Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Nostoc is known to perform                                   [MP PMT 2001]

A.            Only photosynthesis               
B.            Photosynthesis and nitrogen fixation simultaneously
C.            Only nitrogen fixation             
D.            Either photosynthesis or nitrogen fixation at a time
Answer» C.            Only nitrogen fixation             
2.

Cyanobacteria of great nutritive value is                                              [Kerala CET 2001]

A.            Gleocapsa                                
B.            Scytonema
C.            Stigonema                               
D.            Spirulina
Answer» E.
3.

Which of the following is used as green manure

A.            Bacteria                                    
B.            Mycoplasma
C.            Nostoc                                      
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
4.

Sexual reproduction is absent in               [MP PMT 2000]

A.            Cyanobacteria                         
B.            Bacteria
C.            Eukaryote                                 
D.            All of the above
Answer» B.            Bacteria
5.

In prokaryotes, the genetic material is    [CBSE PMT 1999; RPMT 1999]

A.            Linear DNA with histones
B.            Circular DNA with histones
C.            Linear DNA without histones
D.          Circular DNA without histones
Answer» E.
6.

Nostoc is characteristic in having               [MP PMT 1998]

A.            Cellulose cell wall                   
B.            Uniflagellated zoospores
C.            Chlorophyll 'e'                         
D.            Sexual reproduction
Answer» B.            Uniflagellated zoospores
7.

Cynobacteria is a                                                          [CPMT 2002]

A.            Virus which affect bacteria
B.            Bacteria which used cyanide as nutrition
C.            Algae which has blue-green pigment
D.            Colourful fungi
Answer» D.            Colourful fungi
8.

Heterocysts are found in certain        [BHU 1995; MP PMT 1997]

A.            Viruses                                     
B.            Bacteria
C.            Cyanobacteria                         
D.            Mycoplasmas
Answer» D.            Mycoplasmas
9.

Unicellular cyanobacteria reproduce asexually by   [MP PMT 1997]

A.            Conjugation                             
B.            Fragmentation
C.            Binary fission                           
D.            Hormogones
Answer» D.            Hormogones
10.

The following micro-organisms have the property of photosynthesis as well as nitrogen fixation

A.            Azotobacter                              
B.            Rhizobium
C.          Cyanobacteria                         
D.            Clostridium
Answer» D.            Clostridium
11.

Cyanophyceae has got                                                [DPMT 1991]

A.            Definite nucleus and plastid
B.            No definite nucleus but plastid
C.            Neither definite nucleus nor plastid
D.            Definite nucleus but no plastid
Answer» D.            Definite nucleus but no plastid
12.

Which of the following shows the absence of chlorophyll 'b'

A.            Green algae                             
B.            Red algae
C.          Blue-green algae                     
D.            Brown algae
Answer» D.            Brown algae
13.

Which is not true for the heterocyst of Nostoc

A.            Intercalary position
B.            Site of nitrogen fixation
C.            Presence of polar nodules
D.            \[C{{O}_{2}}\] fixation ability
Answer» E.
14.

Atmospheric nitrogen-fixation is carried on by  [Pb. PMT 1999]

A.            Funaria                                     
B.            Anabaena
C.            Chlamydomonas                    
D.            Fern gametophyte
Answer» C.            Chlamydomonas                    
15.

Hormogonia are the vegetatively reproducing structures of  [AIIMS 1999]

A.            Ulothrix                                    
B.            Spirogyra
C.          Oscillatoria                               
D.            Chlamydomonas
Answer» D.            Chlamydomonas
16.

During rainy seasons, the ground becomes slippery due to dense growth of                                               [BHU 1999]

A.            Lichens                                     
B.            Bacteria
C.            Green algae                             
D.            Cyanobacteria
Answer» E.
17.

Blue-green algae belong to                                         [CPMT 1982]

A.            Myxomycetes
B.            The eukaryota
C.            The prokaryota
D.            Neither the eukaryota nor the prokaryota
Answer» D.            Neither the eukaryota nor the prokaryota
18.

When green algae are illuminated, motile aerobic bacteria usually accumulate near them. This is because, bacteria [NCERT 1984]

A.            Have attraction for light
B.            Have attraction for green plants
C.            Have attraction for oxygen
D.            Have attraction for \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» D.            Have attraction for \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
19.

Which were the organisms who changed earth?s surface from reducing to the oxidizing             [BHU 2001]

A.            Autotrophs                               
B.            Heterotrophs
C.            Photoautotrophs                     
D.            Chemotrophs
Answer» D.            Chemotrophs
20.

Cyanobacteria is a

A.            Category of bacteria
B.            Is the new name of all bacteria
C.          New name of myxophyceae or blue-green algae
D.            None of the above
Answer» D.            None of the above
21.

Prokaryotes are identified by                          [Bihar MDAT 1995]

A.            Absence of mitochondria       
B.            Absence of nuclear membrane
C.            Absence of chloroplast
D.            Absence of cell membrane
Answer» C.            Absence of chloroplast
22.

The name cyanobacteria refers to             [MP PMT 1992]

A.            Bacteria                                    
B.            Blue-green algae
C.            Yeast                                         
D.            Fungi
Answer» 3orr53t 1nsw5r:.            Fungi
23.

Which of the following has polar nodule on both the ends

A.            Akinetes                                   
B.            Hormogonia
C.            Heterocysts                              
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
24.

The cells of cyanobacteria and bacteria exhibit similarity in having               [BHU 1982]

A.            Plastids                                     
B.            Nuclei (True)
C.            Centrosome                             
D.            DNA
Answer» E.
25.

