Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Iodine is formed when KI reacts with a solution of   [Pb. CET 2004]

A. \[CuS{{O}_{4}}\]
B. \[{{(N{{H}_{4}})}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]
C. \[ZnS{{O}_{4}}\]
D. \[FeS{{O}_{4}}\]
Answer» B. \[{{(N{{H}_{4}})}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]
2.

Butter  is a colloid. It is formed when [MNR 1982; MP PET 1991; MP PMT 1994; CPMT 2002]

A.        Fat is dispersed in solid casein
B.        Fat globules are dispersed in water
C.        Water is dispersed in fat
D.        Casein is suspended in          \[{{H}_{2}}O\]
Answer» D.        Casein is suspended in          \[{{H}_{2}}O\]
3.

n-propyl bromide on treatment with ethanolic potassium hydroxide produces [IIT-JEE 1987; MP PMT 1997]

A. Propane
B. Propene
C. Propyne
D. Propanol
Answer» C. Propyne
4.

At low temperatures, the slow addition of molecular bromine to \[C{{H}_{2}}=CH-C{{H}_{2}}-C\equiv CH\] gives [Roorkee Qualifying 1998]

A. \[C{{H}_{2}}=CH-C{{H}_{2}}-CBr=CHBr\]
B. \[BrC{{H}_{2}}-CHBr-C{{H}_{2}}-C\equiv CH\]
C. \[C{{H}_{2}}=CH-C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{2}}-CB{{r}_{3}}\]
D. \[C{{H}_{3}}-CB{{r}_{2}}-C{{H}_{2}}-C\equiv CH\]
Answer» B. \[BrC{{H}_{2}}-CHBr-C{{H}_{2}}-C\equiv CH\]
5.

The sugar present in fruits is       [KCET 1984]

A.        Fructose    
B.        Glucose
C.        Sucrose      
D.        Galactose
Answer» B.        Glucose
6.

The process of heat-softening, moulding and cooling to rigidness' can be repeated for which plastics

A.        Thermoplastics
B.        Thermosetting plastics
C.        Both A and B     
D.        None of the above
Answer» B.        Thermosetting plastics
7.

Calamine is a mineral, which is [MP PMT 2003]

A. \[ZnC{{O}_{3}}\]
B. \[ZnS\]
C. \[ZnS{{O}_{4}}\]
D. \[ZnO\]
Answer» B. \[ZnS\]
8.

Ethyl bromide gives ethylene when reacted with [CPMT 1982, 93; RPET 2000; Pb. PMT 2001]

A. Ethyl alcohol
B. Dilute \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]
C. Aqueous KOH
D. Alcoholic KOH
Answer» E.
9.

Which one of the following is a linear polymer    [KCET 1998]

A.        Amylopectin     
B.        Glycogen
C.        Starch  
D.        Amylose
Answer» E.
10.

The saturated solution of \[A{{g}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] is \[2.5\times {{10}^{-2}}\,M.\] Its solubility product \[({{K}_{sp}})\] is        [NCERT 1980]

A.        \[62.5\times {{10}^{-6}}\]   
B.        \[6.25\times {{10}^{-4}}\]
C.        \[15.625\times {{10}^{-6}}\]       
D.        \[3.125\times {{10}^{-6}}\]
Answer» B.        \[6.25\times {{10}^{-4}}\]
11.

In the metallurgy of zinc, the zinc dust obtained from roasting and reduction of zinc sulphide contains some ZnO. How is this removed [MP PET 1993; AFMC 2002]

A. Absorbance of ultraviolet light and re-emission of white light is employed
B. Shock cooling by contact with a shower of molten lead is done
C. X-ray method is used
D. Smelting is employed
Answer» E.
12.

Which is the most suitable reagent among the following to distinguish compound (iii) from rest of the compounds (i) \[C{{H}_{3}}-C\equiv C-C{{H}_{3}}\] (ii) \[C{{H}_{3}}-C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{3}}\] (iii) \[C{{H}_{3}}-C{{H}_{2}}-C\equiv CH\] (iv) \[C{{H}_{3}}-CH=C{{H}_{2}}\] [CBSE PMT 1989]

A. Bromine in carbon tetrachloride
B. Bromine in acetic acid
C. Alkaline \[KMn{{O}_{4}}\]
D. Ammoniacal silver nitrate reagent
Answer» E.
13.

