Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In the wall of alimentary canal, what is the actualsequence from outer to inner?          [Haryana PMT]

A. Serosa, longitudinal muscle, mucosa, submucosa
B. Mucosa, serosa, longitudinal muscle
C. Serosa, longitudinal muscle, circular muscle,
D. submucosa, mucosa
E. Serosa, longitudinal muscle, submucosa, mucosa
Answer» D. submucosa, mucosa
2.

Pepsin is inactivated at pH        [Haryana PMT]

A. below 3             
B. below 2
C. above 5    
D. above 3
Answer» D. above 3
3.

Secretion of gastric juice is controlled by                             [BPMT]

A. gastrin  
B. cholecystokinin
C. nterogastrin       
D. None of these
Answer» B. cholecystokinin
4.

Bile helps in the digestion of fat through                             [Haryana PMT]

A. emulsification
B. alkalinity
C. forming micelles 
D.     All of these
Answer» E.
5.

Wisdom teeth in human is                   [KPMT]

A. 3rd molar and 4 in number
B. 3rd molar and 2 in number
C. 2 "d molar and 4 in number
D. 2 nd molar and 2 in number
Answer» B. 3rd molar and 2 in number
6.

Salivary amylase is also known as      [Manipal]

A. ptyalin
B. gastrin
C. glyoxylase         
D. pepsin
Answer» B. gastrin
7.

Proportion of which of the following should beincreased in diet to improve strength and growth of bones? [Guj CET]

A. Vitamin-D, \[\text{C}{{\text{a}}^{\text{2+}}}\] and vitamin-K
B. Vitamin-D, \[\text{C}{{\text{a}}^{\text{2+}}}\] and iodine
C. Vitamin-D, \[\text{C}{{\text{a}}^{\text{2+}}}\] and vitamin-A
D. Vitamin-A, \[\text{C}{{\text{a}}^{\text{2+}}}\] and \[\text{Z}{{\text{n}}^{\text{2+}}}\]
Answer» D. Vitamin-A, \[\text{C}{{\text{a}}^{\text{2+}}}\] and \[\text{Z}{{\text{n}}^{\text{2+}}}\]
8.

Read the statements A and B.                [KCET] A. In human, small intestine is the longest portion of the alimentary canal. B. Absorption of digested food requires a very largesurface area. Identify the correct choice on the two statements.

A. Statement A is correct, B is wrong 
B. Statement A and B are both correct
C. Both the statements are wrong
D. Statement B is correct, A is wrong
Answer» C. Both the statements are wrong
9.

Fats are emulsified by the bile juice because it contains                                                  [Manipal]

A. enzyme 
B. esterase
C. bile salt     
D. bile pigment
Answer» D. bile pigment
10.

The deficiency of this vitamin is known to causeabortion in early pregnancy of rat?        [EAMCET]

A. Retinol             
B. Calciferol
C. Tocopherol        
D. Naphthoquinone
Answer» D. Naphthoquinone
11.

Which of the following is called as a detritivore?                                                    [KCET]

A. An animal feeding on decaying organic matter
B. An animal feeding on a plant
C. A plant feeding o an animal
D. An animal feeding on another animal
Answer» B. An animal feeding on a plant
12.

How many human teeth appear twice during the life span of an individual?                       [KCET]

A. 16                
B. 32
C. 22                 
D. 20
Answer» E.
13.

Enzyme present in saliva is                 [DUMET]

A. maltase
B. ptyalin
C. suerase 
D. invertase
Answer» C. suerase 
14.

Which of the following vitamins is water soluble as well as an antioxidant?                           [BHU]

A. Vitamin-\[{{\text{B}}_{\text{1}}}\]       
B. Vitamin-A
C. Vitamin-D          
D. Vitamin-C
Answer» E.
15.

Acetylcholmesterase enzyme splits acetylcholine into                                             [Punjab PMET]

A. acetone and choline
B. acetic acid and choline
C. aspartie acid and acetylcholine
D. amino acid and choline
Answer» C. aspartie acid and acetylcholine
16.

