Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The artificial drug used as a sedative and to reduce the anxiety. It also induces the sleep. The drug is

A. LSD
B. Barbiturates
C. Heroin
D. Caffeine
Answer» B. Barbiturates
2.

 'Population is an auto-regulated system'' was said by

A. Malthus
B. Edward
C. Lamarck
D. Darwin
Answer» C. Lamarck
3.

In persons addicted to alcohol, the liver gets damaged because it [AIIMS 1985; MP PMT 1996]

A. Has to detoxify the alcohol
B. Stores excess of glycogen
C. Is over stimulated to secrete more bile
D. Accumulates excess of fats
Answer» C. Is over stimulated to secrete more bile
4.

When births are equal to deaths. It is called [MP PMT 1990; AFMC 2002]

A. Plateau stage
B. Exponential growth stage
C. Early growth stage
D. Acceleration stage
Answer» B. Exponential growth stage
5.

Tobacco inhalation causes

A. Stimulation of nerve induction and cough depressant
B. Heart diseases and low blood pressure
C. Inhibits the oxygen carrying capacity and increases the more transportation of \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
D. Nerve stimulation, heart diseases, decrease in \[{{O}_{2}}\] carrying capacity, lung cancer, chronic bronchitis etc.
Answer» E.
6.

The percentage ratio of natality over mortality is called [MP PMT 1997, 2000]

A. Vital index
B. Population density
C. Total count of individuals
D. Fertility rate
Answer» B. Population density
7.

Amniocentesis is the withdrawal of amniotic fluid in [MP PMT 2000]

A. Menopause
B. Lactation
C. Gestation
D. Pregnancy
Answer» E.
8.

Closely related, morphologically similar sympatric populations, but reproductively isolated, are designated as [MP PMT 1993, CBSE PMT 1995]

A. Clones
B. Demes
C. Clines
D. Sibling species
Answer» E.
9.

Continuous use of alcohol causes

A. Gastritis
B. Neuritis
C. Swelling of liver
D. All the above
Answer» E.
10.

Legally acceptable term of abortion is

A. MTP
B. MMTP
C. MTTP
D. None
Answer» B. MMTP
11.

To which population category India belongs [MP PMT 2001]

A. High birth rate and high mortality rate
B. Low birth rate and low mortality rate
C. Low birth rate and high mortality rate
D. High birth rate and low mortality rate
Answer» E.
12.

Generally there was population growth rate increase in India, but in which of the following year there was decrease in population growth rate

A. 1921
B. 1941
C. 1951
D. 1971
Answer» B. 1941
13.

The decreasing sequence of most populated first three cities of M.P. according to 1991 census are

A. Indore, Jabalpur, Bhopal
B. Indore, Bhopal, Jabalpur
C. Bhopal, Indore, Jabalpur
D. Indore, Jabalpur, Gwalior
Answer» C. Bhopal, Indore, Jabalpur
14.

When a person dies after stung by a bee following by the administration of penicillin, death may be due to   [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. Prophylactic shock
B. Anaphylactic shock
C. Autouimmunity
D. Sedation
E. None of these
Answer» C. Autouimmunity
15.

Which one of the following depresses brain activity and produces feelings of calmness, relaxation and drowsiness   [CBSE PMT 2005]

A. Valium
B. Morphine
C. Hashish
D. Amphetamines
Answer» B. Morphine
16.

According to 1991 census, the number of females per 1000 males is [MP PMT 2001]

A. 941
B. 932
C. 936
D. 929
Answer» B. 932
17.

According to 1991 census, the minimum percent of population increase is in the state

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. West Bengal
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Tamilnadu
18.

Which one of the following is a stimulant [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. LSD
B. Cocaine
C. Opium
D. Heroin
Answer» C. Opium
19.

Most literate state of India is [MP PMT 2001]

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. U.P.
D. Sikkim
Answer» B. Goa
20.

The synthetic drug structurally similar to adrenalin are   [Kerala PMT 2004]

A. Amphetamines
B. Barbiturates
C. Hallucinogens
D. Nicotinic derivatives
E. Analgesics
Answer» B. Barbiturates
21.

The population density is highest in [MP PMT 1989, 92]

A. USA
B. India
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» E.
22.

An additional risk of drug addiction, especially of heroin is

A. Permanent damage of brain
B. Contracting AIDS
C. Pulmonary disorder
D. Loss of sight
Answer» D. Loss of sight
23.

The term population explosion means

A. Migration of human population from one place to another
B. Tremendous rate of growth in human population
C. a and b both
D. Neither a nor b
Answer» C. a and b both
24.

