Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The sun loving plants are referred to as [CPMT 1998; Pb. PMT 1999]

A. Halophytes
B. Heliophytes
C. Heterotrophs
D. Sciophytes
Answer» C. Heterotrophs
2.

Which of the following is a climatic factor [Pune CET 1998]

A. Oxygen
B. Temperature
C. Soil structure
D. Altitude
Answer» C. Soil structure
3.

If carbon dioxide is withdrawn from the biosphere, which organism would first experience negative effects [MP PMT 1993]

A. Primary producers
B. Producers
C. Secondary consumers
D. Tertiary consumers
Answer» B. Producers
4.

Soil salinity is measured by [BHU 1995]

A. Porometer
B. Potometer
C. Conductivity meter
D. Calorimeter
Answer» D. Calorimeter
5.

Quantity of  in the atmosphere is about [MP PMT 1991; CBSE PMT 1997; RPMT 1997]

A. 0.00003
B. 0.0003
C. 0.003
D. 0.03
Answer» C. 0.003
6.

Maximum contribution of  is from [CBSE PMT 1989]

A. Phytoplankton
B. Grasslands
C. Herbs and shrubs
D. Dense forests
Answer» B. Grasslands
7.

Ultraviolet radiation from sunlight cause the reaction that produce [CPMT 1982, 83; MP PMT 1988; CBSE PMT 1990]

A. Carbon monoxide
B. Sulphur dioxide
C. Ozone
D. Fluorides
Answer» D. Fluorides
8.

Plants grow sparsely in arid regions of the world [CPMT 1987]

A. Only because of high temperature
B. Because no seeds fall on their soil
C. Because of several factors combining together
D. Because the soil is sandy
Answer» E.
9.

Release of phosphates and nitrates in water bodies(i.e. rivers and lakes) lead to [AIIMS 1987]

A. Increased algae growth
B. Increased growth of decomposers
C. Nutrient enrichment
D. Reduced algae growth
Answer» D. Reduced algae growth
10.

One of the effects of dust is to cause [DPMT 1980]

A. Opening of stomata
B. Closure of stomata
C. Coiling of leaves
D. Yellowing of leaves
Answer» C. Coiling of leaves
11.

'Pedology'  is the study of [BHU 1979]

A. Soil
B. Locomotion of animals
C. Rocks
D. Crop diseases
Answer» B. Locomotion of animals
12.

Mild grazing of plants by herbivores

A. Retards growth
B. Arrests growth
C. Stimulates growth
D. Destroys vegetation
Answer» D. Destroys vegetation
13.

Humus is

A. A mixture of clay sand and loam
B. Heavy soil with mineral salts
C. Organic matter of colloidal size
D. Light soil with lime
Answer» D. Light soil with lime
14.

Which of the following is an indirect ecological factor

A. Temperature
B. Soil structure
C. Light
D. Air
Answer» C. Light
15.

The major characteristics of the vegetation of a locality are controlled by

A. Man only
B. Mainly by climate
C. Animals only
D. Altitude of place only
Answer» C. Animals only
16.

Which of the following factors cannot be regarded as belonging to a non-living environment

A. Light
B. Temperature
C. Interspecific competition
D. Rainfall
Answer» D. Rainfall
17.

A characteristic which enables an organism to live in an environment is called

A. Factor
B. Ecotype
C. Adaptation
D. Ecosystem
Answer» D. Ecosystem
18.

If all the green plants were to disappears from the earth

A. All the animals will die
B. Only herbivorous will die
C. Only carnivorous will die
D. It will not matter to any animal
Answer» B. Only herbivorous will die
19.

Constant grazing and browsing in an area may ultimately result in the formation of

A. Dense forest
B. Grasslands
C. Desert
D. Bushy vegetation
Answer» D. Bushy vegetation
20.

"Biomass" is the

A. Dry weight of organisms
B. Fresh weight of organisms
C. Both are correct
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Fresh weight of organisms
21.

Which of the following is capable of causing green house effect in the environment

A. Nitrogen
B. Hydrogen
C. Ethane
D. Methane
Answer» E.
22.

The soil organisms are

A. Harmful to the plants growing in the soil
B. Useful to plants growing in the soil
C. Neither harmful nor useful to plants growing in the soil
D. Both harmful as well as useful to plants growing in the soil
Answer» E.
23.

'Eco' term refers as

A. Biosphere
B. Environment
C. Organisms
D. Plants
Answer» C. Organisms
24.

During prolonged fasting, in what sequence are the following organic compounds used up by the body? (CBSE 2003; JIPMER 2006; Pb. PMT 2007; RPMT 2007)

A. First carbohydrates, next fats and lastly proteins
B. First fats, next carbohydrates and lastly proteins
C. First carbohydrates, next proteins and lastly lipids
D. First proteins, next lipids and lastly carbohydrates
Answer» B. First fats, next carbohydrates and lastly proteins
25.

Marasmus is caused by:                                                                                                    (MPPMT 2001)

A. obesity                         
B. dwarfism
C. prolonged starvation   
D. deficiency of vitamin
Answer» D. deficiency of vitamin
26.

