Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In alcohol fermentation [CBSE PMT 2003]

A. Oxygen is the electron acceptor
B. Triose phosphate is the electron donor while acetaldehyde is the electron acceptor
C. Triose phosphate is the electron donor while pyruvic acid is the electron acceptor
D. There is no electron donor
Answer» C. Triose phosphate is the electron donor while pyruvic acid is the electron acceptor
2.

The photosynthetic pigments viz, erythrolable, chlorolable and cyanolable respectively are [JIPMER 2001]

A. Green, Red, Blue
B. Red, Blue, Green
C. Red, Green, Blue
D. Blue, Green, Red
Answer» D. Blue, Green, Red
3.

A pitcher plant without lid

A. Sarracenia              
B. Dischidia 
C. Dixidia    
D. None of these
Answer» C. Dixidia    
4.

The gametophytic generation in pteridophytes is commonly called               [KCET 1999; AIIMS 1999]

A.            Thallus                                     
B.            Plant body
C.            Prothallus                                 
D.            Protonema
Answer» D.            Protonema
5.

Heterothallism was discovered in             [BVP 2002]

A.                    Mucor                               
B.                    Aspergillus
C.                    Agaricus                            
D.                    Albugo
Answer» B.                    Aspergillus
6.

Histological differentiation is absent in     [CPMT 1980]

A.          Amoeba                                   
B.            Hydra
C.            Cockroach                                
D.            Earthworm
Answer» B.            Hydra
7.

Polymorphonuclear leucocytes are [CBSE PMT 1993]

A. Monocytes
B. Lymphocytes
C. Granulocytes
D. Agranulocytes
Answer» D. Agranulocytes
8.

Which one of the following is genetically improved bacteria for pollution control                        [CPMT 1998]

A.            Pseudomonas                         
B.            Rhizobium
C.            Nitrobacter                               
D.            Nitrosomonas
Answer» B.            Rhizobium
9.

Number of lobes in right and left lungs of rat are

A. One, three
B. Three, one
C. Two, three
D. Three, two
Answer» C. Two, three
10.

In 1980, F. Sanger was awarded Nobel prize second time to be shared by Gilbert and Maxum for their work on [BHU 1989]

A. Genetic mapping of chromosomes
B. Determining amino acid sequence of insulin
C. Determining base sequence of DNA of virus
D. Determining the structure of DNA
Answer» D. Determining the structure of DNA
11.

Peking man (Homo erectus pekinensis) was

A. 1.2 to 1.5 metres tall                          
B. 1.65 to 1.75 metres tall
C. 1.55 to 1.65 metres tall                      
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
12.

Time interval between the appearance of two successive leaves or pairs of leaves is termed

A. Hypsophyll
B.                   Plastochron
C. Cataphylls                               
D. Brachyblast
Answer» C. Cataphylls                               
13.

The R.Q. (Respiratory quotient) of\[{{C}_{39}}{{H}_{72}}{{O}_{6}}\]is [CPMT 1992]

A. 2.71
B. 1.34
C. 0.72
D. 3.25
Answer» D. 3.25
14.

In photosynthesis, photolysis of water is used in [CPMT 1998]

A. Reduction of NADP
B. Oxidation of NADP
C. Oxidation of FAD
D. None of these
Answer» B. Oxidation of NADP
15.

Aldrovanda is

A. Fly catcher plant    
B. Water flea trap
C. Devil's foot             
D. None of these
Answer» C. Devil's foot             
16.

Weberian ossicles are found in [AIIMS 1999]

A. Frogs
B. Snakes
C. Fishes
D. Birds
Answer» D. Birds
17.

In Funaria the leaves which surround the antheridial cluster are called

A.            Perichaetial leaves                   
B.            Foliage leaves
C.            Scale leaves                             
D.            Perigonial leaves
Answer» E.
18.

Fungi growing on rotten wood are called

A.               Bracket fungi                    
B.                    Coral fungi
C.                    Puffballs                            
D.                    Toadstools
Answer» B.                    Coral fungi
19.

People recovering from long illness, are advised to include alga Spirulina in their diet because it             [AIIMS 2003]

A.            Has antibiotic properties
B.            Restores intestinal flora
C.          Is rich in proteins               
D.            Makes the food easy to digest
Answer» D.            Makes the food easy to digest
20.

Bacillus thuriginensis is a good

A.            Biofertilizer                               
B.            Biopesticide
C.            Biofuel                                      
D.            Single cell protein
Answer» C.            Biofuel                                      
21.

The main function of tendon is [MP PMT 1999]

A. To join two bones
B. To join two muscles
C. To join muscles and bones
D. To join muscles and nerves
Answer» D. To join muscles and nerves
22.

There is no gall bladder in

A. Rat
B. Horse
C. Whale
D. All of these
Answer» E.
23.

Polytene chromosomes in salivary glands of Drosophila are formed as a result of [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. Endoduplication
B. Duplication without separation
C. Replication of DNA without cell division
D. All the above
Answer» E.
24.

Fossils of which man were found in late pleistocene deposits in France, Java and South Africa

A. Homo habilis                                      
B. Homo erectus
C. Java man 
D. Homo sapiens
Answer» E.
25.

When ATP molecule is hydrolysed in ADP, then the quantity of energy released is about [AMU 1991; MP PMT 1991]

A. 120 cal
B. 1, 200 cal
C. 12,000 cal
D. 1,20,000 cal
Answer» D. 1,20,000 cal
26.

When the two pigment systems absorb light, in what direction does the energy flow between them

A. PS-I ® PS-II
B. PS-II ® PS-I
C. PS-II ¹ PS-I
D. None of the above
Answer» C. PS-II ¹ PS-I
27.

The smallest angiospermic/dicot parasite is   [MP PMT 1990; JIPMER 1997]

A. Arceuthobium        
B. Wolffia
C. Cassytha
D. Rafflesia
Answer» B. Wolffia
28.

The male cone of Pinus is formed of  [MP PMT 1994; CPMT 2000; KCET 2000]

A.            Anthers                                     
B.            Megasporophylls
C.            Ligules                                      
D.          Microsporophylls
Answer» E.
29.

