Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The dentition found in Amphibia:

A. acrodont                       
B. thecodont
C. pleurodont                    
D. lophodont
Answer» B. thecodont
2.

Teeth of frog are:

A. thecodont                     
B. acrodont
C. pleurodont                    
D. heterodont
Answer» C. pleurodont                    
3.

The total number of canines in the permanent dental set of humans is:     (Karnataka CET 2002; Orissa JEE 2002)

A. 4                     
B. 6
C. 8                     
D. 12
Answer» B. 6
4.

Number of teeth which are monophyodont in man is:

A. four                              
B. twelve
C. twenty two                    
D. thirty two
Answer» C. twenty two                    
5.

How many wisdom teeth are found in man?

A. Six                  
B. Two
C. Four                             
D. Eight
Answer» D. Eight
6.

Wisdom teeth in man are:                                                                                (CPMT 2002; AFMC 2005)

A. incisors                         
B. last molars
C. first molars                    
D. first premolars
Answer» C. first molars                    
7.

Teeth are absent in:

A. frogs                             
B. fishes
C. reptiles                          
D. tortoises
Answer» E.
8.

Number of incisors, canines, premolars and molars in each jaw of man is:

A. 6, 2, 4, 4                      
B. 4, 2, 5, 6
C. 4, 2, 4, 6                      
D. 4, 4, 6, 4
Answer» D. 4, 4, 6, 4
9.

Wisdom tooth in human is:                                                          (RPMT 2005; VMMC-Safdarjung 2007)

A. 3rd molar and 4 in number
B. 3rd molar and 2 in number
C. 2nd molar and 4 in number
D. 2nd molar and 2 in number
Answer» B. 3rd molar and 2 in number
10.

Dental formula of adult man is:        (DPMT 2005, 06; HPPMT 2006; Har. PMT 2006; Pb. PMT 2008; Kerala PMT 2010)

A. \[\frac{2,\,1,\,2,\,3}{2,\,1,\,2,\,3}\]                      
B. \[\frac{2,\,1,\,2,\,2}{2,\,1,\,2,\,2}\]
C. \[\frac{2,\,1,\,2,\,3}{2,\,1,\,2,\,4}\]                      
D. \[\frac{2,\,1,\,2,\,3}{2,\,1,\,3,\,2}\]
Answer» B. \[\frac{2,\,1,\,2,\,2}{2,\,1,\,2,\,2}\]
11.

How many human teeth appear twice during the life-span of an individual?      (AFMC 2004; Karnataka CET 2005)

A. 12                   
B. 20
C. 28                   
D. 32
Answer» C. 28                   
12.

Teeth of adult man not present in milk dentition are:

A. molars                          
B. canines
C. incisors                         
D. premolars
Answer» E.
13.

It is a correct dental formula for the child falling under age group 5-6 yrs:                   (Gujarat CET 2007)

A. i = 2/2, c =1/1, pm = 0/0, m = 2/2
B. i = 2/2, c = 1/1, pm = 2/2, m = 3/3
C. I = 1/1, c = 2/2, pm = 2/2, m = 3/3
D. i = 2/2, c = 2/2, pm = 1/1, m = 3/3
Answer» B. i = 2/2, c = 1/1, pm = 2/2, m = 3/3
14.

Dental formula is given to show:                                                                                       (MPPMT 2000)

A. structure of molars
B. homodont condition
C. diphyodont condition
D. number and types of teeth in both jaws
Answer» E.
15.

Mammalian teeth are not:                                                                                                (PCS 2002)

A. homodont                     
B. thecodont
C. heterodont                    
D. diphyodont
Answer» B. thecodont
16.

The dentition not found in man is:                                                                                     (Manipal 2004)

A. thecodont                     
B. heterodont
C. diphyodont                   
D. lophodont
Answer» E.
17.

When teeth are similar, cone shaped, it is called:                             (Kerala PMT 2002; Orissa JEE 2002)

A. acrodont                       
B. homodont
C. heterodont                    
D. diphyodont
Answer» C. heterodont                    
18.

