Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Biodiversity Act of India was passed by the parliament in the year [CBSE PMT 2005]

A. 1992
B. 1996
C. 2000
D.   2002
Answer» E.
2.

Which one statement regarding isoenzyme is correct

A. Enzymes physically identical and performing similar functions are called isoenzymes
B. Enzymes chemically identical and performing similar functions are called isoenzymes
C. Enzymes which are physically and chemically identical and performing similar functions are called isoenzymes
D. All statements are correct
Answer» D. All statements are correct
3.

Formation of a sporophyte from gametophyte and vice versa is termed as [RPMT 1997]

A. Sexual reproduction
B. Asexual reproduction
C. Alternation of generation
D. Transformation
Answer» D. Transformation
4.

Which pesticides are lipophilic

A. Organochlorines
B. Organophosphates
C. Triazines
D. Pyrethroids
Answer» B. Organophosphates
5.

Which part of the world has high density of organisms [CBSE PMT 1999]

A. Grasslands
B. Savannahs
C. Deciduous forests
D. Tropical rain forests
Answer» E.
6.

Which of the following cells of \[{{C}_{4}}\]plants are prominently loaded with starch

A. Epidermal cells
B. Mesophyll cells
C. Bundle sheath cells
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
7.

Assertion : Palaemon undergoes autotomy. Reason : Autotomy helps them to reproduce.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
8.

Assertion : Most of experiments regarding sex determination were done on Drosophila. Reason : It is a fruit fly.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
9.

Which of the following is polymerized to form proteins [MHCET 2003]

A. Protein
B. Carbohydrates
C. Amino acid
D. Muramic acid
Answer» D. Muramic acid
10.

Assertion : DNA molecules and RNA molecules are found in the nucleus of cell. Reason : On heating, enzymes do not lose their specific activity. [AIIMS 1994]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
11.

Assertion     :       Pinus embryo has two cotyledons. Reason        :       Pinus shows polyembryony.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
12.

During anaerobic respiration in yeast [CPMT 1992]

A. Water and\[C{{O}_{2}}\]are end products
B. \[C{{O}_{2}},\,\,{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{5}}OH\]and energy are end products
C. \[{{H}_{2}}S,\,\,{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}{{O}_{6}}\]and energy are the end products
D. \[{{H}_{2}}O,\,\,C{{O}_{2}}\]and energy are the only end products
Answer» C. \[{{H}_{2}}S,\,\,{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}{{O}_{6}}\]and energy are the end products
13.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Dorsiventral leaves are also called bifacial. Reason   :     They have distinct adaxial and abaxial surfaces.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
14.

The chemical used in National Malaria Eradication Programme is [BHU 2004]

A. 2, 4-D
B. BHC
C. DDT
D. Pyrethroid
Answer» D. Pyrethroid
15.

Which one of the following countries is the centre of origin of rice [MP PMT 1995]

A. India
B. USA
C. Indo-Malayan region
D. Russia
Answer» B. USA
16.

Phaseolus acontifolius is a

A. Mothbean
B. Kidneybean
C. Soybean
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Kidneybean
17.

Egg undergoes cleavage and forms [RPMT 1995]

A. Morula
B. Blastula
C. Gastrula
D. All the above
Answer» B. Blastula
18.

2, 4-D is an effective [CBSE PMT 1996; BHU 1997; MH-CET 2000]

A. Insecticide
B. Herbicide
C. Fungicide
D. Rodenticide
Answer» C. Fungicide
19.

A sacred lake is

A. Dal Lake of Kashmir
B. Khecheopalri Lake of Sikkin
C. Suraj Khand Lake of Haryana
D. Chilka Lake of Orissa
Answer» C. Suraj Khand Lake of Haryana
20.

The egg found in monotremata is [MH CET 2003]

A. Microlecithal
B. Mesolecithal
C. Macrolecithal
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
21.

Which is the cause of Anthrax disease      [MP PMT 2002]

A.            Virus        
B.            Bacteria
C.            Mycoplasma      
D.            Algae
Answer» C.            Mycoplasma      
22.

Which is most important cereal crop of temperate region [CPMT 1983]

A. Paddy
B. Wheat
C. Maize
D. Barley
Answer» C. Maize
23.

Lobia is

A. Vigna unguiculata
B. Cajanus cajan
C. Phaseolus mungo
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Cajanus cajan
24.

One way cycle is [Pb. PMT 1999]

A. \[C{{O}_{2}}\]cycle
B. \[{{H}_{2}}O\]cycle
C. Free energy cycle
D. \[{{O}_{2}}\]cycle
Answer» D. \[{{O}_{2}}\]cycle
25.

