Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is currently used as a tyre cord [Kerala (Med.) 2003]

A. Terelene
B. Polyethylene
C. Polypropylene
D. Nylon ? 6
Answer» E.
2.

?Starch? consists of two fractions; one is \[\alpha -\text{amylose}\] and the other is

A. Amylopectin
B. Glycogen
C. Pecticamide
D. Alginic acid
Answer» B. Glycogen
3.

An organic compound of analysis gave c = 48 g H = 8 g and N = 56 g. Volume of 1.0 g of the compound was found to be 200 ml at NTP. Molecular formula of the compound is

A. \[{{C}_{4}}{{H}_{8}}{{N}_{4}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}{{N}_{2}}\]
C. \[{{C}_{12}}{{H}_{24}}{{N}_{12}}\]
D. \[{{C}_{16}}{{H}_{32}}{{N}_{16}}\]
Answer» B. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}{{N}_{2}}\]
4.

Assign number 1 for least to 4 for most to indicate the relative base strength of the following:(I) \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}N{{H}_{2}}\] (II) \[p-N{{O}_{2}}{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{4}}N{{H}_{2}}\](III) \[m-N{{O}_{2}}{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{4}}N{{H}_{2}}\](IV) \[p-C{{H}_{3}}O{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{4}}N{{H}_{2}}\]

A. I - 3 II - 1 III - 2 IV - 4
B. I - 1 II - 2 III - 3 IV - 4
C. I - 2 II - 3 III - 4 IV - 1
D. I - 4 II - 1 III - 3 IV - 2
Answer» B. I - 1 II - 2 III - 3 IV - 4
5.

Zone refining is based on the principle that..........

A. impurities of low boiling metals can be separated distillation
B. impurities are more soluble in molten metal than in solid metal
C. different components of a mixture are differently adsorbed on an adsorbent.
D. vapour of volatile compound can be decomposed in pure metal.
Answer» C. different components of a mixture are differently adsorbed on an adsorbent.
6.

The IUPAC name for \[C{{H}_{3}}CH=CHC{{H}_{2}}\underset{N{{H}_{2}}\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{CHC{{H}_{2}}}}\,}}\,COOH\] is [CBSE PMT 1995]

A. 5-aminohex-2-ene carboxylic acid
B. 5-amino-2-heptenoic acid
C. 3-amino-5-heptenoic acid
D. \[\beta -\] amino-\[\delta -\]heptenoic acid
Answer» D. \[\beta -\] amino-\[\delta -\]heptenoic acid
7.

IUPAC name of the compound \[C{{H}_{3}}-C{{H}_{2}}-\overset{C{{H}_{3}}}{\mathop{\overset{|\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{CH}}\,}}\,-C{{H}_{2}}-\underset{\underset{\underset{\overset{\underset{\begin{matrix} C{{H}_{3}} & C{{H}_{3}}\,\,\, \\ \end{matrix}}{\mathop{\hat{\ }}}\,}{\mathop{{}}}\,}{\mathop{CH\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}}\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}}\,}{\mathop{CH\,\,\,-\,\,C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{2}}C{{H}_{3}}}}\,\] [Orissa JEE 2003]

A. 4-isopropyl 1-6-methyl octane
B. 3- methyl-5-(1?-methylethyl) octane
C. 3-methyl-5-isopropyl octane
D. 6-methyl-4-(1?methylethyl) octane
Answer» C. 3-methyl-5-isopropyl octane
8.

An organic compound on analysis gave the following results : C = 54.5%, O = 36.4%, H = 9.1%. The Empirical formula of the compound is [CPMT 1977; KCET 1998; MP PET 2003; UPSEAT 2004; IIT-JEE (Screening) 2004]

A. \[C{{H}_{3}}O\]
B. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{4}}O\]
C. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{4}}O\]
D. \[{{C}_{4}}{{H}_{8}}O\]
Answer» C. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{4}}O\]
9.

