Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Benzoic acid is less acidic than salicylic acid because of [Bihar MEE 1997]

A. Hydrogen bond
B. Inductive effect
C. Resonance
D. All of these
Answer» B. Inductive effect
2.

\[C{{H}_{3}}CON{{H}_{2}}\xrightarrow{NaN{{O}_{2}}/HCl}X\] [Pb. CET 2003]

A. \[C{{H}_{3}}COOH\]
B. \[C{{H}_{3}}CO\overset{+}{\mathop{N}}\,{{H}_{3}}C{{l}^{-}}\]
C. \[C{{H}_{3}}N{{H}_{2}}\]
D. \[C{{H}_{3}}CHO\]
Answer» B. \[C{{H}_{3}}CO\overset{+}{\mathop{N}}\,{{H}_{3}}C{{l}^{-}}\]
3.

Tischancko reaction is used for preparation of

A. Ether
B. Ester
C. Amide
D. Acid anhydride
Answer» C. Amide
4.

Heating a mixture of ethyl alcohol and acetic acid in presence of conc. \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] produces a fruity smelling compound. This reaction is called [AIIMS 1996]

A. Neutralisation
B. Ester hydrolysis
C. Esterification
D. Williamson's synthesis
Answer» D. Williamson's synthesis
5.

The reaction \[C{{H}_{3}}CH=C{{H}_{3}}\underset{{{H}^{+}}}{\mathop{\xrightarrow{CO+{{H}_{2}}O}}}\,C{{H}_{3}}-\underset{COOH\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{CH-C{{H}_{3}}}}\,}}\,\] is known as [MP PMT 2002]

A. Wurtz reactions
B. Koch reaction
C. Clemenson's reduction
D. Kolbe's reaction
Answer» C. Clemenson's reduction
6.

When formic acid reacts with \[PC{{l}_{5}}\] it forms [MNR 1982]

A. Formyl chloride
B. Acetyl chloride
C. Methyl chloride
D. Propionyl chloride
Answer» B. Acetyl chloride
7.

Formic acid is obtained when [NCERT 1974]

A. Calcium acetate is heated with conc. \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]
B. Calcium formate is heated with calcium acetate
C. Glycerol is heated with oxalic acid at \[{{110}^{o}}C\]
D. Acetaldehyde is oxidised with \[{{K}_{2}}C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{7}}\] and \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]
Answer» D. Acetaldehyde is oxidised with \[{{K}_{2}}C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{7}}\] and \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]
8.

The general formula for monocarboxylic acids is [CPMT 2003]

A. \[{{C}_{n}}{{H}_{n}}COOH\]
B. \[{{C}_{n}}{{H}_{2n+1}}COOH\]
C. \[{{C}_{n}}{{H}_{2n-1}}COOH\]
D. \[{{C}_{n}}{{H}_{2n}}{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» C. \[{{C}_{n}}{{H}_{2n-1}}COOH\]
9.

Which of the following pentoses will be optically active \[\begin{matrix} CHO \\ | \\ HCOH \\ | \\ HOCH \\ | \\ HCOH \\ | \\ C{{H}_{2}}OH \\ I \\ \end{matrix}\] \[\begin{matrix} CHO \\ | \\ HCOH \\ | \\ HCOH \\ | \\ HOCH \\ | \\ C{{H}_{2}}OH \\ II \\ \end{matrix}\] \[\begin{matrix} CHO \\ | \\ HCOH \\ | \\ HCOH \\ | \\ HCOH \\ | \\ C{{H}_{2}}OH \\ III \\ \end{matrix}\] [MP PET 1994]

A. All
B. II and III
C. I
D. II
Answer» B. II and III
10.

Which of the following is not present in nucleic acids [MP PMT 1999]

A. Uracil
B. 2-aminopyridine
C. Thymine
D. Adenine
Answer» C. Thymine
11.

In DNA, the complementary bases are [CBSE PMT 1998]

A. Uracil and adenine; cytosine and guanine
B. Adenine and thymine; guanine and cytosine
C. Adenine and thymine; guanine and uracil
D. Adenine and guanine; thymine and cytosine
Answer» C. Adenine and thymine; guanine and uracil
12.

A gene is a segment of a molecule of [AIIMS 1999]

A. DNA
B. m-RNA
C. t-RNA
D. Protein
Answer» B. m-RNA
13.

The base present in DNA, but not in RNA is [KCET (Engg.) 2001; NCERT 1978; Manipal MEE 1985; MP PMT 1994, MP PET 1995; DCE 2004]

A. Guanine
B. Adenine
C. Uracil
D. Thymine
Answer» E.
14.

The first harmone chemically synthesised in the laboratory is [BHU 2002]

A. Cortisone
B. Insuline
C. Adrenaline
D. Estrone
Answer» C. Adrenaline
15.

Which do the following vitamins has isoprene units in its structure [JIPMER 2002]

A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin C
C. Vitamin \[{{B}_{2}}\]
D. Vitamin D
Answer» B. Vitamin C
16.