The Nesseler's reagent contains [CPMT 1976, 88; NCERT 1987; MP PMT 1985; BHU 1996]

A. \[Hg_{2}^{++}\]
B. \[H{{g}^{++}}\]
C. \[Hg{{I}_{2}}^{--}\]
D. \[Hg{{I}_{4}}^{--}\]
Answer» E.
14.

Benzene molecule is [MP PET 2001; Pb. PMT 2004]

A. Tetrahedral
B. Planar
C. Pyramidal
D. Trigonal
Answer» C. Pyramidal
15.

One mole of an ideal gas is allowed to expand reversibly and adiabatically from a temperature of \[{{27}^{o}}C\]. If the work done during the process is 3 kJ, the final temperature will be equal to \[({{C}_{v}}=20\,J{{K}^{-1}})\] [KCET 2000; AFMC 2000; AIIMS 2001]

A.        150 K    
B.        100 K
C.        \[{{26.85}^{o}}C\]  
D.        295 K
Answer» B.        100 K
16.

Number of \[\pi \] electrons present in naphthalene is [AFMC 1991]

A. 4
B. 6
C. 10
D. 14
Answer» D. 14
17.

The acid having the highest \[p{{K}_{a}}\] value among the following is       [JIPMER 2002]

A.        \[HCOOH\]        
B.        \[C{{H}_{3}}COOH\]
C.        \[ClC{{H}_{2}}COOH\]   
D.        \[FC{{H}_{2}}COOH\]
Answer» C.        \[ClC{{H}_{2}}COOH\]   
18.

Which of the following shows linear structure [CPMT 2003]

A. Ethane
B. Ethene
C. Acetylene
D. \[CC{{l}_{4}}\]
Answer» D. \[CC{{l}_{4}}\]
19.

When enthalpy and entropy change for a chemical reaction are \[-2.5\,\times {{10}^{3}}\,cal\] and \[7.4\,cal\] \[{{\deg }^{-1}}\] respectively. Predict the reaction at \[298\,K\] is [AFMC 1998; MH CET 1999; CBSE PMT 2000]

A.        Spontaneous    
B.        Reversible
C.        Irreversible        
D.        Non-spontaneous
Answer» B.        Reversible
20.

Enzyme activity is maximum at [KCET 1989]

A.        300 K    
B.        310 K
C.        320 K    
D.        330 K
Answer» C.        320 K    
21.

Which of the following is true for an adiabatic process [DCE 2002; MP PET 1995, 98, 2004; CPMT 1990; MP PMT 1998, 2002]

A.        \[\Delta H=0\]  
B.        \[\Delta W=0\]
C.        \[\Delta Q=0\]  
D.        \[\Delta V=0\]
Answer» D.        \[\Delta V=0\]
22.

The species which acts as a Lewis acid but not a Bronsted acid is       [MP PMT 1999; Kurukshetra CET 2002]

A.        \[NH_{2}^{-}\] 
B.        \[{{O}^{2-}}\]
C.        \[B{{F}_{3}}\]    
D.        \[O{{H}^{-}}\]
Answer» D.        \[O{{H}^{-}}\]
23.

To determine the masses of the isotopes of an element which of the following techniques is useful [NCERT 1978; MNR 1979]

A.        The acceleration of charged atoms by an electric field and their subsequent deflection by a variable magnetic field
B.        The spectroscopic examination of the light emitted by vaporised elements subjected to electric discharge
C.        The photographing of the diffraction patterns which arise when X-rays are passed through crystals
D.        The bombardment of metal foil with alpha particles
Answer» B.        The spectroscopic examination of the light emitted by vaporised elements subjected to electric discharge
24.

Which of the following \[C-H\] bond has the lowest bond dissociation energy [CBSE PMT 2000]

A. Primary \[({{1}^{o}})\] \[C-H\] bond
B. Secondary \[({{2}^{o}})\] \[C-H\]bond
C. Tertiary \[({{3}^{o}})\] \[C-H\] bond
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
25.