Carbylamines test is used in the detection of [DCE 1999]

A. Aliphatic 2o amine
B. Aromatic 1o amine
C. Aliphatic 1o amine
D. Both aliphatic and aromatic 1o amines
Answer» E.
10.

A nauseating smell in the carbylamine test for primary amines is due to the formation of [MP PET 1993]

A. Isocyanide
B. Chloroform
C. Cyanide
D. DDT
Answer» B. Chloroform
11.

Introduction of a methyl group in ammonia markedly increases the basic strength of ammonia in aq. solution, introduction of the second methyl group increases only marginally the basic, strength of methyl amine in water. This is due to

A. different type of hybridisation in the two amines,
B. protonated dimethyl amine is more solvated than methyl amine.
C. protonated dimethyl amine is more solvated than the protonated methyl amine.
D. protonated dimethyl amine is less stable than the protonated methyl amine.
Answer» E.
12.

Which of the following can undergo electrophilic substitution when treated with nitrous acid at \[0{}^\circ C\]?

A. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}N{{H}_{2}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}NHC{{H}_{2}}\]
C. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}N{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}\]
D. None
Answer» D. None
13.

The correct order of basicities of the following compounds is(1)(2)\[C{{H}_{3}}-C{{H}_{2}}-N{{H}_{2}}\](3)\[{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}NH\](4)\[C{{H}_{3}}-\overset{O}{\mathop{\overset{||}{\mathop{C}}\,}}\,-N{{H}_{2}}\]

A. 2>1>3>4
B. 1>3>2>4
C. 3>1>2>4
D. 1>2>3>4
Answer» C. 3>1>2>4
14.

Identify the prdouct C in the series \[C{{H}_{3}}CN\xrightarrow{Na/{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH}A\xrightarrow{HN{{\text{O}}_{2}}}B\] \[\xrightarrow{Cu/573K}C\]

A. \[C{{H}_{3}}COOH\]
B. \[C{{H}_{2}}C{{H}_{2}}NHOH\]
C. \[C{{H}_{3}}CON{{H}_{2}}\]
D. \[C{{H}_{3}}CHO\]
Answer» E.
15.

An organic compound [A] on reduction gives compound [B]. [B] on treatment with \[CHC{{l}_{3}}\] and alcoholic KOH gives [C]. [C] on catalytic reduction gives N-methylaniline. The compound A is

A. Methylamine
B. Nitromethane
C. Aniline
D. Nitrobenzene
Answer» E.
16.

Which of the following compounds gives dye test?

A. Aniline
B. Methylamine
C. Diphenylamine
D. Ethylamine
Answer» B. Methylamine
17.

The order of basicity of amines in gaseous state is:

A. \[1{}^\circ >2{}^\circ >3{}^\circ >N{{H}_{3}}\]
B. \[3{}^\circ >2{}^\circ >N{{H}_{3}}>1{}^\circ \]
C. \[3{}^\circ >2{}^\circ >1{}^\circ >N{{H}_{3}}\]
D. \[N{{H}_{3}}>1{}^\circ >2{}^\circ >3{}^\circ \]
Answer» D. \[N{{H}_{3}}>1{}^\circ >2{}^\circ >3{}^\circ \]
18.

\[{{C}_{7}}{{H}_{9}}N\] has how many isomeric forms that contain a benzene ring?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» C. 6
19.

Towards electrophilic substitution, the most reactive will be

A. Nitrobenzene
B. Aniline
C. Aniline hydrochloride
D. N-Acetylaniline
Answer» C. Aniline hydrochloride
20.

Which of the following chemicals are used to manufacture methyl isocyanate that caused ?Bhopal Tragedy? (i) Methylamine (ii) Phosgene (iii) Phosphine (iv) Dimethylamine [AIIMS 2005]

A. (i) and (iii)
B. (iii) and (iv)
C. (i) and (ii)
D. (ii) and (iv)
Answer» D. (ii) and (iv)
21.

Reaction of aniline with benzaldehyde is [RPMT 2002]

A. Polymerisation
B. Condensation
C. Addition
D. Substitution
Answer» C. Addition
22.

Alkyl cyanides when react with Grignard reagent, the product on hydrolysis found, is [MP PMT 1980]

A. Aldehyde
B. Ketone
C. Alcohol
D. Acid
Answer» C. Alcohol
23.

A mixture of benzene and aniline can be separated by [KCET (Engg.) 2001]

