Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following will be curable in next two decades [CBSE PMT 1997]

A. Cancer
B. Poliomyelitis
C. Tuberculosis
D. None of these
Answer» B. Poliomyelitis
2.

First artificial insemination was done in India at

A. National Dairy Institute, Karnal (Haryana)
B. Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar (U.P.)
C. Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana (Punjab )
D. Allahabad Agricultural Institute, Allahabad (U.P.)
Answer» E.
3.

In which bee wax glands are found [MP PMT 1995, 2000; BVP 2002]

A. Queen bee
B. Drone
C. Workers
D. Both in queen and worker bees
Answer» D. Both in queen and worker bees
4.

Geneticist plot the relative locations of genes on chromosomes by which of these methods [JIPMER 1993]

A. Using powerful microscopes
B. Calculating the number of genes
C. Determining the frequency of crossing over
D. Exposing animals to radiations
Answer» D. Exposing animals to radiations
5.

As a result of cleavages, if blastomeres are symmetrically placed around the polar axis the type of cleavage is known as

A. Spiral
B. Discoidal
C. Biradial
D. Radial
Answer» E.
6.

Storage sprouting of potato tubers can be prevented by treatment with low concentrations of

A. Nicotinamide
B. Naphthalene acetic acid
C. Nitrogenous fertilizer
D. Natural sunlight
Answer» C. Nitrogenous fertilizer
7.

Assertion     :     Exotoxins are relased by Gram +ve bacteria causing diseases to animals. Reason        :       Exotoxins are proteins to whose response WBC of animals react.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false     
E.      If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
8.

New born mammals generally do not shiver inspite of lower temperature outside because of

A. Brown fat which has larger capacity for generating heat
B. White fat which has larger capacity for generating heat
C. Chromatophores present in them
D. Skeletal tissue present in them
Answer» B. White fat which has larger capacity for generating heat
9.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Proembryo stage is restricted to 2-celled stage. Reason   :     It has one basal and one apical cell.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
10.

Assertion : Epitoky is seen in Nereis. Reason : Individual showing epitoky is called heteronereis.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
11.

Azotobacter and Bacillus polymyxa are [CBSE PMT 1996]

A. Decomposers
B. Nonsymbiotic nitrogen fixers
C. Symbiotic nitrogen fixers
D. Pathogenic bacteria
Answer» C. Symbiotic nitrogen fixers
12.

Cell wall generally present in water conducting tissues are represented by swollen nodules is called

A. Secondary wall
B. Tertiary wall
C. Primary wall
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Tertiary wall
13.

The reptile which lacks penis belongs to [EAMCET 2000]

A. Ophidia
B. Crocodilia
C. Gymnophiona
D. Rhynchocephalia
Answer» E.
14.

 Which group of vertebrates comprises the highest number of endangered species [CBSE PMT 2003]

A. Birds
B. Mammals
C. Fishes
D. Reptiles
Answer» C. Fishes
15.

Pristis belongs to the class [JIPMER 1994]  

A. Dipnoi
B. Telostomi
C. Elasmobranchii
D. Holocephali
Answer» D. Holocephali
16.

Citric acid production is by action of [CBSE PMT 1995]

A. Aspergillus niger
B. Acetobacter
C. Candida
D. None of these
Answer» B. Acetobacter
17.

Zymogens are [MP PMT 1984; JIPMER 1987, 88; BHU 1988]

A. Enzyme acting upon starch
B. Group of zymase enzymes
C. Inactive enzyme precursors
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
18.

A practical application of an auxin is to induce

A. Germination
B. Transpiration
C. Respiration
D. Photosynthesis
Answer» B. Transpiration
19.

Neoteny is found in [RPMT 1995]

A. Tadpole
B. Salamander
C. Hyla
D. Axolotl
Answer» E.
20.

Bacterial blight of rice is caused due to            [Orissa JEE 2004]

A.            Xanthomonas oryzae
B.            Helminthosporium oryzae     
C.            Pseudomonas falcatum
D.            Xanthomonas falcatum
Answer» B.            Helminthosporium oryzae     
21.

The functional kidney of frog tadpole is [CBSE PMT 1995]

A. Pronephros
B. Mesonephros
C. Metanephros
D. Archinephros
Answer» B. Mesonephros
22.

        Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Intake of potato chips and french fries may induce cancer development. Reason    :         On heating, their carbohydrate changes into a carcinogenic chemical called acrylamide.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
23.

Which of the following stage is affected by colchicum [BVP 2001; AFMC 2002; Pb. PMT 2004]

A. Metaphase
B. Prophase
C. Interphase
D. Anaphase
Answer» B. Prophase
24.

Assertion : Genomatic mutations arise due to change in ploidy. Reason : Genomic mutations are changes in the arrangement of genes.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
25.