A nucleoside on hydrolysis gives [KCET 2004]

A. A heterocyclic base and orthophosphoric acid
B. An aldopentose, a heterocyclic base and orthophosphoric acid
C. An aldopentose and a heterocyclic base
D. An aldopentose and orthophosphoric acid
Answer» D. An aldopentose and orthophosphoric acid
17.

The process by which synthesis of protein takes place based on the genetic information present in m-RNA is called [KCET 2003; Kerala CET 2005]

A. Translation
B. Transcription
C. Replication
D. Messenger hypothesis
Answer» B. Transcription
18.

Which of the following tests is not used for testing proteins [Kerala PMT 1999; KCET 1999]

A. Millon's test
B. Molisch's test
C. Biuret test
D. Ninhydrin test
Answer» C. Biuret test
19.

The functional group which is found in amino acid is [AFMC 1998; AIEEE 2002]

A. \[-COOH\] group
B. \[-N{{H}_{2}}\] group
C. \[-C{{H}_{3}}\] group
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
20.

Read the following statements carefully Albumin is a simple protein The amino acid alanine contains an acidic side chain Insulin is a hormone Muscles contain the protein keratin Point out the wrong statements in the above set of statements

A. A, B
B. C, D
C. A, C
D. B, D
Answer» E.
21.

Proteins are composed of [MP PMT 1995; J & K 2005]

A. \[\alpha -\]amino acids
B. Carbohydrates
C. Vitamins
D. Mineral salts
Answer» B. Carbohydrates
22.

Which of the following reacts with haemoglobin in the blood to form carboxyhaemoglobin [Manipal MEE 1995]

A. CO
B. \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
C. HCOOH
D. \[{{H}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\]
Answer» B. \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
23.

Out of the following the best category of proteins is [SCRA 1991]

A. Polyamides
B. Polythioethers
C. Glycerides
D. Polysaccharides
Answer» B. Polythioethers
24.

The enzyme ptylin used for the digestion of food is present in [CPMT 1981; Pb. PMT 2004]

A. Saliva
B. Blood
C. Intestines
D. Adrenal glands
Answer» B. Blood
25.

Natural silk is a

A. Polyester
B. Polyamide
C. Polyacid
D. Polysaccharide
Answer» C. Polyacid
26.

Pepsin enzyme hydrolyses [NCERT 1984; MP PET 1999; MP PMT 2001]

A. Proteins to amino acids
B. Fats to fatty acids
C. Glucose to ethyl alcohol
D. Polysaccharides to monosaccharides
Answer» B. Fats to fatty acids
27.

Proteins are hydrolysed by enzymes into [CPMT 1981; BHU 1987; MP PMT 1994, 2002]

A. Dicarboxylic acids
B. Hydroxy acids
C. Amino acids
D. Aromatic acids
Answer» D. Aromatic acids
28.

Consider the following statements about haemoglobin. (1) It has four separate peptide subunits: Two identical \[\alpha \]-chains and two identical \[\beta \]-chains each bonded to haeme. (2) In CO poisoning, since much of the haemoglobin is ied up with CO, \[{{O}_{2}}\] transport to the tissues is inhibited. (3) Normal haemoglobin found in red blood cells has a glutamic acid residue. The correct statements are

A. I and II
B. II and III
C. I and III
D. All of these
Answer» E.
29.

Which two of the following compounds are reduced to the same chiral alditol by sodium borohydride? I. II. III. IV.

A. II and III
B. I and II
C. III and IV
D. II and IV
Answer» C. III and IV
30.

15 ml of 0.2 N alkali is required to complete neutralization of 30 ml acid solution. Concentration of the acid solution is [NCERT 1985; CPMT 1986]

A. 0.1 N
B. 0.3 N
C. 0.15 N
D. 0.4 N
Answer» B. 0.3 N
31.

0.45 g of an acid (mol wt. = 90) required 20 ml of 0.5 N \[KOH\] for complete neutralization. Basicity of acid is [CPMT 1979]

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
32.

The equivalent weight of an acid is equal to [AIIMS 1998]

A. Molecular weight ´ acidity
B. Molecular weight ´ basicity
C. Molecular weight / basicity
D. Molecular weight / acidity
Answer» D. Molecular weight / acidity
33.

The simplest formula of a compound containing 50% of element X (at. wt. 10) and 50% of element Y (at. wt =20) is [DPMT 2000]

A. \[{{X}_{2}}{{Y}_{3}}\]
B. \[X{{Y}_{2}}\]
C. \[{{X}_{2}}Y\]
D. \[XY\]
Answer» D. \[XY\]
34.

The maximum amount of \[BaS{{O}_{4}}\] precipitated on mixing \[BaC{{l}_{2}}\] (0.5M) with \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] (1M) will correspond to [AIIMS 1997]

A. 0.5 M
B. 1.0 M
C. 1.5 M
D. 2.0 M
Answer» B. 1.0 M
35.

A 100 ml solution of 0.1 \[N-HCl\] was titrated with 0.2 \[N-NaOH\] solution. The titration was discontinued after adding 30 ml of \[NaOH\] solution. The remaining titration was completed by adding 0.25 \[N-KOH\] solution. The volume of \[KOH\] required for completing the titration is [MP PMT 1997]

A. 16 ml
B. 32 ml
C. 35 ml
D. 70 ml
Answer» B. 32 ml
36.

100 \[c{{m}^{3}}\] of 0.1 N \[HCl\] solution is mixed with 100 \[c{{m}^{3}}\] of 0.2 N \[NaOH\] solution. The resulting solution is [MP PET 1996]

A. 0.1 N and the solution is basic
B. 0.05 N and the solution is basic
C. 0.1 N and the solution is acidic
D. 0.05 N and the solution is acidic
Answer» C. 0.1 N and the solution is acidic
37.

