Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Recombinant nodules are found during which of the following [BHU 2000]

A. Anaphase
B. Prophase
C. Telophase
D. Metaphase
Answer» C. Telophase
2.

Assertion : Nematocysts are present in coelenterates. Reason : Nematocysts are specialized cells.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
3.

Wheat straw is a good

A. Cattle feed
B. As filling fibre
C. Both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
4.

Wheat, paddy and other cereals which form, the staple food of mankind belong to the family [Pune CET 1998]

A. Asteraceae
B. Scitamineae
C. Palmae
D. Poaceae
Answer» E.
5.

When one or more genes are missing from middle part of chromosome, it is called

A. Middle loss
B. Partial loss
C. Intercalary deficiency
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
6.

Cell division is initiated by [CBSE PMT 1993]

A. Centrosome
B. Centriole
C. Centromere
D. Chromomere
Answer» B. Centriole
7.

Cartilaginous fishes do not have [CBSE PMT 1992]

A. Operculum
B. Scales
C. Gill stits
D. Pelvic fins
Answer» B. Scales
8.

The eukaryotic chromosomes are made up of  [MP PMT 1994]

A. DNA
B. RNA
C. DNA and proteins
D. DNA and lipids
Answer» D. DNA and lipids
9.

The pesticide used in foundations of buildings for preventing termite attack is

A. DDT
B. BHC
C. Aldrin
D. Endosulphan
Answer» D. Endosulphan
10.

Few genes are found in all types cells of differentiated multicellular organisms of high class. It is called [AMU 2005]

A. Key genes
B. Core genes
C. Housekeeping genes
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Housekeeping genes
11.

Non-polluting renewable type of energy is

A. Wind
B. Solar
C. Tidal
D. All the above
Answer» E.
12.

Assertion : Mustard gas acts as a mutagen. Reason : It transfers alkyl groups to the bases in DNA.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
13.

Elephants have very poor

A. Sense of hearing
B. Sense of smell
C. Sight
D. Sense of taste
Answer» D. Sense of taste
14.

Mycorrhiza represents [CBSE PMT 1994]

A. Antagonism
B. Endemism
C. Symbiosis
D. Parasitism
Answer» D. Parasitism
15.

Why wheat flour is useful in baking of bread ? It is due to the higher content of

A. Starch
B. Sugar
C. Protein
D. Gluten
Answer» E.
16.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Idioblasts are derived from parenchyma. Reason   :     Secretory cells are modified parenchyma.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
17.

Assertion     :       In gymnosperms, plants show well-developed vessels and fibres. Reason        :       Companion cells are absent in gymnosperm.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
18.

In which of the following stage, the chromosome is thin and like long thread [AFMC 1997]

A. Leptotene
B. Zygotene
C. Pachytene
D. Diakinesis
Answer» B. Zygotene
19.

Vitamin \[{{B}_{12}}\]is produced directly during the course of fermentation by [AFMC 1986; MP PMT 2002]

A. Ashbya gossypii
B. Rhizopus stolonifer
C. Saccharomyces cerevisiae
D. Propioni bacteria
Answer» E.
20.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Cancer is generally associated with a tumour. Reason    :         Cancerous cells undergo uncontrolled growth and division.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
21.

Assertion     :       Paroicous mosses have both sex organs intermingled together. Reason        :       Autoicous mosses bear sex organs on different branches.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
22.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:          Assertion :  Death is an essential and inescapable biological phenomenon. Reason   :  Death maintains ecological homeostasis and justifies the need of reproduction.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
23.

       Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion  :         Pork should be properly cooked to avoid Taenia infection. Reason    :         Pork of pig contains Hexacanth and cysticerci larvae.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
24.

The point at which the polytene chromosomes appear to be attached together is known as [CBSE PMT 1995]

A. Centriole
B. Chromocentre
C. Centromere
D. Chromomere
Answer» C. Centromere
25.

Assertion     :       Angiosperms contain microsporophyll and megasporophyll. Reason        :       Microsporophyll and megasporophyll forms microspore and megaspore respectively.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
26.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     The upper surface of the leaf is darker than the lower surface. Reason   :     Spongy mesophyll contains less chloroplasts than palisade mesophyll cells.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
27.

