Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following animal has become almost extinct in India [AIIMS 1993; CPMT 1994]

A. Wolf
B. Rhinoceros
C. Hippopotamus
D. Cheetah
Answer» E.
2.

Tubulin protein occurs in [MP PMT 2004]

A. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
B. Microtubules
C. Thylakoids
D. Digestive enzymes
Answer» C. Thylakoids
3.

Which of the following species of honey bee is reared in artificial hives [KCET 2000]

A. Apis indica
B. Apis dorsata
C. Apis florea
D. None of these
Answer» B. Apis dorsata
4.

Assertion : Plants lack excretory organs. Reason : Plant usually absorb essential nutrients and lead a passive life. [AIIMS 1997]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
5.

Azotobacter and Clostridium are nitrogen fixing bacteria and found in [Haryana 2000]

A. Nodulated roots
B. Leaves of certain plant
C. Free in soil
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
6.

Assertion : Sequences of bases in one polynucleotide chain of DNA can determine the sequence of bases in the other chain Reason : A = T and C - G.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
7.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Autogamy is pollination between two flowers on the same plant. Reason     :     Xenogamy is pollination between two flowers on different plants.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
8.

Using which of the following after drinking alcohol causes death

A. Opium
B. Barbiturate
C. Morphine
D. All
Answer» C. Morphine
9.

Regarding the sequence of cell cycle, which one is correct [MP PMT 1998; AIIMS 1999; CPMT 2002]

A. \[{{G}_{1}},\text{ }{{G}_{2}},SandM\]
B. \[S,\text{ }{{G}_{1}},\text{ }{{G}_{2}},\text{ }andM\]
C. \[{{G}_{1}},S,{{G}_{2}}andM\]
D. \[{{G}_{2}},S,{{G}_{1}},\text{ }andM\]
Answer» D. \[{{G}_{2}},S,{{G}_{1}},\text{ }andM\]
10.

To get haploid callus, one can culture [CBSE PMT 2001]

A. Embryo
B. Leaf tissue
C. Stigma
D. Pollen grain
Answer» E.
11.

The living wingless or flightless birds belong to the superorder [EAMCET 1995]

A. Palaeognathae
B. Odontognathae
C. Archaeornithes
D. None of these
Answer» B. Odontognathae
12.

Read the assertion and reason carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:          Assertion   :  Growth of different body parts is differential. Reason     :  During human growth, muscles show minimum growth, while brain shows maximum growth.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
13.

Baygon contains [EAMCET 1989]

A. Malathion
B. Propoxur
C. Carbofuran
D. Aldicarb
Answer» C. Carbofuran
14.

Carbamates used as fungicides are

A. Thiocarbamates
B. Dithiocarbamates
C. Carbofuran
D. Carbofuran and Aldicarb
Answer» C. Carbofuran
15.

Figures of cork cells as seen by Robert Hooke were published in his book

A. Micrographia
B. Origin of species
C. Plant kingdom
D. Genera plantarum
Answer» B. Origin of species
16.

Which of the following is non-renewable resource [DPMT 1982; CPMT 1994, 95]

A. Forest
B. Coal deposit
C. Water
D. Wild life
Answer» C. Water
17.

The value of solar energy or Extra terrestrial light reaching the biosphere is

A. \[2g\text{ }cal/c{{m}^{2}}/min\]
B. \[30g\text{ }cal/c{{m}^{2}}/min\]
C. \[1g\text{ }cal/c{{m}^{2}}/min~\]
D. \[10g\text{ }cal/c{{m}^{2}}/min\]
Answer» B. \[30g\text{ }cal/c{{m}^{2}}/min\]
18.

During ageing, collagen present in intercellular spaces becomes [MP PMT 2001]

A. Destroyed
B. Impermeable and rigid
C. More elastic
D. All the above
Answer» C. More elastic
19.

 Conversion of oxaloacetic acid into malic acid is

A. Oxidation
B. Reduction
C. Carboxylation
D. Hydroxylation
Answer» C. Carboxylation
20.

Final product of starch digestion is [JIPMER 1993]

A. Maltose
B. Sucrose
C. Lactose
D. Glucose
Answer» E.
21.

In carbon cycle, source of carbon to plants is

A. Atmospheric \[C{{O}_{2}}\]
B. Carbonate rocks
C. Fossil fuels
D. All of these
Answer» B. Carbonate rocks
22.

Large size scales fully extended from side to side on the belly are characteristics of [MP PMT 1990]

A. Krait and sea snake
B. Cobra and python
C. Rat snake and Cobra
D. Python and Krait
Answer» D. Python and Krait
23.

Spindle fibres are made up of [MP PMT 1986; AIIMS 2001]

A. Proteins
B. Cellulose
C. Lipids
D. Pectin
Answer» B. Cellulose
24.

Assertion       :       The sorus of pteridium is of coenosorus type. Reason          :       Pteridium lacks sori.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
25.

