Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Most famous nitrogen fixing bacterium/biofertilizer is [Kerala PMT 2000; JIPMER 2000]

A. Nitrobacter
B. Nitrosomonas
C. Nitrococcus
D. Rhizobium
Answer» E.
2.

The main ingredient of south Indian dishes is

A. Green gram
B. Black gram
C. Wheat
D. Chana
Answer» C. Wheat
3.

Which of the following is a disaccharide [KCET (Med.) 1999]

A. Ribose
B. Maltose
C. Glucose
D. Cellulose
Answer» C. Glucose
4.

Penicillin was discovered by [CBSE PMT 1988, MHCET 2001; Orisa JEE 2005]

A. Waksman
B. Dubois
C. Robert Koch
D. A. Fleming
Answer» E.
5.

Assertion     :       Both bryophytes and pteridophytes contain well-developed antheridia. Reason        :       Biflagellate sperms are formed by their antheridia.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
6.

Which is preserved in National Park [BHU 2000]

A. Flora
B. Fauna
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
7.

Proteins that kill the same or closely related species of bacteria are called

A.            Bacteriolysin      
B.            Bacteriocin
C.            Bacterin   
D.            Barophile
Answer» B.            Bacteriocin
8.

Assertion     :       Red algae contribute in producing coral reef. Reason        :       Some red algae secrete and deposit calcium carbonate our their walls. [AIIMS 2004]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
9.

Torulopsis utilis is [MP PMT 1988]

A. A food yeast
B. Employed for synthesis of citric acid
C. An important intestinal commensal
D. Micro-organism that yields third generation vaccines
Answer» B. Employed for synthesis of citric acid
10.

Mine spoil is  

A. Wastes from mines
B. Wastes from mine processing
C. Land degraded by mining
D. Both a and b
Answer» D. Both a and b
11.

Insectivorous plants are

A.            Heterotrophic    
B.            Saprophytic
C.            Parasitic   
D.            Autotrophic
Answer» B.            Saprophytic
12.

Chapparal occurs in area

A. Africa
B. Siberia
C. Mediterranean
D. Arabia
Answer» D. Arabia
13.

Assertion     :       Angiosperm and Gymnosperms both are spermatophyta. Reason        :       Angiosperm and Gymnosperms both form triploid endosperm.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
14.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     Stomata are absent in submerged hydrophytes. Reason   :     Respiration occurs by means of air chambers in submerged plants.      [AIIMS 1997]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
15.

A sacred plant is

A. Ocimum basilicum
B. Ficus bengalensis
C. Prosopis cineraria
D. Aloe vera
Answer» D. Aloe vera
16.

Nucleosomes are bounded by [BHU 1986]

A. RNA
B. Histone\[{{H}_{4}}\]
C. Histone\[{{H}_{3}}\]
D. DNA
Answer» E.
17.

Smallest cell organelle is [Pb. PMT 2000]

A. Lysosome
B. Dictyosome
C. Polysome
D. Monosome
Answer» E.
18.

Assertion : Glochindium larva rapidly disperse to a great distance. Reason : Glochindium is parasitic on fish.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
19.

Cows and buffaloes remain in heat for

A. 24 - 36 hours
B. 24 - 36 days
C. 7 - 10 days
D. 15 - 20 days
Answer» B. 24 - 36 days
20.

Maleic hydrazide is used to

A. To prolong dormancy
B. To break dormancy
C. Both [a] and [b]
D. None of the above
Answer» B. To break dormancy
21.

Iodine is obtained from the members of

A.            Green algae       
B.            Brown algae
C.            Red algae
D.            Blue?green algae
Answer» C.            Red algae
22.

Which one of the following is not a mammal [DPMT 1985]

A. Ant eater
B. Echidna
C. Heloderma
D. Dolphin
Answer» D. Dolphin
23.

Algae differ from Bryophyta in possessing [MP PMT 1998]

A.            Naked sex organs
B.            Sex organs covered with sterile covering
C.            Chlorphylls a andb
D.            Aerobic respiration
Answer» B.            Sex organs covered with sterile covering
24.

Assertion     :       Cro-magnon man has more intelligence than the man of present time.            Reason        :       He is regarded as most recent ancestor of today's man.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
25.

Assertion : Plants utilizing first RuBP in\[C{{O}_{2}}\] fixations are called \[{{C}_{3}}\]plants. Reason : Plants utilizing first PEP in \[C{{O}_{2}}\]fixations are called \[{{C}_{4}}\]plants.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
26.

