Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

KFD virus is a

A. Single host virus                                 
B. Dual host virus
C. Plant virus
D. None of these
Answer» C. Plant virus
2.

Which of the following adaptations help in evolution                       

A. Long term and heritable                    
B. Short term and heritable
C. Long term and nonheritable
D. Short term and nonheritable
Answer» B. Short term and heritable
3.

All the energy for living organisms comes as radiation in the form of......from the sun and is captured by.......        

A. Neutrons, electrons                            
B. Photons, Protons
C. Electrons, photons                             
D. Photons, electrons
Answer» E.
4.

The environment of an organism includes                                         

A. Atmosphere and biosphere
B. Hydrosphere and lithosphere
C. Atmoshpere and hydrosphere
D. Atmosphere, hydrosphere, lithosphere and biosphere
Answer» E.
5.

The hypothesis that all photosynthetic organisms require a source of hydrogen was first proposed by    [Kerala PMT 2000]

A. Van Niel   
B. Hatch and Slack
C. Robin Hill
D. Ruber and Kamen
Answer» B. Hatch and Slack
6.

A runner of water with one thick internode, found in aquatic rosette plants like Eichhorina (Water hyacinth) is called

A. Stolon
B. Offset
C. Both correct
D. Both wrong
Answer» C. Both correct
7.

\[{{O}_{2}}\]maintains the operation of Kreb's cycle by

A. Combining with the acids of the cycle
B. Producing\[C{{O}_{2}}\]
C. Both the above
D. By regenerating NAD and FAD
Answer» E.
8.

For growth of which of the following sodium is required

A. Lycopersicum esculenthum
B. Ziziphus
C. Nigella sativa
D. Atryplex
Answer» E.
9.

 The electron transport chain of photosynthetic process is  [JIPMER 2002]

A. In the stroma of the chloroplast
B. Bound to the thylakoid membranes
C. Present in the outer membrane of the chloroplast
D. Present in mitochondria
Answer» C. Present in the outer membrane of the chloroplast
10.

Competitive inhibition could be reversed by increasing the concentration of

A. Substrate
B. Product
C. Enzyme
D. Coenzyme
Answer» B. Product
11.

If the haploid number of chromosomes in Pinus is 12, the number in its endo\[\sim \]sperm cells will be          [DPMT 1981; CPMT 1983,1999; KCET 1999; MP PMT 2002; BHU 1994]

A.            12  
B.            24
C.            36  
D.            6
Answer» B.            24
12.

In Puccinia, infection from barberry leaf to wheat plant is caused by                                              [JIPMER 2001]

A.                    Pycnospores                    
B.               Aecidiospores
C.                    Uredospores                    
D.                    Teleutospores
Answer» C.                    Uredospores                    
13.

In Amoeba, pseudopodia are formed due to            [RPMT 1995]

A.            Contact with food
B.          Sol ⇋ gel change
C.            Movement towards area of higher temeprature
D.            All the above
Answer» C.            Movement towards area of higher temeprature
14.

Which of the following cell forms all other cells of connective tissue

A. Fibroblast
B. Macrophage
C. Glial cell
D. Adipocyte
Answer» B. Macrophage
15.

The gram negative bacteria detect and responsed to chemicals in their surroundings by [Kerala CET 2003]

A.            Lipopolysaccharide                
B.            Muramic acid
C.            Porins                                       
D.            Volutin granules
Answer» D.            Volutin granules
16.

A spiral valve is present in

A. Sinus venosus of frog's heart
B. Fight auricle of rabbit's heart
C. Pylangium of the conus arteiosus of frog's heart
D. Synangium of the conus arteriosus of frog's heart
Answer» D. Synangium of the conus arteriosus of frog's heart
17.

Probability of genotype TTrr in \[{{F}_{2}}\] generation of a dihybrid cross is [MH-CET 2004]

A. \[\frac{1}{16}\]
B. \[\frac{3}{16}\]
C. \[\frac{9}{16}\]
D. \[\frac{6}{16}\]
Answer» B. \[\frac{3}{16}\]
18.

If fermentation is allowed to proceed in a closed vessel

A. Gas pressure will develop due to the production of\[{{O}_{2}}\]
B. Gas pressure will develop due to the production of\[C{{O}_{2}}\]
C. Vacuum will be created due to the utilization of substrate
D. No change will take place
Answer» E.
19.