Which of the following is a polycuspid tooth?

A. molar                           
B. incisor
C. canine                          
D. premolar
Answer» B. incisor
19.

Grinding or cheek teeth are:

A. incisors                         
B. canines
C. premolars                      
D. both premolar and molar
Answer» E.
20.

Which of the human teeth help in cutting?                                                              (BCECE 2004)

A. Molar                           
B. Incisor
C. Canine                         
D. Premolar
Answer» C. Canine                         
21.

The pulp cavity is lined by:                                                          (RPMT 2005, 06; VMMC-Safdarjung 2007)

A. osteoblasts                    
B. ameloblasts
C. odontoblasts                  
D. chondroblasts
Answer» D. chondroblasts
22.

The nutrition to the tooth is supplied through:

A. crown                           
B. enamel
C. alveolus                        
D. pulp cavity
Answer» E.
23.

Bulk of the tooth in a mammal is made of:

A. root                              
B. dentine
C. enamel                         
D. pulp cavity
Answer» C. enamel                         
24.

Study of teeth is termed:

A. dentology                      
B. teethology
C. enamelogy                    
D. odontology
Answer» E.
25.

Who gave the 'Theory of pangenesis'       [CPMT 1998; MP PMT 1999, 2001; BVP 2001, 2004]

A.            Lamarck                                   
B.            Wallace
C.            Haeckel                                    
D.            Darwin
Answer» E.
26.

There is more competition for survival between                                    [AFMC 1983]

A.            Same animals of same niche
B.            Different animals of same niche
C.            Same animals of different niche
D.            Different animals of different niche
Answer» B.            Different animals of same niche
27.

According to the Neo?Darwinian theory, which of the following is responsible for the origin of new species                                                      [CPMT 1986, 95]

A.            Mutations
B.            Useful variations
C.            Mutations together with natural selection
D.            Hybridization
Answer» D.            Hybridization
28.

Darwin gave the theory of evolution was based on                               [CPMT 1984, 2003; J&K CET 2003]

A.            Survival of the fittest
B.            Natural selection
C.            Mutation
D.            Descent with modifications
Answer» C.            Mutation
29.

The book "Descent of man'' and "Selection in relation to sex'' was written by

A.            Lamarck                                   
B.            Lamarck and Darwin
C.            Weismann                                
D.            C. Darwin
Answer» E.
30.

Modern synthetic theory of evolution not involved                                                               [BCECE 2005]

A.            Gene mutation                        
B.             Gene recombination
C.            Natural selection                     
D.            Increase in size
Answer» E.
31.

Neo-Darwinism is                                         [MH-CET  2004]

A.            Natural selection theory         
B.            Modern mutation theory
C.            Modern synthetic theory
D.            Population theory
Answer» D.            Population theory
32.

Theory of natural selection was proposed by                                                    [MH-CET 2001; BCECE 2005; J&K CET 2005]

A.            Darwin
B.            Lamarck
C.            De Vries                                   
D.            Theophrastus
Answer» B.            Lamarck
33.

Darwin's finches discovered from the Galapagos                                              [AIEEE 2004; Pb. PMT 2004]

A.            Camouflage
B.            Mimicry
C.            Biogeographical evidence of evolution
D.            Seasonal migration
Answer» D.            Seasonal migration
34.

Co?worker of Darwin was                                             [CPMT 1977]

A.            Wallace                                     
B.            Mendel
C.            Bateson                                    
D.            Lamarck
Answer» B.            Mendel
35.

According to Darwinism fossils of organisms found in south America resembles most, the fossils of        [Orissa JEE 2004]

A.            North America                         
B.            Africa
C.            Australia                                   
D.            Both (a) and (b)
Answer» D.            Both (a) and (b)
36.