Prokaryotes are characterized by               [AFMC 1993]

A.            A true nucleus with double layered nuclear membrane is absent
B.            Well developed nucleus with double layered nuclear membrane present
C.            Presence of cell wall made of chitins, mucopolysaccharides and absence of cell organelles like mitochondria and chloroplasts
D.            Autotrophic in nature and only DNA is present
Answer» D.            Autotrophic in nature and only DNA is present
26.

Which of the following algae is symbiotic and nitrogen fixing [Pb. PMT 1999]

A.            Spirogyra                                 
B.            Cladophora
C.            Anabaena                                
D.            Oedogonium
Answer» D.            Oedogonium
27.

In which of the following there is no sexual reproduction  [MP PMT 1987; CBSE PMT 1995, 99; BVP 2001]

A.            Ulothrix                                    
B.            Nostoc
C.            Aspergillus                               
D.            Volvox
Answer» C.            Aspergillus                               
28.

Single filament of Nostoc without mucilage sheath is known as   [MP PMT 1986; AIIMS 1998]

A.            Hyphae                                    
B.            Colony
C.            Trichome                                  
D.            Mycilium
Answer» D.            Mycilium
29.

Which of the following may be called as fission algae

A.            Nostoc                                      
B.            Oedogonium
C.            Volvox                                      
D.            None of these
Answer» B.            Oedogonium
30.

Which of the following contains polyhedral bodies

A.            Mycoplasma                            
B.            Bacteria
C.            Nostoc                                      
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
31.

In Nostoc the heterocysts are

A.            Terminal                                   
B.            Intercalary
C.            Both (a) and (b)                      
D.            None of these
Answer» C.            Both (a) and (b)                      
32.

According to Bradley and Carr, the nitrogen fixation takes place in

A.            Akinetes                                   
B.            Vegetative cells
C.            Heterocysts                              
D.            All the above
Answer» D.            All the above
33.

Incipient nucleus is present in                                        [BVP 2000]

A.            Chlorophyceae                        
B.            Rhodophyceae
C.            Myxophyceae                          
D.            Phaeophyceae
Answer» D.            Phaeophyceae
34.

What is the photosynthetic product in blue-green algae

A.            Normal starch
B.            Glycogen
C.            Cyanophycean starch resembling glycogen
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
35.

The fossil record of blue-green algae is in

A.            Palaeozoic                                
B.            Pre?palaeozoic
C.            Carboniferous                         
D.            None of these
Answer» C.            Carboniferous                         
36.

Which of the following important features are found in blue-green algae

A.            Abundant secretion of pectin
B.            Presence of phycocyanin - C as dominant pigment
C.            No plastids
D.            All the above
Answer» E.
37.

Which of the following movement may be found in blue-green algae

A.            Flagellar                                   
B.            Ciliary
C.            Gliding                                     
D.            None of the above
Answer» D.            None of the above
38.

Which cell division occurs in Nostoc

A.            Mitotic                                       
B.            Meiotic
C.            Amitotic                                    
D.            All
Answer» D.            All
39.

Which of the following characters of Nostoc resembles other prokaryotes

A.            Absence of definite nucleus
B.            Ability to fix nitrogen
C.            Multiplication by fission
D.            All the above
Answer» E.
40.

Which of the following may occur in arctic and alpine meadows

A.            Spirogyra                                 
B.            Ulothrix
C.            Nostoc                                      
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
41.

Which may live as a space parasite in Anthoceros

A.            Ulothrix                                    
B.            Spirogyra
C.          Nostoc                                      
D.            None of these
Answer» D.            None of these
42.

The theory of "continental drift" was originally proposed by [AMU 1997]

A. Alfred Bailey                                       
B. Charles Darwin
C. Alfred Wegener                                   
D. Robert I. Bowman
Answer» D. Robert I. Bowman
43.

In which of them, induced breeding is effective                                   [MP PMT 1995]

A. Sericulture
B. Apiculture
C. Lac culture
D. Pisciculture
Answer» E.
44.

Which of the following subdivisions deals with fossils                       [Orissa JEE 1990, 95 KCET 1990, 94; CBSE PMT 1991; JKCMEE 2002]

A. Ecology    
B. Ornithology
C. Ethology   
D. Palaeontology
Answer» E.
45.

The term 'Fisheries' refers to                                                                  [St. Johns MC 2002]

A. Marine fish resources                         
B. Fresh water fish resource
C. Both marine and freshwater fish resource
D. All the animal resources from aquatic environment
Answer» E.
46.

Which one of the following statements is correct regarding evolution of mankind                                       [CBSE PMT 1997]

A. Neanderthal man and Cro-Magnon man were living at the same time
B. Australopithecus was living in Australia
C. Homo erectus is preceded by Homo habilis
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
47.

Which one these are never present in frog?s ovary                                        [CBSE PMT 1989]

A. Oogonia
B.                   Corpus luteum
C. Ovarian follicles
D. Germinal epithelium
Answer» C. Ovarian follicles
48.

Simian shelf is a characteristic of apes, which connects the [CPMT 1980]

A. Limbs with girdle
B. Brain
C. Posterior part of the mandibles
D. Anterior part of the mandibles
Answer» E.
49.

Velocity of conduction of nerve impulse in frog is                                                    [CBSE PMT 1991, 93]

A. Faster than sound
B. 30 metre per second
C. 300 metre per second                
D. None of these
Answer» E.
50.

When a cluster of genes shows linkage behaviour they [CBSE PMT 2003]

A. Induce cell division
B. Do not show a chromosome map
C. Show recombination during meiosis
D. Do not show independent assortment
Answer» E.