Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The dinosaurs were maximum during the period of                              [J & K CET 2002]

A.            Jurassic                                    
B.            Triassic
C.            Cretaceous                               
D.            Palaeocene
Answer» B.            Triassic
2.

Study of fossil evidences of evolution is called                                                  [J & K CET 2002]

A.            Embryology                             
B.            Anatomy
C.            Paleontology
D.            Biogeography
Answer» D.            Biogeography
3.

Ancestral amphibians were tetrapods that evolved during                       [BHU 2002]

A.            Jurassic period                        
B.            Cretaceous period
C.            Devonian period                     
D.            Carboniferous period
Answer» D.            Carboniferous period
4.

Fossils are                                                    [DPMT 1985, 86]

A.            Fovea in the retina of vertebrate eye
B.            Remains of organisms present in the rocks
C.            The fossa present in the bones
D.            Foramen through which nerves pass
Answer» C.            The fossa present in the bones
5.

Which of the following is the most evident source of evolution                                      [CPMT 2000]

A.            Fossils                                      
B.            Embryos
C.            Morphology                             
D.            Vestigial organs
Answer» B.            Embryos
6.

The evidence for the origin of birds from reptiles is the presence in them of                                 [MP PMT 2000]

A.            Feathers                                   
B.            Scales
C.            Claws                                        
D.            Hairs
Answer» C.            Claws                                        
7.

Wings of pigeon, mosquito and bat show                   [AIIMS 1999]

A.            Atavism                                    
B.            Mutation
C.            Divergent evolution                
D.            Convergent evolution
Answer» E.
8.

An organism which is a connective link between animals and plants is                                         [AFMC 1997]

A.            Virus                                         
B.            Bacteria
C.            Euglena                                    
D.            Amoeba
Answer» D.            Amoeba
9.

Which one of the following is vestigial structure in man                          [CPMT 1998]

A.            Wisdom tooth                          
B.            Ear
C.            Eye
D.            Tongue
Answer» B.            Ear
10.

Which one of the following is a living fossil                                                       [CPMT 1998; BVP 2004]

A.            Sphenodon                             
B.            Heloderma
C.            Rabbit                                       
D.            Frog
Answer» B.            Heloderma
11.

The term for similarity in organ structure seen in great diversity is                                  [Pune CET 1998]

A.            Homology                                
B.            Identical
C.            Analogy                                    
D.            Symmetrical
Answer» B.            Identical
12.

Deviation of homologues are caused by  [Pune CET 1998]

A.            Time consequence along       
B.            Gradual changes in structure
C.            Drastic changes in structure
D.            No changes in basic structure
Answer» C.            Drastic changes in structure
13.

The wings of birds are homologous of man's                                                    [Pune CET 1998]

A.            Legs                                          
B.            Shoulder
C.            Toes alone                               
D.            Fore arms
Answer» E.
14.

Which of the following is vestigial organ in humans                               [CPMT 1999; AFMC 2002; BHU 1999]

A.            Ear pinna
B.            Nictitating membrane
C.            Mammary glands in males
D.            Knee bone
Answer» C.            Mammary glands in males
15.

Which of the following are homologous organs                                               [CBSE PMT 1999]

A.            Wings of bird and wings of insect
B.            Wings of bat and wings of cockroch
C.            Wings of bird and hands of human
D.            Nails of human being and claws in animals
Answer» D.            Nails of human being and claws in animals
16.

The wings of an insect and a bat exhibit  [MP PMT 1998, 2002; DPMT 2003]

A.            Homology                                
B.            Analogy
C.            Atavism                                    
D.            Connecting link
Answer» C.            Atavism                                    
17.

Convergent evolution of two species is associated with                                   [CPMT 2005]

A.          Analogous organs                   
B.            Recent common ancestor
C.            Homologous organs               
D.            Different habitat
Answer» B.            Recent common ancestor
18.

'Vestigial organs' are those organs which are        [MP PMT 1997]

A.            Characteristics of birds
B.            Not of much use today
C.            Helpful in locomotion
D.            Common
Answer» C.            Helpful in locomotion
19.

