Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Dark reaction of photosynthesis is called

A. Aphotic action
B. Black action
C. Blackman's reaction
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
2.

Which of the following is a coconut milk factor [CBSE PMT 2000, 03; Manipal 2005]

A. Auxin
B. Cytokinin
C. Morphactin
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Morphactin
3.

Zeatin has been obtained from

A. Wheat
B. Rice
C. Maize
D. Oat
Answer» D. Oat
4.

Which of the following is capable of delaying yellowing of leaves [DPMT 1980]

A. Gibberellins
B. Cytokinins
C. ABA
D. Auxins
Answer» C. ABA
5.

Leaf fall can be prevented by [CBSE PMT 1989]

A. Florigen
B. Auxin
C. Cytokinins
D. Abscisic acid
Answer» D. Abscisic acid
6.

The word ?cytokinin? which induces cell division was given by [JIPMER 1985]

A. Yabuta
B. Brown
C. Letham
D. Fitting
Answer» D. Fitting
7.

Pruning of plants promotes branching because the axillary buds get sensitized to [AIIMS 2004]

A. Ethylene
B. Gibberellin
C. Cytokinin
D. Indole acetic acid
Answer» D. Indole acetic acid
8.

Which of the following causes delaying of senescence [CPMT 2000; AIIMS 2001; BHU 2004]

A. Cytokinins
B. Auxins
C. Gibberellins
D. Ascorbic acid
Answer» B. Auxins
9.

Senescence is inhibited by [Orissa JEE 2004]

A. Ethylene
B. Gibberellic acid
C. Cytokinin
D. Abscissic acid
Answer» D. Abscissic acid
10.

Which of the following induces flowering in short day plant [AFMC 1997]

A. Gibberellins
B. Cytokinin
C. Auxins
D. Ethylene
Answer» C. Auxins
11.

A plant hormone used for inducing morphogenesis in plant tissue culture is [CBSE PMT 1998]

A. Abscisic acid
B. Gibberellins
C. Cytokinins
D. Ethylene
Answer» D. Ethylene
12.

Cytokinesis refers to [KCET 1994]

A. Division of chromosomes
B. Division of cytoplasm
C. Division of nucleus
D. None of these
Answer» C. Division of nucleus
13.

Which of the following induces cell division in a cell [AFMC 1997]

A. Cytokinin
B. Gibberellins
C. Auxins
D. ABA
Answer» B. Gibberellins
14.

Which of the following exerts Richmond-Lang effect i.e. prevents loss of chlorophyll

A. Kinetin/BA
B. Auxin/AA
C. Light
D. Gibberellin/Prophyrin
Answer» B. Auxin/AA
15.

6-furfuryl adenine is

A. An auxin
B. A gibberellin
C. A cytokinin
D. A vitamin
Answer» D. A vitamin
16.

Which hormone is concerned chiefly with cell division in plants [BHU 1984; DPMT 1985; MP PMT 1989; CBSE PMT 1988; AFMC 2000]

A. IAA
B. Kinin
C. \[G{{A}_{2}}\]
D. 2, 4-D
Answer» C. \[G{{A}_{2}}\]
17.

Guttman (1957) found a quick increase in the amount of RNA in the nuclei on onion root after

A. Auxin treatment
B.  Kinetin treatment
C. Gibberellin treatment
D.  All the above
Answer» C. Gibberellin treatment
18.

Name ?zeatin? was given by [RPMT 1995; J &K CET 2002; BVP 2003]

A. Skoog
B. Miller
C. Letham
D. Melver
Answer» D. Melver
19.

Cytokinin firstly synthesized by [RPMT 1995; BVP 2003]

A. Skoog and Miller
B. Letham
C. Bensan and Calvin
D. Thimman and Went
Answer» C. Bensan and Calvin
20.

Which of the following is indispensable in all culture [DPMT 1985]

A. Gibberellin
B. Kinetin
C. Ethylene
D. Auxin
Answer» C. Ethylene
21.

Which of the following is a kinetin derivative

A. Adenine
B. Thymine
C. Uracil
D. Cytocyne
Answer» B. Thymine
22.

An excised leaf does not turn yellow if it is induced to root. This is attributed to synthesis in root of or Leaf aging is retarded by [DPMT 1984; CPMT 1985; CBSE PMT 1988]

A. Ethylene
B. Cytokinins
C. Gibberellins
D. Auxins
Answer» C. Gibberellins
23.

Zeatin is a

A. Vitamin
B. Growth inhibitor
C. Growth promotor
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
24.

Cytokinin is a hormone whose main function is [DPMT 1983; MP PMT 1980]

A. Induction of cell division and delay in senescence
B. To take part in cell division
C. Refers to cell movements
D. To cause dormancy
Answer» B. To take part in cell division
25.

Cycas leaflets are                                                       [MHCET 2004]

A.            Sessile, straight, oval
B.            Sessile, straight, linear-lanceolate
C.            Sessile, straight, spiny
D.            Sessile, smooth, twisted
Answer» C.            Sessile, straight, spiny
26.