Initiating force of evolution is                [MP PMT  2004]

A.            Adaptation                               
B.            Natural selection
C.            Variation                                  
D.            Competition
Answer» D.            Competition
37.

Which one of the following phenomena supports Darwin?s concept of natural selection in organic evolution                                                                                 [CBSE PMT  2005]

A.            Development of transgenic animals
B.          Production of ?Dolly?, the sheep by cloning
C.          Prevalence of pesticide resistant insects
D.            Development of organs from ?stem cells? for organ transplantation
Answer» D.            Development of organs from ?stem cells? for organ transplantation
38.

Industrial melanism is an example of       [CBSE PMT 2003]

A.            Defensive adaptation of skin against ultraviolet radiations
B.            Drug resistance
C.            Darkening of skin due to smoke from industries
D.            Protective resemblance with the surrounding
Answer» E.
39.

Darwin in his 'Natural Selection Theory' did not believe in any role of which one of the following in organic evolution                                                                                  [CBSE PMT 2003]

A.            Discontinuous variations
B.            Parasites, predators and natural enemies
C.            Survival of the fittest
D.            Struggle for existence
Answer» B.            Parasites, predators and natural enemies
40.

Development of unrelated groups of animals along parallel lines in adaptation to a similar environment is called                                                          [Pb. PMT 1999; MP PMT 2002]

A.            Adaptive convergence            
B.            Adaptive radiation
C.            Adaptive divergence               
D.            Adaptive induction
Answer» B.            Adaptive radiation
41.

Development of patagia in animals is an [Pb. PMT 1999]

A.            Cave adaptation
B.            Volant adaptation
C.            Aquatic adaptation
D.            Arboreal adaptation
Answer» C.            Aquatic adaptation
42.

What is the most important factor for the success of animal population                                         [CBSE PMT 1997]

A.            Natality                                     
B.            Unlimited food
C.            Adaptability                             
D.            Interspecies activity
Answer» D.            Interspecies activity
43.

The diversity in the type of beaks of finches adapted of different feeding habits on the Galapages islands as observed by Darwin, provides evidence for                                                 [CBSE PMT 1998]

A.            Origin of species by natural selection
B.            Intraspecific variations
C.            Intraspecific competition
D.            Interspecific competition
Answer» B.            Intraspecific variations
44.

Name of the ship in which Charles Darwin went for his expedition               [BHU 1978; MP PMT 1993]

A.            Siboga                                      
B.            Beagle
C.            Sea gull                                    
D.            Atlantic
Answer» C.            Sea gull                                    
45.

Darwinism does not explain                                   [Pune CET 1998]

A.            Progression
B.            Usefulness of all organs
C.            Retrogression
D.            Presence of vestigial organs
Answer» E.
46.

Phenomenon of 'industrial melanism' demonstrates  [AIIMS 1998; CPMT 1999; CBSE PMT 1999; AFMC 2002; JIPMER 2001]

A.            Natural selection                     
B.            Induced mutation
C.            Geographical isolation           
D.            Reproductive isolation
Answer» B.            Induced mutation
47.

Which scientist gave the theory of continuity of germplasm                      [MP PMT 1999]

A.            Weismann                                
B.            Mendel
C.            Lamarck                                   
D.            Darwin
Answer» B.            Mendel
48.

 Prodigality of reproduction in darwinism refers to                                           [MH-CET  2004]

A.            Every organism produces numerous offspring
B.            Successful organism produce numerous offspring
C.            Only a few individuals are able to reproduce
D.                    Only a few individuals are able to survive
Answer» C.            Only a few individuals are able to reproduce
49.

Which of the following concepts is attributed to Charles Darwin

A.            Inheritance of acquired characters
B.            Use and disuse of organs
C.            Law of paired units
D.            Struggle for existence
Answer» E.
50.

Darwin fail to give explanation about       [Haryana PMT 2005]

A.             Survival of fittest
B.             Competition
C.            Variation
D.            High reproduction rate
Answer» D.            High reproduction rate