A true terrestrial animal is [BHU 1988]

A. Tortoise
B. Toad
C. Frog
D. Necturus
Answer» B. Toad
26.

Major gram (Chick pea) growing country is

A. Mexico
B. Italy
C. India
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
27.

One of the following is an endangered plant [AMU 1998]

A. Lycopersicum
B. Dalbergia
C. Cedrus
D. Rauwolffia
Answer» E.
28.

Concentration of insecticide in the animals of a species is called [MP PMT 2002]

A. Biomagnification
B. Bioconcentration
C. Both
D. None
Answer» D. None
29.

Nucleosome consists of [MP PMT 1999]

A. Nucleolus
B. Genes
C. Microfilaments
D. Histones
Answer» E.
30.

Where do you find cardamom hills

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
31.

In which stage of cancer does metastitia occur

A. III stage
B. II stage
C. I stage
D. IV stage
Answer» C. I stage
32.

During cell division in apical meristem nuclear membrane reappears in [CBSE PMT 1997]

A. Interphase
B. Telophase
C. Prophase
D. S phase
Answer» C. Prophase
33.

Botanical name of tea is [MP PMT 2002]

A. Sinensis thea
B. Sinensis
C. Thea sinensis
D. Coffea Arabica
Answer» D. Coffea Arabica
34.

Which of the following is a saprophytic angiosperm [MHCET 2001]

A.   Cuscuta         
B.   Neottia
C.   Agaricus        
D.   Mango
Answer» C.   Agaricus        
35.

The important character of Cobra is [Orissa JEE 1996; BVP 2000]

A. Presence of hood
B. Small scales on head
C. Rounded tail
D. None of these
Answer» B. Small scales on head
36.

Dudhwa National Park is located in [MP PMT 1998; BVP 2002]

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
37.

Auxins are abundantly produced in [CPMT 1984; CBSE PMT 1990]

A. Root
B. Meristematic region of the root
C. Shoot
D. Meristematic region of the shoot
Answer» E.
38.

Which of the following high protein containing nuts

A. Prunus
B. Pistacia
C. Both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
39.

 Bioassay for auxin is [NCERT 1980; RPMT 1999; BHU 2005]

A. Avena curvature test
B. Green leaf test
C. Dwarf maize test
D.  Cell division test
Answer» B. Green leaf test
40.

Which of the following is not a\[{{C}_{4}}\]plant

A. Sugarcane
B. Maize
C. Sorghum
D. Wheat
Answer» E.
41.

Pattern of cleavage in frog's egg is [CPMT 2005]

A. Holoblastic
B. Holoblastic and unequal
C. Holoblastic and equal
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Holoblastic and equal
42.

Crossing over takes place at a stage between

A. Leptotene and diplotene
B. Pachytene and diplotene
C. Zygotene and pachytene
D. Zygotene and diplotene
Answer» C. Zygotene and pachytene
43.

Red eye spot containing haematochrome is meant for

A.   Photosynthesis      
B.   Respiration
C.   Photoreception      
D.   Movements
Answer» D.   Movements
44.

Animal which can move the upper jaw [Kerala PMT 1997]

A. Elephant
B. Crocodile
C. Clarius
D. Frog
Answer» C. Clarius
45.

The fish Lepidosiren belongs to the country  [Jharkhand CECE 2003]

A. South Africa
B. New Zealand
C. South America
D. England
Answer» D. England
46.

Basal bodies of cilia and flagella are derived from [DPMT 1993]

A. Plasma membrane
B. Genes
C. Centrioles
D. Lysosomes
Answer» D. Lysosomes
47.

Salamander belongs to the class [AFMC 1985; DPMT 1982; CPMT 1982; J&K CET (Med.) 2002]

A. Reptilia
B. Amphibia
C. Aves
D. Mammalia
Answer» C. Aves
48.

Drought breeds produce

A. Good milk producing cows
B. Good working bullocks
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both a and b
49.

The number of chromatids in a chromosome at anaphase is  [CBSE PMT 1992; BHU 1994; AFMC 1995]

A. 2 in mitosis and 1 in meiosis
B. 1 in mitosis and 2 in meiosis
C. 2 each in mitosis and meiosis
D. 2 in mitosis and 4 in meiosis
Answer» C. 2 each in mitosis and meiosis
50.

Which of the following has a cartilagenous endoskeleton [RPMT 1995]

A. Elasmobranch
B. Dipnoi
C. Mollusca
D. Bony fishes
Answer» B. Dipnoi