Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Before european invaders, which vegetable was absent in India [CBSE PMT 2001]

A. Potato and Tomato
B. Bitter Gourd
C. Simla Mirch and Brinjal
D. Maize and Chichinda
Answer» B. Bitter Gourd
2.

Sporeine was developed in [CBSE PMT 1988]

A. Germany
B. France
C. U.S.A.
D. Russia
Answer» B. France
3.

?Sporeine' is a

A. Herbicide
B. Pesticide
C. Mycoherbicide
D. Insecticide
Answer» E.
4.

It is now possible to breed plants and animals with desired characters through [KCET  1994]

A. Ikebana technique
B. Tissue culture
C. Genetic engineering
D. Chromosome engineering
Answer» D. Chromosome engineering
5.

Genetic engineering is possible, because [CBSE PMT 1998; AFMC 1999]

A. The phenomenon of transduction in bacteria is well understood
B. We can see DNA by electron microscope
C. We can cut DNA at specific sites by endonucleases like DNAase-I
D. Restriction endonucleases purified from bacteria can be used in vitro
Answer» E.
6.

Which of the following is given as a decoction in jaundice, paralysis, urinary troubles, menstrual disorders, inflammatory condition of chest etc.

A. Aconite
B. Celery
C. Indian madar
D. Harjory
Answer» D. Harjory
7.

Ecofriendly method is [CBSE PMT 1999]

A. Plantation of\[{{C}_{3}}\]plants
B. Plantation of sugarcane
C. Energy plantation
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
8.

Acid rain is caused by or recent reports of acid rain in some industrial cities are due to the effect of atmospheric pollution by [MP PMT 1987, 90; BHU 1989; CPMT 1989; CBSE PMT 1988, 89; KCET 1994; EAMCET 1995; Pb. PMT 2004]

A. Excessive release of\[C{{O}_{2}}\]by burning of fuels like wood and charcoal, cutting of forests and increased animal population
B. Excessive release of \[N{{O}_{2}}\]and \[S{{O}_{2}}\] in atmosphere by burning of fossil fuel
C. Excessive release of \[N{{H}_{3}}\] by industrial plants and coal gas
D. Excessive release of \[CO\] in atmosphere by incomplete combustion of coke, charcoal and other carbonaceous fuel in paucity of oxygen
Answer» C. Excessive release of \[N{{H}_{3}}\] by industrial plants and coal gas
9.

More than half of the earth?s flora and fauna is found in [HP PMT 2001]

A. Tropical rain forests
B. Montane temperate forests
C. Deciduous forests
D. Alpine forests
Answer» B. Montane temperate forests
10.

Abyssal zone of oceans is characterized by [BHU 1992]

A. Presence of sunlight and producers
B. Absence of sunlight and all living organisms
C. Absence of sunlight but presence of producers
D. Absence of sunlight and presence of consumers and decomposers
Answer» E.
11.

Exponential growth of cell population is defined by the expression

A.  \[P=4n\]
B. \[n=2P\]
C. \[P=2n\]
D. \[n=4P\]
Answer» D. \[n=4P\]
12.

Vulva is enclosed by

A. Vaginal orifice
B. Clitoris
C. Labia majora
D. Labia majora and minora both
Answer» E.
13.

 Apical dominance means [CPMT 1989]

A. Suppression of growth of apical bud by axillary buds
B. Suppression of growth of axillary buds by presence of apical bud
C. Stimulation of growth of apical bud by removal of axillary buds
D. Inhibition of growth of axillary buds by removal of apical bud
Answer» C. Stimulation of growth of apical bud by removal of axillary buds
14.

Micropyle allows [CPMT 1978]

A. Pollen tube to penetrate in the ovule at the time of fertilization
B. Activity of germination of pollen grains
C. A pore in pollen grain
D. The growing up of pollen grain
Answer» B. Activity of germination of pollen grains
15.

