Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is the largest gland in an adult man?                                                  [BHU]

A. Thymus            
B. Liver
C. Thyroid            
D. Pancreas
Answer» C. Thyroid            
2.

In which of the following organ, putrefying bacteria are present?                              [BHU]

A. Intestine   
B.             Colon
C. Stomach             
D. Liver
Answer» B.             Colon
3.

Vitamin-D is synthesized in skin by the action of sunlighton                                       [BHU]

A. cholesterol
B. 7-hydroxy cholesterol
C. cephalin cholesterol
D. All of the above
Answer» C. cephalin cholesterol
4.

Curdling of milk in small intestine takes place due to                                                           [AMU]

A. trypsm  
B. rennin      
C. ptyalin  
D. chymotrypsin
Answer» C. ptyalin  
5.

Scurvy is caused due to deficiency of vitamin                                             [AMU]

A. B            
B. A
C. E                     
D. C
Answer» E.
6.

The fat soluble vitamin is              [UPCPMT]

A. B           
B. C
C. K                     
D. H
Answer» D. H
7.

The vitamin, synthesized by bacteria is [AMU]

A. B         
B. D          
C. K              
D.      E
Answer» D.      E
8.

Reverse flow of food in the stomach of rabbit is prevented by                             [AFMC]

A. pyloric sphincter     
B. ileo-caecal valve
C. cardiac sphincter    
D. uvula
Answer» D. uvula
9.

Angiotensinogen is a protein produced and secreted by                                [CBSEAIPMT]

A. maculadensa cells
B. endothelial cells (cells lining the blood vessels)
C. liver cells
D. juxtaglomerular (JG) cells
Answer» D. juxtaglomerular (JG) cells
10.

The deficiency of a vitamin, which causeskeratomalacia is                   [J&K CET]

A. vitamin-K          
B. vitamin-D
C. vitamin-A 
D. vitamin-E
Answer» D. vitamin-E
11.

The contraction of gall bladder is due to                                                     [BCECE]

A. gastrin  
B. cholecystokinin
C. secretin 
D.      kinase
Answer» C. secretin 
12.

Treatment with alloxan destroys                                                    [Haryana PMT]

A. STH cells
B. alpha cells of islet of Langerhans
C. beta cells of islets of Langerhans
D. cells of Leydig
Answer» D. cells of Leydig
13.

Medium, in which pepsin is active?                                    [Haryana PMT]

A. Neutral                         
B. Alkaline
C. Acidic       
D. Isotonic
Answer» D. Isotonic
14.

Which of the following is a correct dental formula for the child falling under age group 5 to 6 yr?           [Guj CET]

A. 12/2, C1/1, Pm 2/2, M 0/0
B. 12/2, C1/1, Pm2/2, M3/3
C. 11/1, C2/2, Pm2/2, M3/3
D. 12/2, C2/2, Pm1/1, M3/3
Answer» B. 12/2, C1/1, Pm2/2, M3/3
15.

Deficiency of which vitamin, causes loss of appetite, mental confusion, fatigue and muscle depreciation?                                                                                                            [Guj CET]

A. Vitamin-K          
B. Vitamin-C
C. Thiamine  
D. Riboflavin
Answer» D. Riboflavin
16.

Which of the following processes will be affected by the absence of enterokinase?                                 [Guj CET]

A. Lipid \[\to \] Fatty acid + Glycerol
B. Dipeptides \[\to \] Amino acid
C. Proteases \[\to \] Dipeptide
D. Amylase \[\to \] Maltose
Answer» D. Amylase \[\to \] Maltose
17.

What type of teeths are absent in rabbit?                            [UP CPMT]

A. Molars     
B. Premolars
C. Canines    
D. Incisors
Answer» D. Incisors
18.

Continuous bleeding from an injured part of body is due to deficiency of                [RP MT]

A. vitamin-A           
B. vitamin-B
C. vitamin-K 
D. vitamin-E
Answer» D. vitamin-E
19.

Which of the following animals eats its prey?                                                          [MHT GET]

A. Leech              
B. Starfish
C. Sepia    
D. Both [b] and [c]
Answer» E.
20.

If pancreas is removed, the compound, which remainsundigested is                       [MHT CET]

A. carbohydrates
B.      fats
C. proteins
D. All of these
Answer» E.
21.

Duodenum has characteristic Brunner's gland, which secrete two hormones called                    [Manipal]

A. kinase, oestrogen
B. secretin, cholecystokinin
C. prolactin, parathormone
D. oestradiol, progesterone
Answer» C. prolactin, parathormone
22.

Find out the correct match and choose the correctoption. Column I Column II A. Hepatic, lobule B. Brunner?s  glands C. Crypts of Leiberkuhn D. Sphincter of Oddi E. Cystic duct Sub-mucosal glands 2. Base of villi 3. Glisson?s capsule 4. Gall bladder 5. Hepato-pancreatic duct 6. Serous glands [Kerala CEE]

A. A-3       B-6       C-2       D-5       E-4
B. A-5       B-2       C-3       D-6       E-1
C. A-3       B-1       C-2       D-5       E-4
D. A-4       B-6       C-5       D-2       E-1
E. A-4       B-2       C-6       D-5       E-3
Answer» D. A-4       B-6       C-5       D-2       E-1
23.

