Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Rhizophora is an example of [RPMT 1995]

A. Hydrophytes
B. Lithophytes
C. Mesophytes
D. Halophytes
Answer» E.
2.

In succession the serial forms are

A. Large sized
B. Long lived
C. Small sized
D. Slow growing
Answer» D. Slow growing
3.

In halophytes, pneumatophores are helpful in [CPMT 1993]

A. Protein synthesis
B. Respiration
C. Transpiration
D. Carbohydrate etabolism
Answer» C. Transpiration
4.

Desert can be converted into greenland by [MP PMT 1994; AIIMS 2001]

A. Oxylophytes
B. Psammophytes
C. Halophytes
D. Tropical trees
Answer» C. Halophytes
5.

Extreme xerophytic condition is shown by [CPMT 1991]

A. Brassica
B. Capparis
C. Cactus
D. Nerium
Answer» D. Nerium
6.

The vegetation of Delhi is chiefly [CPMT 1991]

A. Hydrophytic
B. Xerophytic
C. Mesophytic
D. Halophytic
Answer» D. Halophytic
7.

Ephemerals are xerophytes that are [BHU 1990]

A. Drought enduring
B. Drought escaping
C. Drought resisting
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Drought resisting
8.

Alpine plants which are commonly found at the top of mountains show [MP PMT 1988]

A. Xerophytism
B. Hydrophytism
C. Semitism
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Hydrophytism
9.

Mangrove vegetation is found in [BHU 1986; Haryana PMT 2005]

A. Dehradoon valley
B. Kullu valley
C. Western ghats
D. Sundervans
Answer» E.
10.

A community which starts succession in a habitat is  [AMU 1983, 89, 98; Manipal 1997]

A. Pioneer community
B. Seral community
C. Biotic community
D. Ecosere
Answer» B. Seral community
11.

Succession is

A. Series of physical changes that occur in an area
B. Development of biotic communities on a bare area
C. Series of biotic communities that appear in a previously bare area
D. Both a and b
Answer» D. Both a and b
12.

Use of which causes destruction of chromosomes

A. Morphine
B. Alcohol
C. LSD
D. Nicotine
Answer» D. Nicotine
13.

Caffeine, amphetamines and cocaine are

A. Nerve depressant
B. Nerve initiator
C. Nerve stimulant
D. Nerve impulse initiator
Answer» D. Nerve impulse initiator
14.

LSD (Lysergic acid diethylamide) is prepared from

A. Ergot fungus
B. Bark of Cinchona
C. Beetles
D. Insects
Answer» B. Bark of Cinchona
15.

The depression of nervous activity is caused by which of the following drug

A. LSD
B. Psychotropic
C. Stimulant
D. Narcotic
Answer» E.
16.

Sedatives, tranquillisers, stimulants and hallucinogens are the psychosis drugs which affect the

A. Brain only
B. Spinal cord only
C. Central nervous system
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
17.

Drugs, shocks and psychotherapy are the treatments of

A. Neurosis only
B. Narcosis only
C. Addiction
D. Mental illness
Answer» E.
18.

The rejection of organ transplanting in human is prevented by using [Kerala CET 2003]

A. Aspirin
B. Cyclosporin
C. Calcitonin
D. Thrombin
Answer» C. Calcitonin
19.

Drugs that cause malformation in embryo during pregnancy are called [Kerala CET 2003]

A. Tranquillizers
B. Teratogens
C. Alcoholic beverages
D. Nicotin
Answer» C. Alcoholic beverages
20.

Which of the following stimulates the heart [CPMT 1978; MP PMT 1988]

A. Mescalin
B. Epinephrin
C. LSD
D. Hasish
Answer» C. LSD
21.

The drugs used by weight conscious peoples to reduce appetite and increase alertness are

A. LSD
B. Morphine
C. Amphetamines and cocaine
D. Aspirin
Answer» D. Aspirin
22.

The tranquillisers differ from the sedatives that they

A. Make a person more wakeful
B. Produce calmness
C. Produce calmness without inducing sleep
D. Produce deep sleep
Answer» B. Produce calmness
23.

'Valium' is an example of

A. Benzodiazephines
B. Barbiturates
C. Stimulants
D. Hallucinogens
Answer» B. Barbiturates
24.

Ingestion of marijuana leads to illusions and alters the thoughts, feelings and perceptions of a person. Marijuana is a [MP PMT 1994]

A. Narcotic
B. Stimulant
C. Hallucinogen
D. Sedative
Answer» C. Hallucinogen
25.

A psychological and emotional need of drug using person is known as

A. Habituation
B. Dependence
C. Psychotherapy
D. Tolerance
Answer» C. Psychotherapy
26.

Physical and mental dependency over any specific drug is known as

A. Narcosis
B. Psychosis
C. Epilepsy
D. Addiction
Answer» E.
27.

Amnesia is

A. Loss of memory
B. Loss of filtration capacity of kidney
C. Loss of appetite
D. Loss of blood
Answer» B. Loss of filtration capacity of kidney
28.