Apical dominance is caused by [BHU 1995, 99; MP PMT 2000]

A. Auxin
B. Gibberellin
C. Kinetin
D. ABA
Answer» B. Gibberellin
27.

Sting apparatus in honey bee is a modified form of [BHU 2001]

A. Ovipositor
B. Wax glands
C. Alkaline glands
D. Podical valves
Answer» B. Wax glands
28.

A man receives his X chromosomes from

A. His mother only
B. His father only
C. Both his mother and father
D. Either his mother or his father
Answer» B. His father only
29.

Who proposed the theory that "cells arise only from the pre-existing cells'' [MP PMT 1997]

A. Mohl
B. Virchow
C. Haeckel
D. Brown
Answer» C. Haeckel
30.

Assertion   :            Plasmodium causes disease in female Anopheles mosquitoes. Reason      :            Female Anopheles mosquitoes feed on human blood.

A.            If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.            If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.            If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.            If both the assertion and reason are false
E.            If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
31.

Assertion     :       Fertilized ovule forms seed. Reason        :       Ripened ovary forms fruit.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
32.

Chromatophores are absent in

A. Chemosynthetic bacteria
B. Pteridophyta
C. Gymnosperms
D. Angiosperms
Answer» B. Pteridophyta
33.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion :     The embryo sac is 7? celled, 7 ? nucleated structure. Reason   :     All cells are haploid.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
34.

What happens in mitosis

A. Many divisions of a nucleus
B. Cleavage of cytoplasm
C. Nuclear and cytoplasmic division
D. Formation of a paternal nucleus
Answer» D. Formation of a paternal nucleus
35.

Which one is characteristic for birds  [CPMT 1984; Wardha 2005]

A. They are flying animals
B. They are warm blooded
C. They are Bipedal and have feathres
D. They are quadruped and have scales
Answer» D. They are quadruped and have scales
36.

Assertion : In Dionaea, each lamina has marginal teeth. Reason : Marginal teeth of Dionaea help in prey capturing.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
37.

The pairing of bivalent synapsis occur in [DPMT 1985]

A. Leptotene
B. Zygotene
C. Pachytene
D. Diplotene
Answer» C. Pachytene
38.

Besides mammals, diaphragm also occurs in [JKCMEE 1992]

A. Birds
B. Crocodiles
C. Fishes
D. Toads
Answer» C. Fishes
39.

Mycolic acid is present in cell wall of pathogen causing     [BHU 1989]

A.            Tetanus   
B.            Cholera
C.            Diphtheria          
D.            Tuberculosis
Answer» E.
40.

A hibernating frog respires with

A. Lung
B. Diaphragm
C. Buccal epithelium
D. Skin
Answer» E.
41.

High yielding variety of wheat is

A. Sonika
B. Sharbati
C. Sonara
D. All the above
Answer» E.
42.

Which one of the following precedes re-formation of the nuclear envelope during M phase of the cell cycle [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. Formation of the contractile ring, and formation of the phragmoplast
B. Formation of the contractile ring, and transcription from chromosomes
C. Decondensation from chromosomes, and reassembly of the nuclear lamine
D. Transcription from chromosomes, and ressembly of the nuclear lamina
Answer» D. Transcription from chromosomes, and ressembly of the nuclear lamina
43.

Maize grains are poor in

A. Thiamine and lysine
B. Thiamine and niacin
C. Tryptophan and lysine
D. Tryptophan and thiamine
Answer» D. Tryptophan and thiamine
44.

Botanical name of pop corn is

A. Zea mays var tunicata
B. Zea mays var everta
C. Zea mays var indentata
D. Zea mays var amylacea
Answer» C. Zea mays var indentata
45.

Assertion : The bryophytes exist in two phases - gametophyte and sporophyte. Reason  : The sporophyte is nutritionally independent.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
46.

The name of drug used in cancer treatment produced by biotechnology is [MP PMT 1998]

A. Interferon
B. HGH
C. TSH
D. Insulin
Answer» B. HGH
47.

Assertion     :       Zygospore of Ulothrix forms meiozoospores and meioaplanospores. Reason        :       Both are motile.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
48.

Among the following which one is not a method of vegetative propagation [AFMC 1990]

A. Budding
B. Layering
C. Sowing
D. Tissue culture
Answer» D. Tissue culture
49.

Which of the following position is the base to define the formation place of cell plate at the end of nuclear division [AMU 2005]

A. Microtubulus
B. Vesicles
C. Endoplasmic reticulum
D. Golgi body
Answer» C. Endoplasmic reticulum
50.

In the extreme drought condition which of the following plant hormone is produced due to which stomata closes [AMU 2005]

A. ABA
B. I.A.A
C. Gibberellin
D. Ascorbic acid
Answer» B. I.A.A