A. Hot water
B. dil. HCl
C. dil. NaOH
D. Alcohol
Answer» C. dil. NaOH
24.

In presence of acid, hydrolysis of methyl cyanide gives [MP PET/PMT 1998]

A. Acetic acid
B. Methylamine
C. Methyl alcohol
D. Formic acid
Answer» B. Methylamine
25.

Nitro group in nitrobenzene is a [MNR 1986]

A. Ortho director
B. Meta director
C. Para director
D. Ortho and para director
Answer» C. Para director
26.

Nitrobenzene at room temperature is

A. Gas
B. Liquid
C. Solid
D. Solution
Answer» C. Solid
27.

Mark the correct statement [CPMT 1974; DPMT 1983; MP PMT 1994]

A. Methyl amine is slightly acidic
B. Methyl amine is less basic than \[N{{H}_{3}}\]
C. Methyl amine is stronger base than \[N{{H}_{3}}\]
D. Methyl amine forms salts with alkalies
Answer» D. Methyl amine forms salts with alkalies
28.

On heating acetamide in presence of \[{{P}_{2}}{{O}_{5}},\] which of the following is formed [MP PMT 1992; MP PET 1994; Kurukshetra CEE 1998]

A. Ammonium acetate
B. Acetonitrile
C. \[N{{H}_{3}}\]
D. Methylamines
Answer» C. \[N{{H}_{3}}\]
29.

Reduction of alkyl nitrites yields

A. Alcohol
B. Base
C. Amine
D. Acid
Answer» B. Base
30.

When acetamide reacts with \[B{{r}_{2}}\] and caustic soda, then we get : [CPMT 2004]

A. Acetic acid
B. Bromoacetic acid
C. Methyl amine
D. Ethyl amine
Answer» D. Ethyl amine
31.

Which of the following does not reduce Tollen?s reagent [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. \[C{{H}_{3}}CHO\]
B. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}NHOH\]
C. \[HCOOH\]
D. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}N{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» E.
32.

\[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}N{{H}_{2}}\xrightarrow{NaN{{O}_{2}}HCl}X\xrightarrow{C{{u}_{2}}{{(CN)}_{2}}}Y\xrightarrow{{{H}_{2}}O/{{H}^{+}}}Z\] Z is identified as : [Pb. PMT 2004]

A. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}-NH-C{{H}_{3}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}-COOH\]
C. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}-C{{H}_{2}}-N{{H}_{2}}\]
D. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}-C{{H}_{2}}-COOH\]
Answer» C. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}-C{{H}_{2}}-N{{H}_{2}}\]
33.

Which one doesn't liberate \[N{{H}_{3}}\] when undergoes hydrolysis [Orissa JEE 2005]

A. Acetanilide
B. Acetonitrile
C. Acetamide
D. Phenyl isocyanide
Answer» E.
34.

The correct order of basicity of amines in water is : [Pb. CET 2003]

A. \[{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}NH>{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{3}}N>C{{H}_{3}}N{{H}_{2}}\]
B. \[C{{H}_{3}}N{{H}_{2}}>{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}NH>{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{3}}N\]
C. \[{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{3}}N>{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}NH>C{{H}_{3}}N{{H}_{2}}\]
D. \[{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{3}}N>C{{H}_{3}}N{{H}_{2}}>{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}NH\]
Answer» B. \[C{{H}_{3}}N{{H}_{2}}>{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{2}}NH>{{(C{{H}_{3}})}_{3}}N\]
35.

The correct order of reactivity towards the electrophilic substitution of the compounds aniline (I) benzene (II) and nitrobenzene (III) is [CBSE PMT 2003]

A. I > II > III
B. III > II > I
C. II > III > I
D. I < II > III
Answer» B. III > II > I
36.

Ethyl amine on acetylation gives [BHU 2002; BVP 2003]

A. N-ethyl acetamide
B. Acetamide
C. Methyl acetamide
D. None
Answer» B. Acetamide
37.

Ethyl amine undergoes oxidation in the presence of \[KMn{{O}_{4}}\] to form [CPMT 1985]

A. An acid
B. An alcohol
C. An aldehyde
D. A nitrogen oxide
Answer» D. A nitrogen oxide
38.

Which of the following is capable of forming a zwitter ion [JIPMER 2002]

A. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{5}}-OH\]
B. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{4}}{{(N{{H}_{2}})}_{2}}\]
C. \[\underset{C{{H}_{2}}OH\,}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C{{H}_{2}}OH}}\,}}\,\]
D. \[{{H}_{2}}N-C{{H}_{2}}-COOH\]
Answer» E.
39.

