Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Assertion   :   Chlamydospores are thick-walled. Reason      :   Thin-walled chlamydospores are called gemmae.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
2.

Synapsis is pairing of [MP PMT 2003]

A. Any two chromosomes
B. Non homologous chromosomes
C. Acentric chromosomes
D. Homologous chromosomes
Answer» E.
3.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Orchis root resembles human hand. Reason     :     Orchis is an example of fasciculated fleshy roots.  

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
4.

Assertion : The uptake of DNA during transformation is an active, energy requiring process. Reason : Transformation occurs in only those bacteria, which possess the enzymatic machinery involved in the active uptake and recombination.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
5.

Assertion : Magnesium is important in photosynthesis and carbohydrate metabolism. Reason : \[M{{g}^{++}}\]is involved in the synthesis of nucleic acids.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
6.

Fossil fuels have been formed by a  [DPMT 1996]

A. Conventional process
B. Natural process
C. Non-conventional process
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
7.

Assertion : Mendel was successful in his hybridization experiments. Reason : Garden pea proved ideal experimental material.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
8.

Jumping genes are found in [MP PMT 2003]

A. Eukaryotes
B. Bacteriophage
C. Bacteria
D. Eukaryotes and prokaryotes
Answer» E.
9.

  Assertion   :   Trichomonas vaginalis causes infection only in women. Reason      :   Trichomonas buccalis lives in the buccal cavity.

A.   If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B.   If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C.   If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D.   If both the assertion and reason are false
E.   If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» F.
10.

The rate of biogas production can be limited by

A. Methane production
B. Cellulose digestion
C. Conversion of monomers to organic acids
D. None of these
Answer» C. Conversion of monomers to organic acids
11.

The pesticide useful in the control of aphids, caterpillars, plant bugs and borers is

A. Aldrin
B. DDT
C. Endosulphan
D. BHC
Answer» D. BHC
12.

The recessive genes located on X-chromosome in humans are always   [CBSE PMT 2004]

A. Expressed in males
B. Expressed in females
C. Lethal
D. Sub-lethal
Answer» B. Expressed in females
13.

Noosphere relates to an environment dominated by

A. Zooplanktons
B. Nannoplanktons
C. Man
D. Carnivores
Answer» D. Carnivores
14.

Succulent xerophytes are likely to be found in [CPMT 1983, 84, AFMC 1986, 90; MP PMT 1990]

A. Tropical rain forest
B. Deciduous forest
C. Desert
D. Tundra
Answer» D. Tundra
15.

Systematic approach of naming enzymes has been recommended by the Commission on Enzymes of the

A. International Union of Physiology
B. International Union of Biochemistry
C. International Union of Biotechnology
D. International Union of Genetic Engineering
Answer» C. International Union of Biotechnology
16.

Which are the two active ingredients in 'Flit'

A. Malathion and Pyrethrin
B. Carbofuran and Propoxur
C. Malathion and Carbofuran
D. Pyrethrin and Propoxur
Answer» B. Carbofuran and Propoxur
17.

Biome with broad-leaved resinous fire resistant drought enduring plants is [AIIMS 1997]

A. Savannah
B. Steppes
C. Chapparal
D. Deciduous forest
Answer» D. Deciduous forest
18.

Which of following group of mammals, the placenta is absent

A. Prototheria
B. Metatheria
C. Eutheria
D. Theria
Answer» B. Metatheria
19.

First biosphere reserve was established in 1986 at

A. Nilgiri
B. Nanda Devi
C. Little Rann of Kutch
D. Sunderbans
Answer» B. Nanda Devi
20.

Correlation between 'Kranz' anatomy and\[{{C}_{4}}\]path of\[C{{O}_{2}}\]assimilation was first established by

A. Hill and Bendall
B. Calvin
C. Dowton and Treguna
D. Arnold
Answer» D. Arnold
21.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Flower of racemose inflorescence are pollinated by insects. Reason     :     In Racemose head infloresence, the florets are arranged in a centripetal fashion.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
22.

Estuaries occur in [AMU 2001]

A. Orissa and Tamilnadu
B. Kerala and Tamilnadu
C. Kerala and Orissa
D. Kerala, Tamilnadu and Orissa
Answer» E.
23.

Assertion : Blubber is present in some mammals. Reason : Bubbles are present in blubber.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
24.

When collagen fibres are removed from the areolar tissue

A. Tissue becomes hard
B. Tissue becomes loose and elastic
C. Tissue becomes hard and inelastic
D. Remains unchanged
Answer» C. Tissue becomes hard and inelastic
25.