A plant called plantless root is

A. Arceuthobium
B. Podostemon
C. Rafflesia and Sapria                  
D. All of these
Answer» E.
20.

Match the columns                 I                               II (A)           Magnesium             (i) Found in middle lamella (B)           Sulphur                    (ii) A structural component of chlorophyll (C)           Calcium                   (iii) Required for enzyme activity (D)           Iodine                      (iv) Found in some amino acids (E)           Manganese             (v) A component of sugars                                                 (vi) Not important for plants A               B             C               D              E

A. (ii)           (iv)           (i)            (vi)           (iii)
B. (ii)           (iv)           (v)            (vi)           (iii)
C. (ii)           (vi)           (i)            (iv)           (iii)
D. (iii)          (iv)           (i)            (vi)           (ii)
Answer» B. (ii)           (iv)           (v)            (vi)           (iii)
21.

Porocytes cells are [CPMT 1984]

A. Excretion and located in the body of flat worms
B. Outgoing water current an located at summit of sponges
C. Incomming water current and located in body wall of sponge
D. Sweat and located in mammalian skin
Answer» D. Sweat and located in mammalian skin
22.

Which one of the following is commonly called  a 'Maidenhair fern'

A. Pteridium                                 
B. Adiantum
C. Dryopteris                                
D. Pteris
Answer» C. Dryopteris                                
23.

Escherichia coli has the following combination of characters                    [AFMC 1993]

A.            Rod shaped, \[1-3\,\mu m\] long, gram negative
B.            Rod shaped, \[1-3\,\mu m\] long, gram positive
C.            Spiral, \[1-3\,\mu m\] long, gram negative
D.            Spiral, \[1-3\,\mu m\] long, gram positive
Answer» B.            Rod shaped, \[1-3\,\mu m\] long, gram positive
24.

The major function of contractile vacuole is  [BHU 1992; CBSE PMT 1995; CPMT 1996; RPMT 2000]

A.            Excretion                                  
B.            Circulation
C.            Osmoregulation                      
D.            All the above
Answer» D.            All the above
25.

The cells of sensory epithelium are found

A. Singly
B. In groups
C. Interspersed between epithelial cells
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
26.

Frog has [MP PMT 1990; AFMC 1991]

A. 4 fingers in hand and 5 toes in foot
B. 5 fingers in hand and 5 toes in foot
C. 5 fingers in hand and 4 toes in foot
D. 6 fingers in hand and 5 toes in foot
Answer» C. 5 fingers in hand and 4 toes in foot
27.

Photosynthetic bacteria evolved on earth about ....... million years ago

A. 3300 to 3500                                     
B. 3000 to 3300
C. 3500 to 3800                                     
D. 3800 to 4000
Answer» C. 3500 to 3800                                     
28.

Which one of the following is correctly matched regarding an Institute and its location  [AIIMS 2004]

A. National Institute of Virology - Pune
B. National Institute of Communicable Diseases - Lucknow
C. Central drug Research Institute - Kasauli
D. National Institute of Nutrition - Mumbai
Answer» B. National Institute of Communicable Diseases - Lucknow
29.

Daily input of sunlight per square per day on the earth is

A. 100 gm cal
B. 400 gm cal
C. 4,000 kcal
D.   40,000 kcal
Answer» D.   40,000 kcal
30.

Symptoms of oedema is [DPMT 1990]

A. Swelling of body part especially the legs
B. Pain in the chest
C. Cold
D. Pain in the right leg
Answer» B. Pain in the chest
31.

The phenomenon that led to the discovery of penicillin involves [NCERT 1983]

A. Biological antagonism
B. Genotype competition
C. Substrate competition
D. Struggle for existence
Answer» B. Genotype competition
32.

Tomato and Potato belong to [BHU 1989; DPMT 2001]

A. North America
B. South America
C. Asia Minor
D. Ethiopia
Answer» C. Asia Minor
33.

First bioinsecticide to be developed on commercial scale was [KCET 1998]

A. Morphine
B. Quinine
C. Sporeine
D. Phytophthora palmivora
Answer» D. Phytophthora palmivora
34.

Thurioside is proteinaceous toxin obtained from [AFMC 1999]

A. Bio fertilizer
B. Green manure
C. Bacterial origin
D. Farmyard manure
Answer» D. Farmyard manure
35.

The zoological name of common silk worm is or Silk is obtained from [MP PMT 1997]