The placental barrier between the maternal and foetal blood is minimum in [AIIMS 1992]

A. Goat
B. Pig
C. Cow
D. Human
Answer» E.
16.

Extra embryonic membrane amnion is not found in amphibians because [RPMT 2001]

A. They lay eggs in water
B. Egg hatches in tadpole
C. Amphibious habit
D. They have smooth skin
Answer» B. Egg hatches in tadpole
17.

Chorion is found [MP PMT 1994]

A. Inside the amnion
B. Outside the amnion
C. Inside the allantois
D. Inside the yolk sac
Answer» C. Inside the allantois
18.

The amnion and chorion consist of which type of composition

A. Somatopleure
B. Splenchnopleure
C. Somatic mesoderm only
D. Somatic endoderm only
Answer» B. Splenchnopleure
19.

During embryonic development, the establishment of polarity along anterior/ posterior, dorsal/ventral or medial/lateral axis is called [CBSE PMT 2003]

A. Pattern formation
B. Organizer phenomena
C. Axis formation
D. Anamorphosis
Answer» C. Axis formation
20.

In both chordates and non-chordates intestine develops from [RPMT 2000]

A. Pharyngeal pouch
B. Ectoderm
C. Endoderm
D. Mesoderm
Answer» D. Mesoderm
21.

In embryonic stage RBC develops in [MP PMT 1996]

A. Liver and kidney
B. Liver and spleen
C. Spleen and kidney
D. Liver and pancreas
Answer» C. Spleen and kidney
22.

A Bioenergy source obtained by fermentation to supplement fossil fuel petrol is [CET Chd. 1998]

A. Kerosene
B. Ethanol
C. Diesel
D. Methane
Answer» C. Diesel
23.

Hybridomas are the result of fusion of

A. Male reproductive cells
B. Female reproductive cells
C. Normal antibody producing cells with myeloma
D. Abnormal antibody producing cells with myeloma
Answer» D. Abnormal antibody producing cells with myeloma
24.

Electrocardiograph was developed by  [Manipal 2003]

A. Hans Berger
B. Willem Kolff
C. Willem Einthoven
D. Wilhelm Roentgen
Answer» D. Wilhelm Roentgen
25.

A condition of failure of function of kidney to form urine is [Delhi PMT 1984]

A. Creatinine
B. Hematuria
C. Anuria
D. Alkaptoneuria
Answer» D. Alkaptoneuria
26.

One good example of an ?antiseptic' is [CPMT 1983]

A. Bordeaux mixture
B. DDT
C. Carbolic acid in dilute solution
D. Hydrocyanic acid gas
Answer» D. Hydrocyanic acid gas
27.

A New World spice that has become an essential part of Indian cuisine is [CBSE PMT 1995]

A. Red pepper
B. Black Pepper
C. Cardamom
D. Ginger
Answer» B. Black Pepper
28.

Domesticated livestock of high mountains is

A. Yak
B. Goat
C. Sheep
D. Horse
Answer» B. Goat
29.

Natural insecticide obtained from neem is [AFMC 2004]

A. Nicotine
B. Azadirectane
C. Ecdysone
D. All
Answer» C. Ecdysone
30.

Polymyxin B can be extracted from

A. Anabaena cylindrica
B. Chlorella
C. Laminaria
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Chlorella
31.

Parasexual hybridization means [MP PMT 1995]

A. Fusion of male gamete with female gamete.
B. Fusion of male gamete with synergid nucleus
C. Fusion of somatic protoplasts
D. Fusion of male gamete with protoplasts
Answer» D. Fusion of male gamete with protoplasts
32.

The famous 'Chipko Movement' was started by

A. Bahuguna
B. Rajeev Gandhi
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Salim Ali
Answer» B. Rajeev Gandhi
33.

Greatest problem in water conservation is to reduce the amount of [BHU 1991]

A. Ground water
B. Precipitation
C. Run-off water
D. Evaporation
Answer» E.
34.

A treeless biome is  [AFMC 1999; MP PMT 2000]

A. Tundra
B. Grassland
C. Desert
D. All the above
Answer» E.
35.

The hypersaline waters are found in [DPMT 1986]

A. Lakes located in the alpine regions
B. Lakes located in the arid and semiarid regions
C. Lakes located in the tropical regions
D. Estuaries
Answer» C. Lakes located in the tropical regions
36.