Assertion       :       Cedrus deodara yields highly-valued timber. Reason          :       Cedrus deodara is resistant to pathogen attack.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
26.

Which one of the following statements concerning the algae is wrong       [CPMT 1987]

A.   Most algae are photosynthetic
B.   Algae can be classified according to their pigments
C.   All algae are filamentous
D.   Spirogyra does not produce zoospores
Answer» D.   Spirogyra does not produce zoospores
27.

Afforestation should be with [Haryana PMT 1994]

A. Exotic species
B. Indigenous species
C. Bamboos
D. Eucalyptus
Answer» C. Bamboos
28.

Arbor vitae is composed of [AIIMS 1998]

A. Grey matter
B. Neurogleal cells
C. White matter
D. All of these
Answer» C. White matter
29.

Assertion       :          Mosses are used as pollution indicators. Reason       :      They absorb metals.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
30.

Which of the following pair is used as condiments

A. Ferula and Papaver
B. Curcuma and Ferula
C. Cinchona and Ferula
D. Cinchona and Papaver
Answer» C. Cinchona and Ferula
31.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Corm is a highly condensed and specialized underground stem. Reason     :     Corm has circular nodes.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
32.

In whose milk percentage of lactose is highest?

A. Cow  
B. She goat
C. She buffalo 
D. Human mother
Answer» E.
33.

Which one belongs to hydrolase group

A. Amylase
B. Transaminase
C. Citrate synthetase
D. Enolase
Answer» B. Transaminase
34.

Last stage of gametophytic generation is  [RPMT 1995]

A.   Gametes        
B.   Zygote
C.   Spore mother cells
D.   Spores
Answer» B.   Zygote
35.

A legume having symbiotic association with two nitrogen fixing bacteria (Rhizobium and Aero rhizobium) is [MP PMT 1987]

A. Crotalaria juncea
B. Sesbania aculeata
C. Sesbania rostrata
D. Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
Answer» D. Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
36.

Fermentation is [CPMT 1986; JIPMER 1988; AFMC 1999; MP PMT 2003]

A. Anaerobic respiration
B. Incomplete oxidation of carbohydrates
C. Complete oxidation of carbohydrates
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Incomplete oxidation of carbohydrates
37.

Pod of Dolichos lablab is used as

A. Vegetable
B. As pulse
C. Both  and
D. None of the above
Answer» B. As pulse
38.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     Higher plants have meristematic regions for indefinite growth. Reason     :     Higher plants have root and shoot apices.            [AIIMS 1999]

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
39.

Whether a nation can produce sportsmen who could successfully compete in Olympics is decided by their:

A. health      
B. long life
C. size of body
D. right amount of food taken
Answer» B. long life
40.

Antilope cervicapra/Black Buck is

A. Vulnerable
B. Endangered
C. Critically endangered
D. Extinct in the wild
Answer» B. Endangered
41.

In mammals, few vertebrae join to form [EAMCET 1995]

A. Humerus
B. Femur
C. Synsacrum
D. Atlas
Answer» D. Atlas
42.

Read the assertion and reason carefully: Assertion   :     In Bignonia, the terminal leaflets are modified into hooks. Reason     :     Leaflet of Bignonia is a climber.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
43.

Phytotron is [CPMT 2003]

A. Fish culture
B. Plant hormone
C. Animal hormone
D. None of these
Answer» C. Animal hormone
44.

Pea nut (Arachis hypogea) belongs to the family [Pune CET 1998]

A. Papilionaceae
B. Poaceae
C. Palmaceae
D. Musaceae
Answer» B. Poaceae
45.

Assertion : Allopolyploidy is developed between hybridisation of two species. Reason : Amphidiploids are also allopolyploids.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
46.

Assertion : Total count of RBC comes out to be very low in polycythemia. Reason : Number of erythrocytes get reduced in the condition of polycythemia.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
47.

Jumping genes are now known as [BHU 2005]

A. Transposons
B. Transversion
C. Transduction
D. Transformation
Answer» B. Transversion
48.

Assertion : Thigh muscles can get tired but not the muscles of ventricle of heart. Reason : Muscles of thigh are voluntary whereas that of heart are involuntary muscles.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
49.

Assertion : Polytene chromosomes are also called salivary chromosomes. Reason : They are present only in salivary glands of insects.

A. If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both the assertion and reason are true but the reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion 
C. If the assertion is true but the reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but reason is true
Answer» D. If both the assertion and reason are false
50.

In a biosphere reserve, limited human activity is permitted in [AFMC 2002]

A. Core zone
B. Buffer zone
C. Manipulation zone
D. None of these
Answer» C. Manipulation zone