A man is said to be starving when:

A. food meets energy loss
B. diet is deficient in protein
C. stomach is not filled by food
D. food is not meeting energy loss
Answer» E.
27.

The food that gives more calories per unit mass is:

A. fat                               
B. protein
C. vitamin                         
D. carbohydrate
Answer» B. protein
28.

Caloric values for carbohydrates, proteins and fats are:                                                        (DPMT 2005, 06)

A. 50 cal, 4.68 cal and 80 cal respectively
B. 40 cal, 80 cal and 100 cal respectively
C. 5.68 cal, 100 cal and 30 cal respectively
D. 4.1 cal, 5.65 cal and 9.45 cal respectively
Answer» E.
29.

Average kilocalorie of energy needed by woman is:                                                  (Orissa JEE 2005)

A. less than man                
B. more than man
C. equal to man                 
D. cannot be predicted
Answer» B. more than man
30.

Mammals may drink water and also get it from:

A. secretion of saliva
B. oxidation of glucose
C. breakdown of glycogen into glucose
D. conversion of oxyhaemoglobin to haemoglobin
Answer» C. breakdown of glycogen into glucose
31.

Which of the following diseases is caused by the deficiency of proteins in children?                     (BHU 2003)

A. Marasmus                     
B. Kwashiorkor
C. Rickets                          
D. Both [a] and [b]
Answer» E.
32.

Kwashiorkor is caused due to deficiency of:                                                             (Manipal 2005)

A. calories                         
B. hormone
C. zwitter ion                     
D. essential amino acid
Answer» E.
33.

Sequence of food materials consumed during starvation is:                                                    (CPMT 2005)

A. carbohydrates \[\to \] proteins \[\to \] fats
B. proteins \[\to \] fats \[\to \] carbohydrates
C. fats  proteins \[\to \] carbohydrates
D. firstly carbohydrates \[\to \] fats \[\to \] proteins
Answer» E.
34.

The daily dietary requirement of a moderately active adult individual is approximately:               (MPPMT 2004)

A. 4000 Real                     
B. 8000 kcal
C. 1000 Real                     
D. 2500 kcal
Answer» E.
35.

The most important function of endoplasmic reticulum is [CPMT 1973; DPMT 1993; Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Protein synthesis
B. Nourishing the nucleus
C. Secretion of materials
D. To give shape to the cell
Answer» B. Nourishing the nucleus
36.

During ultracentrifugation the ER and bodies associated with it are separated as a fraction known as

A. Microsome
B. Polysome
C. Quantosome
D. Episome
Answer» B. Polysome
37.

Sarcoplasmic reticulum is related with

A. Protein synthesis
B. Hormone synthesis
C. Release of\[C{{a}^{++}}\]ions and contraction of muscles
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
38.

GERL system was proposed by

A. Aschoff
B. Metchnikoff
C. Novikoff
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
39.

Endoplasmic reticulum is in continuation with [BHU 2005]

A. Golgibody
B. Nuclear wall
C. Mitochondria
D. cell wall
Answer» C. Mitochondria
40.

Which of the following is related to glycosylation of protein [CBSE PMT 2000]

A. ER
B. Peroxisome
C. Lysosome
D. Mitochondria
Answer» B. Peroxisome
41.

The enzyme present in golgi bodies is [Kashmir MEE 1995]

A. PEP carboxylase
B. Peptidyl transferase
C. Thymine ligase
D. Glycosyl transferase
Answer» E.
42.

Golgi bodies are maximum in [DPMT 1982]

A. Calyptrogen
B. Root tip
C. Root cap
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
43.

Which of the following structure is the functional unit in a golgi complex

A. Cristae
B. Cisternae
C. Thylakoid
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Thylakoid
44.

Cell wall materials are synthesized by

A. Dictyosomes
B. Ribosomes
C. Lysosomes
D. Centrosomes
Answer» B. Ribosomes
45.

Zone of exclusion is associated with [BHU 1991]

A. Golgi complex
B. Endoplasmic reticulum
C. Mitochondria
D. Chloroplast
Answer» B. Endoplasmic reticulum
46.

The scattered sacs of golgi in plants are called as

A. Dictyosome
B. Ribosome
C. Cisternae
D. Microsome
Answer» B. Ribosome
47.

Secretory and membrane proteins are processed in [BHU 1991; CPMT 2000; MP PMT 2003]

A. Peroxisomes
B. Glyoxysomes
C. Golgi complex
D. Sphaerosomes
Answer» D. Sphaerosomes
48.

The transfer vesicle from RER fuse with which region of golgi complex [CPMT 2000]

A. Cis
B. Medial
C. Trans
D. Protein arms
Answer» B. Medial
49.

The golgi apparatus is bounded by

A. Cellulose
B. Hemicellulose
C. Pectin
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
50.

Golgi bodies are absent in [MP PMT 1999]

A. Plants
B. Bacteria
C. Animals
D. Eukaryotic cells
Answer» C. Animals