Which represents a connecting link as an evidence in favour of organic evolution                      [MP PMT 2000]

A.            Archaeopteryx between birds and mammals
B.            Whale between fishes and mammals
C.            Duck bill platypus between reptiles and mammals
D.            Java ape man between modern man and Peking man
Answer» D.            Java ape man between modern man and Peking man
20.

Wings of bat, locust and pigeon are an example of

A.            Vestigeal organs                      
B.            Exo-skeletan structures
C.            Homologous organs               
D.            Analogous organs
Answer» E.
21.

Who discovered the fossil of archaeopteryx from bavaria (Germany)                                            [DPMT 1993]

A.            Thomas Huxley                       
B.            Hermann von Meyer
C.            Colin Harrison                         
D.            Andreas Wagner
Answer» E.
22.

Dinnosaurs originated in which era         [CPMT 1996; J&K CET 2005]

A.            Paleozoic                                  
B.            Archeozoic
C.            Cenozoic                                  
D.            Mesozoic
Answer» E.
23.

Which one of the following is a pair of homologus organs                           [CBSE PMT 1994]

A.            Lungs of rabbit and gills of rohu
B.            Wing of bat and wing of butterfly
C.            Pectoral fin of rohu and the forelimb of horse
D.            Wing of grasshopper and wing of crow
Answer» D.            Wing of grasshopper and wing of crow
24.

The earliest fossil form in the phylogeny of horse is                               [CBSE PMT 1994]

A.            Merychippus                            
B.            Eohippus
C.            Equus                                       
D.            Mesohippus
Answer» C.            Equus                                       
25.

A species is taxonomically                                    [CBSE PMT 1994]

A.            A group of evolutionary related populations
B.            A population with common characteristics as evolutionary base of variation
C.            A fundamental unit in the phylogenetic history of organisms
D.            A basic category to which most taxonomic information is attached
Answer» D.            A basic category to which most taxonomic information is attached
26.

Which one is not a vestigial organ in man                                                         [CPMT 1980, 91; AIIMS 1992; MP PMT 1994]

A.            Vermiform appendix              
B.            Plica semilunaris
C.            Ear muscles                              
D.            Malleus
Answer» E.
27.

The study of fossils is called               [KCET 1994; MH CET 2001]

A.            Herpatology                             
B.            Cytology
C.            Palaeontology                         
D.            Organic evolution
Answer» D.            Organic evolution
28.

Which of the following is connecting link showing organic evolution                                           

A.            Plumnaeus                               
B.            Pontobdella
C.            Macropus                                 
D.            Peripatus
Answer» E.
29.

Birds are evolved from                                                [JIPMER 1994]

A.            Non-chordates                        
B.            Reptiles
C.            Amphibians                             
D.            Fishes
Answer» C.            Amphibians                             
30.

Two zoogeographical regions separated by high mountain ranges are                                         [CBSE PMT 1995]

A.            Palaearctic and Oriental
B.            Oriental and Australian
C.            Nearctic and Palaearctic
D.            Neotropical and Ethiopian
Answer» B.            Oriental and Australian
31.

Which of the following were abundant in mesozoic era                          [CPMT 1995]

A.            Mammals                                 
B.            Reptiles
C.            Insects                                       
D.            Fishes
Answer» C.            Insects                                       
32.

Complete fossil of whose among the following is found                         [CPMT 1994]

A.            Archaeopteryx                         
B.            Birds
C.            Reptiles                                    
D.            Horse
Answer» B.            Birds
33.

Analogous organs have arisen in the evolutionary process through

A.            Recombination                        
B.            Mutation
C.            Hybridisation                           
D.            Adaptation
Answer» E.
34.

Missing link in evolution is                                           [CPMT  2005]

A.            Peripatus                                  
B.            Limulus
C.            Pheretima                                 
D.            Archaeopteryx
Answer» D.            Archaeopteryx
35.

Potassium?argon dating can determine the age of the fossils

A.            Of about 5,00,000 years old
B.            2 billion years old
C.            Of all ages
D.            Of azoic era only
Answer» B.            2 billion years old
36.