Wilson's disease is associated with the abnormalmetabolism of            [Punjab PMET]

A. iron                  
B. potassium
C. iodine   
D.      copper
Answer» E.
17.

Which of the following fatty acids is not synthesized in the human body?                    [BHU]

A. Glycerol 
B. Cholesterol
C. Linoleic acid       
D. Both [a] and [b]
Answer» D. Both [a] and [b]
18.

Chymotrypsin is produced by                  [AMU]

A. liyer                 
B. pancreas
C. stomach
D.      duodenum
Answer» C. stomach
19.

Argentaffin may arise in                           [AMU]

A. pancreas           
B. bile duct
C. gastro-intestinal tract
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
20.

Maximum absorption of water occurs in                   [UP CPMT]

A. colon    
B. rectum
C. large intestine     
D. small intestine
Answer» B. rectum
21.

'Digestion' word means                    [UP CPMT]

A. burning of food  
B.     oxidation of food
C. hydrolysis of food
D.     breakdown of food
Answer» D.     breakdown of food
22.

Chloragen cells help in                    [UP CPMT]

A. respiration         
B. reproduction
C. circulation         
D. nutrition
Answer» E.
23.

Which one of the following four secretions is correctly matched with its source, target and nature of action?                                          [AIIMS]

A. Secretion Source Target Action Gastrin Stomach lining Oxyntic cells Production of \[\text{HCl}\]
B. Inhibin Sertoli cells Hypothalamus Inhibition of secretion of gonadotrop -in releasing hormone
C. Enterokinase Duodenum Gall bladder Release of bile juice
D.  Atrial Natriuretic Factor Sinu Atrial Node M-cells of atria Juxtaglomeru-lar apparatus Inhibition of release of renin
Answer» E.
24.

Cud chewing animals are known as                       [AFMC]

A. frugivorous        
B. sanguivorous
C. ruminants
D. cannibals
Answer» D. cannibals
25.

Wisdom teeth are                         [AFMC]

A. last molars
B. last premolars
C. incisors 
D. canines
Answer» B. last premolars
26.

Secreting hormone is secreted from                                    [J&K CET]

A. stomach and stimulates gastric gland
B. duodenum and stimulates liver
C. thyroid and stimulates thyroid gland
D. duodenum and stimulates pancreas 2005
Answer» E.
27.

Kupffer's cells are            [WBJEE]

A. phagocytic
B. non-phagocytic
C. myosin 
D. fibrin
Answer» B. non-phagocytic
28.

What is cholecystokinin?         [JCECE]

A. Enzyme
B. Bile-pigment
C. Gastro-intestinal hormone
D. Lipid
Answer» D. Lipid
29.

Camassial teeth are modified for                                       [BCECE]

A. crushing            
B. tearing
C. grinding            
D. cutting
Answer» E.
30.

Chief cells of gastric glands are                                          [Haryana PMT]

A. simple tubular
B.      coiled tubular
C. branched tubular
D. compound tubular
Answer» C. branched tubular
31.

Prolonged deficiency of thiamine in human diet maylead to                       [Haryana PMT]

A. pellagra
B. beri-beri
C. anaemia           
D. haemorrhage
Answer» C. anaemia           
32.

Which of the following is correct chronological order for enzyme activity of some enzymes taking part in protein digestion?                   [Guj CET]

A. Pepsin \[\to \] Trypsin \[\to \] Peptidase
B. Pepsin \[\to \] Peptidase \[\to \]Trypsin
C. Trypsin \[\to \] Pepsin \[\to \] Peptidase
D. Peptidase \[\to \] Trypsin \[\to \]Pepsin
Answer» E.
33.

