Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The nuclei of the sperm and egg fuse as a result of [CBSE PMT 1990]

A. Base pair relation of DNA and RNA
B. Formation of hydrogen bonds
C. Mutual attraction caused by differences in electrical charges
D. Attraction of protoplasts of egg and sperm
Answer» E.
2.

When pollen tube enters through the funiculus or the base of the ovule, it is called as [CPMT 1986]

A. Chalazogamy
B. Mesogamy
C. Isogamy
D. Porogamy
Answer» C. Isogamy
3.

In reproduction of a test tube baby [CBSE PMT 1989]

A. Fertilization is done outside body
B. Foetus is grown in a test tube
C. Fertilization is done inside the  body
D. None of these
Answer» B. Foetus is grown in a test tube
4.

The phenomenon of fertilization was first perceived by [CPMT 1987]

A. Weismann
B. Leeuwenhoek
C. Robert Hooke
D. Hertwig
Answer» E.
5.

Pollen tube at the time of entering embryo sac has [BHU 1976]

A. Four gametes
B. Three male gametes
C. Two male gametes
D. One gametic nucleus
Answer» D. One gametic nucleus
6.

On fertilization of egg nucleus with sperm nucleus   [CPMT 1993]

A. First maturation is completed
B. Second maturation is completed
C. Embryo is formed
D. First polar body is formed
Answer» D. First polar body is formed
7.

The techinique of parasexual fusion was first discovered by

A. Harris and Watson
B. Dudits
C. Carlson
D. Harris and Watkins  
Answer» E.
8.

Graafian follicle are characteristically found in the [DPMT 1982; CPMT 1974, 78, 81, 89; BHU 1985; Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Thyroid of mammal
B. Ovary of frog
C. Testis of mammal
D. Ovary of mammal
Answer» E.
9.

FSH and LH is [Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Vasopressin
B. Vitamin
C. Gonadotropin
D. Enzyme
Answer» D. Enzyme
10.

Menstrual cycle occurs in [Wardha 2005]

A. Female primates
B. Human females
C. Mammalian females
D. Rabbit
Answer» B. Human females
11.

Aldosterone is secreted by [Manipal 2005]

A. Zona glomerulosa
B. Zona fasciculata
C. Zona reticularis
D. Zona pellucida
Answer» B. Zona fasciculata
12.

Ovulation takes place in/on [Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Ovary
B. About the 14th day
C. Both of [a] and [b]
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
13.

Corpus luteum is developed from [MHCET 2003]

A. Oocyte 
B. Nephrostome
C. Graffian follicle
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
14.

Which one of the following events is correctly matched with the time period in a normal menstrul cycle [AIIMS 2005]

A. Release of egg: 5th day
B. Endometrium regenerates: 5- 10 days
C. Endometrium secretes nutrients for implantation: 11-18 days
D. Rise in progesterone level: 1 - 15 days
Answer» C. Endometrium secretes nutrients for implantation: 11-18 days
15.

The estrous cycle occurs in

A. Mouse
B. Gorilla
C. Chimpanzee
D. Money
Answer» B. Gorilla
16.

If after ovulation no pregnancy results, the corpus luteum [MP PMT 1989]

A. Is maintained by the presence of progesterone
B. Degenerates in a short time
C. Becomes active and secretes lot of FSH and LH
D. Produces lot of oxytocin and relaxin
Answer» C. Becomes active and secretes lot of FSH and LH
17.

In the diagram of section of Graafian follicle, different parts are indicated by alphabets; choose the answer in which these alphabets have been correctly matched with the parts they indicate........ [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. A = Theca externa B= Theca interna C= Ovum D= Cumulus oophorus E= Antrum F= Membrana granulosa
B. A= Membrana granulosa B= Theca externa C= Ovum D= Cumulus oophorus E= Antrum F = Theca interno
C. A= Membrana granulosa B= Theca interna C= Ovum D= Cumulus oophorus E= Anturm F= Theca externa
D. A= Theca externa B= Theca interna C= Ovum D= Membrana granulosa E= Anturum F= Cumulus oophorus
Answer» D. A= Theca externa B= Theca interna C= Ovum D= Membrana granulosa E= Anturum F= Cumulus oophorus
18.

Proliferation of endometrium of uterus in controlled by [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. Relaxin
B. Oxytocin
C. Progesterone
D. Oestrogen
E. Luteinizing
Answer» F.
19.

Ovulation in the human female normally takes place during the menstrual cycle [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. At the beginning of the proliferative phase
B. At the end of the proliferative phase
C. At the mid secretory phase
D. Just before the end of the secretory phase
Answer» C. At the mid secretory phase
20.

In mammals the female secondary sexual characters are developed by the hormone [MP PMT 2002]

A. Relaxin
B. Estrogens
C. Progesterone
D. Gonadotropins
Answer» C. Progesterone
21.

In human female which of the following is incorrect   [Orissa PMT 2002]

A. Menstrual cycle takes 28 days
B. Menopause occur at 45-55 years
C. The ovulated egg released during pregnancy die
D. Menstruation takes 4 days
Answer» D. Menstruation takes 4 days
22.

If both ovaries are removed from a rat, then which hormone is decreased in blood [CBSE PMT 2002]

A. Oxytocin
B. Estrogen
C. Prolactin
D. Gonadotrophic
Answer» C. Prolactin
23.

Bartholin? s glands are situated [CBSE PMT 2003]

A. On either side of vas deferens in humans
B. On the sides of the head of frog
C. At the reduced tail end of birds
D. On either side of vagina in humans
Answer» E.
24.