Megasporophylls are found in                   [MHCET 2000]

A.            Male Cycas                              
B.            Female Cycas
C.            Male Pinus                               
D.            Female Pinus
Answer» C.            Male Pinus                               
27.

Sterile part of Cycas microsporophyll is   [MHCET 2004]

A.            Apophysis                                
B.            Sporophore
C.            Middle part                              
D.            Lower part
Answer» B.            Sporophore
28.

Coralloid roots is the feature of                 [BHU 2005]

A.            Cycas                                        
B.            Mosses
C.            Pinus                                        
D.            Selaginella
Answer» B.            Mosses
29.

In Cycas Pollination takes place in            [BHU 2005]

A.            3-celled stage                           
B.            4-celled stage                           
C.            2-celled stage                           
D.            1-celled stage
Answer» B.            4-celled stage                           
30.

Algal zone is characteristic of                                       [CPMT 1994]

A.            Normal root of Cycas             
B.            Root of Pinus
C.            Coralloid roots of Cycas         
D.            Stem of Cycas
Answer» D.            Stem of Cycas
31.

Early embryogeny in Cycas is characterized by  [CPMT 1991]

A.            Absence of suspensor cell             
B.          Presence of expanded free nuclear division
C.            Reduced free nuclear division
D.            Many cotyledons
Answer» C.            Reduced free nuclear division
32.

Cycas has two cotyledons but is not included under angiosperms because it has       [CBSE PMT 2001]

A.            Circinate ptyxis                        
B.            Compound leaves
C.            Monocot like stem                   
D.          Naked seeds
Answer» E.
33.

The stem of female Cycas plant is a [MHCET 2002]

A.            Monopodium                          
B.            Sympodium
C.            Rhizomatous                           
D.            Dichotomous
Answer» B.            Sympodium
34.

Cycas is living fossil as it has                                         [BHU 1992]

A.            Ciliated sperms
B.            Structure like that of Tree Fern
C.          Restricted occurrence in certain areas
D.            Been found in fossil state also
Answer» D.            Been found in fossil state also
35.

Negatively geotropic roots are found in   [Orissa 2005]

A.            Colocasia                                 
B.            Cycas
C.            Cactus                                      
D.            Coleus
Answer» C.            Cactus                                      
36.

Male and female Cycas plants show which type of growth

A.            Monopodial in both
B.            Sympodial in both
C.            Monopodial in male and sympodial in female plant
D.            Sympodial in male and monopodial in female plant
Answer» E.
37.

Which species of Cycas is having largest male cones

A.            Cycas revoluta                         
B.            C. rumphii
C.          C. circinalis                              
D.            C. beddomei
Answer» D.            C. beddomei
38.

Polyembryony seen in Cycas is

A.          Potential true polyembryony
B.            Potential true polyembryony and cleavage polyembryony
C.            Adventive polyembryony
D.            All of these
Answer» B.            Potential true polyembryony and cleavage polyembryony
39.

Secondary wood of Cycas is devoid of

A.            Tracheids                                 
B.          Vessels
C.            Protoxylem                              
D.            Metaxylem
Answer» C.            Protoxylem                              
40.

Number of ovules present on megasporophyll of Cycas is 

A.            Only one                                  
B.            One pair
C.          1 ? 6 pairs                               
D.            Absent
Answer» D.            Absent
41.

Cycas circinalis is a source of                     [BVP 2004; CPMT 2005]

A.            Resin                                        
B.            Timber
C.            Essential oil                              
D.            Starch (Sago)
Answer» E.
42.

Vascular bundles of Cycas stem are 

A.            Conjoint                                   
B.            Collateral and closed
C.          Conjoint, collateral and open
D.            Conjoint, collateral and closed
Answer» D.            Conjoint, collateral and closed
43.

Cycas plant is like ............. in appearance

A.            Mango                                      
B.            Acacia
C.          Date palm                                
D.            Ficus
Answer» D.            Ficus
44.

The number of cotyledons in seed of Cycas is          [CPMT 1990]

A.            1    
B.          2
C.            Many                                        
D.            All of these
Answer» C.            Many                                        
45.

The number of neck canal cells in archegonium of Cycas is

A.            2    
B.            4
C.            6    
D.          0
Answer» E.
46.

Germination of Cycas seed is

A.            Epigeal                                     
B.          Hypogeal
C.            Both (a) and (b)                      
D.            None of these
Answer» C.            Both (a) and (b)                      
47.

How many archegonia develop on one gametophyte of Cycas

A.            1    
B.            2
C.            \[15\]                                         
D.          \[36\]
Answer» E.
48.

Cycas ovule is

A.          Orthotropous and unitegmic
B.            Orthotropous and bitegmic
C.            Anatropous and unitegmic
D.            None of these
Answer» B.            Orthotropous and bitegmic
49.

The number of prothallial cells in male gametophyte of Cycas is

A.          1    
B.            2
C.            3    
D.            0
Answer» B.            2
50.

Transfusion tissue is found in

A.            Cycas leaf                                 
B.          Cycas leaflet
C.            Cycas petiole                           
D.            Cycas root
Answer» C.            Cycas petiole