Submerged hydrophytes have commonly dissected leaves for [Haryana PMT 2003]

A. Decreasing surface area
B. Increasing surface area
C. Reducing effect of water currents
D. Increasing number of stomata
Answer» D. Increasing number of stomata
37.

In human beings, which part shows, the minimum increase in weight from birth to adulthood

A. Muscles
B. Skeleton
C. Fat
D. Brain
Answer» E.
38.

Which of the following statements is correct for species [Wardha 2005]

A. The members of a species occupy the same habitat
B. They are morphologically similar
C. They can interbreed among themselves
D. They cannot interbreed with members of the other species
Answer» E.
39.

Clitoris in mammals is [DPMT 1985; CPMT 1980, 84, 93; BHU 1985; MP PMT 1993; RPMT 2001]

A. Homologous to penis
B. Analogous to penis
C. Functional penis in female
D. Non-functional penis in male
Answer» B. Analogous to penis
40.

Moving on a grass lawn facilitates better maintenance primarily owing to [CBSE PMT 1989; JIPMER 1994]

A. Removal of apical dominance and promotion of lateral meristem
B. Removal of apical dominance
C. Wounding which stimulate rapid regeneration
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Wounding which stimulate rapid regeneration
41.

At what stage of endosperm development, you will observe nuclear or cellular type of endosperm

A. When divisions starts in embryo
B. When embryo is heart-shaped
C. Mature stage of endosperm
D. Just after division of primary endosperm nucleus
Answer» E.
42.

When a small piece of dorsal lip of blastopore of frog's early gastrula is transplanted into another gastrula of similar age at ventral lip, the result is [MP PMT 1990]

A. Death of the graft tissue
B. The host gastrula undergoes abnormal development
C. The host gastrula remains normal and unaffected
D. The graft tissue induces development of another notochord in the host
Answer» E.
43.

In the development of man which structures are formed from splanchnopleure.

A. Muscles and connective tissue of digestive tube
B. Vertebral column and spinal cord
C. Brain and its coverings
D. Urinogenital organs
Answer» B. Vertebral column and spinal cord
44.

If the ectoderm from neural tissue area is removed from the embryo and transplanted in place of presumptive belly ectoderm embryo will develop [AIIMS 1983; AFMC 1985]

A. Without a neural tube
B. With a neural tube
C. With two ectodermal coats
D. With two neural tube
Answer» D. With two neural tube
45.

Blastopore is found in [MP PMT 1998]

A. Blastula and is opening of archenteron
B. Blastula and is opening of blastocoel
C. Gastrula and is opening of archenteron
D. Gastrula and is opening of blastocoel
Answer» D. Gastrula and is opening of blastocoel
46.

Which of the following is not correct for gastrulation [RPMT 2002]

A. Archenteron is formed
B. All germinal layers are formed
C. Morphogenetic movements
D. Some blastomeres & blastocoel degenerate
Answer» E.
47.

During the course of development, cells in various regions of embryo become variable in morphology and eventually perform diverse functions. This process is known as [CBSE PMT 1989; CMC Vellore 1993]

A. Rearrangement
B. Differentiation
C. Metamorphosis
D. Organisation
Answer» C. Metamorphosis
48.

Which of the following structure originates from ectoderm [RPMT 1995]

A. Stomodaeum
B. Proctodaeum
C. Mesodaeum
D. [a] and [b] both
Answer» E.
49.

The literal meaning of 'gastrulation' is [MP PMT 1994]

A. Formation of primary germ layers
B. Formation of a gut
C. Morphogenetic movement
D. Commencement of organogenesis
Answer» C. Morphogenetic movement
50.

Middle gastrula is characterised by [CPMT 1993]

A. Formation of yolk plug
B. Archenteron just beings to form
C. Blastopore and arhenteron are present
D. Yolk plug shifts towards blastopore
Answer» B. Archenteron just beings to form