0.1914g of an organic acid is dissolved in approx. 20 ml of water. 25 ml of 0.12 N NaOH required for the complete neutralization of the acid solution. The equivalent weight of the acid is [MP PET 2000]

A. 65
B. 64
C. 63.8
D. 62.5
Answer» D. 62.5
38.

1 gm of hydrogen is found to combine with 80 gms of bromine. 1 gm of calcium (valency 2) combines with 4 gms of bromine. The equivalent weight of calcium is [NCERT 1982]

A. 10
B. 20
C. 40
D. 80
Answer» C. 40
39.

The indicator used in titrating weak acid (e.g. oxalic acid) with a strong base (e.g. caustic soda) solution is [IIT-JEE 1985; CPMT 1990; MNR 1980; NCERT 1973, 77; MP PMT 1994]

A. Methyl orange
B. Methyl red
C. Fluorescein
D. Phenolphthalein
Answer» E.
40.

If we use phenolphthalein as an indicator in a titration of \[N{{a}_{2}}C{{O}_{3}}\] with \[HCl,\] the usual result is [CBSE PMT 1989]

A. No visible change will occur
B. The indicator reacts with the acid
C. The indicator reacts with the base
D. Sodium chloride and carbonic acid will be formed
Answer» B. The indicator reacts with the acid
41.

10 ml of conc. \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] (18 molar) is diluted to 1 litre. The approximate strength of dilute acid could be [CPMT 1971]

A. 0.18 N
B. 0.36 N
C. 0.09 N
D. 18.00 N
Answer» C. 0.09 N
42.

When a standard solution of NaOH is left in the air for a few hours, [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. A precipitate will form.
B. Strength will decrease.
C. The concentration of \[N{{a}^{+}}\] ions will decrease.
D. All are wrong.
Answer» C. The concentration of \[N{{a}^{+}}\] ions will decrease.
43.

The volume of 0.6 M NaOH required to neutralise\[30c{{m}^{3}}\] of 0.4 M HCl is [Pb. CET 2001]

A. 40 \[c{{m}^{3}}\]
B. 30 \[c{{m}^{3}}\]
C. 20 \[c{{m}^{3}}\]
D. 10 \[c{{m}^{3}}\]
Answer» D. 10 \[c{{m}^{3}}\]
44.

The primary standard solution for estimation of \[N{{a}_{2}}{{S}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\] is [Orissa JEE 2005]

A. \[{{I}_{2}}\] solution
B. \[KMn{{O}_{4}}\]
C. \[{{K}_{2}}C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{7}}\]
D. Oxalic acid
Answer» B. \[KMn{{O}_{4}}\]
45.

Which of the following precipitate does not dissolve even in large excess of \[N{{H}_{4}}OH\] [MP PMT 1991]

A. \[AgCl\]
B. \[AgBr\]
C. \[AgI\]
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
46.

A mixture when heated with conc. \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] with \[Mn{{O}_{2}}\] brown fumes are formed due to

A. \[B{{r}^{-}}\]
B. \[NO_{3}^{-}\]
C. \[C{{l}^{-}}\]
D. \[{{I}^{-}}\]
Answer» B. \[NO_{3}^{-}\]
47.

........ is formed when potassium iodide is heated with conc. \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] [CPMT 1971]

A. \[HI\]
B. \[{{I}_{2}}\]
C. \[HI{{O}_{3}}\]
D. \[KI{{O}_{3}}\]
Answer» C. \[HI{{O}_{3}}\]
48.

Which of the following combines with \[Fe\] (II) ions to form a brown complex [AIIMS 1982, 87; AFMC 1988; CBSE PMT 2000; Pb. PMT 2000; MP PET 2000, 01]

A. \[{{N}_{2}}O\]
B. \[NO\]
C. \[{{N}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]
D. \[{{N}_{2}}{{O}_{5}}\]
Answer» C. \[{{N}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]
49.

Which one of the following anions is not easily removed from aqueous solutions by precipitation [IIT 1995]

A. \[C{{l}^{-}}\]
B. \[NO_{3}^{-}\]
C. \[CO_{3}^{-2}\]
D. \[SO_{4}^{-2}\]
Answer» C. \[CO_{3}^{-2}\]
50.

A metal nitrate reacts with KI to give a black precipitate which on addition of excess of KI convert into orange colour solution. The cation of the metal nitrate is [IIT 2005]

A. \[H{{g}^{2+}}\]
B. \[B{{i}^{3+}}\]
C. \[P{{b}^{2+}}\]
D. \[C{{u}^{+}}\]
Answer» C. \[P{{b}^{2+}}\]