A student has identified a triploblastic coelomate segmented animal as an arthropod. Which additional character the student should have varified before identifying that animal as an arthropod [AIIMS 1983]

A. Presence of wings
B. Presence of antenna
C. Type of coelom
D. Type of symmetry
Answer» C. Type of coelom
30.

'Torula condition' occurs in                               [MP PMT 2001]

A.               Rhizopus                          
B.                    Ulothrix
C.                    Spirogyra                         
D.                    Riccia
Answer» B.                    Ulothrix
31.

Amoeba moves when                                                  [RPMT 2002]

A.            Upper part of plasma-gel changes to plasmasol
B.            Lower part of plasmasol changes into gel
C.          Upper part of plasmasol changes into plasmagel
D.            All the above
Answer» D.            All the above
32.

Fresh meat is putrefied by

A.            Clostridium                              
B.            Pseudomonas
C.            Proteus                                     
D.            All the above
Answer» D.            All the above
33.

Pits of Howship are present in

A. Nervous tissue
B. Striated muscle fibres
C. Long bones
D. Fibrocartilage
Answer» D. Fibrocartilage
34.

On feeding habit, rat can be termed

A. Carnivorous
B. Herbivorous
C. Omnivorous
D. Insectivorous
Answer» D. Insectivorous
35.

How many genome types are present in a typical green plants cell [CBSE PMT 1998]

A. Two
B. Three
C. More than five
D. More than ten
Answer» B. Three
36.

Low and slopping fore head, skull with thick bones, deep lower jaw and absence of chin were present in

A. Java man 
B. Neanderthal man
C. Cro-Magnon man                               
D. Homo habilis
Answer» C. Cro-Magnon man                               
37.

A mature angiosperm that bears only one leaf is

A. Welwitschia                              
B. Monophyllea
C. Rafflesia
D. Betula
Answer» C. Rafflesia
38.

In the process of respiration in plants 180 gms of sugar plus 192 gms of oxygen produce [CPMT 1984; DPMT 1986]

A. Large amount of\[C{{O}_{2}}\], no water and no energy
B. 132 gms of\[C{{O}_{2}}\], 54 gms of water and 337 kcals of energy
C. 264 gms of\[C{{O}_{2}}\], 108 gms of water and 674 kcals of energy
D. 528 gms of \[C{{O}_{2}}\], 216 gms of water and 1348 kcals of energy
Answer» D. 528 gms of \[C{{O}_{2}}\], 216 gms of water and 1348 kcals of energy
39.

Chlorophyll 'a' molecule at its carbon atom 3 of the pyrrole ring II has one of the following [CBSE PMT 1996, 97]

A. Aldehyde group
B. Methyl group
C. Carboxylic group
D. Magnesium
Answer» C. Carboxylic group
40.

Fertility of the soil in rice fields can be improved by [MP PMT 1992]

A. Gypsum  
B. Sodium chloride
C. Blue-green algae   
D. Rhizobium
Answer» D. Rhizobium
41.

Enzymes have a very narrow optima for

A. Light
B. Temperature
C. pH
D. Humidity
Answer» D. Humidity
42.

Blood glands of Pheretima take part in [APMEE 2001]

A. Formation of red blood corpuscles
B. Formation of phagocytes
C. Maintenance of blood volume
D. Maintenance of blood circulation
Answer» C. Maintenance of blood volume
43.

Trabeculae in Selaginella stem represent [MP PMT 1993, 2000]

A.            Modified pericycle cells
B.            Modified endodermal cells
C.            Modified inner cortical cells
D.            Modified phloem cells
Answer» C.            Modified inner cortical cells
44.

Ringworm of the scalp is caused by

A.               Microsporum                   
B.                    Aspergillus
C.                    Penicillium                       
D.                    Alternaria
Answer» B.                    Aspergillus
45.

Microfossile often present in petroleum producing formation are those of                                    [AMU 2001]

A.            Radiolarians                            
B.            Diatoms
C.            Helizoans                                 
D.          Foraminiferans
Answer» E.
46.

Which of the following bacterium converts the sucrose into dextrin

A.            Bacillus megatherium             
B.            Leuconostoc mesenteroides
C.            Clostridium botulinum
D.            None of the above
Answer» C.            Clostridium botulinum
47.

Cardiac muscle fibres are [NCERT 1981; CPMT 1984; AIIMS 2000]

A. Striated involuntary
B. Striated voluntary
C. Non-striated involuntary
D. Non-striated voluntary
Answer» B. Striated voluntary
48.

Chromosomal number in a cell of a flowering plant is [CPMT 1993]

A. Only haploid
B. Only diploid
C. Many types
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
49.

Presence of ochreate stipules is a characteristic feature of the family                           [MP PMT 1986]

A. Liliaceae 
B. Solanaceae
C. Polygonaceae
D. Moraceae
Answer» D. Moraceae
50.

Which of the following product of Hill's reaction are used in Blackman's reaction [AMU 1989]

A. NAD, ATP
B. \[ATP,NAD{{H}_{2}}\]
C. \[ATP,NADP{{H}_{2}}\]
D. ADP, NAD
Answer» D. ADP, NAD