Which of the following can be absorbed by hepaticcaeca?                                 [Guj CET]

A. Glucose and amino acid
B. Glucose and lipid
C. Lipid                
D. Glucose
Answer» B. Glucose and lipid
34.

Pulp cavity of teeth is lined by              [RPMT]

A. odontoblast        
B.   chondroblast
C. osteoblast         
D. amyloblast
Answer» B.   chondroblast
35.

Hardest part in animal body is               [RPMT]                                                    

A. bone                
B. hair
C. dentine 
D.      enamel
Answer» E.
36.

In horses, rabbits, hares, the cellulose gets digested in the                                      [RPMT]

A. caecum
B. stomach
C. appendix          
D. rumen
Answer» B. stomach
37.

Which of the following is not a source of vitamin-A?                                             [RPMT]

A. Carrot    
B. Mango
C. Apple              
D. Yeast
Answer» E.
38.

The lactase hydrolyses lactose into                        [WBJEE]

A. glucose
B. glucose and galactose
C. fructose
D.      glucose and fructose
Answer» C. fructose
39.

Starch is converted to maltose by the action of                                              [MHT CET]

A. inverts  
B. amylase
C. sucrose 
D. maltase
Answer» C. sucrose 
40.

The epithelial cells lining the stomach of vertebrates is protected from damage by \[\text{HCl}\] because            [Manipal]

A. hydrochloric acid is too dilute
B. the epithelial cells are resistant to the action of \[\text{HCl}\]
C. \[\text{HCl}\]is neutralized by alkaline gastric juice
D. the epithelial cells are covered with a mucoussecretion
Answer» E.
41.

Match the following columns and choose the correctoption.                      Column I Column II A. Naphthoquinone B. Niacin C. Ascorbic acid D. Calciferol E. Thiamine 1. Amino acid metabolism 2. Osteomalacia 3. Matix of cartilage 4. NAD 5. Prothrombin [EAM CET]

A.             A-5       B-3       C-1       D-4       E-1
B.             A-4       B-5       C-3       D-2       E-1
C.             A-5       B-4       C-3       D-2       E-1
D. A-3       B-5       C-4       D-2       E-1
Answer» D. A-3       B-5       C-4       D-2       E-1
42.

The juice containing sodium glycocholate is released under the influence of [EAMCET]

A. secretin 
B. cholecystokinin
C. enterogasterone
D. enterocrinin
Answer» C. enterogasterone
43.

The digestive enzyme that is not found in humanpancreatic juice is            [Kerala CEE]

A. nucleotidase      
B. (b)nuclease
C. trypsin
D. lipase
E. amylase
Answer» B. (b)nuclease
44.

In the homeostatic control of blood sugar level, which organs function respectively as modulator and effectors?                                     [KCET]

A. Liver and islets of Langerhans
B. Hypothalamus and liver
C. Hypothalamus and islets of Langerhans
D. Islets of Langerhans and hypothalamus
Answer» B. Hypothalamus and liver
45.

The main function of lacteals in the human smallintestine is the absorption of     [KCET]

A. glucose and vitamins
B. amino acids and glucose
C. water and vitamins
D. fatty acids and glycerol
Answer» E.
46.

Ptyalin is inactivated by a component of gastric juice known as                          [WB JEE]

A. pepsin  
B. mucus
C. renin                
D. \[\text{HCl}\]
Answer» E.
47.

Vitamin-\[{{\text{B}}_{\text{12}}}\] is available to ruminants by                 [DUMET]

A. plants
B. microorganisms in caecum
C. animals            
D. All of the above
Answer» C. animals            
48.

Which of the following are required in minimum amount by human?                                [DUMET]

A. Iron, iodine, carbon, manganese, copper, oxygen
B. Iron, iodine, manganese, copper, zinc, fluorine
C. Iron, iodine, manganese, zinc, hydrogen
D. Nitrogen, oxygen, zinc, fluorine
Answer» D. Nitrogen, oxygen, zinc, fluorine
49.

Which is not used up in human body?                                                       [Punjab PMET]

A. Calcium            
B. Phosphorus
C. Zinc               
D. Barium
Answer» E.
50.

Pancreatic secretion and gall bladder contraction acstimulated by                                    [DUMET]

A. gastrin  
B. enterocrinin
C. enterogasterone
D. cholecystokinin
Answer» E.