Consider the following statements. I. The anti-pellagra vitamin is nicotinamide present in milk, yeast, meat and leafy vegetables. II. Crypts of Leiberkuhn are present in the liver. III. Steapsin is the pancreatic amylase.         [Kerala CEE]

A. I and II correct    
B.   II and III correct
C. I and III incorrect
D.    I and III correct
E. II and III incorrect
Answer» F.
24.

Succusentericus is secreted by              [KCET]

A. crypts of Leiberkuhn
B. Brunner's glands
C. Both [a] and [b]
D. None of these
Answer» B. Brunner's glands
25.

Which of the following is a water soluble vitamin?                                       [Kerala CEE]

A. Vitamin-A          
B. Vitamin-B
C. Vitamin-D          
D. Vitamin-E
E. Vitamin-K
Answer» C. Vitamin-D          
26.

Maximum percentage of lipoprotein is in                                          [DUMET]

A. chylomicron      
B.      HDL
C. arthritis 
D. None of these
Answer» B.      HDL
27.

Characteristic of mammalian liver is   [UP CPMT]

A. Kupffer's cells and leucocytes
B. Leucocytes and canaliculae
C. Glisson's capsules and Kupffer's cells
D. Glisson's capsule and leucocytes
Answer» D. Glisson's capsule and leucocytes
28.

Pepsinogen is secreted by                 [DUMET]

A. chief cells 
B. oxyntic cells
C. mast cells            
D. parietal cells
Answer» B. oxyntic cells
29.

Digestive enzymes are                     [DUMET]

A. hydrolases
B. oxidoreductases
C. transferees         
D. lyases
Answer» B. oxidoreductases
30.

Which of the following is involved in the catalysis of link reaction during aerobic respiration?     [Punjab PMET]

A. Vitamin-A          
B. Vitamin-\[{{\text{B}}_{1}}\]
C. Vitamin-\[{{\text{B}}_{\text{6}}}\]       
D. Vitamin-K
Answer» C. Vitamin-\[{{\text{B}}_{\text{6}}}\]       
31.

Liver of man is                                       [BHU]

A. bilobed 
B. three-lobed
C. four-lobed          
D.     five-lobed
Answer» D.     five-lobed
32.

Which vitamin should not be stored?        [BHU]

A. Calciferol          
B. Retinol
C. Niacin      
D. Ascorbic acid
Answer» D. Ascorbic acid
33.

Sacculusrotundas is a dilated part at posterior end of                                                        [BHU]

A. ileum    
B. esophagus         
C. ileum    
D. colon
Answer» B. esophagus         
34.

Which one of the following amino acids is an essential jut of human diet?                 [AMU]

A. Glycine             
B. Phenylalanine
C. Serine              
D.      Aspartic acid
Answer» C. Serine              
35.

Enterokinase converts                              [AMU]

A. trypsinogen to trypsin
B. pepsinogen to pepsin
C. chymotrypsin to pepsinogen
D. pepsub to chymotrypsin
Answer» B. pepsinogen to pepsin
36.

Which of the following has the highest pH?                                     [AMU]

A. Gastric juice      
B.      Bile
C. Pancreatic juice
D. Secretions of the intestinal glands
Answer» D. Secretions of the intestinal glands
37.

Which of the following enzymes carries out the initialstep in the digestion of milk in humans?     [CBSE AIPMT]

A. Rennin 
B.              Lipase
C. Trypsin              
D. Pepsin
Answer» E.
38.

In rabbit, the digestion of cellulose takes place in                             [UPCPMT]

A. colon    
B. ileum
C. caecum
D. secretin
Answer» D. secretin
39.

MET is

A. Magnetoencephalography
B. Magnetoelectron transport
C. Metallic emission tantrum
D. Mixed electronic tachycardia
Answer» B. Magnetoelectron transport
40.

MET helps in investigating  [CBSE PMT 1992]

A. Brain disease
B. Brain health
C. Heart disease
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.
41.

The instrument by which B.P. of man is determined   [MH-CET 2002; BVP 2004]

A. Sphygmomanometer
B. B.P. meter
C. Altrasound
D. Stethoscope
Answer» B. B.P. meter
42.

EEG can help in diagnosing certain conditions like

A. Elpilepsy
B. Encephalitis
C. Dementia
D. All of these
Answer» E.
43.

Which of the following reveals the muscle disorders 

A. ECG
B. EEG
C. EMG
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
44.

Which of these is based on magnetic resonance  [BVP 2003]

A. Sonography
B. NMR scanning
C. PET scanning
D. CT scanning
Answer» E.
45.

Intra-aortic balloon pump is inflated by  [JIPMER 2002]

A. Hydrogen
B. Oxygen
C. Helium
D. Chlorine
Answer» D. Chlorine
46.

Scientists can pinpoint the location of colour processing perception centres in human visual cortex by    [AIIMS 1997]

A. PET scanning
B. NMR imaging
C. Ultra-sound imaging
D. CT scanning
Answer» B. NMR imaging
47.

The cell used in a pacemaker are those of

A. Cadmium chloride
B. Lead
C. Lithium halide
D. Zirconium
Answer» D. Zirconium
48.

An ECG gives information of  [CBSE PMT 1993]

A. Brain
B. Ventricle
C. Auricle
D.  Both b and c
Answer» E.
49.

Barium X-ray examination is useful to investigate the

A. Digestive tract
B. Reproductive system
C. Circulatory system
D.  Excretory system
Answer» B. Reproductive system
50.

Which of the following diagnostic techniques uses X-rays [BHU 2003]

A. PET
B. CT-scan
C. ECG
D. Sonography
Answer» C. ECG