Which is not a 'opiate narcotic'

A. Amphetamine
B. Morphine
C. Heroin
D. Pethidine
Answer» B. Morphine
29.

Which one of the following is a synthetic drug

A. Opium
B. LSD
C. Barbiturates
D. Cocaine
Answer» D. Cocaine
30.

From unripe opium fruit, the opium is extracted. From this which one of following groups of narcotic drugs are also prepared

A. Hashish, morphine, heroin
B. Hashish, codeine, pethidine and methadone
C. Codeine, pethidine, methadone, morphine and heroin
D. Codeine, pethidine, methadone, and cocaine
Answer» D. Codeine, pethidine, methadone, and cocaine
31.

'Marijuana' is extracted from

A. Dried leaves and flowers of hemp plant
B. Ergot fungus
C. Hemp plant (Cannabis sativa)
D. Cocoa plant
Answer» D. Cocoa plant
32.

Hallucinogens

A. Are nerve depressants
B. Are nerve stimulants
C. Alter thoughts, feelings and perceptions
D. Are pain relievers
Answer» D. Are pain relievers
33.

Opium, morphine, heroin, pethidine and methadone are collectively called as

A. Tranquillisers
B. Stimulants
C. Hallucinogens
D. Opiate narcotics
Answer» E.
34.

Intoxicant caffeine is found in

A. Tea
B. Coffee
C. Cocoa
D. All the above
Answer» E.
35.

Which of the following crops originated in Peru and Brazil but is now mainly grown in India

A. Maize
B. Potato
C. Groundnut
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
36.

The centre of origin of almond and apple is

A. Asia Minor and Afganistan
B. Peruvian Andes
C. Brazil
D. Mexico
Answer» B. Peruvian Andes
37.

The famous cultivated plant which developed in China is

A. Orange
B. Tea
C. Coffee
D. Cotton
Answer» C. Coffee
38.

Greatest genetic diversity of plants is found in

A. Central America
B. Homelands
C. South America
D. India
Answer» C. South America
39.

Maize evolved in

A. USA
B. Brazil
C. Mexico and Central America
D. Peruvian Andes
Answer» D. Peruvian Andes
40.

South-east Asia is thought to be the centre of origin of

A. Rice, sugarcane, mango and banana
B. Rice, sugarcane and mango
C. Rice and sugarcane
D. None of these
Answer» B. Rice, sugarcane and mango
41.

G. hirsutum is [CPMT 1999; JIPMER 2001]

A. Old world diploid
B. Old world tetraploid
C. New world diploid
D. New world tetraploid
Answer» E.
42.

Agriculture was originated in mesolithic age about [CBSE PMT 2001]

A. 2000 years ago
B. 3000-10000 years ago
C. 7000-13000 years ago
D. 20000-25000 years ago
Answer» D. 20000-25000 years ago
43.

Improved Indian variety of wheat, carrying genes of dwarfness and higher percentage of protein and lysine is [EAMCET 1988]

A. Lerma safed
B. Kalyan
C. Sharbati sonara
D. Sonalika
Answer» D. Sonalika
44.

Potato and tomato are native of [BHU 1989]

A. Canada
B. North America
C. China
D. South America
Answer» E.
45.

The native place of Hevea rubber is [CPMT 1986]

A. South-east Asia
B. Brazil
C. Peruvian Andes
D. Malaysia
Answer» C. Peruvian Andes
46.

The dwarf varieties of wheat brought from Mexico into India were [DPMT 1986]

A. Sonara-64 and Sonalika
B. Sonara-64 and Lerma Roja-64
C. Sharbati sonara and Pusa Lerma
D. Sonalika
Answer» C. Sharbati sonara and Pusa Lerma
47.

Total number of centres of origin of crop plants given by Vavilov is 

A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 11
Answer» E.
48.

Norin-10 gene is

A. Dwarf gene of wheat
B. Dwarf gene of rice
C. Dwarf gene of tomato
D. Smut resistant gene of wheat
Answer» B. Dwarf gene of rice
49.

High yielding dwarf genes from Taiwan in rice are

A. Norin-10
B. Dee-geo-woo-gen
C. Nif genes
D. None of these
Answer» C. Nif genes
50.

Concept of 'centre of origin' was first of all given by

A. Darwin
B. De Candolle
C. Vavilov
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these