Degradation of proteins play a part in

A. Calvin cycle
B. Water cycle
C. Sulphur cycle
D. Nitrogen cycle
Answer» E.
26.

When yeast ferments glucose, the products obtained are  [BVP 2002]

A. Ethanol and water
B. Water and \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
C. Ethanol and \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
D. Methanol and \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
Answer» D. Methanol and \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
27.

The areolar tissue connects [BHU 1988]

A. Two bones
B. Muscle and the bone
C. Muscle and the fat tissue
D. Muscles and their compound
Answer» E.
28.

Which of the following antibiotics is found to be most effective against mycoplasma

A. Penicillin
B. Streptomycin
C. Tetracycline
D. Nystatin
Answer» D. Nystatin
29.

Assertion     :       All food chains will come to stand still if bacteria disappear from earth. Reason        :       Bacteria are only associated with the soil fertility and hardly any role for food chains.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false     
E.      If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false     
30.

Assertion : Coelenterates show alternation of generation. Reason : In coelenterates, asexual generation is followed by sexual generation.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
31.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Compound umbel is branched. Reason   :     In compound umbel, both involucre and involucels are present.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
32.

Generally decline in hearing power begins after the age of

A. 50 years
B. 30 years
C. 40 years
D. 10 years
Answer» E.
33.

Cellulose is a [Manipal 2005]

A. Monosaccharide
B. Disaccharide
C. Homoglycan pentosan
D. Homoglycan hexosan
Answer» E.
34.

Cytokinesis in plants takes place by the formation of

A. Sphaeroblasts
B. Equatorial cell plate
C. Idioblasts
D. Cell budding
Answer» C. Idioblasts
35.

The zoological name of common hare found in northern India is [MP PMT 2001; CPMT 2004]

A. Oryctolagus cuniculus
B. Lepus ruficaudatus
C. Dasypus sexcinctus
D. Alactaga indica
Answer» C. Dasypus sexcinctus
36.

Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. Spirulina - Single cell protein
B. Rhizobiu - Biofertilizer
C. Streptomyces - Antibiotic
D. Serratia - Drug addiction
Answer» E.
37.

Which of the following bacteria grow on isopropyl alcohol and convert it into acetone

A. Fermentative bacteria
B. Chemosynthetic bacteria
C. Photosynthetic purple non-sulphur bacteria
D. Nitrifying bacteria
Answer» D. Nitrifying bacteria
38.

The edible part of groundnut is buried in the soil and morphologically it is a [MP PMT 1995]

A. Root
B. Stem
C. Fruit
D. Leaf
Answer» D. Leaf
39.

Stomata are not found in       [MP PMT 2001]

A.            Algae       
B.            Mosses
C.            Ferns       
D.            Gymnosperm
Answer» B.            Mosses
40.

Bio-insecticides includes

A. Pathogens
B. Parasites
C. Predators
D. All of these
Answer» E.
41.

Assertion : During the hydrolysis of typical chemical bonds, about 3000 calories per mole are liberated. Reason : ATP also yields about 3000 calories per mole after the release of any one of the two terminal phosphates.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
42.

If a honey bee is conveying an information, by round dance then the distance of source will be about [CPMT 1982; MP PMT 2000]

A. 1000 meters
B. 50 meters
C. 2000 meters
D. 150 meters
Answer» C. 2000 meters
43.

Jawar belong to family [MHCET 2004]

A. Glumaceae
B. Gramineae /Poaceae
C. Asteraceae/Compositae
D. Malvaceae
Answer» C. Asteraceae/Compositae
44.

Pattern of organisation of cilia and flagella is  [Kashmir MEE 1995]

A. 9 + 0
B. 9 + 1
C. 9 + 2
D. 9 + 3
Answer» D. 9 + 3
45.

The prokaryotic genetic system contains [NCERT 1976]

A. DNA and histones
B. Either DNA or histones
C. DNA but no histones
D. Neither DNA nor histones
Answer» D. Neither DNA nor histones
46.

Periblastula is found in [CBSE PMT 1988]

A. Man
B. Insects
C. Sycon
D. Reptiles
Answer» C. Sycon
47.

Which of the following cycle shows oxaloacetic acid as first stable product

A. Calvin cycle
B. Hatch and Slack cycle
C. \[{{C}_{2}}\]cycle
D. None of the above
Answer» C. \[{{C}_{2}}\]cycle
48.

Assertion     :       Male cone of Pinus is equivalent to stamens of angiosperms. Reason        :       Male cone bears pollen grains.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
49.

The micro-organism grown on molasses and sold as a food flavouring substance is [MP PMT 1999]

A. Sacchromycetes
B. Rhizopus
C. Acetobacter
D. Lactobacillus
Answer» B. Rhizopus
50.

Deforestation brings about [DPMT 1984, 86]

A. Increased sunlight
B. Increased grazing area
C. Weed control
D. Soil erosion
Answer» E.