Which of the following alkali metal ions has lowest ionic mobility in aqueous solution [KCET 2000]

A. \[R{{b}^{+}}\]
B. \[C{{s}^{+}}\]
C. \[L{{i}^{+}}\]
D. \[N{{a}^{+}}\]
Answer» C. \[L{{i}^{+}}\]
26.

Which one of the following statement is true for a electrochemical cell         [Pb. PMT 1999; KCET 1999]

A.        \[{{H}_{2}}\]is cathode and \[Cu\] is anode
B.        \[{{H}_{2}}\] is anode and \[Cu\] is cathode
C.        Reduction occurs at \[{{H}_{2}}\]electrode
D.        Oxidation occurs at \[Cu\] electrode
Answer» C.        Reduction occurs at \[{{H}_{2}}\]electrode
27.

A substance X  is a compound of an element of group IA the substance X gives a violet colour in flame test, X is [MP PMT 1980, 85, 86; CPMT 1985; DCE 2000]

A. \[LiCl\]
B. \[NaCl\]
C. \[KCl\]
D. None
Answer» D. None
28.

Which of the following compounds is used in antiknock compositions to prevent the deposition of oxides of lead on spark plug, combustion chamber and exhaust pipe [KCET 1998]

A. Glycerol
B. Glycol
C. 1, 2-dibromoethane
D. Benzene
Answer» D. Benzene
29.

Heavy water freezes at          [UPSEAT 2001]

A.        \[0{}^\circ C\]   
B.        \[3.8{}^\circ C\]
C.        \[38{}^\circ C\] 
D.        \[-\,0.38{}^\circ C\]
Answer» C.        \[38{}^\circ C\] 
30.

The charge of an electron is \[-1.6\times {{10}^{-19}}C.\] The value of free charge on \[L{{i}^{+}}\]ion will be [AFMC 2002; KCET (Engg.) 2002]

A.        \[3.6\times {{10}^{-19}}C\]
B.        \[1\times {{10}^{-19}}C\]
C.        \[1.6\times {{10}^{-19}}C\]
D.        \[2.6\times {{10}^{-19}}C\]
Answer» D.        \[2.6\times {{10}^{-19}}C\]
31.

An organic compound has an empirical formula \[C{{H}_{2}}O\], its vapour density is 45. The molecular formula of the compounds is  [DCE  2004]

A. \[C{{H}_{2}}O\]
B. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}O\]
C. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{2}}O\]
D. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{6}}{{O}_{3}}\]
Answer» E.
32.

A compound has an empirical formula \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}O\]. An independent analysis gave a value of 132.16 for its molecular mass. What is the correct molecular formula [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. \[{{C}_{4}}{{H}_{4}}{{O}_{5}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{10}}{{H}_{12}}\]
C. \[{{C}_{7}}{{O}_{3}}\]
D. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}{{O}_{3}}\]
E. \[{{C}_{4}}{{H}_{8}}{{O}_{5}}\]
Answer» E. \[{{C}_{4}}{{H}_{8}}{{O}_{5}}\]
33.

The best method for the separation of naphthalene and benzoic acid from their mixture is  [CBSE PMT 2005]

A. Chromatography
B. Crystallisation
C. Distillation
D. Sublimation
Answer» C. Distillation
34.

Sulphur sol contains    [UPSEAT 2002]

A.        Discrete sulphur atoms
B.        Discrete sulphur molecules
C.        Large agreegates of sulphur molecules
D.        Water dispersed in solid sulphur
Answer» D.        Water dispersed in solid sulphur
35.

Which of the following can act both as Bronsted acid and Bronsted base       [MP PET 1995; MP PET/PMT 1998]

A.        \[C{{l}^{-}}\]      
B.        \[HCO_{3}^{-}\]
C.        \[{{H}_{3}}{{O}^{+}}\]   
D.        \[O{{H}^{-}}\]
Answer» C.        \[{{H}_{3}}{{O}^{+}}\]   
36.

Which is correct IUPAC name of the following compound \[C{{H}_{3}}-\overset{C{{H}_{3}}}{\mathop{\overset{|\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{CH-}}\,}}\,\underset{C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{3}}\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{CH-\overset{C{{H}_{3}}\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{\overset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{CH-C{{H}_{3}}}}\,}}\,}}\,}}\,\] [Orissa JEE 1997]

A. 3-isopropyl-2-methylpentane
B. 3-ethyl-2,4-dimethylpentane
C. 2,4-dimethyl-3-ethylpentane
D. 3-isopropyl-4-methylpentane
Answer» C. 2,4-dimethyl-3-ethylpentane
37.

