol{{e}^{-1}}\]      
D.        6300 \[oh{{m}^{-1}}c{{m}^{2}}mol{{e}^{-1}}\]
E.        63.0 \[oh{{m}^{-1}}c{{m}^{2}}mol{{e}^{-1}}\]
Answer» E.        63.0 \[oh{{m}^{-1}}c{{m}^{2}}mol{{e}^{-1}}\]
30.

Which of the following is used in dating archeological  findings or In a method of absolute dating of fossils a radioactive element is used. It is [CPMT 1983, 85; NCERT 1978; BHU 1981; MP PMT 1993; AFMC 1997]

A.        \[_{92}{{U}^{235}}\]      
B.        \[_{6}{{C}^{14}}\]
C.        \[_{6}{{C}^{12}}\]  
D.        \[_{20}C{{a}^{40}}\]
Answer» C.        \[_{6}{{C}^{12}}\]  
31.

Adsorption increase when

A.        Temperature increases
B.        Temperature decreases
C.        Temperature remains constant
D.        None of these
Answer» C.        Temperature remains constant
32.

Solid methane is [DPMT 1983; CBSE PMT 1989]

A. Molecular solid
B. Ionic solid
C. Covalent solid
D. Not possible
Answer» B. Ionic solid
33.

Which one of the following substance has the highest proton affinity       [AIEEE 2003]

A.        \[{{H}_{2}}O\]  
B.        \[{{H}_{2}}S\]
C.        \[N{{H}_{3}}\]  
D.        \[P{{H}_{3}}\]
Answer» D.        \[P{{H}_{3}}\]
34.

Which of the following acts as a bidentate ligand in complex formation

A. Acetate
B. Oxalate
C. Thiocyanate
D. EDTA
Answer» C. Thiocyanate
35.

Propane is obtained from propene by which method? [CPMT 1997; CBSE PMT 2001; AFMC 2001; MH CET 2001]

A. Catalyst hydrogenation
B. Wurtz reaction
C. Dehydrogenation
D. Frankland reaction
Answer» B. Wurtz reaction
36.

Potassium permagnate works as oxidising agent both in acidic and basic medium. In both state product obtained by \[KMn{{O}_{4}}\] is respestively [Kerala CET 2005]

A. \[MnO_{2}^{-}\] and \[M{{n}^{3+}}\]
B. \[M{{n}^{3+}}\] and \[M{{n}^{2+}}\]
C. \[M{{n}^{2+}}\] and \[M{{n}^{3+}}\]
D. \[Mn{{O}_{2}}\] and \[M{{n}^{2+}}\]
E. \[M{{n}^{2+}}\] and \[Mn{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» E. \[M{{n}^{2+}}\] and \[Mn{{O}_{2}}\]
37.

Consider the following nuclear reactions, \[_{92}^{238}M\to \,_{y}^{x}N+2\,_{2}^{4}He\]        \[_{y}^{x}N\to \,_{B}^{A}L+2{{\beta }^{+}}\]        The number of neutrons in the element L is        [AIEEE 2004]

A.        140        
B.        144
C.        142        
D.        146
Answer» C.        142        
38.

Which of the following statements is correct about equivalent weight of \[KMn{{O}_{4}}\] [MP PET 1994]

A. It is one third of its molecular weight in alkaline medium
B. It is one fifth of its molecular weight in alkaline medium
C. It is equal to its molecular weight in acidic medium
D. It is one third of its molecular weight in acidic medium
Answer» B. It is one fifth of its molecular weight in alkaline medium
39.

Acylation process is preferred than direct alkylation because (by the Friedel-Craft's reaction)

A. In alkylation, a poisonous gas is evolved
B. In alkylation, large amount of heat is evolved
C. In alkylation, polyalkylated product is formed
D. Alkylation is very costly
Answer» D. Alkylation is very costly
40.

The process of vulcanisation makes rubber

A.        Soluble in water     
B.        Elastic
C.        Hard     
D.        Soft
Answer» D.        Soft
41.

The product of oxidation of \[{{I}^{-}}\] with \[MnO_{4}^{-}\] in alkaline medium is      [IIT-JEE Screening 2004]

A.        \[IO_{3}^{-}\]   
B.        \[{{I}_{2}}\]
C.        \[I{{O}^{-}}\]     
D.        \[IO_{4}^{-}\]
Answer» B.        \[{{I}_{2}}\]
42.

Which of the following aliphatic compounds will discharge red colour of bromine

A. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{6}}\]
C. \[{{C}_{4}}{{H}_{8}}\]
D. All of these
Answer» E.
43.

During extraction of silver, which of the following is formed [MP PET 2002]

A. \[Na[Ag{{(CN)}_{2}}]\]
B. \[N{{a}_{2}}[Ag{{(CN)}_{2}}]\]
C. \[N{{a}_{4}}[Ag{{(CN)}_{2}}]\]
D. None of these
Answer» B. \[N{{a}_{2}}[Ag{{(CN)}_{2}}]\]
44.

The organic compound used as antiknock agent in petroleum is [DCE 1999; CPMT 2000; Pb. CET 2000;  MP PET 2001]

A. \[{{({{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}})}_{4}}Pb\]
B. TNT
C. \[C{{H}_{3}}MgBr\]
D. \[{{({{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}})}_{2}}Hg\]
Answer» B. TNT
45.

3-Phenylpropene on reaction with HBr gives (as a major product) [AIIMS 2005]

A. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}C{{H}_{2}}CH(Br)C{{H}_{3}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}CH(Br)C{{H}_{2}}C{{H}_{3}}\]
C. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}C{{H}_{2}}C{{H}_{2}}C{{H}_{2}}Br\]
D. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}CH(Br)CH=C{{H}_{2}}\]
Answer» C. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}C{{H}_{2}}C{{H}_{2}}C{{H}_{2}}Br\]
46.

A salt producing hydrocarbon among these compounds is [KCET (Engg.) 2002]

A. Ethane
B. Methane
C. Ethene
D. Ethyne
Answer» E.
47.

In \[{{K}_{4}}Fe{{\left( CN \right)}_{6}},\] \[Fe\] is in the form of

A. An atom
B. An ion
C. Cationic complex
D. Anionic complex
Answer» E.
48.

If acetylene is passed through an electric arc in the atmosphere of nitrogen, the compound formed is [RPMT 1999]

A. HCN
B. Pyrrole
C. Pyrazole
D. Pyridine
Answer» B. Pyrrole
49.

Luminosity observed as a result of scattering of light by particles is observed in  [RPET 2000]

A.        Suspension        
B.        Colloidal solution
C.        True solution    
D.        None of these
Answer» C.        True solution    
50.

Difference between colloids and crystalloids is of [CPMT 1979]

A.        Particle composition      
B.        Particle size
C.        Concentration  
D.        Ionic character
Answer» C.        Concentration