A. Antheraea mylitra
B. Bombyx mori
C. Antheraea royalae
D. Antheraea assamensis
Answer» C. Antheraea royalae
36.

Match the following A B 1. Ranunculaceae I. Heeng 2. Umbelliferae II. Indian madar 3. Solanaceae III. Sarpgandha 4. Menispermaceae IV. Mulathi 5. Papilionaceae V. Harjori 6. Apocyanaceae VI. Ashwagandha 7. Rubiaceae VII. Ajmod 8. Umbelliferae VIII. Aconite Correct pair is

A. 1 - VIII 2 - VII 3 - VI 4 - V 5 - IV 6 - III 7 - II 8 - I
B. 1 - I 2 - II 3 - III 4 - IV 5 - V 6 - VI 7 - VII 8 - VIII
C. 1 - II 2 - III 3 - IV 4 - V 5 - VI 6 - VII 7 - VIII 8 - I
D. 1 - VII 2 - VI 3 - V 4 - IV 5 - III 6 - II 7 - I 8 - VIII
Answer» B. 1 - I 2 - II 3 - III 4 - IV 5 - V 6 - VI 7 - VII 8 - VIII
37.

Offsite collections are part of [MP PMT 1989]

A. In situ conservation
B. Ex situ conservation
C. Both in situ and ex situ conservation
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both in situ and ex situ conservation
38.

New 'Wild Life Protection Act' was passed in [Manipal 2003; Orissa 2003]

A. 1962
B. 1972
C. 1982
D. 1987
Answer» C. 1982
39.

Minamata disease is a pollution related disease results from [BHU 1989, 90; EAMCET 1995]

A. Oil spills into sea
B. Accumulation of arsenic into atmosphere
C. Release of industrial waste mercury into fishing water
D. Release human organic waste into drinking water
Answer» D. Release human organic waste into drinking water
40.

About how much water is recycled in the form of rains per year

A. \[<4.46\text{ }times\text{ }{{10}^{5}}>\]gram per year
B. \[<4.46\text{ }times\text{ }{{10}^{10}}>\]gram per year
C. \[<4.46\text{ }times\text{ }{{10}^{20}}>\]gram per year
D. \[<\text{ }4.46times\text{ }{{10}^{30}}>\]gram per year
Answer» D. \[<\text{ }4.46times\text{ }{{10}^{30}}>\]gram per year
41.

The side effects of heavy and constant grazing is that the

A. Upper layer of the soil are loosened and are eroded
B. Lower layer are made more compact and root respiration is interfered with
C. Lower compact layer makes root penetration difficult
D. All the above
Answer» E.
42.

Ageing is caused by disappearance of or Which one of the following is gradually reduced and degenerated in aging according to immunity theory [CBSE PMT 1996; CPMT 2001; Pb PMT 2004]

A. Thyroid
B. Parathyroids
C. Thymus
D. Pitutary
Answer» D. Pitutary
43.

If ovaries of a pregnant mammal are removed

A. The embryonic development will stop
B. Embryo will regenerate
C. Development remains unaffected
D. Ovaries will regenerate
Answer» B. Embryo will regenerate
44.

Which of the following statement is correct for the pollen tube [NCERT 1980; CBSE PMT 1993]

A. It shows chemotactic movement
B. It shows only tip growth
C. It is composed of three non-cellular zones
D. It shows radial cytoplasmic streaming
Answer» B. It shows only tip growth
45.

Mammalian placenta has minute finger like projections called

A. Chorionic villi
B. Chorionic network
C. Chorionic extensions
D. Chorionic plexus
Answer» B. Chorionic network
46.

Umbilical cord in mammals, contains [BHU 1988]

A. Placenta
B. Umbilicus
C. Allantoic artery and vein
D. Discus poligerous
Answer» D. Discus poligerous
47.

For biogas production besides dung which one of the following weed is recommended in our country [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. Eichhornia crassipes
B. Coffea arabica
C. Mangifera
D. Solanum nigrum
Answer» B. Coffea arabica
48.

Trichoderma reesei is being used for the

A. Industrial production of cellulose
B. Biological control of plant diseases
C. Industrial production of antibiotics
D. Industrial production of amylase
Answer» B. Biological control of plant diseases
49.

The cardiac pacemaker in a patient fails to function normally. The doctors find that an artificial pacemaker is to be grafted in him. It is likely that it will be grafted at the site of   [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. Purkinje system
B. Sinuatrial node
C. Atrioventricular node
D. Atrioventricular bundle
Answer» C. Atrioventricular node
50.

Injections of antitoxin or toxoid serum is given to prevent

A. Diphtheria
B. Small pox
C. Chicken pox
D. Chronic headache
Answer» C. Chicken pox