Which one is vestigial organ of man         [CPMT 1977, 95; AFMC 1985]

A.            Epiglottis                                  
B.            Muscles of ear pinna
C.            Fossa ovalis                             
D.            Ileum
Answer» C.            Fossa ovalis                             
37.

The rocks that contain fossil are

A.            Metamorphic                           
B.            Igneous
C.            Sedimentary
D.            All the above
Answer» D.            All the above
38.

Two or more species occupying identical or overlapping areas are known as              [MP PMT 1994; Orissa JEE 2005]

A.            Sympatric species
B.            Allopatric species
C.            Sibling species
D.            Polytypic species
Answer» B.            Allopatric species
39.

Living fossil is                                                              [MP PMT 1994]

A.            Latimeria                                  
B.            Uromastix
C.            Archaeopteryx                         
D.            All the above
Answer» B.            Uromastix
40.

Similarity developed in distantly related groups as an adaptation to the same function is called                [MP PMT 1994]

A.            Convergent evolution
B.            Connecting link
C.            Missing link
D.            Divergent evolution
Answer» B.            Connecting link
41.

Fossil \[X\] is older than fossil \[Y\]. Most evident answer is                     [CPMT 1993]

A.            Fossil \[Y\]has got some of the vestigial organs which are functional in \[X\]
B.            Fossil \[Y\]has got homologous and analogous organs of fossil \[X\]
C.            Fossil \[X\]is found in deeper sedimentation than \[Y\]
D.            Fossil \[Y\] was found in better state than that of \[X\]
Answer» D.            Fossil \[Y\] was found in better state than that of \[X\]
42.

Vestigial organ in man is                                 [CPMT 1992, 93, 94]

A.            Extra?abdominal muscles      
B.            Thumb
C.            Conjunctiva
D.            Body hairs
Answer» E.
43.

Correct sequence is                                                [CBSE PMT 1991]

A.            Palaeozoic \[\to \] Mesozoic \[\to \] Coenozoic
B.            Mesozoic \[\to \] Archaeozoic \[\to \] Proterozoic
C.            Palaeozoic \[\to \] Archaeozoic \[\to \] Coenozoic
D.            Archaeozoic \[\to \] Palaeozoic \[\to \] Proterozoic
Answer» B.            Mesozoic \[\to \] Archaeozoic \[\to \] Proterozoic
44.

Allopatric speciation is due to                               [CBSE PMT 1990]

A.            Mutation                                   
B.            Geographical separation of populations
C.            Migration of member of a species form one to other populations
D.            Hybridization between closely related species
Answer» C.            Migration of member of a species form one to other populations
45.

Which is a vestigial organ of python [DPMT 1983]

A.            Nose                                         
B.            Hind limbs
C.            Scales                                       
D.            Teeth
Answer» C.            Scales                                       
46.

Parallelism is                                                           [CBSE PMT 1990]

A.            Adaptive divergence in evolution
B.            Adaptive convergence of widely different species in evolution
C.            Adaptive convergence of closely related species in evolution
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
47.

Basic principles of embryonic development were stated by                     [CBSE PMT 1990]

A.          Von Baer                                  
B.            Haeckel
C.            Darwin                                     
D.            Weismann
Answer» B.            Haeckel
48.

The presence of temporary gills in the embryos of snakes, birds and man indicates that                            [NCERT 1983]

A.            These embryos need gills for breathing
B.            Ancestors of these animals had gills at one stage of evolution
C.            Lungs evolved from gills
D.            Medium in which these embryos develop resembles \[{{O}_{2}}\] rich water
Answer» C.            Lungs evolved from gills
49.

Appearance of ancestral characters in the new borns, such as tail, monstral face, gill slits, multiple mammae etc. are known as                                                                          [CPMT 1972]

A.            Homologous                           
B.            Analogous
C.            Atavism                                    
D.            Vestigial
Answer» D.            Vestigial
50.

Geological evidence for most primitive mammal is found in                    [CPMT 1984]

A.            Central Africa                           
B.            China
C.            India (Shivalik hills)                
D.            Australia
Answer» B.            China