The final stage of drug addiction is represented by the need of drug for the body. This is known as

A. Drug dependency
B. Drug immunity
C. Drug resistancy
D. None of these
Answer» B. Drug immunity
25.

A brewery subjects about 1 tonne of purified jaggary to fermentation under ideal conditions. If it has produced 0.3 tonne of alcohol, what quantity of\[C{{O}_{2}}\]it has expelled to its atmosphere

A. 0.3 tonne
B. 0.7 tonne
C. 1 tonne
D. 0 tonne
Answer» B. 0.7 tonne
26.

Kangaroo is a native of  [AFMC 1982; BHU 1979; CPMT 1982]

A. Africa
B. Australia
C. Austria
D. Mexico
Answer» C. Austria
27.

For developing resistant variety of wheat in India, how many maxican dwarf varieties were brought in 1965

A. 1
B. 2
C.   3
D. 4
Answer» E.
28.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Haemophilia is a congenital disease. Reason    :         Haemophilia is caused by a gene mutation during one's own life span.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
29.

Which of the following crop is most important for human [CPMT 1996]

A. Barley
B. Wheat
C. Cotton
D. Millet
Answer» C. Cotton
30.

Ecological hot spots present in India are

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer» C. Three
31.

Which of the following process shows light deacidification and night acidification

A. CAM cycle
B. \[{{C}_{3}}\]cycle
C. \[{{C}_{4}}\]cycle
D. All the above
Answer» B. \[{{C}_{3}}\]cycle
32.

Triticum spelta is cultivated in

A. USA and Spain
B. India and Russia
C. All over the world
D. Nowhere in the world
Answer» B. India and Russia
33.

The simplest green plants are [DPMT 1981; JIPMER 1983]

A.            Yeast        
B.            Bacteria
C.            Algae       
D.            Lactobacillus
Answer» D.            Lactobacillus
34.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Isobilateral leaves are amphistomatic. Reason   :     Mesophyll is not differentiated into palisade and spongy.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
35.

Glisson's capsule is a delicate connective tissue capsule covering the [KCET 1994; MP PMT 2002]

A. Spleen
B. Liver
C. Kidney
D. Gall bladder
Answer» C. Kidney
36.

In\[{{C}_{4}}\]plants mesophyll cells are connected with bundle sheath cells with the help of

A. Cytoplasmic connections
B. Special connecting tissues
C. Plasmodesmata
D. Connection is not essential
Answer» D. Connection is not essential
37.

The circulation or cycling of elements in an ecosystem is known as [MP PMT 1987; CBSE PMT 1999]

A. Geological cycling
B. Geo-chemical cycling
C. Bio-geochemical cycling
D. Nutrient cycling
Answer» E.
38.

Assertion     :       Pinus  is heterosporous. Reason        :       Microspore and megaspore are present in them.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
39.

Interferons are [CBSE PMT 1996]

A. Antiviral proteins
B. Complex proteins
C. Anti-bacterial proteins
D. Anti-cancer proteins
Answer» B. Complex proteins
40.

Groundnut belongs to the family

A. Fabaceae
B. Brassicaceae
C. Gramineae
D. Malvaceae
Answer» B. Brassicaceae
41.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:     Assertion :  A regenerated tail of wall lizard shows heteromorphosis. Reason   :  Newly formed tail is different from original tail in being without vertebrae.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
42.

Assertion : Regulator and operator genes are not associated with constitutive genes. Reason : Constitutive genes need not be repressed.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
43.

Chromosome complement with 2n-1 is called as  [BHU 2005]

A. Monosomy
B. Nullosomy
C. Trisomy
D. Tetrasomy
Answer» B. Nullosomy
44.

Some reptiles show autotomy which means [CPMT 1984]

A. Voluntary breaking tail to confuse enemy
B. Signal for charging
C. Signal for courtship
D. State of starvation prior to death
Answer» B. Signal for charging
45.

In water receiving regions, what does forest regulate [MP PMT 1989]

A. Hydrological cycle
B. Carbon cycle
C. Nitrogen cycle
D. Calcium cycle
Answer» B. Carbon cycle
46.

A pure breeding pea plant with the dominant phenotype of character A and recessive phenotype of character B was crossed with another pure breeding plant with the recessive phenotype of A and dominant phenotype of character B. A offspring of this cross was crossed with a homozygous recessive for both the characters - A and B. The following results are obtained 22 were phenotypically dominant for A and recessive for B. 4 were phenotypically dominant for both A and B. 4 were phenotypically recessive for both A and B. 24 were phenotypically recessive for A and dominant for B. These results show that

A. Genes A and B are linked
B. Independent segregation of genes A and B
C. Mendelian dihybrid inheritance
D. Polygenic inheritance
Answer» B. Independent segregation of genes A and B
47.

DNA elements, which can switch their position, are called [CBSE PMT 1998; MP PMT 2004]

A. Exons
B. Introns
C. Cistrons
D. Transposons/Jumping genes
Answer» E.
48.

Yeast is used in the production of [BHU 1983; AFMC 1984; MP PMT 1990; CBSE PMT 1998]

A. Ethyl alcohol
B. Acetic acid
C. Cheese
D. Curd3
Answer» B. Acetic acid
49.

The chemical present in Temik is

A. Malathion
B. Propoxur
C. Carbofuran
D. Aldicarb
Answer» E.
50.

In the Chlorophyta, the reserve food of protein surrounded by starch, form a compact body termed       [JIPMER 1993]

A.            Paramylum        
B.            Pyrenoid
C.            Volutin    
D.            Eye spot
Answer» C.            Volutin