When aniline is treated with sodium nitrite and hydrochloric acid at 0oC, it gives [Orissa JEE 2003]

A. Phenol and \[{{N}_{2}}\]
B. Diazonium salt
C. Hydrazo compound
D. No reaction takes place
Answer» C. Hydrazo compound
40.

Nitrobenzene can be prepared from benzene by using a mixture of conc.\[HN{{O}_{3}}\] and conc.\[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]. In the nitrating mixture, \[HN{{O}_{3}}\] acts as a [BHU 2001]

A. Base
B. Acid
C. Catalyst
D. Reducing agent
Answer» C. Catalyst
41.

Ethyl amine on heating with \[C{{S}_{2}}\] in presence of \[HgC{{l}_{2}}\] forms [MP PET 2000]

A. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}NCS\]
B. \[{{({{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}})}_{2}}S\]
C. \[{{({{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}})}_{2}}CS\]
D. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}{{(CS)}_{2}}\]
Answer» B. \[{{({{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}})}_{2}}S\]
42.

Which of the following reacts with chloroform and a base to form phenyl isocyanide [AFMC 1997]

A. Aniline
B. Phenol
C. Benzene
D. Nitrobenzene
Answer» B. Phenol
43.

When aniline reacts with \[NaN{{O}_{2}}\] and dil. HCl at \[{{0}^{o}}-{{5}^{o}}C,\] the product formed is [MP PMT 1996; AIIMS 1996]

A. Nitroaniline
B. Benzene diazonium chloride
C. Benzene
D. Trinitroaniline
Answer» C. Benzene
44.

Which of the following reactions does not yield an amine [CPMT 1989, 93]

A. \[RX+N{{H}_{3}}\xrightarrow{{}}\]
B. \[RCH=NOH+[H]\underset{{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH}{\mathop{\xrightarrow{Na}}}\,\]
C. \[RCN+{{H}_{2}}O\xrightarrow{{{H}^{+}}}\]
D. \[RCON{{H}_{2}}+4H\xrightarrow{LiAl{{H}_{4}}}\]
Answer» D. \[RCON{{H}_{2}}+4H\xrightarrow{LiAl{{H}_{4}}}\]
45.

Chloropicrin is manufactured by the reaction between \[C{{l}_{2}},\,\,NaOH\] and

A. Nitromethane
B. Nitroethane
C. Nitrophenol
D. Nitrostyrene
Answer» B. Nitroethane
46.

Acetanilide can be prepared from aniline and which of the following

A. Ethanol
B. Acetaldehyde
C. Acetone
D. Acetic anhydride
Answer» E.
47.

Amides may be converted into amines by reaction named after [CPMT 1974; MP PET 1992; CBSE PMT 1999]

A. Perkin
B. Claisen
C. Hoffmann
D. Kolbe
Answer» D. Kolbe
48.

Which amine will not react with nitrous acid?

A. Methyl amine
B. Ethyl amine
C. Dimethyl amine
D. N, N Dikethyl ethane amine
Answer» E.
49.

Benzamide on reaction with \[POC{{l}_{3}}\]gives

A. aniline
B. chlorobenzene
C. benzylamine
D. benzonitrile
Answer» E.
50.

Aniline is reacted with \[B{{r}_{2}}\]water and the resulting product is treated with an aqueous solution of \[NaN{{O}_{2}}\]in the presence of dil. \[HCl\] the resulting solution is converted into a tetraboronfluorate which is subsequently heated to dry. The final product is

A. 1, 3, 5-tribromobenzene
B. p-bromo fluorobenzene
C. 2, 4, 6-tribromo fluorobenzene
D. p-bromo aniline
Answer» D. p-bromo aniline