Genetically identical progeny is produced when an individual [AFMC 1994]

A. Practices self-fertilization
B. Produces identical gametes
C. Practices reproduction
D. Practices by breeding without meiosis
Answer» C. Practices reproduction
26.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Extra whorl of calyx is called epicalyx. Reason   :     Epicalyx is present as inner series of calyx.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
27.

The upper part of sea water mainly contains [DPMT 1985]

A. Nektons only
B. Planktons only
C. Nektons and planktons both
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Nektons and planktons both
28.

When two genes are situated very close to each other in a chromosome [AIIMS 1980]

A. The percentage of crossing over between them is very high
B. Hardly any crossing over is detected
C. No crossing over can take place between them
D. Only double cross overs can take place between them
Answer» C. No crossing over can take place between them
29.

The grouping of human chromosomes is based on [CBSE PMT 1993]

A. Secondary constrictions alone
B. Dot-like satellites alone
C. Banding patterns alone
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
30.

The significance of meiosis lies in [MP PMT 1995, 98; BVP 2003]

A. Reduction of the diploid number of chromosomes to haploid
B. Maintaining constancy in the number of diploid chromosomes during sexual reproduction
C. Production of genetic variability in the population of a species
D. All the above
Answer» E.
31.

Basic structure of protein was given by [AFMC 2004]

A. Stanley
B. Nicholson
C. Watson
D. Singer
Answer» B. Nicholson
32.

Assertion : In humans, most sex-linked genes are present on the X chromosome. Reason : X-chromosome contains a large number of genes with major effects on phenotype.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
33.

Aleurone grains are [BVP 2003]

A. Enzymes
B. Carbohydrates
C. Protein
D. Fat
Answer» D. Fat
34.

Which of the milk is nutritionally superior

A. Cow
B. Camel
C. Goat
D. Buffalo
Answer» E.
35.

The camel's hump is composed of a - tissue, which provides water when it is oxidised [AIIMS 1996]

A. Skeletal
B. Muscular
C. Areolar
D. Adipose
Answer» E.
36.

The phosphorus cycle differs from those of carbon and nitrogen as well as those of sulphur, oxygen and hydrogen in that it lacks

A. Water
B. Dust particles
C. Gaseous phase
D. All above
Answer» D. All above
37.

Who first studied the wheat rust problem in India

A. Butler
B. Dastur
C. K.C. Mehta
D. T.S. Sadashivan
Answer» D. T.S. Sadashivan
38.

Assertion : Serum can not be coagulated. Reason : Serum lacks the protein fibrinogen.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
39.

The ground substance of connective tissue is basically composed of [MP PMT 1997]

A. Mucopolysaccharides
B. Lipids
C. Monosaccharides
D. Phospholipids
Answer» B. Lipids
40.

Enzyme having different molecular arrangement but similar functions is [BVP 2003, 04]

A. Isoenzyme
B. Holoenzyme
C. Apoenzyme
D. Co-enzyme
Answer» B. Holoenzyme
41.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Whole compound leaf of Clematis converts into tendril. Reason   :     Gloriosa superba shows whole leaf tendril.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
42.

The strength and rigidity of a cell wall is due to the substance known as  [MP PMT 1994]

A. Suberin
B. Cellulose
C. Lignin
D. Pectin
Answer» D. Pectin
43.

Birds differ from bats in the absence of [JIPMER 1985; CPMT 1989]

A. 4-chambered heart
B. Homoiothermy
C. Diaphragm
D. Tracheae
Answer» D. Tracheae
44.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Insects visit flowers to gather honey. Reason   :     Attraction of flowers prevents the insects from damaging other parts of the plant.     [AIIMS 2004]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
45.

Constancy of the chromosome number in successive generations is brought by the process of  [AMU 1990; MP PMT 2003]

A. Mitosis
B. Meiosis
C. Conjugation
D. None of these
Answer» C. Conjugation
46.

Which of the following are the wild relatives of the cultivated rice

A. Oryza perenis
B. Oryza nivara
C. Oryza rufipogon
D. All the above
Answer» C. Oryza rufipogon
47.

Mitotic crossing over takes place in

A. Normal mitosis
B. Normal sexual cycle
C. Parasexual cycle
D. Lytic cycle
Answer» D. Lytic cycle
48.

Nitrogen is a critical element of the ecosystem because it is [BHU 1996]

A. Essential element
B. Abundant in atmosphere
C. Labile
D. Fixed by microbes
Answer» D. Fixed by microbes
49.

The cell wall of plant cells are

A. Single layered
B. Double layered
C. Triple layered
D. Any of the above
Answer» D. Any of the above
50.

Thermal algae are forms which grow and survive [NCERT 1983]

A.            In tropical regions where the temperature range is high
B.            In hot water springs where the temperature remains around \[70{}^\circ C\]
C.            On the huge rocks exposed to bright sunlight
D.            In deserts where the temperature in summer remains around \[70{}^\circ C\]
Answer» C.            On the huge rocks exposed to bright sunlight