Parturition duct in female is called [RPMT 2001]

A. Uterus
B. Oviduct
C. Vagina
D. Cervix
Answer» D. Cervix
25.

The mammalian follicle was first described by [CBSE PMT 1990]

A. Von Baer
B. de Graaf
C. Robert Brown
D. Spallanzil
Answer» C. Robert Brown
26.

In mammals the estrogens are secreted by the Graafian follicle from its [MP PMT 2001]

A. External theca
B. Internal theca
C. Zona Pellucida
D. Corona radiate
Answer» C. Zona Pellucida
27.

The cyclic period of sexual activity in non-human female mammals is called [AFMC 2001]

A. Menstruation 
B. Luteinization
C. Oogenesis
D. Estrous
Answer» E.
28.

In the 28 day human ovarian cycle, the ovulation takes place typically on [BHU 2000]

A. Day 1 of the cycle
B. Day 5 of the cycle
C. Day 14 of the cycle
D. Day 28 of the cycle
Answer» D. Day 28 of the cycle
29.

The substance secreted by the corpus luteum is [RPMT 1999]

A. Hormone
B. Enzyme
C. Pheromone
D. Bile
Answer» B. Enzyme
30.

Prepuberal period refers to a stage of [Pune CET 1998]

A. Growth enlargement of organ systems and maturation of reproductive mechanisms
B. Initiation of gonads
C. Initiation of organs
D. Maturation of gonads alone
Answer» B. Initiation of gonads
31.

Fallopian tube is the part of [MP PMT 1999]

A. Uterus
B. Ureter
C. Oviduct
D. Vas deferens
Answer» D. Vas deferens
32.

Fimbriated funnel is [MP PMT 1998]

A. Proximal part of oviduct
B. Uterus part
C. Urinary bladder part
D. Ureter part
Answer» B. Uterus part
33.

The rupture of the graafian follicle and the release of ovum occurs under the influence of [Manipal 2005]

A. LH
B. FSH
C. MSH
D. GH
Answer» B. FSH
34.

Which one of the following is least present in the endometrium during the proliferative phase of the menstrual cycle

A. Cork screw-shaped uterine glands
B. Ciliated cells
C. Mitosis of stomal cells
D. Straight arteries
Answer» B. Ciliated cells
35.

In female rabbit, the expanded proximal part of the oviduct is known as [DPMT 1985]

A. Uterus
B. Vagina
C. Vestibule
D. Fimbricated funnel
Answer» B. Vagina
36.

Menstruation cycle occurs

A. In all mammals
B. In eutherian animals
C. In metatherian animals
D. In all primates
Answer» E.
37.

In human beings the median tube where the uterus opens independently is called

A. Cervix
B. Clitoris
C. Vagina
D. Cloaca
Answer» D. Cloaca
38.

In rabbit, the uterus is

A. Bicornute
B. Multicornute
C. Unicornute
D. Acornute
Answer» B. Multicornute
39.

Transformation of a young follicle into graafian follicle is controlled by

A. Progesterone
B. Lactogenic hormone
C. Follicular stimulating hormone
D. Luteinising hormone
Answer» D. Luteinising hormone
40.

In woman cessation of menstruation occurs at the age of [KCET 2000]

A. 12-14 years
B. 45-58 years
C. 60 years
D. Does not occur at all
Answer» C. 60 years
41.

The changes that occurs in female at the onset of puberty are

A. The enlargement of breasts
B. Beginning of menstrual cycle
C. Stoppage of growth of long bone and height
D. All the above
Answer» E.
42.

The seminal vesicle or uterus masculinus in rabbit is found at the junction of [CPMT 1980]

A. Prostate and Cowper's glands
B. Prostate and vasa deferens
C. Prostate and urethra
D. Vasa deferens and testis
Answer» C. Prostate and urethra
43.

The uteri and vagina lie in a fold of peritoneum called

A. Mesorchium
B. Mesovarium
C. Mesometrium
D. Peritoneal covering
Answer» D. Peritoneal covering
44.

The cavity present in the graafian follicle is [KCET 2001]

A. Amniotic cavity
B. Archenteron
C. Antrum
D. Ostium
Answer» D. Ostium
45.

Ovulation can be detected by

A. Rise in basal body temperature
B. Fern pattern of the cervical mucosa
C. Urinary estradiol excretion
D. Plasma cholestrol estimation
Answer» B. Fern pattern of the cervical mucosa
46.

Vestibular glands secrete

A. Hormones
B. Enzymes
C. Mucus
D. Digestive juice
Answer» D. Digestive juice
47.

Vaginal orifice, urethral orifice and clitoris are protected by

A. Labia majora
B. Labia minora
C. Vulva
D. Anus
Answer» D. Anus
48.

Cervix lies between [MP PMT 2000]

A. Oviduct and uterus
B. Uterus and vagina
C. Vagina and clitoris
D. Clitoris and labia
Answer» C. Vagina and clitoris
49.

An atretic follicle is

A. Also known as corpus albicans
B. That follicle which fails to mature and degenerates
C. That follicle which has released the ovum
D. None of these
Answer» C. That follicle which has released the ovum
50.

Ripe ova are shed by ovaries into

A. Oviducal funnel
B. Coelom
C. Oviduct
D. Collecting tubules of kidney
Answer» B. Coelom