IUPAC name of \[C{{H}_{3}}-\underset{C{{H}_{3}}}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{\overset{OH}{\mathop{\overset{|\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C-}}\,}}\,}}\,}}\,C{{H}_{2}}-\underset{C{{H}_{3}}\,}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{CH-}}\,}}\,C{{H}_{3}}\] is [CPMT 1996]

A. 2, 4-dimethyl pentanol-2
B. 2, 4-dimethyl pentanol-4
C. 2, 2-dimethyl butanol-2
D. None of these
Answer» B. 2, 4-dimethyl pentanol-4
38.

Bessemer converter is used in the manufacture of [CPMT 1991]

A. Pig iron
B. Steel
C. Wrought iron
D. Cast iron
Answer» C. Wrought iron
39.

Which radioactive carbon has been helpful in understanding the mechanism of photosynthesis in plants

A.        \[_{6}{{C}^{14}}\]  
B.        \[_{6}{{C}^{13}}\]
C.        \[_{6}{{C}^{12}}\]  
D.        \[_{6}{{C}^{15}}\]
Answer» B.        \[_{6}{{C}^{13}}\]
40.

The entropy changed involved in the conversion of 1 mole of liquid water at 373 K to vapour at the same temperature will be \[[\Delta {{H}_{\text{vap}}}=2.257kJ/gm]\]     [MP PET 2002]

A.        0.119 kJ
B.        0.109 kJ
C.        0.129 kJ
D.        0.120 kJ
Answer» C.        0.129 kJ
41.

The synthetic polymer which resembles natural rubber is [Bihar MEE 1996; DCE 2004]

A.        Neoprene 
B.        Chloroprene
C.        Glyptal 
D.        Nylon
Answer» B.        Chloroprene
42.

After losing a number of a and b-particles. \[_{92}{{U}^{238}}\] is changed to \[_{82}P{{b}^{206}}\]. The total number of a-particles lost in this process is     [UPSEAT 1999, 2000]

A.        10
B.        5
C.        8    
D.        32
Answer» D.        32
43.

Which of the following is not a state function      [DCE 2002]

A.        \[\Delta S\]        
B.        \[\Delta G\]
C.        \[\Delta H\]       
D.        \[\Delta Q\]
Answer» E.
44.

A radioactive isotope has a half-life of 10 years. What percentage of the original amount of it remain after 20 years [KCET 2001]

A.        0    
B.        12.5
C.        8    
D.        25
Answer» E.
45.

An organic compound with C = 40% and H = 6.7% will have the empirical formula [MP PET 1999; JIPMER 2002]

A. \[C{{H}_{2}}\]
B. \[C{{H}_{2}}O\]
C. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{6}}{{O}_{3}}\]
D. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» C. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{6}}{{O}_{3}}\]
46.

Empirical formula of a hydrocarbon containing 80% carbon and 20% hydrogen is [MP PET 1997; EAMCET 1998; JIPMER 2002]

A. CH
B. \[C{{H}_{2}}\]
C. \[C{{H}_{3}}\]
D. \[C{{H}_{4}}\]
Answer» D. \[C{{H}_{4}}\]
47.

Physical adsorption is inversely proportional to the          [AFMC 2000]

A.        Volume      
B.        Concentration
C.        Temperature    
D.        All of these
Answer» D.        All of these
48.

Considering entropy (S) as a thermodynamic parameter, the criterion for the spontaneity of any process is [CBSE PMT 2004]

A.        \[\Delta {{S}_{system}}>0\] only
B.        \[\Delta {{S}_{surroundings}}>0\] only
C.        \[\Delta {{S}_{system}}+\Delta {{S}_{surroundings}}>0\]
D.        \[\Delta {{S}_{system}}-\Delta {{S}_{surroundings}}>0\]
Answer» D.        \[\Delta {{S}_{system}}-\Delta {{S}_{surroundings}}>0\]
49.

When an electron revolves in a stationary orbit then [MP PET 1994]

A.        It absorbs energy
B.        It gains kinetic energy
C.        It emits radiation
D.        Its energy remains constant
Answer» E.
50.

A solution of sodium bicarbonate in water turns [NCERT 1971]

A.        Phenolphthalein pink    
B.        Methyl orange yellow
C.        Methyl orange red         
D.        Blue litmus red
Answer» D.        Blue litmus red