Bacterial photosynthesis takes place in [RPMT 1995]

A. Cytoplasm
B. Chromoplast
C. Chloroplast
D. Oxysome
Answer» B. Chromoplast
28.

Sunandini is

A. A famous dancer from Kerala
B. Name of a marine fish found at coasts of Tamil Nadu
C. A cow formed by hybridization of Indian breed and Jersey cow
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
29.

The genes concerned with the production of cancer are called [BVP 2004]

A. Cancer genes
B. Carcino genes
C. Carcinomas
D. Oncogenes 
Answer» E.
30.

Which pair of characters are found without exception in all mammals [RPMT 2001]

A. Hair and viviparity
B. Viviparity and mammary glands
C. Viviparity and internal fertilization
D. Mammary glands and internal fertilization
Answer» E.
31.

Butter is produced from [Manipal 2005]

A. Propanoic acid
B. Butyric acid
C. Pentanoic acid
D. Ethanoic acid
Answer» C. Pentanoic acid
32.

Lipids are insoluble in water, because lipids molecules are [CBSE PMT 2002]

A. Neutral
B. Zwitter ions
C. Hydrophobic
D. Hydrophilic
Answer» D. Hydrophilic
33.

Elephant has very fews hairs while bear has a thick fur because the bear

A. Has much more natural enemies
B. Has not been domesticated
C. Lives in cold climate
D. Has to regulate body temperature more accurately
Answer» D. Has to regulate body temperature more accurately
34.

To which of the taxonomic group does whale belong [AFMC 1985]

A. Fishes
B. Reptilia
C. Mammalia
D. Arthropoda
Answer» D. Arthropoda
35.

Now-a-days rhino is present in

A. Asia
B. Africa
C. America
D. Africa and Asia
Answer» E.
36.

Among honey bees, workers are

A. Male
B. Female
C. Male and female both
D. Hermaphrodite
Answer» C. Male and female both
37.

Assertion     :       Radioactive tracers are used to detect tumors.            Reason        :       Tracers locate such tissues.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
38.

Sal forests are found in India [MP PMT 1990]

A. In western ghats
B. Dehradoon valley
C. Nilgiri hills
D. Satpura mountains
Answer» C. Nilgiri hills
39.

Assertion : Amphioxus is a fish. Reason : Amphioxus has dorsal, ventral as well as caudal fin.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
40.

Ligament is a [CBSE PMT 1999; BHU 2000]

A. Modifed white fibrous tissue
B. Modifed yellow elastic fibrous tissue
C. Inelastic white fibrous tissue
D. None of these
Answer» C. Inelastic white fibrous tissue
41.

Biogas can be a good substitute for [BHU 2000]

A. Fuel wood
B. Petroleum and oil
C. Coal
D. Charcoal
Answer» B. Petroleum and oil
42.

Assertion     :       Petrified fossils contain hard parts of organisms.            Reason        :       Moulds and casts lack the remains of organisms.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
43.

The bacterial genome refers to the total number of genes located upon a or The term 'genome' refers to the total number of genes combined in a [AIIMS 1994; Manipal 1995; MP PMT 1995, 98]

A. Haploid set of chromosomes
B. Diploid set of chromosomes
C. Tetraploid set of chromosomes
D. Hexaploid set of chromosomes
Answer» B. Diploid set of chromosomes
44.

Birds have bipedal locomotion as it [CPMT 1991]

A. Reduces body weight
B. Increases rate of locomotion
C. Provides more support to the body
D. Spares forelimbs for flight
Answer» E.
45.

The process of mitosis can be studied in [CPMT 1998; MHCET 2001; CBSE PMT 2002]

A. Onion root tip
B. Garlic root tip
C. Tendril tip
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
46.

Queen is specified for [CPMT 1972]

A. Administration
B. Making hive
C. Egg laying
D. Collection of food
Answer» D. Collection of food
47.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below: Assertion :     Tobacco belongs to solanaceae. Reason   :     Tobacco was called as Pipe of Piece.

A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If the assertion and reason both are false.
E. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Answer» C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
48.

Streptomycin was first isolated in 1944-45 by [CPMT 1982, 84, 85; BHU 1986; MP PMT 2002, 03]

A. Leeuwenhoek
B. Burkholder
C. Alexander Fleming
D. Waksman
Answer» E.
49.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Samara is a winged achenial fruit. Reason   :     Wings may or may not develop from its pericarp.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
50.

Pinna is absent in [EAMCET 1994]

A. Sirenia
B. Primates
C. Rodentia
D. All of these
Answer» B. Primates